Emkay ToolsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · ETLCutting toolsListed 8 July 2025Catch them young
emkaytoolsltd.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0PXC01024 · Lot 150 shares · ₹1.75 lakh
₹1,168.00
+2.50% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹1,246 cr
Stock P/E
21.2peers 28.9
Book value
₹131
Price to book
8.89
EV / operating profit
15.4
Market cap to sales
8.63
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
70.9%
ROE · FY26
52.5%
ROE, 3-year average
52.5%
Operating margin · FY26
55.7%peers 16.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
+23.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
+32.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.00peers 0.40
Borrowings
₹0 cr
Interest cover
7936.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
81%
Debtor days
92
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
74.99%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
669
52-week high / low
₹1,297 / ₹800
Dividend yield
Paid
Face value
₹1

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Emkay Tools share price chart

₹1,168.00+35.59% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.46% on the day · Vol 300

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+3.8%
3 months
+11.2%
6 months
+14.1%
1 year
+35.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.12 cr
Taken for delivery
87%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+24%+32%
3 years, a year--

About Emkay Tools: business, products and customers

Emkay Tools makes taps and other precision cutting tools that cut threads into metal parts, mainly for vehicle and aircraft component makers, and exports some of them. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Emkay Tools makes high speed steel thread cutting taps and other cutting tools at a single plant in the MIDC Hingna industrial area of Nagpur. The company says it serves the automotive and aerospace industries, works with customers on tapping solutions for different materials, and is aiming more at taps with special geometries, where prices are better.

The business was split off from Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools under a court approved demerger, with effect from April 2024; shareholders got one Emkay Tools share for each share of the old company, and trading began on NSE Emerge on 8 July 2025 without an IPO. FY25 figures therefore include months when the old company still ran the business.

Read more about the business

How the numbers are built matters here. Raw material is a small part of costs, while job work, much of it done by promoter group companies such as Nagpur Tools, is a large one, so margins depend partly on what the company pays related parties for that work. Margins are very high for a maker, and most sales are in India, with exports to the USA and other markets.

The documents name no listed rival. The company says it faces strong competition at home and abroad, and that new US duties have made its exports there less competitive.

From the FY25 annual report, the FY26 results and the subject lines of the company's exchange filings of 12 October 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 24% a year last year.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 71% in FY26.
  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹65.1 cr against ₹58.7 cr in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 74.99%.
  • It paid a dividend in the past year.

To watch

  • Job work bought from promoter group company Nagpur Tools, which shareholders were asked to cap at ₹15 cr a year (FY25 annual report, p.4).
  • Non-current investments of ₹77.4 cr at 31 March 2026, now shown as a separate investment segment (FY26 results, p.8 and p.10).
  • Exports to the USA after higher US import duties, which the company says hurt its price competitiveness (FY25 annual report, p.37).
  • The extraordinary general meeting called for 5 November 2026 after the board meeting of 12 October 2026; the business to be voted on was not available here beyond the subject lines (Exchange filings, 12 Oct 2026).

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Emkay Tools revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY25: 117 ₹ cr117Net profit, FY25: 44.5 ₹ cr44.5FY25Sales, FY26: 144 ₹ cr144Net profit, FY26: 58.7 ₹ cr58.7FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, H1FY25: 54 ₹ cr54Net profit, H1FY25: 20 ₹ cr20H1FY25Sales, H1FY26: 61.9 ₹ cr61.9Net profit, H1FY26: 24.4 ₹ cr24.4H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 82.5 ₹ cr82.5Net profit, H2FY26: 34.4 ₹ cr34.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Emkay Tools half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales5461.8982.48
Expenses2628.3735.58
Operating profit2833.5246.90
OPM51.0%54.2%56.9%
Interest00.010
Depreciation11.271.58
Profit before tax2733.1046.25
Net profit2024.3634.36

Emkay Tools profit and loss

Full years to March, FY25 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY25FY26
Sales116.55144.37
Expenses55.3063.95
Operating profit61.2580.43
OPM52.5%55.7%
Other income0.381.78
Interest0.090.01
Depreciation1.952.85
Profit before tax59.5879.35
Tax rate25.3%26.0%
Net profit44.4958.72
EPS ₹41.6955.02
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%

