Malpani Pipes And FittingsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹63 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.9peers 10.0
- Book value
- ₹52
- Price to book
- 1.12
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.38
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 17.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 38.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.1%peers 7.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 25.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 65.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39peers 0.53
- Borrowings
- ₹22 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 97%
- Debtor days
- 99
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.78%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 570
- 52-week high / low
- ₹81 / ₹48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Malpani Pipes And Fittings share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +5.42% on the day · Vol 3,200
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -3.3%
- 3 months
- -12.1%
- 6 months
- -4.9%
- 1 year
- -27.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +16% | +12% |
| 3 years, a year | +26% | +65% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +12% | +5% |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Malpani Pipes And Fittings half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 67 | 58 | 83.23 | 69.56 | 93.47 |
| Expenses | 63 | 52 | 74.24 | 62.64 | 83.89 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 6 | 8.99 | 6.92 | 9.58 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 9.9% | 10.3% |
| Interest | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1.52 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.83 | 0.80 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 4 | 6.66 | 5.20 | 6.97 |
| Net profit | 1 | 3 | 4.91 | 3.88 | 5.15 |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35 | 82 | 141 | 140.97 | 163.03 |
| Expenses | 33 | 78 | 128 | 126.39 | 146.54 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 4 | 13 | 14.58 | 16.50 |
| OPM | 5.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 10.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.78 | 0.82 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.16 | 3.52 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.63 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10.88 | 12.17 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 33.3% | 30.0% | 25.8% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8.07 | 9.03 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.61 | 10.78 | 30.33 | 9.68 | 8.38 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Malpani Pipes And Fittings profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 10.3% | 10.1% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 33.3% | 30.0% | 25.8% | 25.8% |
| ROCE | · | 20.5% | 37.1% | 23.2% | 20.2% |
| ROE | · | 40.0% | 70.0% | 26.5% | 17.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Malpani Pipes And Fittings balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 2 | 4 | 12 | 36 | 45 |
| Net worth | 4 | 6 | 14 | 47 | 56 |
| Borrowings | 9 | 20 | 30 | 30 | 22 |
| Other liabilities | 8 | 13 | 17 | 35 | 44 |
| Total liabilities | 21 | 39 | 61 | 112 | 122 |
| Fixed assets | 2 | 7 | 7 | 12 | 19 |
| Capital work in progress | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 14 | 32 | 51 | 97 | 103 |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | -6 | -8 | -14 | 16 |
| Cash from investing | -6 | -1 | -4 | -6 | -5 |
| Cash from financing | 5 | 9 | 10 | 20 | -11 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 66 | 27 | 30 | 129 | 99 |
| Inventory days | 58 | 91 | 91 | 117 | 129 |
| Days payable | 66 | 41 | 32 | 96 | 104 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 58 | 77 | 88 | 150 | 125 |
| Working capital days | 19 | 12 | 27 | 94 | 95 |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Malpani Pipes And Fittings is number 58 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munish Forge | 205 | 20.3 | 183 | 10.1 | 11.7% | 0.44 |
| De Neers Tools | 188 | 7.4 | 178 | 25.3 | 21.8% | 0.77 |
| Sampat Aluminium | 25 | 4.2 | 178 | 6 | 5.0% | 0.36 |
| D.K. Enterprises Global | 52 | 9.2 | 169 | 5.7 | 5.5% | 0.62 |
| Malpani Pipes And Fittings | 63 | 6.9 | 163 | 9 | 10.1% | 0.39 |
| DCG Cables & Wires | 127 | 14.1 | 163 | 9 | 15.0% | 0.70 |
| Swashthik Plascon | 36 | 4.6 | 153 | 8 | 16.0% | 0.95 |
| AVSL Industries | 64 | 30.1 | 150 | 2.1 | 6.4% | 1.01 |
| Shree Marutinandan Tubes | 15 | 3.6 | 150 | 4 | 4.3% | 0.14 |
| Mittal Sections | 32 | 10.8 | 149 | 3 | 5.0% | 0.43 |
| RFBL Flexi Pack | 235 | 28.5 | 148 | 8.3 | 8.8% | 0.38 |
| Median of the 10 others | 58 | 10 | 158 | 7 | 7.6% | 0.53 |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Malpani Pipes And Fittings shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.28% | 73.78% | 73.78% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 8.12% | 5.99% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.10% | 0.10% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 683 | 645 | 570 |
Malpani Pipes And Fittings latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹93.5 cr (+12%), net profit ₹5.2 cr (+5%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.78%.
Malpani Pipes And Fittings announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMVoting results along with scrutiniser''s report for the 9th Annual General Meeting of the company held on Tuesday, September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of 9th AGMPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTCloaure of trading window for the insiders of the companyPDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation of change in name of secretarial auditorPDF ↗
Malpani Pipes And Fittings annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Malpani Pipes And Fittings share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Malpani Pipes And Fittings' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,07,77,500 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹30.33) and FY25 (₹9.68) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Malpani Pipes And Fittings
What does Malpani Pipes And Fittings do?
Malpani Pipes And Fittings is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Malpani Pipes And Fittings?
₹58 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Malpani Pipes And Fittings?
₹63 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,07,77,500 shares.
What is the P/E of Malpani Pipes And Fittings?
6.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Malpani Pipes And Fittings' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹163 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Malpani Pipes And Fittings?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.78% at 31 March 2026.
What is Malpani Pipes And Fittings' website?
www.malpanipipes.com
More SME companies like Malpani Pipes And Fittings
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Swastika CastalSWASTIKAAL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹63 cr
- Vigor Plast IndiaVIGOR · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹63 cr
- AVSL IndustriesAVSL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2016Market cap ₹64 cr
- Bulkcorp InternationalBULKCORP · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹60 cr
- Super Iron FoundrySUPERIRON · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹68 cr
- Paramount Speciality ForgingsPSFL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹57 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.