De Neers ToolsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · DENEERSHand toolsListed 11 May 2023
deneerstools.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0JWV01011 · Lot 600 shares · ₹99,540
₹165.90
-3.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹186 cr
Stock P/E
7.4peers 13.3
Book value
₹85
Price to book
1.95
EV / operating profit
6.7
Market cap to sales
1.05
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
25.8%
ROE · FY26
30.4%
ROE, 3-year average
29.3%
Operating margin · FY26
21.8%peers 8.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
23.7%
Profit growth, 3 years
53.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.77peers 0.53
Borrowings
₹73.4 cr
Interest cover
7.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
-30%
Debtor days
106
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
36.70%
Change in promoter holding
-6.10 pts
Shareholders
997
52-week high / low
₹250 / ₹132
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

De Neers Tools share price chart

₹165.90-0.03% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.29% on the day · Vol 12,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-0.2%
3 months
-9.8%
6 months
-19.7%
1 year
+0.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.20 cr
Taken for delivery
69%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+23%+60%
3 years, a year+24%+53%
Latest half, H2 FY25+51%+121%

About De Neers Tools: business, products and customers

De Neers Tools sells hand tools such as spanners, pliers, sockets, screwdrivers and tool kits under its own De Neers brand, through dealers across India, to vehicle makers and abroad from Dubai. It is based in Delhi and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

De Neers does not make most of what it sells: the tools are made to its specifications by manufacturers, mainly in Punjab, and sold under the De Neers brand. It sells them through a network of dealers and distributors across India, to vehicle and industrial makers as an approved supplier, and since 2025 from a warehouse and showroom in Dubai.

Because it is a brand and distributor rather than a factory, it owns very few fixed assets, but it must hold a very wide range of tools in stock so dealers can get everything from one place. That stock is the main use of money: inventory and unpaid dealer bills together are far larger than yearly profit, they are funded partly by bank borrowing, and the company has argued that the stock acts as an entry barrier and does not lose value.

Read more about the business

Specialised safety tools, such as insulated tools for electric vehicle work and non-sparking tools for oil, gas and chemical plants, earn more than standard tools. The company has announced a joint venture, DNSJV Private Limited, in which it holds 51%, to manufacture tools, bits and sockets, its first step into making its own products.

The offer document names Taparia Tools, which is listed, along with JK Files and Engineering, Venus Industrial Corporation, Gardex India and the global Apex Tool Group as the main hand tool makers it competes with; most of the market is unorganised.

From the offer document, the May 2026 and June 2025 investor presentations, the June 2025 earnings call, the FY24 annual report and the subject lines of the company's September 2026 announcements.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 24% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 26% in FY26.

To watch

  • Whether the working capital cycle falls towards the three months set in Vision 2030 (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.30).
  • The start of the DNSJV manufacturing joint venture for tools, bits and sockets (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.23).
  • Delivery of the 16,500 tool kits for Renault announced on 14 September 2026, and the 21,00,000 securities allotted on 12 September 2026 (Exchange announcements, subject lines).
  • Sales from the Dubai subsidiary, which the company wants to lift exports to 15% or more of revenue (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.20 and p.30).
  • The promoters' share has come down: 36.70%, from 67.03%.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

De Neers Tools revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY22: 60 ₹ cr60Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 94 ₹ cr94Net profit, FY23: 7 ₹ cr7FY23Sales, FY24: 109 ₹ cr109Net profit, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9FY24Sales, FY25: 145 ₹ cr145Net profit, FY25: 15.8 ₹ cr15.8FY25Sales, FY26: 178 ₹ cr178Net profit, FY26: 25.3 ₹ cr25.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY23: 46 ₹ cr46Net profit, H1FY23: 3 ₹ cr3H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 50 ₹ cr50Net profit, H2FY23: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 59 ₹ cr59Net profit, H1FY24: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 50 ₹ cr50Net profit, H2FY24: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, H1FY25: 9 ₹ cr9H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 75.5 ₹ cr75.5Net profit, H2FY25: 8.8 ₹ cr8.8H2FY25

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

De Neers Tools half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25
Sales465059506975.46
Expenses414252435561.97
Operating profit57871413.49
OPM10.0%14.0%13.0%14.0%20.0%17.9%
Interest111221.81
Depreciation000000.41
Profit before tax46661211.88
Net profit345498.82

