Purple Wave InfocomShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · PURPLEWAVEAudio-video integration
purplewave.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0VDK01019 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹5.47 lakh
₹546.60
+5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹505 cr
Stock P/E
37.6peers 23.5
Book value
₹61.6
Price to book
8.87
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
3.46
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
36.5%
ROE · FY26
36.3%
ROE, 3-year average
62.9%
Operating margin · FY26
13.4%peers 17.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
27.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
137.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.30peers 0.40
Borrowings
₹17 cr
Interest cover
14.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
-56%
Debtor days
86
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.92%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
108
52-week high / low
₹547 / ₹95
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Purple Wave Infocom share price chart

₹546.60+318.85% since 5 Dec 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 25,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+37.9%
3 months
+122.5%
6 months
+330.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.37 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+14%+49%
3 years, a year+28%+138%
Latest half, H2 FY26-1%+32%

About Purple Wave Infocom: business, products and customers

Purple Wave Infocom plans and installs audio and video systems, such as LED screens, meeting rooms and smart classrooms, for offices, shops, schools and government, and also supplies AV equipment. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Purple Wave Infocom, set up in Delhi in 2007, designs and installs professional audio and video systems: LED video walls, display screens, video conferencing, sound and public address systems, smart classrooms and home theatres. It also supplies AV products to resellers and direct buyers, earns from maintenance contracts, and runs Streampurple, a cloud tool for managing what plays on screens. It works from Delhi with branches in Bengaluru and Assam, warehouses in Delhi, Manesar and Bhiwandi and a Delhi service centre, and an assembly facility at Manesar started in May 2026.

Most of what it installs is bought finished from Indian suppliers and importers, so bought-in material is close to nine tenths of costs and margins depend on the mix of installation work, plain resale and its own brands. In FY25 integration gave about 59% of revenue, product sales about 37% and service about 4%. It is putting its own labels, Saipur for LED and displays and TheIVY, on more products, and much of a ₹5.1 cr order won in September 2026 is Saipur equipment.

Read more about the business

Work is won order by order, often through tenders decided on the lowest quote or a reverse auction, and a few large customers give most of the revenue, many of them in Delhi. Projects run on credit and the company holds stock ahead of orders, so profit turns into cash slowly: in FY26 stock more than doubled and cash from operations was negative.

The prospectus says no listed Indian company is an exact peer and that its competitors are unlisted AV firms across India. The FY26 annual report names Samsung, Absen, Sony, Barco and Daktronics among the leading makers of LED displays, the category its Saipur brand is entering.

From the prospectus of December 2025, the FY26 annual report and the press release of 17 September 2026. The company has held no earnings calls and published no investor presentation among the documents read here.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 28% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 37% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.92%.

To watch

  • The GST demand of ₹8.4 cr raised by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence, pending before the CGST Commissioner in Delhi with no provision made (annual report FY26, p.68).
  • Results for the half to September 2026: whether the stock built in FY26 turns into sales and cash (annual report FY26, p.64 and p.67).
  • Dealings with group companies: shareholders were asked to approve up to ₹15 cr each with Purplewave India and Nano Theatre for FY27; FY26 sales to Purplewave India were ₹1.6 cr (annual report FY26, p.21 to 22 and p.91).
  • People and compliance: the CEO, Shaurya Jitendra Somani, resigned from 24 March 2026, and the prospectus lists past delays in company law, GST, EPF and TDS filings with a compounding application (annual report FY26, p.25; prospectus, p.40 to 42).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 86 days in FY26, against 66 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Purple Wave Infocom revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY21: 35 ₹ cr35Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 56 ₹ cr56Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 70 ₹ cr70Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 90 ₹ cr90Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 128 ₹ cr128Net profit, FY25: 9 ₹ cr9FY25Sales, FY26: 146 ₹ cr146Net profit, FY26: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY25: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, H1FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, H2FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 77.7 ₹ cr77.7Net profit, H1FY26: 6.8 ₹ cr6.8H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 68.4 ₹ cr68.4Net profit, H2FY26: 6.6 ₹ cr6.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Purple Wave Infocom half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales586977.6768.43
Expenses526267.8258.76
Operating profit779.869.68
OPM12.0%10.0%12.7%14.1%
Interest110.580.74
Depreciation000.180.21
Profit before tax669.158.90
Net profit556.826.60

