Shubhshree Biofuels EnergyShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹163 cr
- Stock P/E
- 15.5peers 16.4
- Book value
- ₹77.8
- Price to book
- 4.00
- EV / operating profit
- 11.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.81
- ROCE · FY26
- 32.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 29.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 44.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.4%peers 8.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 50.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 74.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.32peers 0.86
- Borrowings
- ₹13.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 13.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -8%
- Debtor days
- 69
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.58%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 785
- 52-week high / low
- ₹435 / ₹274
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.74% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -12.4%
- 3 months
- -9.9%
- 6 months
- -5.8%
- 1 year
- -26.0%
- Since IPO
- +161.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.12 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 89%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +24% | +30% |
| 3 years, a year | +51% | +74% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +23% | +37% |
About Shubhshree Biofuels Energy: business, products and customers
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy turns crop waste into fuel pellets and briquettes that factories and power plants burn instead of coal, oil or gas, and runs boilers for some of them. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy is a Jaipur company that collects farm waste such as mustard husk, groundnut shells, soya residue and paddy straw through village level entrepreneurs, presses it into pellets and briquettes without binders, and delivers the fuel to thermal power plants and to factories in textiles, pharmaceuticals, food, tyres and other industries. It has five plants, with presses able to make 450 tonnes a day, and has begun a service line that runs clients' boilers, supplies the steam at a fixed price and handles the ash.
Most of the fuel it delivers is bought from other makers rather than made in its own plants: in FY25 purchases of finished fuel for resale were more than ten times its own raw material cost, and freight was a large cost too. So the gross margin is thin and moves with what it pays other makers and transporters.
Read more about the business
Power plants bring in about two fifths of sales and private industry the rest, the managing director said in June 2026. Raw material comes in two harvest seasons a year, so stock, cash and plant use swing with the crop. The managing director says competitors mostly only make and supply pellets, but names none, and the documents read do not name listed peers.
From the June 2026 investor presentation, the June 2026 earnings call, the March 2026 investor presentation and the FY25 annual report.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 51% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 33% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.58%.
To watch
- Revenue against the ₹350 cr the company aims for in FY27 (Earnings call, Jun 2026, p.7 and p.8).
- Opening of five new plants in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka to reach 1,000 tonnes a day (Earnings call, Jun 2026, p.10 and p.18).
- Commissioning of the torrefaction plant and its first commercial sales (Earnings call, Jun 2026, p.4 and p.17).
- How the ₹15 to 20 cr of FY27 spending will be funded, which the managing director said was still being planned (Earnings call, Jun 2026, p.6 and p.8).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 69 days in FY26, against 57 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 77 | 85.30 | 96.02 | 105.09 |
| Expenses | 72 | 79.64 | 91.61 | 97.45 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 5.66 | 4.42 | 7.64 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 7.3% |
| Interest | 0 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.71 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.13 | 0.17 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 5.68 | 4.19 | 7.33 |
| Net profit | 4 | 4.06 | 3 | 5.55 |
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8 | 59 | 94 | 162.66 | 201.83 |
| Expenses | 8 | 56 | 90 | 152.03 | 186.97 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10.63 | 14.86 |
| OPM | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 7.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.81 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.35 | 1.15 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.49 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10.70 | 14.03 |
| Tax rate | 12.0% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 24.4% | 24.9% |
| Net profit | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8.09 | 10.53 |
| EPS ₹ | 270 | 2,420 | 8.57 | 17.54 | 20.09 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.3% | 3.9% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 7.4% |
| Tax rate | 12.0% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 24.4% | 24.9% |
| ROCE | · | 149.3% | 83.3% | 47.8% | 32.9% |
| ROE | · | 132.5% | 59.9% | 43.4% | 29.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 4 | 5.24 | 5.24 |
| Reserves | 0 | 3 | 3 | 25.02 | 35.56 |
| Net worth | 0.01 | 3.01 | 7 | 30.26 | 40.80 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.97 | 13.22 |
| Other liabilities | 1.99 | 1.99 | 6 | 12.52 | 15.83 |
