Paramount Dye TecShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹30 cr
- Stock P/E
- 13.8peers 20.8
- Book value
- ₹95
- Price to book
- 0.45
- EV / operating profit
- 6.1
- Market cap to sales
- 0.40
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 3.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 3.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.1%peers 9.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -4.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -73.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.25peers 0.29
- Borrowings
- ₹16.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -291%
- Debtor days
- 91
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 660
- 52-week high / low
- ₹64 / ₹30
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Paramount Dye Tec share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.28% on the day · Vol 1,200
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +6.2%
- 3 months
- +14.7%
- 6 months
- -29.5%
- 1 year
- -21.1%
- Since IPO
- -63.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 83%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -5% | -73% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -5% | -100% |
About Paramount Dye Tec: business, products and customers
Paramount Dye Tec recycles waste synthetic fibre into acrylic and other yarns used for winter wear such as caps, gloves, mufflers and thermals, at two plants near Ludhiana in Punjab. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Paramount Dye Tec began in 2014 as a partnership firm and became a company in January 2024. At its Mangarh plant it turns waste from makers of virgin synthetic fibre, procured from local vendors and traders, into recycled fibre; at its Koom Khurd plant it spins that fibre into acrylic, polyester, nylon, wool, hand knitting and blended yarns. The offer document says its customers are small manufacturers of gloves, mufflers and thermal wear, and that all of its revenue came from Punjab.
The company also trades in fibre, yarn and acrylic cloth when it has surplus material or a bulk order, so part of revenue is bought in goods with a thinner margin; trading was 22% of sales in the quarter to March 2024, down from more than half in FY23. Because its yarn goes into winter products, demand is seasonal, which the company has tried to offset with machines for cotton and polyester blends for summer wear. The offer document says no listed peer could be compared, and the reports name no rival.
Read more about the business
What is new: the company listed in October 2024, raising ₹28.4 cr, mostly to build a new yarn unit planned for commercial production in March 2025. A fire on 18 August 2025 partly disrupted the Koom Khurd yarn unit; the fibre unit was not affected, and the company booked a ₹4.5 cr loss on assets as an exceptional item in FY26. A preferential issue approved in June 2025 was later withdrawn.
From the red herring prospectus (September 2024) and the FY25 and FY26 annual reports.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.25.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.98%.
To watch
- Start of commercial production at the new 7 MT a day yarn unit that the offer document planned for March 2025.
- Restoration of the Koom Khurd yarn unit after the August 2025 fire and any insurance recovery.
- Collection of the ₹18.4 cr owed by customers at March 2026, of which ₹2.4 cr was more than a year old.
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 91 days in FY26, against 55 in FY25.
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Paramount Dye Tec revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Paramount Dye Tec half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23.51 | 32.26 | 45.03 | 30.90 | 42.89 |
| Expenses | 18.36 | 26.98 | 39.51 | 28.36 | 37.95 |
| Operating profit | 5.15 | 5.28 | 5.51 | 2.54 | 4.94 |
| OPM | 21.9% | 16.4% | 12.3% | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Interest | 0.41 | 0.72 | 0.09 | 0.43 | 0.43 |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.50 | 0.91 | 0.50 | 0.51 |
| Profit before tax | 4.74 | 4.13 | 5.04 | 2.45 | -0.16 |
| Net profit | 3.54 | 3.09 | 4.91 | 2.16 | -0.02 |
Paramount Dye Tec profit and loss
Full years to March, FY25 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 77.29 | 73.77 |
| Expenses | 66.50 | 66.29 |
| Operating profit | 10.79 | 7.48 |
| OPM | 14.0% | 10.1% |
| Other income | 0.60 | -3.33 |
| Interest | 0.81 | 0.86 |
| Depreciation | 1.42 | 1.01 |
| Profit before tax | 9.17 | 2.28 |
| Tax rate | 12.8% | 6.1% |
| Net profit | 8 | 2.14 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.53 | 3.08 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Paramount Dye Tec profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 10.1% |
| Tax rate | 12.8% | 6.1% |
| ROCE | · | 3.9% |
