Gujarat Hy-SpinShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹17 cr
- Stock P/E
- 330.6peers 19.1
- Book value
- ₹11.4
- Price to book
- 0.87
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.20
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 0.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.3%peers 10.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 10.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -50.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.72peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹13.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 191%
- Debtor days
- 23
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.89%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 313
- 52-week high / low
- ₹19 / ₹6
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Gujarat Hy-Spin share price chart
Close on 19 Oct 2026 · +6.82% on the day · Vol 5,000
Daily prices to 19 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 19 Oct 2026
- 3 months
- +9.7%
- 6 months
- +30.9%
- 1 year
- -42.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -11% | -50% |
| 3 years, a year | +11% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -2% | -10% |
Gujarat Hy-Spin revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Gujarat Hy-Spin half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 26.91 | 33.88 | 48.34 | 43.42 | 45.37 | 47.19 | 36.59 | 46.13 |
| Expenses | 27.17 | 32.66 | 49.50 | 41.71 | 45.39 | 46.78 | 36.19 | 44.63 |
| Operating profit | -0.26 | 1.22 | -1.16 | 1.71 | -0.03 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 1.51 |
| OPM | -0.9% | 3.6% | -2.4% | 3.9% | -0.1% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 3.3% |
| Interest | 0.60 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.42 | 0.95 |
| Depreciation | 0.94 | 1.37 | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.85 |
| Profit before tax | -0.49 | -0.18 | -1.20 | 1.35 | -0.31 | 0.44 | -0.31 | 0.38 |
| Net profit | -0.47 | -0.07 | -1.19 | 1.36 | -0.30 | 0.39 | -0.30 | 0.35 |
Gujarat Hy-Spin profit and loss
Full years to March, FY13 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.89 | 51.75 | 51.88 | 54.30 | 62.95 | 47.43 | 49.77 | 69.45 | 60.80 | 91.76 | 92.56 | 82.72 |
| Expenses | 1.81 | 42.74 | 43.29 | 47.46 | 56.78 | 44.52 | 47.83 | 66.96 | 59.83 | 91.21 | 92.17 | 80.82 |
| Operating profit | 0.08 | 9.01 | 8.59 | 6.84 | 6.17 | 2.91 | 1.94 | 2.49 | 0.96 | 0.55 | 0.39 | 1.90 |
| OPM | 4.2% | 17.4% | 16.6% | 12.6% | 9.8% | 6.1% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 2.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 3.14 | 3.82 | 1.85 | 2.02 | 2.58 | 2.41 | 1.15 |
| Interest | 0 | 2.61 | 3.15 | 2.62 | 2.88 | 3.13 | 3.07 | 1.75 | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.03 | 1.37 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 6.49 | 5.56 | 4.06 | 3.34 | 2.74 | 2.40 | 2.16 | 2.31 | 1.86 | 1.63 | 1.62 |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.05 | 0.18 | 0.29 | 0.43 | -0.67 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.06 |
| Tax rate | -25.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | -42.9% | -100.0% | -27.8% | 58.6% | 32.6% | 19.9% | -12.8% | 26.9% | 26.6% |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.40 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.29 | -0.54 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.36 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.24 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.17 | -0.32 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY13, FY18, FY19, FY20, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY16 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Gujarat Hy-Spin profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 17.4% | 16.6% | 12.6% | 9.8% | 6.1% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 1.6% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 2.3% |
| Tax rate | -25.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | -42.9% | -100.0% | -27.8% | 58.6% | 32.6% | 19.9% | -12.8% | 26.9% | 26.6% |
| ROCE | · | 8.5% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 6.0% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 4.7% |
| ROE | · | 0.4% | 0.3% | 2.1% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.6% | 1.5% | -2.8% | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Gujarat Hy-Spin debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Gujarat Hy-Spin balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2.50 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 | 16.75 |
| Reserves | 1.46 | 0.62 | 1.84 | 1.91 | 2.01 | 2.24 | 2.35 | 2.64 | 2.10 | 2.26 | 2.36 | 2.41 |
| Net worth | 3.96 | 17.37 | 18.59 | 18.66 | 18.76 | 18.99 | 19.10 | 19.39 | 18.85 | 19.01 | 19.11 | 19.16 |
| Borrowings | 0.40 | 40.61 | 36.61 | 31.11 | 27.92 | 22.91 | 20.79 | 13.87 | 11.29 | 9.74 | 8.91 | 13.80 |
| Other liabilities | 0.70 | 3.64 | 1.63 | 5.16 | 6.34 | 10.87 | 4.23 | 4.35 | 3.99 | 6.88 | 5.07 | 6.94 |
| Total liabilities | 5.06 | 61.62 | 56.83 | 54.93 | 53.02 | 52.77 | 44.12 | 37.61 | 34.13 | 35.63 | 33.09 | 39.90 |
| Fixed assets | 0.01 | 33.01 | 27.60 | 23.62 | 20.30 | 17.56 | 15.17 | 14.83 | 13.51 | 12.02 | 11.06 | 11.32 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.74 | 0.19 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 2.07 | 28.61 | 29.23 | 31.31 | 32.72 | 35.21 | 28.95 | 22.78 | 20.52 | 23.55 | 21.29 | 28.39 |
