Munish ForgeShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · MUNISHSteel forgings and castingsListed 8 Oct 2025IPO ₹96Catch them young
munishforge.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE1K8Y01018 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹1.04 lakh
₹87.00
+4.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹209 cr
Stock P/E
20.8peers 11.1
Book value
₹52.4
Price to book
1.66
EV / operating profit
11.6
Market cap to sales
1.15
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
12.0%
ROE · FY26
10.4%
ROE, 3-year average
15.5%
Operating margin · FY26
11.7%peers 8.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
4.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
71.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.44peers 0.66
Borrowings
₹56 cr
Interest cover
3.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
-159%
Debtor days
83
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
68.01%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
516
52-week high / low
₹132 / ₹50
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Munish Forge share price chart

₹87.00-21.09% since listing

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.82% on the day · Vol 32,400

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-3.3%
3 months
+7.3%
6 months
+18.9%
1 year
-32.6%
Since IPO
-9.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.08 cr
Taken for delivery
88%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+4%-28%
3 years, a year+5%+71%
Latest half, H2 FY26+11%-62%

About Munish Forge: business, products and customers

Munish Forge makes forged and cast steel parts in Ludhiana: pipe flanges and scaffolding parts for industry, and tank track chains and artillery shell bodies for the army. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Munish Forge buys steel, then forges or casts it, heat treats and machines the parts and sells them by the piece. At the November 2025 call the chief executive said most sales come from carbon steel flanges, then scaffolding, with defence third; the company reports a single segment. Flange and scaffolding buyers include export customers, and the managing director spoke of a fresh export inquiry from an old customer after months of small container orders.

Defence work is tank track chains and shell bodies, with 105mm shells already supplied and bulk production clearance received for 120mm high explosive shells. A 155mm shell has been developed and quoted to Ordnance Factory Kanpur, and the managing director said the company is also talking to large private defence groups and filling plants that need shell bodies. These orders come through government tenders, so sales depend on when tenders are won and dispatched.

Read more about the business

Railways are the newest line. Indian Railways first gives small developmental orders that do not pay for the tooling, and only after a part is developed can a supplier bid for bulk tenders; the company had three such orders (a coupler, a pin bracket and a control shaft) in November 2025 and has hired a consultant with long railway experience for sales. The managing director said the company picks parts that need steel casting, heat treatment and machining together, which few firms do.

Because steel is most of the cost, margins move with the mix: management says defence and railway parts earn more than flanges, which it calls a commodity product. When an analyst named Pradeep Metals, the managing director said that company makes stainless steel flanges, a different segment from Munish Forge's carbon steel flanges; the documents read name no other rivals. The company also holds a joint venture, Forgeco, whose losses are taken into consolidated profit.

From the earnings call transcript of November 2025, the audited FY26 results filed in May and June 2026 and the Crisil rating note of September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.01%.

To watch

  • Bulk supplies of 120mm shells, for which the company received production clearance before the November 2025 call.
  • The two 155mm shell tenders quoted to Ordnance Factory Kanpur, still pending at the November 2025 call.
  • Whether the railway developmental orders lead to bulk railway tenders in FY27, which management called a development year.
  • Money owed by customers and stock at the next results, after operations used cash in FY26.
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Munish Forge revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY21: 74 ₹ cr74Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 125 ₹ cr125Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 160 ₹ cr160Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 159 ₹ cr159Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Sales, FY25: 175 ₹ cr175Net profit, FY25: 14 ₹ cr14FY25Sales, FY26: 183 ₹ cr183Net profit, FY26: 10.1 ₹ cr10.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY25: 90 ₹ cr90Net profit, H2FY25: 8 ₹ cr8H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 82.5 ₹ cr82.5Net profit, H1FY26: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 100 ₹ cr100Net profit, H2FY26: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Munish Forge half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales9082.53100.10
Expenses7769.7591.46
Operating profit1312.788.64
OPM15.0%15.5%8.6%
Interest33.162.66
Depreciation21.941.93
Profit before tax118.224.67
Net profit86.993.08

Munish Forge profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales74125160159175182.64
Expenses72115151148151161.21
Operating profit199112421.43
OPM1.8%7.0%6.0%7.0%14.0%11.7%
Other income611241.15
Interest455555.82
Depreciation443333.86
Exceptional and other items1··1··
Profit before tax01262012.89
Tax rate-143.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%30.0%21.9%
Net profit01241410.07
EPS ₹0.100.881.212.698.155.43
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Munish Forge profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 1.8%1.8%FY21FY22: 7.0%7.0%FY22FY23: 6.0%6.0%FY23FY24: 7.0%7.0%FY24FY25: 14.0%14.0%FY25FY26: 11.7%11.7%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.8%7.0%6.0%7.0%14.0%11.7%
Tax rate-143.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%30.0%21.9%
ROCE·6.8%7.7%12.6%23.0%12.0%
ROE·2.9%5.7%10.4%25.7%10.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Munish Forge debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY21: 36 ₹ cr36Borrowings, FY21: 47 ₹ cr47FY21Net worth, FY22: 34 ₹ cr34Borrowings, FY22: 60 ₹ cr60FY22Net worth, FY23: 36 ₹ cr36Borrowings, FY23: 51 ₹ cr51FY23Net worth, FY24: 41 ₹ cr41Borrowings, FY24: 47 ₹ cr47FY24Net worth, FY25: 68 ₹ cr68Borrowings, FY25: 61 ₹ cr61FY25Net worth, FY26: 126 ₹ cr126Borrowings, FY26: 56 ₹ cr56FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-20020Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY25: 14 ₹ cr14FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -34 ₹ cr-34Net profit, FY26: 10.1 ₹ cr10.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Munish Forge balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital101010101824.07
Reserves2624263150102.17
Net worth3634364168126.24
Borrowings476051476155.98
Other liabilities302720253327.31
Total liabilities113121107113162209.53
Fixed assets302624223739.45
Capital work in progress000500.32
Investments00001212.76
Other assets83958386113157
Receivables·····41.65
Inventory·····68.38
Cash·····17.41
Trade payables·····9.72