| ROE | · | 3.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Paramount Dye Tec debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY25, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Paramount Dye Tec balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 6.94 | 6.94 |
| Reserves | 55.87 | 58.99 |
| Net worth | 62.81 | 65.93 |
| Borrowings | 14.27 | 16.70 |
| Other liabilities | 8.28 | 10.33 |
| Total liabilities | 85.36 | 92.96 |
| Fixed assets | 35.88 | 18.10 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 49.48 | 74.86 |
| Receivables | 11.71 | 18.43 |
| Inventory | 28.85 | 35.36 |
| Cash | 3.21 | 0.53 |
| Trade payables | 4.80 | 6.46 |
Paramount Dye Tec cash flow
₹ crore
| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -13.56 | -21.75 |
| Cash from investing | -20.51 | 17.75 |
| Cash from financing | 24.89 | 1.33 |
| Net cash flow | -9.18 | -2.67 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 17.78 |
Working capital
Days
| FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 55 | 91 |
| Inventory days | 166 | 213 |
| Days payable | 28 | 39 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 194 | 265 |
| Working capital days | 118 | 244 |
Paramount Dye Tec peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Paramount Dye Tec is number 43 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piotex Industries | 14 | 21.1 | 90.2 | 0.7 | 0.6% | 0.00 |
| Fractal Industries | 170 | 13.1 | 90 | 13 | 19.0% | 0.16 |
| Gujarat Hy-Spin | 17 | 343.7 | 82.7 | 0.1 | 2.3% | 0.72 |
| Divyadhan Recycling Industries | 56 | 32.7 | 79.4 | 1.7 | 6.0% | 0.36 |
| Gajanand International | 14 | 347.3 | 75.2 | 0 | 1.2% | 0.27 |
| Paramount Dye Tec | 30 | 13.8 | 73.8 | 2.1 | 10.1% | 0.25 |
| JAKHARIA FABRIC | 73 | 21.7 | 64.2 | 3.3 | 9.8% | 0.21 |
| Panchatv Bharat | 39 | 9.7 | 56.9 | 4 | 11.7% | 1.12 |
| Rachit Prints | 93 | 20.4 | 53.2 | 4.6 | 16.0% | 0.31 |
| Signoria Creation | 64 | 14.9 | 49.3 | 4.3 | 17.1% | 0.88 |
| Vera Synthetic | 43 | 12.1 | 49.2 | 3.5 | 8.5% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 50 | 20.8 | 69.7 | 3.4 | 9.2% | 0.29 |
Paramount Dye Tec shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Paramount Dye Tec shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.98% | 64.98% | 64.98% | 64.98% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 7.36% | 1.21% | 0.95% | 0.00% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 6.69% | 3.75% | 4.98% | 5.01% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | - | 0.76% | 1.87% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 14.64% | 16.82% | 16.07% | 15.12% |
| Companies and others | 6.33% | - | 12.26% | 13.02% |
| Number of shareholders | 919 | 749 | 698 | 660 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Paramount Dye Tec study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsParamount Dye Tec so far
From the company's own record
- 8 Oct 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹117
- 8 Sept 2026An order announced
- 14 Oct 2026An order announced
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 64.98%
- 8 Oct 2024Highest close since listing, ₹96.79
Paramount Dye Tec key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales
- ₹73.8 cr
- FY26 revenue from operations, down from ₹77.3 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.36
- Fire loss
- ₹4.5 cr
- Exceptional loss on assets after the August 2025 fire at the yarn unit, which cut FY26 profit after tax to ₹2.1 cr from ₹8.0 cr.Annual report FY26, p.36, p.48 and p.123
- Top ten customers
- 78.18%
- Share of revenue in the quarter to March 2024, with no long term agreements with any customer.Red herring prospectus, p.32
- Revenue from Punjab
- 100%
- All revenue in every period shown in the offer document came from one state.Red herring prospectus, p.32 and p.113
- Fibre plant
- 3,600 MT a year
- Recycled fibre capacity at Mangarh, run at 12 MT a day in FY23 and FY24.Red herring prospectus, p.129
Show 5 more facts
- Yarn capacity
- 4.8 → 11.8 MT a day
- Existing spinning capacity and the total planned once the new 7 MT a day unit from the IPO is running.Red herring prospectus, p.83
- IPO
- ₹28.4 cr
- 24,30,000 shares at ₹117 in October 2024; ₹16.0 cr was set for the new yarn unit and ₹4.5 cr for loan repayment.Annual report FY25, p.30; Red herring prospectus, p.26; reported figures, our arithmetic
- Land from the promoter
- ₹1.0 cr
- IPO money set aside to register land at both plants that Kunal Arora transferred to the company for shares.Red herring prospectus, p.26 and p.84
- Money owed by customers
- ₹18.4 cr
- Trade receivables at March 2026, up from ₹11.7 cr; ₹2.4 cr was more than a year old.Annual report FY26, p.135 and p.143
- Stock
- ₹35.4 cr
- Inventory at March 2026, up from ₹28.9 cr, close to half a year of sales.Annual report FY26, p.134; reported figures, our arithmetic
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Paramount Dye Tec earns money by turning cheap synthetic fibre waste into yarn for winter wear makers, and by trading fibre and yarn on the side.