Purple Wave Infocom profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales35567090128146.10
Expenses34556882114126.57
Operating profit11281419.53
OPM3.9%2.0%2.9%9.0%11.0%13.4%
Other income000000.22
Interest111121.32
Depreciation000000.39
Profit before tax00171218.05
Tax rate28.0%29.0%0.0%28.6%25.0%25.6%
Net profit0015913.43
EPS ₹0.490.430.97813.4214.52
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Purple Wave Infocom profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY21: 3.9%3.9%FY21FY22: 2.0%2.0%FY22FY23: 2.9%2.9%FY23FY24: 9.0%9.0%FY24FY25: 11.0%11.0%FY25FY26: 13.4%13.4%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.9%2.0%2.9%9.0%11.0%13.4%
Tax rate28.0%29.0%0.0%28.6%25.0%25.6%
ROCE·10.5%19.0%53.3%53.8%36.5%
ROE·0.0%33.3%83.3%69.2%36.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Purple Wave Infocom debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY21: 6 ₹ cr6FY21Net worth, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Net worth, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY23: 7 ₹ cr7FY23Net worth, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9Borrowings, FY24: 11 ₹ cr11FY24Net worth, FY25: 17 ₹ cr17Borrowings, FY25: 15 ₹ cr15FY25Net worth, FY26: 57 ₹ cr57Borrowings, FY26: 17 ₹ cr17FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -5 ₹ cr-5Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY25: 9 ₹ cr9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -11 ₹ cr-11Net profit, FY26: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Purple Wave Infocom balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.0322279
Reserves21171048
Net worth2.033391757
Borrowings687111517
Other liabilities3.971717122420
Total liabilities122827325694
Fixed assets0111115
Capital work in progress000000
Investments000000
Other assets122726315579

Purple Wave Infocom cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-14-52-11
Cash from investing·000-1-14
Cash from financing·2-23228
Net cash flow·12-233

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days6614558849886
Inventory days342115414797
Days payable4610845516341
Cash conversion cycle5457287482141
Working capital days65359273796

Purple Wave Infocom peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Purple Wave Infocom is number 16 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Adisoft Technologies49321.516622.918.0%0.30
Energy Mission Machineries (India)13511.316111.914.0%0.31
Merritronix79649.81561617.0%0.81
Prizor Viztech1,42167.71532122.0%0.57
Kalyani Cast-Tech83749.21501715.0%0.01
Purple Wave Infocom50537.614613.413.4%0.30
Tipco Engineering India63825.51452526.0%0.41
Emkay Tools1,23221.014458.755.7%0.00
IC Electricals Company20314.51431419.0%1.19
Captain Technocast54642.01301313.0%0.38
FX Multitech18215.11261215.0%0.68
Median of the 10 others59223.514816.517.5%0.40

Purple Wave Infocom shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
71.92%
-26.60 pts since Dec 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Dec 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
108
9 in Dec 25

Purple Wave Infocom shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 25Mar 26Sep 26
Promoters98.52%71.92%71.92%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%--
Number of shareholders9327108

Purple Wave Infocom study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Purple Wave Infocom key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹146.1 cr
Up 14.4% from ₹127.7 cr, while profit after tax rose 48.2% to ₹13.4 cr as margins widened.Annual report FY26, p.24 and p.61
Largest customer
31.05%
Share of FY25 revenue; the top ten gave 69.90%, and there are no long-term contracts with any of them.Prospectus, p.35 and p.37
Bought-in material
87.40% of costs
Cost of material in FY25 as a share of total expenses; the top ten suppliers gave 78.38% of purchases.Prospectus, p.37
Stock held
₹29.0 cr
Inventory at March 2026, up from ₹12.8 cr; inventory days rose to 72 from 37.Annual report FY26, p.64 and p.66
Cash from operations
-₹10.6 cr
FY26, against ₹1.6 cr generated in FY25; the stock build-up absorbed the year's profit.Annual report FY26, p.64 to 65
Show 5 more facts
GST demand
₹8.4 cr
Raised by the Directorate General of GST Intelligence for April 2020 to March 2025, order dated 25 March 2026; not provided for, and the auditor drew attention to it.Annual report FY26, p.68 and p.76
IPO raised
₹31.4 cr
New shares at ₹126, listed on 5 December 2025; ₹12.9 cr was set for an office cum product display space and ₹10.0 cr for repaying loans.Prospectus, p.29; annual report FY26, p.67
Government share
9.82%
Share of FY25 revenue from government buyers, up from 1.86% in FY24; such orders usually come through GeM tenders.Prospectus, p.143 and p.150
Delhi customers
36.48%
Share of FY25 revenue from customers in Delhi; Uttar Pradesh gave 24.25%.Prospectus, p.43
CRC Noida order
₹5.1 cr
LED media wall, displays and an audio system for IT Infrastructure Park, to be finished within 180 days of 17 September 2026.Press release, 17 September 2026, p.1 to 2

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Purple Wave earns a margin on audio and video equipment it sources, installs and services for companies, schools and government, and is starting to offer its own brands.

