Kalyani Cast-TechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · KALYANIRail cargo containers
kalyanicasttech.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0N6U01018 · Lot 250 shares · ₹2.6 lakh
₹1,039.90
-0.70% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹747 cr
Stock P/E
43.6peers 28.9
Book value
₹113
Price to book
9.22
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
4.98
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
30.1%
ROE · FY26
23.6%
ROE, 3-year average
26.2%
Operating margin · FY26
15.0%peers 17.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
33.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
28.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.01peers 0.34
Borrowings
₹1 cr
Interest cover
No interest
Cash from business / op. profit
82%
Debtor days
80
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
59.48%
Change in promoter holding
+0.01 pts
Shareholders
2,209
52-week high / low
₹1,404 / ₹439
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Kalyani Cast-Tech share price chart

₹1,039.90+102.20% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.65% on the day · Vol 3,250

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-10.7%
3 months
+35.8%
6 months
+55.4%
1 year
+102.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.34 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+8%+20%
3 years, a year+34%+29%
Latest half, H2 FY26-17%+24%

About Kalyani Cast-Tech: business, products and customers

Kalyani Cast-Tech makes steel cargo containers, many of them designed around one customer's load, for logistics and container train companies, and also makes steel castings. It is building a wagon factory and runs a rail cargo terminal in Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Kalyani Cast-Tech began in 2014 as a small steel foundry whose main customer was Indian Railways, and moved into container making in 2021. At its plant in Rewari, Haryana, it builds cargo containers, including dwarf containers and special boxes for steel coils, slabs and sheets, and in the latest year added stainless steel, foldable, corrosion-resistant and Super High Cube containers for carmakers. Buyers named by the company include DP World, CJDARCL, Navkar Corporation, Western Carrier, Mazagon Dock, NTPC and NPCIL.

The business model shapes the numbers. Every container is made to order from steel the company purchases, and the price is quoted ex factory, so revenue rises and falls with steel prices as well as volumes, and the managing director has said that cheaper steel meant lower container prices. Margins are kept in a band rather than set by the market, and with almost no debt most of the operating profit reaches net profit; the cash tied up is mainly money owed by customers.

Read more about the business

The company names no rivals in its own filings and says it avoids the race in standard containers by designing boxes that carry more per trip. On the November 2025 call an analyst raised Braithwaite, a public sector maker of containers and wagons, and the managing director answered that a private company would be more efficient. The annual report calls the industry competitive and open to new entrants.

What is new: a 144-acre campus at Shivlakha in Kutch, Gujarat, where container making began after March 2026, a Gati Shakti cargo terminal run by its subsidiary KMT Engineering that received its first trial train in August 2026, and a wagon factory under construction with a wagon design that RDSO has cleared in principle under a joint development agreement.

From the FY26 annual report, the June 2025 investor presentation, the June 2025 and November 2025 earnings calls and the company's announcement of 23 September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 34% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 30% in FY26.
  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹18 cr against ₹17.1 cr in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.01.

To watch

  • Wagon factory: railway approval and commercial work in the second half of FY27 (Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.8 and p.16).
  • Ramp-up of container making at the Kutch campus, which began after March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.59).
  • Commercial use of the Gati Shakti terminal run by KMT Engineering after the first trial train on 20 August 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.59).
  • Conversion of the promoter group warrants within eighteen months of 23 September 2026 (Announcement, 23 Sep 2026, p.4).
  • The promoters' share has come down: 59.48%, from 69.87%.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Kalyani Cast-Tech revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY20: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Sales, FY21: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 49 ₹ cr49Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 63 ₹ cr63Net profit, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Sales, FY24: 94.5 ₹ cr94.5Net profit, FY24: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6FY24Sales, FY25: 139 ₹ cr139Net profit, FY25: 14.3 ₹ cr14.3FY25Sales, FY26: 150 ₹ cr150Net profit, FY26: 17.1 ₹ cr17.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, H1FY24: 49 ₹ cr49Net profit, H1FY24: 6 ₹ cr6H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 45 ₹ cr45Net profit, H2FY24: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 70.2 ₹ cr70.2Net profit, H1FY25: 8.2 ₹ cr8.2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, H2FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 92.4 ₹ cr92.4Net profit, H1FY26: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 57.6 ₹ cr57.6Net profit, H2FY26: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Kalyani Cast-Tech half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales494570.1969.0392.4057.55
Expenses414058.9160.5980.8747.55
Operating profit8511.298.4411.5210
OPM17.0%12.0%16.1%12.2%12.5%18.0%
Interest000.160.020.090
Depreciation000.490.590.551
Profit before tax8511.058.0812.749.98
Net profit648.246.039.647.47