De Neers Tools profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales6094109144.70178.03
Expenses538294118.81139.29
Operating profit7121525.8838.73
OPM12.0%13.0%14.0%17.9%21.8%
Other income1020.600.23
Interest1243.804.98
Depreciation0110.770.76
Profit before tax791221.9133.23
Tax rate28.6%22.2%25.0%28.1%23.9%
Net profit57915.7625.29
EPS ₹1,62710.9610.0618.3329.32
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

De Neers Tools profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY22: 12.0%12.0%FY22FY23: 13.0%13.0%FY23FY24: 14.0%14.0%FY24FY25: 17.9%17.9%FY25FY26: 21.8%21.8%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin12.0%13.0%14.0%17.9%21.8%
Tax rate28.6%22.2%25.0%28.1%23.9%
ROCE·14.2%14.7%20.4%25.8%
ROE·69.9%30.5%27.0%30.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

De Neers Tools debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY22: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY22: 54 ₹ cr54FY22Net worth, FY23: 13 ₹ cr13Borrowings, FY23: 81 ₹ cr81FY23Net worth, FY24: 46 ₹ cr46Borrowings, FY24: 78 ₹ cr78FY24Net worth, FY25: 70.9 ₹ cr70.9Borrowings, FY25: 57.1 ₹ cr57.1FY25Net worth, FY26: 95.3 ₹ cr95.3Borrowings, FY26: 73.4 ₹ cr73.4FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-60-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY22: -49 ₹ cr-49Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -25 ₹ cr-25Net profit, FY23: 7 ₹ cr7FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -17 ₹ cr-17Net profit, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 17.2 ₹ cr17.2Net profit, FY25: 15.8 ₹ cr15.8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -11.5 ₹ cr-11.5Net profit, FY26: 25.3 ₹ cr25.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

De Neers Tools balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.036918.6118.61
Reserves773752.2676.70
Net worth7.03134670.8795.30
Borrowings54817857.1073.35
Other liabilities37.97411934.4337.94
Total liabilities99135143162.40206.59
Fixed assets2322.591.91
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00000
Other assets97132141159.81204.68
Receivables···35.0851.63
Inventory···107.16139.48
Cash···1.040.91
Trade payables···24.3424.53

De Neers Tools cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-49-25-1717.18-11.49
Cash from investing-2-10-1.331.05
Cash from financing532517-15.0411.27
Net cash flow2-100.810.83
Capital spending···1.360.07

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days21213012788106
Inventory days409435379376421
Days payable269184538574
Cash conversion cycle351381452380453
Working capital days273252316231255

De Neers Tools peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, De Neers Tools is number 55 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy17917.020210.57.4%0.32
Glen Industries26516.61991619.0%0.87
Shree TNB Polymers11516.4198710.0%0.82
Quality Foils (India)149.61841.54.7%2.08
Gabriel Pet Straps6312.618352.4%0.05
Munish Forge20520.318310.111.7%0.44
De Neers Tools1867.417825.321.8%0.77
Sampat Aluminium254.217865.0%0.36
D.K. Enterprises Global529.21695.75.5%0.62
DCG Cables & Wires12714.1163915.0%0.70
Malpani Pipes And Fittings687.5163910.0%0.39
Median of the 10 others9213.418388.7%0.53

De Neers Tools shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
36.70%
-30.33 pts since Mar 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
0.00 pts since Sep 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
7.12%
+2.80 pts since Mar 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
27.38%
+17.56 pts since Mar 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
13.74%
+1.99 pts since Mar 24
Companies and others
15.06%
+7.98 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
997
595 in Mar 24

De Neers Tools shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26
Promoters67.03%62.38%62.38%47.54%47.54%46.25%42.80%36.70%
Foreign investors (FIIs)-0.00%0.77%--0.00%-0.00%
Indian institutions (DIIs)4.32%4.34%7.29%8.80%8.97%8.79%8.09%7.12%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)9.82%13.43%11.33%10.93%12.91%12.47%20.42%27.38%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.75%13.11%12.23%21.02%17.82%17.00%13.99%13.74%
Companies and others7.08%6.74%6.00%11.71%12.76%15.49%14.70%15.06%
Number of shareholders5956356021,2241,0521,020941997

The named holders are at 12 Sept 2026, beside 23 July 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