Gujarat Hy-Spin cash flow
₹ crore
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | 6.50 | 7.47 | 4.81 | 8.34 | 5.29 | 10.11 | 4.52 | 2.88 | 3.27 | 3.63 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | 0.07 | 0.04 | 1.30 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -1.69 | -0.99 | 0 | -1.44 | -6.20 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | -6.68 | -7.53 | -6.07 | -7.95 | -5.17 | -8.69 | -3.89 | -2.69 | -1.87 | 3.63 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | -0.11 | -0.02 | 0.04 | 0.40 | 0.13 | -0.27 | -0.36 | 0.19 | -0.04 | 1.06 |
Working capital
Days
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 0 | 94 | 81 | 99 | 108 | 128 | 112 | 82 | 43 | 31 | 26 | 23 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 111 | 149 | 115 | 94 | 143 | 102 | 33 | 76 | 60 | 53 | 75 |
| Days payable | · | 19 | 13 | 27 | 34 | 26 | 24 | 24 | 17 | 24 | 20 | 32 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 0 | 187 | 217 | 187 | 168 | 245 | 191 | 91 | 101 | 67 | 59 | 65 |
| Working capital days | -104 | 94 | 48 | 46 | 37 | 30 | 59 | 27 | 29 | 24 | 24 | 13 |
Gujarat Hy-Spin peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Gujarat Hy-Spin is number 40 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silky Overseas | 43 | 6.4 | 108 | 6.8 | 12.2% | 0.42 |
| Shine Fashions (India) | 57 | 19.1 | 102 | 3 | 12.0% | 0.65 |
| Yajur Fibres | - | - | 101 | 8 | 15.0% | 0.28 |
| Piotex Industries | 14 | 21.1 | 90.2 | 0.7 | 0.6% | 0.00 |
| Fractal Industries | 170 | 13.1 | 90 | 13 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Gujarat Hy-Spin | 17 | 330.6 | 82.7 | 0.1 | 2.3% | 0.72 |
| Divyadhan Recycling Industries | 56 | 32.7 | 79.4 | 1.7 | 6.0% | 0.36 |
| Gajanand International | 14 | 347.3 | 75.2 | 0 | 1.2% | 0.27 |
| Paramount Dye Tec | 26 | 12.3 | 73.8 | 2.1 | 10.1% | 0.25 |
| JAKHARIA FABRIC | 73 | 21.7 | 64.2 | 3.3 | 9.8% | 0.21 |
| Panchatv Bharat | 39 | 9.7 | 56.9 | 4 | 11.7% | 1.12 |
| Median of the 10 others | 43 | 19.1 | 84.7 | 3.2 | 10.9% | 0.28 |
Gujarat Hy-Spin shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Gujarat Hy-Spin shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.92% | 64.92% | 64.92% | 64.92% | 64.92% | 64.92% | 64.89% | 64.89% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 0.66% | 1.43% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 251 | 205 | 204 | 189 | 178 | 212 | 329 | 313 |
Gujarat Hy-Spin latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹46.1 cr (-2%), net profit ₹0.4 cr (-10%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.89%.
Gujarat Hy-Spin announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateAs attachedPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe scrutiniser''s report on voting results of the 16th AGM of the Company as attached herewithPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe scrutiniser''s report on voting results of the 16th AGM of the Company as attached herewithPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMThe Gist of the proceeding of 16th AGM of the Company as attached herewithPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe trading window closure for the declaration of financial results for the half year ended on 30th Sep. 2026PDF ↗
Gujarat Hy-Spin annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Gujarat Hy-Spin share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Gujarat Hy-Spin's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 96 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,67,50,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY13 (₹0.36) and FY16 (₹0.02) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY13 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Gujarat Hy-Spin
What does Gujarat Hy-Spin do?
Gujarat Hy-Spin is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in textiles & apparels.
What is the share price of Gujarat Hy-Spin?
₹9.9 at the close on 19 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Gujarat Hy-Spin?
₹17 cr at the close on 19 Oct 2026, on 1,67,50,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Gujarat Hy-Spin?
330.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 19 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Gujarat Hy-Spin's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹83 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Gujarat Hy-Spin?
The promoter group; promoters held 64.89% at 31 March 2026.
What is Gujarat Hy-Spin's website?
www.gujarathyspin.com
More SME companies like Gujarat Hy-Spin
Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Vashishtha Luxury FashionVASHISHTHA · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Kizi ApparelsKIZI · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹18 cr
- Titaanium Ten EnterpriseTITAANIUM · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Gajanand InternationalGAJANAND · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2024Market cap ₹14 cr
- Neelam Linens and Garments (India)NEELAM · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2024Market cap ₹13 cr
- Jet KnitwearsJETKNIT · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2016Market cap ₹21 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.