Its weak spots are a few customers in one state, seasonal demand, money tied up in stock and dues, and a fire that hit its yarn unit.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Little. Yarn is a common product, and the company says low demand kept yarn prices depressed in FY26.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It competes with many organised and unorganised spinners, large and small, in India and abroad.
WatchWho are its customers?Small knitwear makers, nearly all in Punjab, with a few of them giving most of the revenue.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It holds a lot of stock and gives credit, and it is adding a new spinning unit.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It is adding capacity and summer yarns, but sales slipped in FY26 and its customer base is narrow.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Demand peaks with winter, the trading share moves around, and profit fell sharply in FY26 after the fire.
Who runs Paramount Dye Tec?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
KAKunal AroraPromoter, Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 51.71%
Bachelor of Business Administration from Gujranwala Guru Nanak Institute of Management and Technology, Ludhiana (2010). Founded the partnership firm Paramount Dye Tec in 2014 and has a decade in yarn production and marketing; oversees manufacturing, quality and supply chain. Managing Director since March 2024 and CFO since May 2024. The offer document lists Kunal Arora and Palki Arora as spouses.
Red herring prospectus, p.153 and p.154PAPalki AroraPromoter and Executive Director · holds 13.27%
Bachelor and Master of Arts from MCM DAV College for Women, Chandigarh (2009 and 2011). Joined the partnership firm in 2016 and has about eight years of experience, mainly in human resources; Executive Director since March 2024.
Red herring prospectus, p.153RRupeshExecutive Director
Higher secondary education from the Himachal Pradesh Board of School Education (2005). Joined the firm in 2014 as its accountant and became a partner in 2023; supervises finance, tax and budgeting.
Red herring prospectus, p.153DDivyaNon-Executive Director
Master of Commerce from G.G.N. Khalsa College, Ludhiana (2013) and a company secretary since 2015; earlier on the board of The Hind Samachar and company secretary of Sumrit Metaliks, now company secretary of Bhawani Industries.
Red herring prospectus, p.153PSPrabir SinghIndependent Director
Chartered accountant since 2003 with nearly 20 years in audit, tax, accounting and project finance; senior advisor at NKC Projects from 2007 to 2021. Chairs the audit committee.
Red herring prospectus, p.153; Annual report FY26, p.42MManishIndependent Director
A company secretary since 2020 with more than three years in law and compliance, including roles at Winsome Breweries, Epoch Legal and Wadhwa & Co; company secretary of Amtech Esters.
Red herring prospectus, p.153Paramount Dye Tec latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹42.9 cr (-5%), net profit -₹0 cr (-100%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.98%.
- 14 Oct 2026: an order announced.
- 8 Sept 2026: an order announced.
Paramount Dye Tec announcements
20 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Action(s) taken or orders passedUpdate on Income-tax appeal for Assessment Year 2024-25PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Updates'Reply to NSE Query on Price Movement.'PDF ↗
- General UpdatesReceipt of Balance Insurance Claim Amount in Relation to Fire IncidentPDF ↗
- Disruption of OperationsFurther Update on Fire Incident Receipt of Balance Insurance Claim Amount underRegulation 30 and Regulation 51 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing OblPDF ↗
- General UpdatesReceipt of Insurance Claim Amount in Relation to Fire IncidentPDF ↗
- Disruption of OperationsUpdate on Fire Incident under Regulation 30 and Regulation 51 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, PDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Paramount Dye Tec Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information aPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
Paramount Dye Tec annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Paramount Dye Tec share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Paramount Dye Tec's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY26, H2FY26 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (69,42,651 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY25 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Paramount Dye Tec
What does Paramount Dye Tec do?
Paramount Dye Tec recycles waste synthetic fibre into acrylic and other yarns used for winter wear such as caps, gloves, mufflers and thermals, at two plants near Ludhiana in Punjab. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Paramount Dye Tec?
₹42.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Paramount Dye Tec?
₹30 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 69,42,651 shares.
What is the P/E of Paramount Dye Tec?
13.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Paramount Dye Tec's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹74 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Paramount Dye Tec?
Kunal Arora, Palki Arora; promoters held 64.98% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Paramount Dye Tec?
₹117 a share; it listed on 8 Oct 2024.
What is Paramount Dye Tec's website?
www.paramountdyetec.com
More SME companies like Paramount Dye Tec
Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Angel FibersANGEL · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹29 cr
- Sihora IndustriesSIHORA · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹32 cr
- Rajnandini Fashion IndiaRFIL · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Cedaar TextileCEDAAR · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2025Market cap ₹23 cr
- K K Silk MillsKKSILK · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Panchatv BharatPANCHATV · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 20 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 2 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.