Baba Food Processing (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · BABAFPFood ProductsListed 15 Nov 2023
babafood.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0QW501012 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹36,800
₹23.00
+2.20% on the day
Close · 4 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹38 cr
Stock P/E
-peers 14.9
Book value
₹37.9
Price to book
0.61
EV / operating profit
34.8
Market cap to sales
0.18
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
1.3%
ROE · FY26
-2.3%
ROE, 3-year average
6.3%
Operating margin · FY26
1.6%peers 11.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
2.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
-133.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.19peers 0.46
Borrowings
₹73.4 cr
Interest cover
0.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
173%
Debtor days
18
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.50%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,338
52-week high / low
₹38 / ₹18
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Baba Food Processing (India) share price chart

₹23.00-34.29% 1 year

Close on 4 Nov 2026 · +2.22% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 4 Nov 2026

1 month
+8.0%
3 months
-9.8%
6 months
-14.8%
1 year
-34.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr
Taken for delivery
90%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-0%-133%
3 years, a year+3%-
Latest half, H2 FY26-14%-243%

Baba Food Processing (India) revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200300Sales, FY19: 92 ₹ cr92Net profit, FY19: 1 ₹ cr1FY19Sales, FY20: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Sales, FY21: 107 ₹ cr107Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Sales, FY22: 96 ₹ cr96Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 188 ₹ cr188Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Sales, FY24: 182 ₹ cr182Net profit, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Sales, FY25: 206 ₹ cr206Net profit, FY25: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3FY25Sales, FY26: 205 ₹ cr205Net profit, FY26: -1.4 ₹ cr-1.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150Sales, H1FY24: 85 ₹ cr85Net profit, H1FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 100 ₹ cr100Net profit, H2FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 84 ₹ cr84Net profit, H1FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 121 ₹ cr121Net profit, H2FY25: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, H1FY26: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 104 ₹ cr104Net profit, H2FY26: -2.7 ₹ cr-2.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Baba Food Processing (India) half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales8510084121.36100.69104.35
Expenses789580117.9297.07104.79
Operating profit7543.443.62-0.44
OPM8.0%5.0%4.8%2.8%3.6%-0.4%
Interest1110.481.070.82
Depreciation1110.950.891.80
Profit before tax5432.621.69-1.92
Net profit3321.921.31-2.74

Baba Food Processing (India) profit and loss

Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales9212310796188182205.81205.04
Expenses8811610291177171198.31201.86
Operating profit565511127.503.18
OPM5.0%5.0%4.3%5.0%6.0%6.0%3.6%1.6%
Other income0010011.181.16
Interest2211221.271.89
Depreciation1211221.862.69
Exceptional and other items·1-1··-1··
Profit before tax2333785.56-0.24
Tax rate50.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%28.6%25.0%22.5%-501.4%
Net profit1222564.31-1.43
EPS ₹2.794.174.124.1910.483.772.64-0.87
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Baba Food Processing (India) profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%8%FY19: 5.0%5.0%FY19FY20: 5.0%5.0%FY20FY21: 4.3%4.3%FY21FY22: 5.0%5.0%FY22FY23: 6.0%6.0%FY23FY24: 6.0%6.0%FY24FY25: 3.6%3.6%FY25FY26: 1.6%1.6%FY26
Per cent
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.0%5.0%4.3%5.0%6.0%6.0%3.6%1.6%
Tax rate50.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%28.6%25.0%22.5%-501.4%
ROCE·11.0%9.3%9.1%17.0%14.0%6.8%1.3%
ROE·16.0%12.9%10.8%22.2%14.3%7.0%-2.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Baba Food Processing (India) debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY19: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY19: 34 ₹ cr34FY19Net worth, FY20: 14 ₹ cr14Borrowings, FY20: 32 ₹ cr32FY20Net worth, FY21: 17 ₹ cr17Borrowings, FY21: 23 ₹ cr23FY21Net worth, FY22: 20 ₹ cr20Borrowings, FY22: 28 ₹ cr28FY22Net worth, FY23: 25 ₹ cr25Borrowings, FY23: 33 ₹ cr33FY23Net worth, FY24: 59 ₹ cr59Borrowings, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26FY24Net worth, FY25: 63.3 ₹ cr63.3Borrowings, FY25: 53.5 ₹ cr53.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 61.9 ₹ cr61.9Borrowings, FY26: 73.4 ₹ cr73.4FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-10-50510Net profit, FY19: 1 ₹ cr1FY19Net profit, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -8 ₹ cr-8Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10Net profit, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4Net profit, FY25: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5Net profit, FY26: -1.4 ₹ cr-1.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Baba Food Processing (India) balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital555551616.3316.33
Reserves691215204346.9645.53
Net worth11141720255963.2861.86
Borrowings34322328332653.4873.35
Other liabilities43671078.9612.58
Total liabilities494946556892125.72147.79
Fixed assets23222120213232.8393.41
Capital work in progress0000195215
Investments68843200.080.10
Other assets20191731433140.8139.28
Receivables······15.649.89
Inventory······14.7113.18
Cash······0.190.25
Trade payables······5.637.30