Kalyani Cast-Tech profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales1311496394.48139.22149.94
Expenses1210475280.99119.50127.94
Operating profit1121213.4919.7322
OPM7.0%8.0%4.5%19.0%14.3%14.2%15.0%
Other income00000.640.662.14
Interest00000.170.180
Depreciation11110.801.091
Profit before tax0011113.1519.1222.72
Tax rate-25.0%-44.0%0.0%27.3%27.1%25.4%24.7%
Net profit00189.5914.2717.11
EPS ₹0.130.522.3316.0516.4119.8523.79
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY23 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20, FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Kalyani Cast-Tech profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY20: 7.0%7.0%FY20FY21: 8.0%8.0%FY21FY22: 4.5%4.5%FY22FY23: 19.0%19.0%FY23FY24: 14.3%14.3%FY24FY25: 14.2%14.2%FY25FY26: 15.0%15.0%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin7.0%8.0%4.5%19.0%14.3%14.2%15.0%
Tax rate-25.0%-44.0%0.0%27.3%27.1%25.4%24.7%
ROCE·0.0%10.5%84.6%35.5%30.4%30.1%
ROE·0.0%18.2%80.0%30.0%25.0%23.6%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Kalyani Cast-Tech debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY20: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY20: 5 ₹ cr5FY20Net worth, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Net worth, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6Borrowings, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Net worth, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14Borrowings, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Net worth, FY24: 50 ₹ cr50Borrowings, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Net worth, FY25: 64 ₹ cr64Borrowings, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5FY25Net worth, FY26: 81 ₹ cr81Borrowings, FY26: 1 ₹ cr1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-1001020Cash from the business, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -10 ₹ cr-10Net profit, FY24: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8Net profit, FY25: 14.3 ₹ cr14.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 18 ₹ cr18Net profit, FY26: 17.1 ₹ cr17.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Kalyani Cast-Tech balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital5555777
Reserves0019435774
Net worth55614506481
Borrowings5533851
Other liabilities54777617
Total liabilities15141624657599
Fixed assets44657823
Capital work in progress00000021
Investments000015152
Other assets11101019435253

Kalyani Cast-Tech cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1064-10818
Cash from investing-10-2-1-17-4-20
Cash from financing00-3131-3-5
Net cash flow001441-7

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days8976459626980
Inventory days2312652075713317
Days payable1841383622171313
Cash conversion cycle13520329631178985
Working capital days801001028717274

Kalyani Cast-Tech peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Kalyani Cast-Tech is number 15 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Patil Automation81042.61671915.0%0.15
Adisoft Technologies49321.516622.918.0%0.30
Energy Mission Machineries (India)13511.316111.914.0%0.31
Merritronix79649.81561617.0%0.81
Prizor Viztech1,42167.71532122.0%0.57
Kalyani Cast-Tech74743.615017.115.0%0.01
Purple Wave Infocom42132.41461314.0%0.30
Tipco Engineering India63825.51452526.0%0.41
Emkay Tools1,23221.014458.755.7%0.00
IC Electricals Company20314.51431419.0%1.19
Captain Technocast54642.01301313.0%0.38
Median of the 10 others5922915017.517.5%0.34

Kalyani Cast-Tech shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
59.48%
-10.39 pts since Sep 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.01%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.16%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
2,209
1,685 in Sep 24

Kalyani Cast-Tech shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters69.87%65.77%63.32%63.31%59.47%59.47%59.47%59.48%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.01%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.68%0.68%0.81%0.43%0.47%0.16%-
Number of shareholders1,6852,0312,0651,9812,0942,0701,9712,209