De Neers Tools study: the business from its own documents

Read from 10 of the company's own documents

De Neers Tools so far

From the company's own record

  1. 11 May 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 14 Sept 2026An order announced
  3. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 36.70%
  4. 11 June 2025Highest close since listing, ₹328.68

De Neers Tools key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Product range
About 9,500 SKUs
Items in the catalogue in FY26, up from 3,200 in FY22; the company says this is more than twice its nearest rival.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21 to 22
Dealers and OEM customers
352 and 66
Dealers and vehicle or industrial makers ordering from the company in FY26, against 315 dealers and 57 OEMs a year earlier.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13 and p.21
Stock held
₹139.5 cr
Consolidated inventory at March 2026, up from ₹107.2 cr a year earlier, the largest item on the balance sheet.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.19
Borrowings
₹73.4 cr
Long and short term borrowings at March 2026, against ₹57.1 cr a year earlier, used largely to carry stock and dealer credit.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.19
Gross margin
32.1%
FY26 consolidated gross margin, up 404 basis points, which the company puts down to better prices and more specialised tools.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13 and p.15
Show 5 more facts
Units sold
About 7.05 crore
Hand tool pieces sold in FY26.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
Dubai subsidiary
15,000 sq ft warehouse
De Neers Tools Trading LLC runs a warehouse and a 900 sq ft showroom in Dubai, with two to three dealers signed.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.20
Manufacturing joint venture
51% stake
Proposed company DNSJV Private Limited to make tools, bits, sockets and allied products with partners that have manufacturing know-how.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13 and p.23
Renault order
16,500 tool kits
Supply of tool kits to Renault through channel partners, announced in September 2026; no value was given in the subject line.Exchange announcement, 14 September 2026 (subject line)
Where sales come from
About two thirds
Share of revenue from Delhi NCR, Gujarat, Telangana, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh at the time of the offer document.Offer document, p.95

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

In its May 2026 presentation the company set out a Vision 2030: revenue and profit growth of 25% or more a year, exports at 15% or more of revenue, value added products at 10% or more, approved vendor status with major vehicle makers, return on equity above 25% and a working capital cycle cut to three months. It says the stock already built can support three to four times current revenue with little more inventory. In June 2025 the company had spoken of the same 25% plus growth and of ₹30 cr to ₹35 cr of electric vehicle tool sales in FY26.

25%+Yearly revenue growth aimed for in Vision 2030Investor presentation, May 2026
15%+Export share aimed forInvestor presentation, May 2026
3 monthsWorking capital cycle aimed forInvestor presentation, May 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue and profit growth of at least 25% a yearJune 2025 callFY26 consolidated revenue rose 23.0% and profit 60.5%, as the May 2026 presentation reports
Inventory days below three months over time, from 231June 2025 callConsolidated inventory rose to ₹139.5 cr at March 2026 from ₹107.2 cr

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

De Neers earns its money as a branded seller of hand tools made by others, winning dealers with a very wide range kept in stock and generous credit.

Its weak spot is the money tied up in that stock and in dealer bills, much of it borrowed, while profit has grown faster than cash.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Margins have risen as the brand and specialised tools grew, but the company says its prices are already low and it gives dealers extra discounts to clear slow stock.
The evidence. Gross margin rose to 32.1% in FY26. In June 2025 the company said it offers 2% to 10% extra discounts to dealers when demand is weak and that its prices are already low.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15; Earnings call, June 2025, p.7 and p.13
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It competes with older, larger tool makers and a big unorganised market; its edge is the breadth of its range rather than its own factories.
The evidence. The offer document says some competitors have longer histories, larger customer bases and more resources, names Taparia Tools among organised peers and notes that products could be counterfeited. The company says its range is more than twice its nearest rival's.Offer document, p.27, p.29 and p.102; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.22
AverageWho are its customers?Hundreds of dealers plus a growing list of vehicle and industrial makers, though sales have been concentrated in a few states.
The evidence. The company had 352 dealers and 66 OEM customers in FY26. About two thirds of revenue came from five states at the time of the offer document.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13 and p.21; Offer document, p.95
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes, in stock and credit rather than machines: inventory and dealer bills keep rising and are funded partly with borrowing.
The evidence. Inventory was ₹139.5 cr and trade receivables ₹51.6 cr at March 2026, with borrowings of ₹73.4 cr. The offer document lists working capital intensity and high inventory as weaknesses.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.19; Offer document, p.101
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Dealers, OEM approvals and the product range have all grown each year, and new channels in Dubai and electric vehicle tools have opened.
The evidence. OEM customers rose to 66 from 57 and dealers to 352 from 315 in FY26; the company announced a Renault tool kit order in September 2026 and has brand approvals from Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai for EV insulated tools.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21; Earnings call, June 2025, p.4; Exchange announcement, 14 September 2026 (subject line)
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales can move between halves of the year, as when weather slowed the first half of FY26, but the company says its stock has held value through steel price swings.
The evidence. The May 2026 presentation describes a weak first half of FY26 hit by weather in some regions and a sharp recovery in the second half. In June 2025 the company said it had no inventory write-offs and its stock stayed stable through steel price changes.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.13; Earnings call, June 2025, p.6 to 7