Baba Food Processing (India) cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··9-80100.375.50
Cash from investing··03-2-39-26.58-23.42
Cash from financing··-9652526.2717.99
Net cash flow··013-40.060.07
Capital spending······45.2226.54

Working capital

Days

Days
FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days5132343723202818
Inventory days2523217856343526
Days payable14415161441414
Cash conversion cycle6151419865505029
Working capital days152622918152914

Baba Food Processing (India) peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Baba Food Processing (India) is number 17 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Healthy Life Agritec297.222842.8%0.20
DSM Fresh Foods1208.62211414.0%0.55
Peshwa Wheat--2161611.0%0.56
Chemkart India29914.92152013.0%0.04
Baba Food Processing (India)38-205-1.41.6%1.19
Goyal Salt18115.920011.412.1%0.66
Jhandewalas Foods376.117664.6%0.23
Elfin Agro India17328.817565.0%0.09
Srivari Spices And Foods24415.31741617.0%0.45
Leo Dryfruits & Spices Trading1039.31741111.0%0.50
Chatha Foods22036.716667.0%0.46
Median of the 10 others17314.918811.211.0%0.46

Baba Food Processing (India) shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.50%
0.00 pts since Nov 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
-0.11 pts since Nov 23
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
-0.20 pts since Nov 23
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
5.42%
+4.89 pts since Nov 23
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
18.41%
-4.88 pts since Nov 23
Companies and others
2.67%
+0.30 pts since Nov 23
Number of shareholders
1,338
2,266 in Nov 23

Baba Food Processing (India) shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Nov 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%73.50%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.11%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.00%0.00%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.53%2.41%3.95%5.04%5.48%5.42%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)23.29%22.88%20.75%19.11%18.72%18.41%
Companies and others2.37%1.18%1.77%2.32%2.30%2.67%
Number of shareholders2,2661,9251,6601,4871,4321,338

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Baba Food Processing (India) latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹104 cr (-14%), net profit -₹2.7 cr (-243%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.50%.

Baba Food Processing (India) announcements

26 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Baba Food Processing (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Baba Food Processing (India) share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Baba Food Processing (India)'s data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,63,26,403 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹10.48) and FY24 (₹3.77) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Baba Food Processing (India)

What does Baba Food Processing (India) do?

Baba Food Processing (India) is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in food products.

What is the share price of Baba Food Processing (India)?

₹23 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Baba Food Processing (India)?

₹38 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 1,63,26,403 shares.

What are Baba Food Processing (India)'s revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹205 cr and profit after tax -₹1 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Baba Food Processing (India)?

The promoter group; promoters held 73.50% at 31 March 2026.

What is Baba Food Processing (India)'s website?

www.babafood.in

More SME companies like Baba Food Processing (India)

Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Food Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 26 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.