Kalyani Cast-Tech study: the business from its own documents

Read from 7 of the company's own documents

Kalyani Cast-Tech key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Containers made
About 15,000
Containers made since the company started building them in 2021.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.3
Rewari capacity
6,000 a year
Container capacity at the existing plant; the Kutch plant is to add 10,000 a year on top.Earnings call transcript, June 2025, p.16; Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.13
Orders won for FY26
₹140 cr
Orders received for the year by mid-November 2025, of which ₹92.6 cr had been delivered by September.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.4 and p.5
Service income
₹8.7 cr
Revenue from services in FY26, up from ₹0.16 cr; sales of goods were all in India, with no exports.Annual report FY26, p.97
Unbilled revenue
₹5.0 cr
Revenue booked in FY26 but not yet invoiced, carried inside trade receivables of ₹33.0 cr.Annual report FY26, p.97
Show 5 more facts
Kutch campus
144 acres
Site at Shivlakha, Gujarat; container making there began after the FY26 year end.Annual report FY26, p.59
First trial train
20 Aug 2026
Containers made at Rewari reached the new Gati Shakti terminal in Kachchh, run by subsidiary KMT Engineering.Annual report FY26, p.59
Money in the subsidiary
₹22.9 cr
Shares of ₹10.5 cr plus a loan of ₹12.4 cr given to KMT Engineering by March 2026, against ₹0.51 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.95 and p.96; our arithmetic
Bank borrowings
₹0.58 cr
Cash credit at March 2026, down from ₹5.3 cr a year earlier; there are no term loans.Annual report FY26, p.94
Warrants to promoter group
₹18.8 cr
Warrants allotted in September 2026 at ₹582 each, almost all to the promoter group; a quarter of the money is paid, the rest due on conversion within eighteen months.Announcement, 23 Sep 2026, p.1, p.4 and p.5

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company has not given figures for FY27; on the November 2025 call the managing director declined, saying the outlook would be discussed later. Its dated plans: the wagon factory at Kutch, with a first phase under construction and about seventy to eighty machines to install before applying for the railway approval it needs, is to start commercial work in the second half of FY27, and the managing director put the wagon investment at ₹170 cr to ₹200 cr, funded by debt and internal money. The company says it aims to keep net margin in a band of about ten to twelve per cent.

₹170 cr to ₹200 crPlanned wagon investmentNovember 2025 call
H2 FY27Wagon factory startCommercial work, as stated
10,000 a yearKutch container capacityStarted after March 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue growth of 30% to 40% in FY26June 2025 call8.7%, to ₹150.0 cr
Net margin of 9% to 12%June 2025 call11.4% in FY26
New container capacity ready by 31 March 2026November 2025 callContainer making at Kutch began after the year end
Gati Shakti terminal commissioned by 31 March 2026November 2025 callFirst trial train arrived on 20 August 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns its money building steel containers to order, many of them designed around a customer's cargo, and keeps a steady margin with almost no debt.

Its weak spots are that sales depend on winning fresh orders each year, and that a large wagon and terminal project is now taking money before it earns any.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Prices follow steel, so the company passes costs on but cannot widen its margin much; it has held its stated margin band.
The evidence. The managing director said lower steel rates meant offering lower container prices and that margins will stay at ten to twelve per cent; the annual report warns cost rises may not be passed on in time.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.4 and p.7; Annual report FY26, p.61
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its own container designs and railway know-how set it apart, but container making is open to many players.
The evidence. RDSO has cleared its wagon design in principle and signed an agreement for joint development; the annual report calls the industry competitive with new entrants likely.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.9; Annual report FY26, p.62
AverageWho are its customers?Logistics firms, container train and port operators and public sector buyers, with new names added each year; the company does not disclose how much the largest ones take.
The evidence. Named buyers include DP World, CJDARCL, Navkar Corporation and NTPC; Amba Coach Builders and the Ministry of Earth Sciences were added in the first half of FY26.Investor presentation, June 2025, p.6; Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.4
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Making containers needs little money, but the wagon factory, terminal and new plant need far more than the company has spent before.
The evidence. The wagon investment is put at ₹170 cr to ₹200 cr, against equity of ₹81.7 cr at March 2026; ₹22.9 cr had already gone into the subsidiary.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.16; Annual report FY26, p.92, p.95 and p.96
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding new container types and customers, but work comes order by order with no long contracts, and wagons are not yet approved for production.
The evidence. The managing director said there is not much predictability in the business; wagon approval can only be sought once the machines are installed.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.8 and p.14
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yearly profit has risen steadily since the container business began, but sales from one half year to the next move with the orders in hand.
The evidence. Revenue grew to ₹150.0 cr in FY26 from ₹139.2 cr, slower than the company had said, after a strong first half.Annual report FY26, p.58; Earnings call transcript, June 2025, p.8