| Total liabilities | 2 | 6 | 14 | 50.75 | 69.85 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.26 | 6.31 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.28 | 0.65 |
| Other assets | 2 | 5 | 12 | 42.21 | 62.89 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 26.32 | 37.98 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 4.05 | 8.08 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 8.85 | 7.80 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 10.67 | 12.41 |
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 1 | 1 | -8.67 | -1.12 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 | -1 | -6.23 | -3.62 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22.49 | 3.70 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.59 | -1.04 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 2.26 | 3.87 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 57 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 69 |
| Inventory days | 4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 17 |
| Days payable | 54 | 13 | 25 | 32 | 27 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 7 | 9 | 11 | 39 | 59 |
| Working capital days | 6 | 10 | 17 | 28 | 40 |
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Shubhshree Biofuels Energy is number 49 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeron Composite | 148 | 17.0 | 222 | 8.7 | 8.7% | 0.53 |
| Vama Wovenfab | - | - | 214 | 12 | 8.0% | 0.86 |
| Shakti Polytarp | 96 | 9.6 | 208 | 10 | 9.0% | 2.61 |
| Shri Kanha Stainless | 33 | 3.7 | 206 | 8.7 | 8.6% | 0.91 |
| Shree Tirupati Balajee FIBC | 282 | 99.0 | 203 | 2.9 | 7.3% | 1.08 |
| Shubhshree Biofuels Energy | 163 | 15.5 | 202 | 10.5 | 7.4% | 0.32 |
| Glen Industries | 265 | 16.6 | 199 | 16 | 19.0% | 0.87 |
| Shree TNB Polymers | 115 | 16.4 | 198 | 7 | 10.0% | 0.82 |
| Quality Foils (India) | 14 | 9.6 | 184 | 1.5 | 4.7% | 2.08 |
| Gabriel Pet Straps | 63 | 12.6 | 183 | 5 | 2.4% | 0.05 |
| Munish Forge | 205 | 20.3 | 183 | 10.1 | 11.7% | 0.44 |
| Median of the 10 others | 115 | 16.4 | 201 | 8.7 | 8.6% | 0.86 |
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.45% | 73.58% | 73.58% | 73.58% | 73.58% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 4.56% | 0.37% | 0.11% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.20% | 3.04% | 0.95% | 1.49% | 2.11% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 1.69% | 4.36% | 5.85% | 5.86% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 14.24% | 16.18% | 14.74% | 12.76% | 13.47% |
| Companies and others | 4.55% | 5.14% | 6.26% | 6.32% | 4.98% |
| Number of shareholders | 422 | 446 | 472 | 479 | 785 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy study: the business from its own documents
Read from 7 of the company's own documentsShubhshree Biofuels Energy so far
From the company's own record
- 16 Sept 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹119
- 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 73.58%
- 19 Aug 2025Highest close since listing, ₹404.94
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 sales
- ₹201.8 cr
- Revenue from operations, up 24.1% from ₹162.7 cr; profit after tax was ₹11.1 cr.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.12 and p.32
- Gross margin
- 16.1%
- FY26 gross margin, down from 25.4% in FY25.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.12
- Fuel bought for resale
- ₹113.8 cr
- FY25 purchases of finished fuel for resale, against ₹10.1 cr of raw material used in its own plants.Annual report FY25, p.82 and p.106
- Freight
- ₹23.9 cr
- FY25 freight and transport charges, more than double FY24.Annual report FY25, p.112
- Own capacity
- 450 tonnes a day
- Pressing capacity across five plants, running at about 80% because new plants were short of crop waste.Earnings call, Jun 2026, p.4, p.6 and p.13
Show 5 more facts
- Money owed by customers
- ₹38.0 cr
- Trade receivables at March 2026, up from ₹26.3 cr, with debtor days at 69.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.29 and p.33
- Cash from operations
- ₹-1.1 cr
- FY26 operating cash flow, after ₹-12.3 cr in FY25, as receivables and stock grew with sales.Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.34
- Power plant share
- About 40%
- Share of revenue from thermal power plants, the rest from private industry.Earnings call, Jun 2026, p.11
- Promise against delivery
- ₹210 cr → ₹201.8 cr
- FY26 revenue guided at ₹210 to 215 cr in March 2026 against what was reported.Investor presentation, Mar 2026, p.5; Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.32
- Promoter holding
- 73.58%
- Held by the promoter group at September 2026, with none pledged.Shareholding pattern, September 2026
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The managing director said in June 2026 that the company aims for revenue of about ₹350 cr in FY27 and more than ₹500 cr in FY28, and has full visibility of the FY27 figure. It plans five more plants in FY27, in Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka, to take its own capacity to 1,000 tonnes a day, with ₹15 to 20 cr of spending, and says the funding plan was still being decided. A torrefaction plant bought from China, which makes a higher value coal substitute, was due to be commissioned around July or August 2026, with commercial production in about six months.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 revenue of ₹210 to 215 cr | Mar 2026 presentation | ₹201.8 cr |
| Capacity to rise to 1,000 tonnes a day with five new plants | Mar 2026 presentation | 450 tonnes a day at June 2026; now planned within FY27 |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Shubhshree earns its money by gathering and delivering crop waste fuel to factories and power plants, much of it bought from other makers, on a thin margin.
