Sumax EngineeringShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹178 cr
- Stock P/E
- 13.7peers 23.7
- Book value
- ₹32.6
- Price to book
- 2.87
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.21
- ROCE · FY26
- 27.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 23.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 22.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.0%peers 13.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 5.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 37.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21peers 0.67
- Borrowings
- ₹13 cr
- Interest cover
- 18.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 106%
- Debtor days
- 44
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.67%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 1,074
- High / low since listing
- ₹133 / ₹88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Sumax Engineering share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.85% on the day · Vol 7,200
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -11.3%
- Since IPO
- -7.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.36 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 76%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +1% | +30% |
| 3 years, a year | +5% | +38% |
About Sumax Engineering: business, products and customers
Sumax Engineering makes masking tapes, cut tape parts, polishing compounds, buffing pads and car care liquids that car makers and body shops use up on their paint and assembly lines. It also trades imported sanding sheets and discs, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Sumax Engineering, set up in Secunderabad in 1994, converts jumbo rolls, films, foams and bulk compounds into products cut and packed to each customer's specification, mostly to order. Its plants sit near the car making belts at Sriperumbudur in Tamil Nadu and IMT Manesar in Haryana, and almost all sales go to businesses inside India.
Adhesive tapes and die-cuts are the largest line, followed by abrasive sheets, discs and rolls that it trades. The company says it has been the exclusive Indian distributor of INDASA, a Portuguese maker of abrasives, since 2006. It has also started on paint protection film, a clear film that guards a car's paint.
Read more about the business
The company listed on NSE Emerge on 2 September 2026. It is using the money raised to build two new plants, at Tapukara in Rajasthan and MET City in Jhajjar, Haryana, and says it wants to make more of its die-cuts and car care products itself rather than source them from others.
From the prospectus (2026), the FY26 annual report and the company's press releases of 8 and 11 September 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 27% in FY26.
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹19 cr against ₹13 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.21.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.67%.
To watch
- Commercial production at the Tapukara and Jhajjar plants, planned for April 2027 (Prospectus, p.78).
- Use of the issue money in FY27 as planned: ₹21.5 cr for the two plants and ₹12.0 cr for working capital (Prospectus, p.72 and p.73).
- The share of revenue from the ten largest customers, 55.59% in FY26 (Prospectus, p.131).
- Progress on paint protection film, which the company says it is still developing (Press release, 8 Sep 2026, p.3).
- Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹13 cr, from ₹8 cr.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Sumax Engineering revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
Sumax Engineering profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 126 | 130 | 145 | 147 |
| Expenses | 119 | 119 | 131 | 129 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 11 | 14 | 18 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | -1 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 10 | 13 | 17 |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 23.5% |
| Net profit | 5 | 7 | 10 | 13 |
| EPS ₹ | 220.43 | 35.35 | 47.42 | 8.66 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Sumax Engineering profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 30.0% | 23.1% | 23.5% |
| ROCE | · | 27.2% | 27.5% | 27.3% |
| ROE | · | 20.0% | 22.7% | 23.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sumax Engineering debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sumax Engineering balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 |
| Reserves | 29 | 37 | 47 | 47 |
| Net worth | 31 | 39 | 49 | 62 |
| Borrowings | 5 | 6 | 8 | 13 |
| Other liabilities | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Total liabilities | 46 | 54 | 66 | 85 |
| Fixed assets | 7 | 7 | 7 | 32 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Other assets | 39 | 45 | 59 | 52 |
Sumax Engineering cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 4 | 1 | 19 |
| Cash from investing | -2 | -2 | 0 | -27 |
| Cash from financing | -1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 3 | 2 | -3 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 38 | 40 | 46 | 44 |
| Inventory days | 74 | 81 | 93 | 88 |
| Days payable | 21 | 17 | 20 | 20 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 92 | 104 | 119 | 112 |
| Working capital days | 68 | 75 | 91 | 82 |
Sumax Engineering peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sumax Engineering is number 12 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sellowrap Industries | 85 | 8.4 | 201 | 10.1 | 12.4% | 0.50 |
| New Swan Multitech | 76 | 7.6 | 177 | 10 | 12.0% | 0.42 |
| Pritika Engineering Components | 210 | 28.8 | 162 | 7.3 | 13.3% | 1.85 |
| Sumax Engineering | 178 | 13.7 | 147 | 13 | 12.0% | 0.21 |
| Thaai Casting | 312 | 23.7 | 146 | 13.2 | 24.5% | 1.15 |
| Kheria Autocomp | - | - | 120 | 11 | 19.0% | 0.90 |
| Emmforce Autotech | 375 | 46.9 | 113 | 8 | 20.0% | 0.48 |
| Viaz Tyres | 147 | 27.8 | 108 | 5.3 | 8.8% | 0.35 |
| AVATAR Industries | 206 | 551.3 | 103 | 0.4 | -0.2% | 0.00 |
| Happy Steels | 107 | 15.0 | 94.6 | 7.1 | 14.2% | 1.18 |
| LAPL Automotive | 141 | 16.3 | 93.2 | 8.6 | 16.0% | 0.83 |
| Median of the 10 others | 147 | 23.7 | 117 | 8.3 | 13.8% | 0.67 |
Sumax Engineering shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share.