Munish Forge cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·62045-33.99
Cash from investing·10-5-10-5.60
Cash from financing·-5-14-8850.76
Net cash flow·26-9311.17
Capital spending·····6.86

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days1046848465383
Inventory days415202119148273322
Days payable1985224387146
Cash conversion cycle320218143156255360
Working capital days11067495042105

Munish Forge peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Munish Forge is number 54 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy17917.020210.57.4%0.32
Glen Industries26516.61991619.0%0.87
Shree TNB Polymers11516.4198710.0%0.82
Quality Foils (India)149.61841.54.7%2.08
Gabriel Pet Straps6312.618352.4%0.05
Munish Forge20920.818310.111.7%0.44
De Neers Tools1887.417825.321.8%0.77
Sampat Aluminium254.217865.0%0.36
D.K. Enterprises Global529.21695.75.5%0.62
DCG Cables & Wires12714.1163915.0%0.70
Malpani Pipes And Fittings687.5163910.0%0.39
Median of the 10 others9211.118188.7%0.66

Munish Forge shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
68.01%
0.00 pts since Oct 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.57%
-4.52 pts since Oct 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.48%
-8.75 pts since Oct 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
10.37%
+5.64 pts since Mar 26
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
4.28%
-7.73 pts since Oct 25
Companies and others
16.29%
-0.69 pts since Mar 26
Number of shareholders
516
1,396 in Oct 25

Munish Forge shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 25Mar 26Sep 26
Promoters68.01%68.01%68.01%
Foreign investors (FIIs)5.09%1.93%0.57%
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.23%3.59%0.48%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)-4.73%10.37%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)12.01%4.76%4.28%
Companies and others-16.98%16.29%
Number of shareholders1,396527516

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Munish Forge study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Munish Forge so far

From the company's own record

  1. July 1986Company formed
  2. 8 Oct 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹96
  3. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 68.01%
  4. 21 Oct 2025Highest close since listing, ₹122.28

Munish Forge key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales in FY26
₹182.6 cr
Up from ₹175.4 cr in FY25, against about ₹205 cr the company said it expected at the November 2025 call.Audited results FY26, p.3; Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.4
Profit in FY26
₹10.1 cr
Consolidated profit after the joint venture's loss, down from ₹14.4 cr; the second half earned less than half of the first.Audited results FY26, p.3 and p.7
Order book
₹113 cr
Work in hand in November 2025, of which about ₹70 cr to ₹71 cr was defence, to be delivered within six to seven months.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.4 and p.13
Shell orders
₹27 cr
Shell body orders inside the defence order book in November 2025; the rest of the defence orders were for tank tracks.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.10
Defence in sales
about ₹9 cr
Defence sales in the first half of FY26 out of about ₹82 cr, after the chief executive corrected an earlier figure on the call.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.7 and p.18
Show 5 more facts
Plant potential
₹300 cr
Yearly sales the managing director said the present plant can reach with few or no changes.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.18
Cash from operations
₹-30.2 cr
FY26 operating cash flow, as money owed by customers rose to ₹41.7 cr from ₹25.3 cr and stock rose to ₹68.4 cr.Audited results FY26, p.5 and p.6
Borrowings
₹56.0 cr
Total borrowings at March 2026, down from ₹60.2 cr, almost all of it short term.Audited results FY26, p.5; reported figures, our arithmetic
Credit rating
Withdrawn
Crisil had rated the bank loans D (issuer not cooperating) since 2023, then withdrew the rating in September 2026 at the company's request.Crisil rating rationale, September 2026, p.1
Railway orders
3
Developmental orders from Indian Railways in November 2025, which must be completed before bidding for bulk tenders.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.6 and p.14

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

At the November 2025 call the company said its order book was about ₹113 cr, with defence about ₹70 cr to ₹71 cr, and that it had bulk production clearance for 120mm shells. The managing director said the company had quoted two 155mm shell tenders to Ordnance Factory Kanpur and could make five to six thousand such shells a month, and that FY27 would mainly be a year of developing railway parts, with the railway sales figure of about ₹35 cr to ₹40 cr given on the call later qualified by management as not a commitment. It also said it was buying more induction furnaces with the IPO money.