Its weak spots are that the crop comes only twice a year and customers pay slowly, so it keeps needing more money to grow.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Its fuel is much cheaper than oil or gas for customers, but most of its supply is bought in, so its own margin is thin.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its farm collection network and boiler service set it apart, but making pellets is simple and the managing director expects more players.
AverageWho are its customers?A wide spread of factories plus government power plants, with no single buyer named as dominant.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Plants are cheap, but working capital grows fast with sales, and cash from operations has been negative for two years.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Demand is growing because power plants must burn some biomass and factories want cleaner, cheaper fuel.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?The business depends on the harvest and the weather, and a late crop can upset a whole year's cash cycle.
Who runs Shubhshree Biofuels Energy?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SASagar AgrawalPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 24.47%
A B.Com from the University of Rajasthan (2012) with over a decade in biomass and biofuels; oversees manufacturing, finance, planning and resource allocation. FY25 pay was ₹0.18 cr.
Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23; Annual report FY25, p.46 and p.91AAAnurag AgarwalPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 10.35%
A B.Com from the University of Rajasthan (2012) with over nine years of work, six of them in brick making and more than two and a half in biomass manufacturing; oversees production at the plants.
Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23; Annual report FY25, p.91USUpasana Srivastava DattaniPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 24.47%
An MBA from the Indian School of Business & Economy (2011) with over 15 years as a human resources leader.
Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23; Annual report FY25, p.91AAAastha AgarwalPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 10.35%
A postgraduate diploma in management from Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Delhi (2014), with over three years in digital marketing.
Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23; Annual report FY25, p.91VKVijay Kumar JainIndependent Director
A B.Com with about 15 years in the biomass industry across manufacturing, production, sales and distribution.
Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23; Annual report FY25, p.4RJRajesh JainIndependent Director
A BA with over 14 years in hotel operations, finance, marketing and guest services.
Investor presentation, Jun 2026, p.23; Annual report FY25, p.4AGAnuj GoyankaChief Financial Officer
Earlier the company's general manager for accounts and finance; chief financial officer from 22 June 2025, after Jitendra Kumar Kumawat resigned.
Annual report FY25, p.32NKNidhi KhandelwalCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
A member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, appointed from 14 November 2024.
Annual report FY25, p.4 and p.32Shubhshree Biofuels Energy latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹105 cr (+23%), net profit ₹5.6 cr (+37%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.58%.
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy announcements
30 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Acquisitionincorporation of One (1) Subsidiary CompanyPDF ↗
- Appointmentre-Appointment of Mr. Sagar Agrawal as Chairman & Managing Director of the company w.e.f. March 16, 2027PDF ↗
- Appointmentre-Appointment of Mr Anurag Agarwal as Whole-time Director of the company w.e.f. March 16, 2027PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 19, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 19, 2026PDF ↗
- General UpdatesWeblink letter that has been sent to the Shareholders under Regulation 36(1)(b) of The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations & Disclosure PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 19, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 March 2026 ↗read
- 30 Nov 2025 ↗read
- 31 July 2025 ↗read
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Shubhshree Biofuels Energy's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (52,42,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹2,420.00) and FY24 (₹8.57) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Shubhshree Biofuels Energy
What does Shubhshree Biofuels Energy do?
Shubhshree Biofuels Energy turns crop waste into fuel pellets and briquettes that factories and power plants burn instead of coal, oil or gas, and runs boilers for some of them. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Shubhshree Biofuels Energy?
₹311 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Shubhshree Biofuels Energy?
₹163 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 52,42,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Shubhshree Biofuels Energy?
15.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Shubhshree Biofuels Energy's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹202 cr and profit after tax ₹11 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Shubhshree Biofuels Energy?
Sagar Agrawal, Anurag Agarwal, Upasana Srivastava Dattani, Aastha Agarwal; promoters held 73.58% at 30 Sept 2026.
What was the IPO price of Shubhshree Biofuels Energy?
₹119 a share; it listed on 16 Sept 2024.
What is Shubhshree Biofuels Energy's website?
www.shubhshreebiofuels.co.in
More SME companies like Shubhshree Biofuels Energy
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Royal Arc ElectrodesROYALARC · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹167 cr
- Dhaval PackagingDHAVAL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹150 cr
- Barflex PolyfilmsBARFLEX · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹150 cr
- Jay Bee LaminationsJAYBEE · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹180 cr
- Master ComponentsMASTER · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹180 cr
- Rex Pipes And Cables IndustriesREXPIPES · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2021Market cap ₹144 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 4 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 earnings call transcript, 30 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.