Sumax Engineering shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.67% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 2.10% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 9.59% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 1.29% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 13.50% |
| Companies and others | 3.85% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,074 |
The named holders are at 1 Sept 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sumax Engineering study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsSumax Engineering so far
From the company's own record
- 2 Sept 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹101
- 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 69.67%
- 14 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹126.45
Sumax Engineering key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Tapes and die-cuts
- 44.25%
- Share of FY26 revenue from adhesive tapes and die-cuts made in its own plants, down from 48.13% in FY25.Prospectus, p.114
- Traded abrasives
- 22.95%
- Share of FY26 revenue from abrasive sheets, discs and rolls bought in and resold, up from 19.94% in FY25.Prospectus, p.114
- INDASA tie-up
- Since 2006
- Exclusive Indian distributor of INDASA abrasives, from Portugal.Press release, 11 Sep 2026, p.2
- Top ten customers
- 55.59%
- Share of FY26 revenue from the ten largest customers, up from 46.43% in FY25; the largest gave 13.20%.Prospectus, p.131
- Repeat customers
- 97.08%
- Share of FY26 revenue from customers it already served; new customers gave 2.92%.Prospectus, p.130
Show 5 more facts
- Imported inputs
- 76.65%
- Share of FY26 purchases that came from abroad, up from 62.11% in FY25.Prospectus, p.131; Annual report FY26, p.47
- Die-cut lines
- 99% and 87%
- Use of die-cut capacity in FY26 at the Chennai and Manesar plants, up from 3% and 25% a year earlier.Prospectus, p.133 and p.134
- New plants
- April 2027
- Planned start of commercial production at the two new plants in Rajasthan and Haryana.Prospectus, p.72 and p.78
- Capital commitments
- ₹21.5 cr
- Contracts signed but not yet paid for at March 2026, against ₹0.14 cr a year earlier, as plant building began.Annual report FY26, p.84
- Managing Director's pay
- ₹1.9 cr
- Paid to the Chairman and Managing Director in FY26, including a bonus of 0.5% of net sales.Prospectus, p.154 and p.155
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company does not state an order book. It says it will build Unit I at Tapukara, Rajasthan, for car care products and packing, and Unit II at MET City, Jhajjar, Haryana, for die-cuts and tapes, with commercial production planned for April 2027. It says the two units will take its floor area to about 1,31,000 sq ft from about 57,559 sq ft, cut its reliance on outside vendors and shorten delivery times.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Sumax Engineering earns its money cutting and packing tapes, pads and compounds to each car maker's needs and reselling imported abrasives, and its margins have widened as it moved toward higher value lines.
Its weak spots are a growing reliance on a handful of large customers, most inputs bought from abroad, and sales that have barely grown while it spends on new plants.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Margins have widened as it shifted to higher value tapes and abrasives, but it faces large global rivals with pricing power and pays for most inputs in foreign currency.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Long ties with car makers, plants near their factories and an exclusive abrasives brand help, but bigger domestic and global players compete for the same work.
