Tanvi Foods (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · TANVIFood Products
tanvifoods.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE978V01015 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹61,370
₹61.37
-5.00% on the day
Close · 4 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹79 cr
Stock P/E
36.6peers 13.9
Book value
₹58.5
Price to book
1.05
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.77
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
5.6%
ROE · FY26
2.9%
ROE, 3-year average
1.5%
Operating margin · FY26
5.1%peers 9.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
7.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
47.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.44peers 0.49
Borrowings
₹33 cr
Interest cover
1.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
-38%
Debtor days
31
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
34.91%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
531
52-week high / low
₹97 / ₹38
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Tanvi Foods (India) share price chart

₹61.37-9.08% 1 year

Close on 4 Nov 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 4,000

Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 4 Nov 2026

1 month
+39.5%
3 months
+23.0%
6 months
+2.3%
1 year
-9.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.03 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+20%+497%
3 years, a year+8%+48%
Latest half, H2 FY26+32%+745%

Tanvi Foods (India) revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY15: 34 ₹ cr34Net profit, FY15: 1 ₹ cr1FY15Sales, FY16: 52 ₹ cr52Net profit, FY16: 2 ₹ cr2FY16Sales, FY17: 59 ₹ cr59Net profit, FY17: 1 ₹ cr1FY17Sales, FY18: 66 ₹ cr66Net profit, FY18: 1 ₹ cr1FY18Sales, FY19: 76 ₹ cr76Net profit, FY19: 1 ₹ cr1FY19Sales, FY20: 84 ₹ cr84Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Sales, FY21: 61 ₹ cr61Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 81 ₹ cr81Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 81.6 ₹ cr81.6Net profit, FY23: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY23Sales, FY24: 82.2 ₹ cr82.2Net profit, FY24: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY24Sales, FY25: 85.4 ₹ cr85.4Net profit, FY25: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY25Sales, FY26: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY26: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, H1FY23: 39.1 ₹ cr39.1Net profit, H1FY23: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 42.5 ₹ cr42.5Net profit, H2FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 39.6 ₹ cr39.6Net profit, H1FY24: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 42.5 ₹ cr42.5Net profit, H2FY24: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 44.2 ₹ cr44.2Net profit, H1FY25: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 41.2 ₹ cr41.2Net profit, H2FY25: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 48.3 ₹ cr48.3Net profit, H1FY26: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 54.3 ₹ cr54.3Net profit, H2FY26: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Tanvi Foods (India) half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales39.0642.4739.6242.5344.1741.1948.2954.27
Expenses37.3440.6937.9341.0142.5639.8645.8251.50
Operating profit1.721.781.691.521.611.322.472.77
OPM4.4%4.2%4.3%3.6%3.6%3.2%5.1%5.1%
Interest1.141.091.300.871.061.181.472.10
Depreciation0.310.310.310.300.290.241.471.59
Profit before tax0.350.520.200.330.280.030.821.33
Net profit0.190.470.140.340.170.200.461.69