Emkay Tools profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%20%40%60%80%FY25: 52.5%52.5%FY25FY26: 55.7%55.7%FY26
Per cent
FY25FY26
Operating margin52.5%55.7%
Tax rate25.3%26.0%
ROCE·70.9%
ROE·52.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%

Emkay Tools debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY25.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY25: 83.6 ₹ cr83.6Borrowings, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0FY25Net worth, FY26: 140 ₹ cr140Borrowings, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
020406080Cash from the business, FY25: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8Net profit, FY25: 44.5 ₹ cr44.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 65.1 ₹ cr65.1Net profit, FY26: 58.7 ₹ cr58.7FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Emkay Tools balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY25FY26
Equity capital1.071.07
Reserves82.49139.17
Net worth83.56140.24
Borrowings00
Other liabilities26.8937.68
Total liabilities110.45177.92
Fixed assets14.3415.93
Capital work in progress00
Investments24.2177.42
Other assets71.9084.57
Receivables28.6236.57
Inventory21.6321.43
Cash0.804.55
Trade payables4.797.98

Emkay Tools cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY25FY26
Cash from operations2.7665.08
Cash from investing-40.74-57.90
Cash from financing38.78-3.44
Net cash flow0.803.74
Capital spending16.304.51

Working capital

Days

Days
FY25FY26
Debtor days9092
Inventory days489380
Days payable108142
Cash conversion cycle470331
Working capital days138104

Emkay Tools peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Emkay Tools is number 18 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Adisoft Technologies49321.516622.918.0%0.30
Energy Mission Machineries (India)13511.316111.914.0%0.31
Merritronix79649.81561617.0%0.81
Prizor Viztech1,42167.71532122.0%0.57
Kalyani Cast-Tech83749.21501715.0%0.01
Purple Wave Infocom42132.41461314.0%0.30
Tipco Engineering India63825.51452526.0%0.41
Emkay Tools1,24621.214458.755.7%0.00
IC Electricals Company20314.51431419.0%1.19
Captain Technocast54642.01301313.0%0.38
FX Multitech18215.11261215.0%0.68
Median of the 10 others520291481516.0%0.40

Emkay Tools shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
74.99%
0.00 pts since Jul 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.01%
at Jul 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
7.59%
-0.09 pts since Jul 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
5.02%
-0.24 pts since Jul 25
Companies and others
12.40%
+0.34 pts since Jul 25
Number of shareholders
669
664 in Jul 25

Emkay Tools shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jul 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.01%--
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)7.68%7.54%7.59%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)5.26%5.30%5.02%
Companies and others12.06%12.17%12.40%
Number of shareholders664704669

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Emkay Tools study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Emkay Tools so far

From the company's own record

  1. 8 July 2025Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 74.99%
  3. 30 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹1,225.00

Emkay Tools key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹144.4 cr
Revenue from operations, up 23.9% on FY25; profit rose 32.0% to ₹58.7 cr.FY26 results, p.9; our arithmetic
Profit margin
40.7%
Share of FY26 revenue left as profit after tax, up from 38.2% in FY25.FY26 results, p.9; FY25 annual report, p.68; our arithmetic
Second half
₹82.5 cr
Revenue in the second half of FY26, against ₹61.9 cr in the first half.FY26 results, p.9
Exports
₹9.0 cr
Export sales in FY25, under a tenth of revenue; the USA alone is about 4% to 5% of turnover.FY25 annual report, p.37 and p.59
Job work by group firms
₹13.9 cr
Paid in FY25 to promoter group companies Nagpur Tools and Adishree Engineering for job work; shareholders were asked to allow up to ₹15 cr a year with Nagpur Tools.FY25 annual report, p.4 and p.15
Show 5 more facts
Investments
₹77.4 cr
Non-current investments at 31 March 2026, up from ₹24.2 cr a year earlier; the company now reports investment activity as a second segment.FY26 results, p.8 and p.10
Cash from operations
₹65.1 cr
Cash from the business in FY26, more than the year's profit.FY26 results, p.11
Managing Director's pay
₹2.15 cr
FY25 pay, most of it a commission of 3% of net profit.FY25 annual report, p.27
Listing
8 July 2025
Shares listed on NSE Emerge after the demerger, with no fresh money raised.FY25 annual report, p.8 and p.9
Promoter holding
74.99%
Held by the promoter group at 31 March 2026, most of it by the Ajayprakash Murlidhar Kanoria HUF.Shareholding pattern, March 2026; FY25 annual report, p.32

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Emkay Tools earns its money making cutting tools that factories wear out and replace, and it keeps an unusually large share of each sale as profit.