WatchWho are its customers?Car makers and their suppliers who keep coming back, but a few large ones now take more than half of sales and that share is rising.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Its present plants run from rented premises, but it is now spending on two plants of its own and holds a lot of imported stock.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Repeat orders from existing customers are steady, but few new customers have been added and no new product categories came in the last three years apart from the start on paint protection film.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have moved within a narrow band, but the business depends on how many vehicles are made, which the company names as a risk.
Who runs Sumax Engineering?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SMSudeep MehtaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 64.78%
A director since the company was formed in 1994; holds a B.Com from Osmania University, Hyderabad and an MBA from the University of Poona, with over three decades in the automotive and car care products industry. Responsible for strategy, business development, products and overall management.
Prospectus, p.150, p.152 and p.162; shareholding pattern, September 2026SMSmriti MehtaPromoter and Whole-time Director
With the company since 2007 and Whole-time Director since July 2024; holds a B.A. from Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati University, Ajmer and a degree in interior design from South Delhi Polytechnic for Women, with over 17 years in human resources. The prospectus states that Sudeep Mehta and Smriti Mehta are spouses.
Prospectus, p.150, p.152 and p.153VKVinay Kumar PiparsaniaIndependent Director
B.Tech in mechanical engineering from IIT Delhi and an MBA from Tulane University, with 30 years in the automotive and mobility sector, including Vice President, Marketing at Ford India, President at TVS Automobile Solutions and Chief Executive Officer of Al Jenaibi International Automobiles, Oman. On the board since January 2026.
Prospectus, p.153; Annual report FY26, p.4VSVijay S BapnaIndependent Director
A chartered accountant with an M.Com from the University of Udaipur; earlier Executive Director at Indorama Petrochem, Executive Director and CEO of Welspun Maxsteel and adviser to Essar Steel India. On the board since January 2026 and chairs the audit committee.
Prospectus, p.153; Annual report FY26, p.4RCRamnik ChhabraIndependent Director
B.Sc from the University of Delhi and an MBA from the University of Pune, with over 16 years in financial services; earlier Executive Director handling marketing at Motilal Oswal Financial Services. On the board since January 2026.
Prospectus, p.152 and p.153; Annual report FY26, p.4Sumax Engineering latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsSumax Engineering announcements
11 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated October 03, 2026, titled "Press Release"PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has submitted the Exchange a copy of Srutinizers report along with votingPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 23, 2026, titled "Press release of SUMAX ENGINEERING LIMTIED on receiving of approval from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles LimitePDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 11, 2026, titled "Press Release"PDF ↗
- Updates'Book Closure intimation for the upcoming 32nd Annual General Meeting of the Company'PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 08, 2026, titled "Press Release for the Quarter Ended June 30, 2026"PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
Sumax Engineering annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sumax Engineering share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sumax Engineering's data · 7
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,90,22,700 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,50,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹220.43) and FY24 (₹35.35) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sumax Engineering
What does Sumax Engineering do?
Sumax Engineering makes masking tapes, cut tape parts, polishing compounds, buffing pads and car care liquids that car makers and body shops use up on their paint and assembly lines. It also trades imported sanding sheets and discs, and its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Sumax Engineering?
₹93.4 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sumax Engineering?
₹178 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,90,22,700 shares.
What is the P/E of Sumax Engineering?
13.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sumax Engineering's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹147 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sumax Engineering?
Sudeep Mehta, Smriti Mehta; promoters held 69.67% at 30 Sept 2026.
What was the IPO price of Sumax Engineering?
₹101 a share; it listed on 2 Sept 2026.
More SME companies like Sumax Engineering
Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Pritika Engineering ComponentsPRITIKA · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2022Market cap ₹189 cr
- AVATAR IndustriesAVATAR · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2017Market cap ₹201 cr
- Viaz TyresVIAZ · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2023Market cap ₹151 cr
- AutofurnishAFLTD · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹148 cr
- LAPL AutomotiveLAPL · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹140 cr
- Gallard SteelGALLARD · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹133 cr
Every listed SME company in Auto Components → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 2 press releases, 1 offer document, 11 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.