Piotex IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹10 cr
- Stock P/E
- 15.5peers 19.1
- Book value
- ₹51.3
- Price to book
- 0.39
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.11
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 2.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 21.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 0.6%peers 11.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 1.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -38.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.32
- Borrowings
- ₹0.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 1976%
- Debtor days
- 33
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 65.95%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 387
- 52-week high / low
- ₹74 / ₹18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Piotex Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -7.66% on the day · Vol 8,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -27.3%
- 3 months
- -36.5%
- 6 months
- -50.0%
- 1 year
- -70.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -33% | -80% |
| 3 years, a year | +2% | -39% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -66% | -66% |
Piotex Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Piotex Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 65.75 | 68.61 | 66.69 | 23.51 |
| Expenses | 63.62 | 66.09 | 66.51 | 23.20 |
| Operating profit | 2.13 | 2.52 | 0.18 | 0.31 |
| OPM | 3.2% | 3.7% | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Interest | 0.19 | 0.29 | 0.17 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Profit before tax | 2.18 | 2.31 | 0.10 | 0.78 |
| Net profit | 1.63 | 1.73 | 0.08 | 0.58 |
Piotex Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 54.39 | 80.22 | 86.01 | 118.46 | 134.36 | 90.21 |
| Expenses | 53.46 | 79.02 | 81.86 | 114.65 | 129.71 | 89.71 |
| Operating profit | 0.93 | 1.20 | 4.15 | 3.81 | 4.65 | 0.50 |
| OPM | 1.7% | 1.5% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 0.6% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.24 | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.34 | 0.68 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.44 | 0.90 | 0.25 | 0.48 | 0.26 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0.82 | 1 | 3.92 | 4.02 | 4.49 | 0.89 |
| Tax rate | 26.8% | 26.0% | 26.3% | 25.1% | 25.2% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 0.60 | 0.74 | 2.89 | 3.01 | 3.36 | 0.66 |
| EPS ₹ | 40 | 49.33 | 192.67 | 8.45 | 6.85 | 1.29 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Piotex Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.7% | 1.5% | 4.8% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 0.6% |
| Tax rate | 26.8% | 26.0% | 26.3% | 25.1% | 25.2% | 25.8% |
| ROCE | · | 29.5% | 64.7% | 38.9% | 23.9% | 4.3% |
| ROE | · | 64.9% | 97.8% | 43.7% | 19.3% | 2.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Piotex Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Piotex Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 3.56 | 5.10 | 5.10 |
| Reserves | 0.62 | 1.36 | 4.25 | 5.82 | 20.41 | 21.06 |
| Net worth | 0.77 | 1.51 | 4.40 | 9.38 | 25.51 | 26.16 |
| Borrowings | 2.21 | 5.28 | 3.72 | 4.46 | 2.20 | 0.07 |
| Other liabilities | 1.84 | 7.07 | 9.45 | 22.27 | 4.36 | 3.61 |
| Total liabilities | 4.82 | 13.86 | 17.57 | 36.11 | 32.07 | 29.84 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 2.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 4.82 | 13.86 | 17.45 | 36.01 | 31.97 | 26.89 |
Piotex Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -1.06 | 0.08 | 2.83 | -2.39 | -7.11 | 9.88 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.47 | -2.78 | -6.47 |
| Cash from financing | 1.73 | -0.88 | -2.46 | 2.47 | 10.02 | -2.39 |
| Net cash flow | 0.67 | -0.80 | 0.24 | -0.39 | 0.13 | 1.02 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 21 | 8 | 39 | 99 | 50 | 33 |
| Inventory days | 3 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Days payable | 11 | 26 | 42 | 63 | 9 | 9 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 13 | 22 | -2 | 36 | 43 | 27 |
| Working capital days | 10 | 12 | 32 | 36 | 52 | 47 |
Piotex Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Piotex Industries is number 38 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fascinate Textiles | 136 | 9.0 | 116 | 15 | 21.0% | 0.84 |
| Silky Overseas | 43 | 6.4 | 108 | 6.8 | 12.2% | 0.42 |
| Shine Fashions (India) | 57 | 19.1 | 102 | 3 | 12.0% | 0.65 |
| Yajur Fibres | - | - | 101 | 8 | 15.0% | 0.28 |
| Piotex Industries | 10 | 15.5 | 90.2 | 0.7 | 0.6% | 0.00 |
| Fractal Industries | 170 | 13.1 | 90 | 13 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Gujarat Hy-Spin | 17 | 343.7 | 82.7 | 0.1 | 2.3% | 0.72 |
| Divyadhan Recycling Industries | 56 | 32.7 | 79.4 | 1.7 | 6.0% | 0.36 |
| Gajanand International | 14 | 347.3 | 75.2 | 0 | 1.2% | 0.27 |
| Paramount Dye Tec | 26 | 12.3 | 73.8 | 2.1 | 10.1% | 0.25 |
| JAKHARIA FABRIC | 73 | 21.7 | 64.2 | 3.3 | 9.8% | 0.21 |
| Median of the 10 others | 56 | 19.1 | 86.4 | 3.2 | 11.1% | 0.32 |
Piotex Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Piotex Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% | 65.95% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.96% | 1.41% | 1.41% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 2.00% | 4.42% | 4.11% | 4.37% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,069 | 553 | 543 | 461 | 387 |
Piotex Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹23.5 cr (-66%), net profit ₹0.6 cr (-66%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.95%.
Piotex Industries announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Piotex Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Piotex Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Piotex Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 103 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (51,03,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹192.67) and FY24 (₹8.45) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Piotex Industries
What does Piotex Industries do?
Piotex Industries is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in textiles & apparels.
What is the share price of Piotex Industries?
₹20 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Piotex Industries?
₹10 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 51,03,600 shares.
What is the P/E of Piotex Industries?
15.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Piotex Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹90 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Piotex Industries?
The promoter group; promoters held 65.95% at 31 March 2026.
What is Piotex Industries' website?
www.piotexindustries.com
More SME companies like Piotex Industries
Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Ghushine Fintrrade OceanGHUSHINE · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹10 cr
- Scarnose InternationalSCARNOSE · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹12 cr
- Mish DesignsMISHDESIGN · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹12 cr
- Neelam Linens and Garments (India)NEELAM · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2024Market cap ₹13 cr
- Dudani RetailDUDANI · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹8 cr
- Gajanand InternationalGAJANAND · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2024Market cap ₹14 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.