Who runs De Neers Tools?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NKNeeraj Kumar AggarwalPromoter, Chairperson and Managing Director · holds 19.62%

Holds an honours degree in commerce from Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University, and has over 30 years in the hand tools trade, having joined the family business early. Founded the De Neers brand and handles business development and procurement. Reappointed Managing Director from 28 July 2026, as announced in September 2026. The offer document states that Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal is the spouse of Shilpy Aggarwal.

Offer document, p.118 to 119 and p.129; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.7; Exchange announcement, 29 September 2026 (subject line)
SAShilpy AggarwalPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 11.86%

A graduate of Anwar-ul-Uloom College, Hyderabad, with more than 10 years of experience; a co-founder who looks after marketing and human resources. Reappointed Whole Time Director from 28 July 2026, as announced in September 2026.

Offer document, p.118 and p.129; Exchange announcement, 29 September 2026 (subject line)
KGKanav GuptaPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer (as of June 2025) · holds 6.05%

A commerce graduate of Delhi University who took a short course in strategic management at the London School of Economics; a co-founder who managed finance and all India sales. Named as promoter, whole time director and CFO in the June 2025 presentation; the September 2026 shareholding pattern lists the 6.05% holding under public shareholders, and the later documents read do not state the current role.

Offer document, p.118 and p.130; Investor presentation, June 2025, p.23
DGDeepali GuptaPromoter group shareholder · holds 3.50%

Listed in the promoter category of the September 2026 shareholding pattern; the documents read give no role or background.

Shareholding pattern, September 2026
RARiya AggarwalPromoter group shareholder · holds 1.71%

Listed in the promoter category of the September 2026 shareholding pattern; the documents read give no role or background.

Shareholding pattern, September 2026
AAAarti AroraIndependent Director

A certified image coach, soft skills trainer and fashion designer with about 8 years in those fields at the time of the offer document; chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.117 to 118 and p.122; Annual report FY24, p.2
RGRajesh GuptaIndependent Director

A commerce graduate of Delhi University who has run the family printing and publishing business, Prabhat Publicity, since 1994.

Offer document, p.117 and p.119; Annual report FY24, p.2

De Neers Tools latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY25: sales ₹75.5 cr (+51%), net profit ₹8.8 cr (+121%) on H2 FY24.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 42.80% to 36.70%.
  • 14 Sept 2026: an order announced.

De Neers Tools annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

De Neers Tools share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on De Neers Tools' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe halves of FY26 are shown standalone and the full year consolidated, as the company files them, so the two need not add up.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,12,16,600 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,86,10,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹158.3 cr of sales against ₹178.0 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹1,626.67) and FY23 (₹10.96) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about De Neers Tools

What does De Neers Tools do?

De Neers Tools sells hand tools such as spanners, pliers, sockets, screwdrivers and tool kits under its own De Neers brand, through dealers across India, to vehicle makers and abroad from Dubai. It is based in Delhi and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of De Neers Tools?

₹166 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of De Neers Tools?

₹186 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,12,16,600 shares.

What is the P/E of De Neers Tools?

7.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are De Neers Tools' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹178 cr and profit after tax ₹25 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of De Neers Tools?

Neeraj Kumar Aggarwal, Shilpy Aggarwal, Kanav Gupta, Deepali Gupta, Riya Aggarwal; promoters held 36.70% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is De Neers Tools' website?

www.deneerstools.com

More SME companies like De Neers Tools

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 6 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 45 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.