Who runs Kalyani Cast-Tech?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NKNaresh KumarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 27.47%

M.Tech in mechanical engineering from IIT Madras; served Indian Railways for 17 years as a Class A officer and worked on running double-stack and dwarf container trains; the annual report gives over 35 years in manufacturing and industry. Leads design and development of the containers.

Investor presentation, June 2025, p.4; Annual report FY26, p.56
JAJaved AslamPromoter · holds 12.88%

Civil engineer with a real estate business in India and abroad; advises the company on strategic issues.

Investor presentation, June 2025, p.4; Annual report FY26, p.104
JPJai Prakash BanganiPromoter group, as named in the investor presentation

Runs an NBFC based in Kolkata and advises the company on strategy and financial matters.

Investor presentation, June 2025, p.4
NBNathmal BanganiPromoter · holds 1.74%

Listed among the promoter shareholders; the annual report gives no background.

Annual report FY26, p.104
KKKamala Kumari JainPromoter · holds 1.29%

Listed among the promoter shareholders; the annual report gives no background.

Annual report FY26, p.104
MBMuskan BanganiPromoter · holds 0.87%

Listed among the promoter shareholders; the annual report gives no background.

Annual report FY26, p.104
JKJayashree KumarWhole-Time Director, promoter group · holds 3.84%

Business graduate with expertise in management and administration, on the board since April 2022 and in charge of day-to-day operations; the annual report records Jayashree Kumar as the wife of the managing director. Up for reappointment for five years from April 2027.

Annual report FY26, p.22 and p.57; Announcement, 23 Sep 2026, p.5
DKDevender KumarNon-Executive Director, promoter group

Non-executive director who, the annual report says, advises the board on strategy and risk.

Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.57; Announcement, 23 Sep 2026, p.5
SNSanjeev NegiIndependent Director

Independent director active on board committees.

Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.57
AKAmit KumarChief Financial Officer

Named as chief financial officer.

Annual report FY26, p.4

Kalyani Cast-Tech latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹57.6 cr (-17%), net profit ₹7.5 cr (+24%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 59.48%.

Kalyani Cast-Tech annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Investor presentations
Annual reports

Kalyani Cast-Tech share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Kalyani Cast-Tech's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (71,80,500 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Kalyani Cast-Tech

What does Kalyani Cast-Tech do?

Kalyani Cast-Tech makes steel cargo containers, many of them designed around one customer's load, for logistics and container train companies, and also makes steel castings. It is building a wagon factory and runs a rail cargo terminal in Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Kalyani Cast-Tech?

₹1,040 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Kalyani Cast-Tech?

₹747 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 71,80,500 shares.

What is the P/E of Kalyani Cast-Tech?

43.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Kalyani Cast-Tech's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹150 cr and profit after tax ₹17 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Kalyani Cast-Tech?

Naresh Kumar, Javed Aslam, Jai Prakash Bangani, Nathmal Bangani, Kamala Kumari Jain, Muskan Bangani, Jayashree Kumar, Devender Kumar; promoters held 59.48% at 30 June 2026.

What is Kalyani Cast-Tech's website?

kalyanicasttech.com

More SME companies like Kalyani Cast-Tech

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 annual reports, 1 investor presentation, 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.