₹113 crOrder bookNovember 2025 call
₹70 cr to ₹71 crDefence ordersWithin the order book
₹300 crSales the plant can reachManaging director's estimate
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue of about ₹205 cr in FY26 with a profit margin of about 10%November 2025 callRevenue ₹182.6 cr and consolidated profit ₹10.1 cr, a margin of about 5.5%
Defence sales of about ₹35 cr to ₹40 cr in FY26November 2025 callNot reported; the company reports a single segment

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Munish Forge earns money by turning steel into flanges, scaffolding parts and defence parts, and keeps the gap between the steel price and the selling price.

Its weak spots are that most sales are a commodity product, defence and railway orders arrive slowly through tenders, and cash went into stock and money owed by customers.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Mostly not. Flanges, the largest line, are called a commodity product by the managing director, and defence and railway prices are set through tenders.
The evidence. Management said margins depend on the product mix, and that defence and railway parts earn more than flanges; it would not commit to higher margins.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.5, p.8 and p.19
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Approvals for defence items give it a place among few suppliers, but in flanges it competes with many makers.
The evidence. It supplies 105mm shells, has bulk clearance for 120mm shells and says few firms combine steel casting, heat treatment and machining; the 155mm shell is not yet approved.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.3, p.10, p.12 and p.16
AverageWho are its customers?Flange and scaffolding buyers at home and abroad, government defence factories and Indian Railways; the documents read do not show how much any one customer buys.
The evidence. Ordnance Factory Kanpur is named for 155mm tenders; talks are under way with private defence groups and filling plants; railway work is still at the developmental stage.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.11, p.14 and p.20
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. The business holds a lot of stock and gives customers credit, and in FY26 operations used cash even after the IPO.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was ₹-30.2 cr in FY26; inventories were ₹68.4 cr and trade receivables ₹41.7 cr at March 2026; borrowings were ₹56.0 cr.Audited results FY26, p.5 and p.6
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has defence orders in hand and is entering railways, but railway parts must be developed one by one before any bulk order.
The evidence. Order book of about ₹113 cr in November 2025; three developmental railway orders; two 155mm tenders quoted and pending.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.4, p.11 and p.14
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Floods, border tension, export duties and the timing of defence dispatches have moved its sales and profit between halves.
The evidence. First half FY26 dispatches slipped because of floods in Punjab; second half profit was ₹3.4 cr against ₹7.1 cr in the first half despite higher sales; Crisil rated the loans D (issuer not cooperating) from 2023 to 2025.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.3; Audited results FY26, p.3; Crisil rating rationale, September 2026, p.1

Who runs Munish Forge?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

DBDavinder BhasinPromoter and Managing Director · holds 45.87%

Signs the company's filings and results as Managing Director (DIN 00780268). At the November 2025 call spoke on the railway strategy, the 155mm shell tenders and the plant's capacity. The Crisil note says the company was promoted by Davinder Bhasin and family members. The documents read for this page do not give education or earlier work.

Audited results FY26, p.3; Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.11 and p.18; Crisil rating rationale, September 2026, p.1; Shareholding pattern, September 2026
DADev Arjun BhasinPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer · holds 3.96%

Introduced on the November 2025 call as Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer, and presented the half year's results and order book. The documents read for this page do not give education or earlier work.

Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.2 and p.3; Shareholding pattern, September 2026
MBMinakshi BhasinPromoter · holds 4.41%

Listed in the promoter group of the shareholding pattern. The documents read for this page give no role in the business or background.

Shareholding pattern, September 2026
MKManoj Kumar PandeyChief Financial Officer

Named as Chief Financial Officer among the participants of the November 2025 call. The documents read for this page do not give a background.

Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.2
YDYogita DhallCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Signed the company's clarification to the exchange on its FY26 results in June 2026 as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer; the previous company secretary, Sukhdeep Kaur, resigned on 31 October 2025.

Clarification on FY26 results, June 2026, p.2; Announcement, 31 October 2025, p.1

Munish Forge latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹100 cr (+11%), net profit ₹3.1 cr (-62%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.01%.

Munish Forge annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Annual reports

Munish Forge share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Munish Forge's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,40,70,263 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Munish Forge

What does Munish Forge do?

Munish Forge makes forged and cast steel parts in Ludhiana: pipe flanges and scaffolding parts for industry, and tank track chains and artillery shell bodies for the army. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Munish Forge?

₹87 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Munish Forge?

₹209 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,40,70,263 shares.

What is the P/E of Munish Forge?

20.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Munish Forge's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹183 cr and profit after tax ₹10 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Munish Forge?

Davinder Bhasin, Dev Arjun Bhasin, Minakshi Bhasin; promoters held 68.01% at 30 Sept 2026.

What was the IPO price of Munish Forge?

₹96 a share; it listed on 8 Oct 2025.

What is Munish Forge's website?

munishforge.com

More SME companies like Munish Forge

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 1 result filing, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 credit rating note, 66 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.