Its weak spots are its reliance on the vehicle industry, a large amount of work bought from companies owned by its promoters, and thin public detail on its customers and its managers.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Very high margins show it is paid well for its tools, but the company itself says the market is cost sensitive and competitive.
The evidence. The annual report says the company is chasing special geometry taps where prices are good, but faces strong competitive pressure at home and abroad, and US duties have cut its price competitiveness there.FY25 annual report, p.37
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?The company points to its reputation, close customer ties and design support, but names no lasting edge over the many tool makers it competes with.
The evidence. The annual report lists established reputation, close customer relationships and engineering design support as its competitive edge, alongside strong domestic and overseas competition.FY25 annual report, p.37
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly vehicle component makers, so its sales rise and fall with the car and two wheeler industry; no customer names or shares are given.
The evidence. The company says its operations depend directly on the automotive industry and that the industry's cycles affect it. Exports were ₹9.0 cr of FY25 sales.FY25 annual report, p.37 and p.59
StrongDoes it need a lot of money?No. It has almost no borrowings and its business brought in more cash than its profit in FY26, though it holds stock and waits to be paid like any maker.
The evidence. Cash from operations was ₹65.1 cr in FY26 against profit of ₹58.7 cr; borrowings were nil and trade receivables ₹36.6 cr at 31 March 2026.FY26 results, p.8, p.9 and p.11
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Taps wear out and are bought again, and the company is adding products and seeking export orders, but it gives no order book or targets.
The evidence. The annual report says the company has spare capacity, is looking for export orders from the USA and Turkey, took part in the IMTEX trade fair in January 2025 and is adding new products.FY25 annual report, p.37
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?The company itself says the vehicle industry's ups and downs pass through to its sales.
The evidence. The annual report calls the automotive industry cyclical and names general economic conditions and US tariffs as risks to sales and margins.FY25 annual report, p.37 and p.38

Who runs Emkay Tools?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

AKAjayprakash KanoriaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 5.89%

Managing Director; signs the company's results and reports and holds one other public company directorship. The Ajayprakash Murlidhar Kanoria HUF, also a promoter, held a further 40.80% at 31 March 2025. The documents read give no education or career details.

FY25 annual report, p.3, p.24 and p.32
AKAlka KanoriaPromoter and Director · holds 10.53%

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Science and handles the administrative office. A director since the company was set up in April 2023. The annual report states that Alka Kanoria is the wife of the Managing Director.

FY25 annual report, p.23 and p.32
RLRavindra LoiyaIndependent Director

Chairs the audit committee; the annual report says Ravindra Loiya has accounting and financial management expertise. Appointed in August 2024.

FY25 annual report, p.10 and p.25
MMMahesh MorIndependent Director

Chairs the stakeholders relationship committee and the nomination and remuneration committee.

FY25 annual report, p.25 and p.26
PCP. C. RamchandranIndependent Director

Appointed in August 2024; a member of the audit, stakeholders and nomination committees.

FY25 annual report, p.10 and p.25
SGSumit GaidhaneChief Financial Officer

Appointed Chief Financial Officer on 10 October 2024.

FY25 annual report, p.9

Emkay Tools latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.99%.

Emkay Tools annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Emkay Tools share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • DividendDIVIDEND - RS 3 PER SHAREex-date 11 Sept 2026
  • DividendDIVIDEND - RS 2.50 PER SHAREex-date 4 Sept 2025
Checks we ran on Emkay Tools' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,06,71,300 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY25 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Emkay Tools

What does Emkay Tools do?

Emkay Tools makes taps and other precision cutting tools that cut threads into metal parts, mainly for vehicle and aircraft component makers, and exports some of them. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Emkay Tools?

₹1,168 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Emkay Tools?

₹1,246 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,06,71,300 shares.

What is the P/E of Emkay Tools?

21.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Emkay Tools' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹144 cr and profit after tax ₹59 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Emkay Tools?

Ajayprakash Kanoria, Alka Kanoria; promoters held 74.99% at 31 March 2026.

What is Emkay Tools' website?

www.emkaytoolsltd.com

More SME companies like Emkay Tools

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 result filing, 22 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 2 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.