Tanvi Foods (India) profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales345259667684618181.5682.1585.36102.56
Expenses314855617178577678.0678.9582.4397.32
Operating profit344556443.503.212.935.24
OPM8.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%5.0%4.3%3.9%3.4%5.1%
Other income010111110.220.110.143.53
Interest122333222.232.172.233.56
Depreciation111111110.620.610.533.06
Exceptional and other items·····-1-1·····
Profit before tax121222120.870.530.302.16
Tax rate0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%23.0%9.4%-19.5%0.5%
Net profit121112110.670.480.362.15
EPS ₹3.164.562.622.532.782.892.182.371.240.410.281.25
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Tanvi Foods (India) profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%3%5%8%10%FY15: 8.0%8.0%FY15FY16: 7.0%7.0%FY16FY17: 7.0%7.0%FY17FY18: 7.0%7.0%FY18FY19: 7.0%7.0%FY19FY20: 7.0%7.0%FY20FY21: 7.0%7.0%FY21FY22: 5.0%5.0%FY22FY23: 4.3%4.3%FY23FY24: 3.9%3.9%FY24FY25: 3.4%3.4%FY25FY26: 5.1%5.1%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin8.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%7.0%5.0%4.3%3.9%3.4%5.1%
Tax rate0.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%23.0%9.4%-19.5%0.5%
ROCE·21.1%12.2%15.2%11.4%9.6%5.3%6.6%4.8%3.6%2.8%5.6%
ROE·33.3%10.5%6.1%4.3%7.8%3.8%3.6%2.3%1.1%0.5%2.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Tanvi Foods (India) debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY15: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY15: 12 ₹ cr12FY15Net worth, FY16: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY16: 14 ₹ cr14FY16Net worth, FY17: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY17: 16 ₹ cr16FY17Net worth, FY18: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY18: 17 ₹ cr17FY18Net worth, FY19: 25 ₹ cr25Borrowings, FY19: 25 ₹ cr25FY19Net worth, FY20: 26 ₹ cr26Borrowings, FY20: 28 ₹ cr28FY20Net worth, FY21: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY21: 32 ₹ cr32FY21Net worth, FY22: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY22: 33 ₹ cr33FY22Net worth, FY23: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY23: 38 ₹ cr38FY23Net worth, FY24: 59 ₹ cr59Borrowings, FY24: 25 ₹ cr25FY24Net worth, FY25: 73 ₹ cr73Borrowings, FY25: 23 ₹ cr23FY25Net worth, FY26: 75 ₹ cr75Borrowings, FY26: 33 ₹ cr33FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY15: 1 ₹ cr1FY15Cash from the business, FY16: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY16: 2 ₹ cr2FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY17: 1 ₹ cr1FY17Cash from the business, FY18: -16 ₹ cr-16Net profit, FY18: 1 ₹ cr1FY18Cash from the business, FY19: -5 ₹ cr-5Net profit, FY19: 1 ₹ cr1FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY23: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY24: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY25: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY26: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Tanvi Foods (India) balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital334555555111313
Reserves248162021222424486062
Net worth5712212526272929597375
Borrowings121416172528323338252333
Other liabilities124348101012121121
Total liabilities18233241546269727996107129
Fixed assets567108766555351
Capital work in progress00107151719203600
Investments000100000000
Other assets131724303940464754555478

Tanvi Foods (India) cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations000-16-57-12-233-2
Cash from investing-30-2-3-5-7-1-1-1-16-13-5
Cash from financing4027712-131497
Net cash flow100-12-310001-10

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days291414131216191512181831
Inventory days·94117131140136224185193179179236
Days payable·101091016211619252951
Cash conversion cycle2997120135142136222184187172167216
Working capital days2312414946364733176793116

Tanvi Foods (India) peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Tanvi Foods (India) is number 32 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Shyam Dhani Industries10912.81468.511.3%0.52
Shri Ahimsa Naturals96133.012329.129.1%0.11
Mother Nutri Foods19416.21231213.0%0.64
SSMD Agrotech India538.811567.0%0.03
Shivashrit Foods21215.111414.121.2%0.46
Abram Food199.511223.7%0.61
Magson Retail And Distribution274322.51090.92.4%0.11
Tanvi Foods (India)7936.61032.25.1%0.44
Italian Edibles409.999.548.1%0.79
Dindigul Farm Product7820.9903.78.6%0.47
Essex Marine7311.560.76.412.0%0.55
Median of the 10 others94141136.29.9%0.49

Tanvi Foods (India) shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
34.91%
-22.46 pts since Sep 22
Number of shareholders
531
179 in Sep 22

Tanvi Foods (India) shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters57.37%57.37%43.02%39.00%38.00%34.91%34.91%34.91%
Number of shareholders179171220221247290476531

Tanvi Foods (India) latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹54.3 cr (+32%), net profit ₹1.7 cr (+745%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 34.91%.

Tanvi Foods (India) announcements

4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Tanvi Foods (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Tanvi Foods (India) share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Tanvi Foods (India)'s data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,28,28,775 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Tanvi Foods (India)

What does Tanvi Foods (India) do?

Tanvi Foods (India) is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in food products.

What is the share price of Tanvi Foods (India)?

₹61.4 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Tanvi Foods (India)?

₹79 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 1,28,28,775 shares.

What is the P/E of Tanvi Foods (India)?

36.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Tanvi Foods (India)'s revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹103 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Tanvi Foods (India)?

The promoter group; promoters held 34.91% at 31 March 2026.

What is Tanvi Foods (India)'s website?

www.tanvifoods.com

More SME companies like Tanvi Foods (India)

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products →

Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.