Sampat AluminiumShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹26 cr
- Stock P/E
- 4.3peers 13.3
- Book value
- ₹66
- Price to book
- 0.46
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.14
- ROCE · FY26
- 14.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 15.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 45.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.1%peers 10.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 11.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 81.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36peers 0.66
- Borrowings
- ₹20 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -44%
- Debtor days
- 61
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 63.67%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 430
- 52-week high / low
- ₹81 / ₹28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sampat Aluminium share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.97% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -1.6%
- 3 months
- -24.0%
- 6 months
- -39.5%
- 1 year
- -60.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +34% | -15% |
| 3 years, a year | +11% | +81% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +38% | -59% |
Sampat Aluminium revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Sampat Aluminium half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 62 | 70 | 81.14 | 96.87 |
| Expenses | 56 | 65 | 73.97 | 95.01 |
| Operating profit | 6 | 5 | 7.17 | 1.86 |
| OPM | 9.0% | 8.0% | 8.8% | 1.9% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.67 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 4 | 6.25 | 1.20 |
| Net profit | 4 | 3 | 4.73 | 1.22 |
Sampat Aluminium profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 71 | 108 | 129 | 147 | 133 | 178.01 |
| Expenses | 74 | 107 | 128 | 138 | 121 | 168.98 |
| Operating profit | -3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 9.03 |
| OPM | -4.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 5.1% |
| Other income | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.58 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 7.44 |
| Tax rate | 17.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 20.2% |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 5.94 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | · | · | 11.60 | 8.19 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Sampat Aluminium profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.3% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 5.1% |
| Tax rate | 17.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 20.2% |
| ROCE | · | 11.1% | 19.4% | 40.0% | 27.5% | 14.8% |
| ROE | · | 66.7% | 33.3% | 82.4% | 40.0% | 15.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sampat Aluminium debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sampat Aluminium balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
| Reserves | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 48 |
| Net worth | 1 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 22 | 56 |
| Borrowings | 7 | 8 | 17 | 21 | 24 | 20 |
| Other liabilities | 22 | 23 | 16 | 18 | 24 | 28 |
| Total liabilities | 30 | 33 | 37 | 52 | 70 | 104 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 29 | 32 | 35 | 49 | 67 | 97 |
Sampat Aluminium cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 | -6 | -3 | -2 | -4 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -4 | -20 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 24 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 91 | 51 | 50 | 49 | 55 | 61 |
| Inventory days | 50 | 49 | 44 | 66 | 113 | 96 |
| Days payable | 101 | 78 | 47 | 38 | 44 | 33 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 40 | 22 | 47 | 77 | 124 | 124 |
| Working capital days | 21 | 21 | 21 | 48 | 70 | 83 |
Sampat Aluminium peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sampat Aluminium is number 56 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shubhshree Biofuels Energy | 179 | 17.0 | 202 | 10.5 | 7.4% | 0.32 |
| Glen Industries | 265 | 16.6 | 199 | 16 | 19.0% | 0.87 |
| Shree TNB Polymers | 115 | 16.4 | 198 | 7 | 10.0% | 0.82 |
| Quality Foils (India) | 14 | 9.6 | 184 | 1.5 | 4.7% | 2.08 |
| Gabriel Pet Straps | 63 | 12.6 | 183 | 5 | 2.4% | 0.05 |
| Munish Forge | 205 | 20.3 | 183 | 10.1 | 11.7% | 0.44 |
| De Neers Tools | 188 | 7.4 | 178 | 25.3 | 21.8% | 0.77 |
| Sampat Aluminium | 26 | 4.3 | 178 | 5.9 | 5.1% | 0.36 |
| D.K. Enterprises Global | 52 | 9.2 | 169 | 5.7 | 5.5% | 0.62 |
| DCG Cables & Wires | 127 | 14.1 | 163 | 9 | 15.0% | 0.70 |
| Malpani Pipes And Fittings | 68 | 7.5 | 163 | 9 | 10.0% | 0.39 |
| Median of the 10 others | 121 | 13.4 | 183 | 9 | 10.0% | 0.66 |
Sampat Aluminium shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Sampat Aluminium shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.67% | 63.67% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.10% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 9.99% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 424 | 430 |
Sampat Aluminium latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹96.9 cr (+38%), net profit ₹1.2 cr (-59%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 63.67%.
Sampat Aluminium announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Sampat Aluminium annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sampat Aluminium share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sampat Aluminium's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (84,81,100 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 80,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sampat Aluminium
What does Sampat Aluminium do?
Sampat Aluminium is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Sampat Aluminium?
₹30.3 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sampat Aluminium?
₹26 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 84,81,100 shares.
What is the P/E of Sampat Aluminium?
4.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sampat Aluminium's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹178 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sampat Aluminium?
The promoter group; promoters held 63.67% at 31 March 2026.
More SME companies like Sampat Aluminium
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Abril Paper TechABRIL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Kalana IspatKALANA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹26 cr
- Sp RefractoriesSPRL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹24 cr
- ARC Insulation & InsulatorsARCIIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹29 cr
- Mittal SectionsMITTALSTL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹29 cr
- Mahip IndustriesMAHIP · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹31 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.