Citichem IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹11 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.2peers 15.6
- Book value
- ₹31
- Price to book
- 0.53
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.76
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 4.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 11.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 8.9%peers 12.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -11.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 40.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37peers 0.07
- Borrowings
- ₹7.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -393%
- Debtor days
- 918
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 62.30%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.76 pts
- Shareholders
- 606
- 52-week high / low
- ₹31 / ₹12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Citichem India share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +3.13% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.1%
- 3 months
- -4.3%
- 6 months
- -5.7%
- 1 year
- -44.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -73% | -19% |
| 3 years, a year | -11% | +41% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -91% | -71% |
Citichem India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Citichem India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.67 | 52.70 | 10.10 | 4.68 |
| Expenses | 1.50 | 51.25 | 9.56 | 3.90 |
| Operating profit | 0.17 | 1.45 | 0.54 | 0.78 |
| OPM | 10.2% | 2.8% | 5.3% | 16.6% |
| Interest | 0 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.32 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 0.16 | 1.50 | 0.91 | 0.46 |
| Net profit | 0.12 | 1.11 | 0.68 | 0.32 |
Citichem India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 127.35 | 180.17 | 85.22 | 20.94 | 19.61 | 54.37 | 14.78 |
| Expenses | 127.07 | 179.96 | 84.84 | 20.36 | 17.81 | 52.76 | 13.46 |
| Operating profit | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.38 | 0.58 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 1.32 |
| OPM | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 8.9% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.70 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.31 | 0.58 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.51 | 1.71 | 1.66 | 1.37 |
| Tax rate | 25.9% | 26.7% | 28.1% | 29.4% | 18.7% | 25.9% | 27.0% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 1.39 | 1.23 | 1 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | 0.48 | 0.72 | 2.78 | 2.26 | 1.47 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Citichem India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 2.8% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 8.9% |
| Tax rate | 25.9% | 26.7% | 28.1% | 29.4% | 18.7% | 25.9% | 27.0% |
| ROCE | · | 44.4% | 11.2% | 8.1% | 22.5% | 11.6% | 7.2% |
| ROE | · | 44.9% | 7.5% | 6.1% | 20.4% | 8.9% | 4.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Citichem India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Citichem India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.07 | 0.07 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6.80 | 6.80 |
| Reserves | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.77 | 1.13 | 2.52 | 13.30 | 14.30 |
| Net worth | 0.38 | 0.60 | 5.77 | 6.13 | 7.52 | 20.10 | 21.10 |
| Borrowings | 0.37 | 0 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.08 | 5.39 | 7.72 |
| Other liabilities | 31.98 | 72.62 | 84.55 | 72.50 | 60.73 | 44.43 | 25.98 |
| Total liabilities | 32.73 | 73.22 | 91.43 | 79.73 | 69.33 | 69.92 | 54.80 |
| Fixed assets | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.93 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 32.64 | 73.13 | 91.35 | 79.63 | 69.23 | 69.86 | 53.87 |
Citichem India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.37 | 0.38 | -5.95 | 0.28 | 0.49 | -11.59 | -5.19 |
| Cash from investing | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.04 | 0 | 0.10 | -0.36 |
| Cash from financing | -0.42 | -0.37 | 5.94 | -0.07 | -0.08 | 15.35 | 1.75 |
| Net cash flow | -0.06 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.17 | 0.41 | 3.86 | -3.80 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 6 | 68 | 199 | 596 | 569 | 343 | 918 |
| Inventory days | 76 | 71 | 180 | 857 | 849 | 46 | 231 |
| Days payable | 92 | 148 | 368 | 1,378 | 1,348 | 315 | 854 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -11 | -9 | 11 | 75 | 71 | 73 | 295 |
| Working capital days | 2 | 1 | 29 | 118 | 145 | 58 | 289 |
Citichem India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Citichem India is number 44 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prolife Industries | 33 | 7.7 | 54.5 | 4.3 | 7.5% | 0.01 |
| Speb Adhesives | 192 | 28.0 | 50.6 | 6.9 | 17.9% | 0.00 |
| Snehaa Organics | 41 | 5.1 | 49.4 | 8.1 | 23.8% | 0.07 |
| Vadivarhe Speciality Chemicals | 31 | - | 45.8 | -1.6 | 1.3% | - |
| Vahh Chemicals | 38 | 7.5 | 43.2 | 5.1 | 19.4% | 0.76 |
| Amtech Esters | 95 | 22.2 | 40.7 | 4.3 | 18.4% | 0.17 |
| Yug Decor | 37 | 461.2 | 38.3 | 0.1 | 5.4% | 0.79 |
| Mehul Colours | 52 | 10.0 | 30.4 | 5.2 | 20.0% | 0.05 |
| Rite Zone Chemcon India | 7 | 21.1 | 25.5 | 0.3 | 2.6% | 0.10 |
| Patron Exim | 4 | - | 24.2 | -1.1 | -4.8% | 0.05 |
| Citichem India | 11 | 11.2 | 14.8 | 1 | 8.9% | 0.37 |
| Median of the 10 others | 38 | 15.6 | 41.9 | 4.3 | 12.7% | 0.07 |
Citichem India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Citichem India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.21% | 61.21% | 61.54% | 62.30% |
| Number of shareholders | 729 | 675 | 605 | 606 |
Citichem India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹4.7 cr (-91%), net profit ₹0.3 cr (-71%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 61.54% to 62.30%.
Citichem India announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliances-Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation, 2018PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer Report with Voting Results of 34th Annual General Meeting held on 30th September, 2025PDF ↗
- Company UpdateResignation of Independent Director - Mr. Vijay Kumar BhattPDF ↗
- Company UpdateClarification on price movementPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of 34th Annual General Meeting of the Company held on 30th September,2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateThe Exchange has sought clarification from Citichem India Ltd on September 28, 2026 with reference to significant movement in price, in order to ensure that inv
Citichem India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Citichem India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Citichem India's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (68,00,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Citichem India
What does Citichem India do?
Citichem India is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in chemicals & petrochemicals.
What is the share price of Citichem India?
₹16.5 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Citichem India?
₹11 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 68,00,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Citichem India?
11.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Citichem India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹15 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Citichem India?
The promoter group; promoters held 62.30% at 30 June 2026.
What is Citichem India's website?
www.citichemindia.com
More SME companies like Citichem India
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Saroja Pharma Industries IndiaSAROJA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹16 cr
- Yasons Chemex CareYCCL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹16 cr
- Rite Zone Chemcon IndiaRITEZONE · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2022Market cap ₹8 cr
- Arunaya OrganicsARUNAYA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹24 cr
- Patron EximPATRON · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹4 cr
- Bhatia Colour ChemBCCL · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
Built from 6 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.