Its weak spots are a few large customers, price-led tenders and cash tied up in stock.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Much of its work is won in tenders decided by the lowest quote, and the prospectus warns that customer pricing pressure can squeeze margins.
The evidence. Once bidders qualify, projects are usually awarded on the quote and by reverse auction; customers can cancel or cut orders as there are no fixed contracts.Prospectus, p.36 to 37 and p.39
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It offers design, supply, installation and service under one roof, but the market is fragmented and much of what it supplies is other makers' hardware.
The evidence. Competitors are unlisted AV firms across India; the prospectus says the sector has low barriers to entry; own brands Saipur and TheIVY are being built through private labelling.Prospectus, p.52, p.145 and p.151
WatchWho are its customers?Corporates, retailers, schools and government bodies, but a handful of them give most of the revenue and none is tied by a long contract.
The evidence. Largest customer 31.05% and top ten 69.90% of FY25 revenue, rising to 38.22% and 81.20% in April to June 2025; customers in Delhi gave 36.48%.Prospectus, p.35 and p.43
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It owns little plant, but stock and customer credit take a lot of cash, and its bank lines rest partly on the promoters' personal property.
The evidence. Inventory rose to ₹29.0 cr from ₹12.8 cr and operating cash flow was negative ₹10.6 cr in FY26; the cash cycle lengthened to 122 days from 74; promoters mortgaged property and gave guarantees for loans.Annual report FY26, p.64 to 67; prospectus, p.53
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Government work and own-brand orders are growing, but the company discloses no order book and wins work one order at a time.
The evidence. Government share of revenue rose to 9.82% in FY25 from 1.86%; a ₹5.1 cr Saipur order came in September 2026; no fixed contracts with customers.Prospectus, p.37 and p.143; press release, 17 September 2026, p.2
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Revenue has grown every year in the documents, but it rests on project timing, and the second half of FY26 was smaller than the first.
The evidence. Revenue rose from ₹70.1 cr in FY23 to ₹146.1 cr in FY26; the prospectus says results can move with the timing of contract awards.Prospectus, p.39 and p.129; annual report FY26, p.61

Who runs Purple Wave Infocom?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MKManoj Kumar SinghPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 68.81% post IPO

Diploma in Electronics and Communication Engineering from BSF Institute of Technology and a certificate in Image Management. Over 28 years in the audio-visual industry; co-founded the company with Sandhya Singh in 2007 and has been a director since. Also a director of Purplewave India Private Limited; paid ₹0.65 cr in FY26.

Prospectus, p.171 and p.173; annual report FY26, p.90
SSSandhya SinghPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 3.11% post IPO

Bachelor's degree in Home Science from Jiwaji University, Gwalior. Over 17 years in the AV industry; co-founded the company in 2007 and works on strategy, design and new products. The prospectus states Manoj Kumar Singh and Sandhya Singh are husband and wife.

Prospectus, p.173 to 174
ASAnanya SinghPromoter and Executive Director · holds Negligible

BBA in International Business with Artificial Intelligence from Amity University, Uttar Pradesh. On the board since 29 May 2024, after more than four years with Durga Saptashati Foundation, an NGO. The prospectus states Ananya Singh is the daughter of Manoj Kumar Singh and Sandhya Singh; paid ₹0.16 cr in FY26.

Prospectus, p.173 to 174; annual report FY26, p.90
AAAafaqu AhmadChief Financial Officer

M.Com from Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith and MBA from Sikkim Manipal University; qualified as a Chartered Accountant in 2023. With the company since 2018 as Senior Manager, Accounts and Logistics; CFO from 4 June 2024, with over 13 years in accounts.

Prospectus, p.183
SGShivani GuptaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India since 2018 and B.Com from Bhimrao Ambedkar University; earlier Company Secretary at Indiabestbuy and Jindal Leasefin. In the role since 4 June 2024.

Prospectus, p.183
SKSandeep Kumar LikhamaniaIndependent Director, chair of the audit committee

Company Secretary (ICSI member since 2011) and M.Com, with over nine years of experience in secretarial, legal and governance work. On the board since 23 January 2025.

Prospectus, p.172 and p.174; annual report FY26, p.3
SKSatendra Kumar GoyalIndependent Director

B.Com from Delhi University; over 32 years at HIL Limited as Deputy Manager in sales, and General Manager Admin and HR at Indraprastha Automobiles since 2017. On the board since 12 August 2024.

Prospectus, p.173 to 174

Purple Wave Infocom latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹68.4 cr (-1%), net profit ₹6.6 cr (+32%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.92%.

Purple Wave Infocom annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Purple Wave Infocom share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Purple Wave Infocom's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (92,46,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Purple Wave Infocom

What does Purple Wave Infocom do?

Purple Wave Infocom plans and installs audio and video systems, such as LED screens, meeting rooms and smart classrooms, for offices, shops, schools and government, and also supplies AV equipment. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Purple Wave Infocom?

₹547 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Purple Wave Infocom?

₹505 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 92,46,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Purple Wave Infocom?

37.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Purple Wave Infocom's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹146 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Purple Wave Infocom?

Manoj Kumar Singh, Sandhya Singh, Ananya Singh; promoters held 71.92% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Purple Wave Infocom's website?

www.purplewave.in

More SME companies like Purple Wave Infocom

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 press release, 5 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.