Thaai CastingShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · TCLAluminium die castingListed 23 Feb 2024IPO ₹77
thaaicasting.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0QJL01014 · Lot 800 shares · ₹1.01 lakh
₹126.05
+1.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹307 cr
Stock P/E
23.3peers 16.3
Book value
₹44.1
Price to book
2.86
EV / operating profit
12.0
Market cap to sales
2.11
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
13.1%
ROE · FY26
13.8%
ROE, 3-year average
14.0%
Operating margin · FY26
24.5%peers 12.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
+19.1%
Profit growth, 3 years
+19.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.15peers 0.49
Borrowings
₹123 cr
Interest cover
3.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
99%
Debtor days
78
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
60.41%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,982
52-week high / low
₹147 / ₹74
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Thaai Casting share price chart

₹126.05+0.84% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.82% on the day · Vol 21,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-5.9%
3 months
+6.1%
6 months
+29.8%
1 year
+0.8%
Since IPO
+63.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.26 cr
Taken for delivery
76%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+19%+19%
3 years, a year--
Latest half, H2 FY26+21%+18%

About Thaai Casting: business, products and customers

Thaai Casting makes aluminium die-cast and machined parts for carmakers and their suppliers near Chennai, and hardens and machines steel gears and shafts for other manufacturers, including wind turbine gearbox makers. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Thaai Casting melts aluminium alloy and presses it into moulds under high pressure to make parts such as engine and transmission mounts, housings and steering parts, then machines them to size. It supplies car and two-wheeler makers and their Tier-1 suppliers, naming Hyundai, Kia, Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors, from four plants around the SIPCOT estate at Pillaipakkam in Tamil Nadu. A wholly owned subsidiary, Thaai Induction and Nitriding, runs large gas nitriding furnaces that harden steel gears.

The business mixes two models that show up differently in the numbers. In die casting the company buys the aluminium itself, so metal prices sit inside its sales and costs. In gas nitriding, and in the new wind gear machining, the customer sends its own steel part and pays only for the work, so sales per rupee of machinery are lower but the margin on each rupee is higher; the company puts the operating margin on nitriding at above 30%.

Read more about the business

The offer document compared the company with Endurance Technologies and Electrosteel Castings as its listed peers; it also says its premium parts compete with established international makers and its low-cost parts with producers in India and China.

What is new: a gear shaping and heavy machining plant for wind turbine gearbox shafts and planetary carriers, built on European machines under a five-year customer programme, with sampling targeted for September to October 2026. The company also exited the SIMTECH CNC partnership in February 2026, showed at EUROGUSS 2026 in Germany and is working towards AS9100 certification for aerospace and defence.

From the offer document, the 2025-26 annual report, the May 2026 earnings call and the May 2026 press release.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹35.4 cr against ₹13.2 cr in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 60.41%.

To watch

  • Sampling at the wind gear-shaping plant in September to October 2026 and revenue from the fourth quarter of FY27 (Annual report 2025-26, p.27 and p.30).
  • Customer volumes for the export programme that was postponed, still awaited in May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.17).
  • Three more nitriding furnaces, ordered by a customer and waiting on its approval (Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.10).
  • AS9100 certification and any aerospace or defence order (Annual report 2025-26, p.27 and p.30).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 78 days in FY26, against 61 in FY24.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Thaai Casting revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY24: 71 ₹ cr71Net profit, FY24: 11 ₹ cr11FY24Sales, FY25: 122 ₹ cr122Net profit, FY25: 11.1 ₹ cr11.1FY25Sales, FY26: 146 ₹ cr146Net profit, FY26: 13.2 ₹ cr13.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, H1FY24: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, H1FY24: 8 ₹ cr8H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, H2FY24: 8 ₹ cr8H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 53 ₹ cr53Net profit, H1FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 68.8 ₹ cr68.8Net profit, H2FY25: 5.7 ₹ cr5.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 62.3 ₹ cr62.3Net profit, H1FY26: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 83.3 ₹ cr83.3Net profit, H2FY26: 6.7 ₹ cr6.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Thaai Casting half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales48485368.7562.2583.33
Expenses33334052.6946.1563.72
Operating profit15151416.0616.0919.61
OPM30.0%30.0%26.0%23.4%25.9%23.5%
Interest2233.384.394.51
Depreciation2234.224.665.07
Profit before tax111188.487.2810.57
Net profit8865.686.186.69

Thaai Casting profit and loss

Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Sales71122.20145.57
Expenses5192.52109.88
Operating profit2029.6935.70
OPM28.0%24.3%24.5%
Other income00.890.78
Interest36.168.89
Depreciation27.469.73
Exceptional and other items-1··
Profit before tax1416.9617.85
Tax rate21.4%34.8%26.2%
Net profit1111.0613.18
EPS ₹4.614.785.35
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Thaai Casting profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%40%FY24: 28.0%28.0%FY24FY25: 24.3%24.3%FY25FY26: 24.5%24.5%FY26
Per cent
FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin28.0%24.3%24.5%
Tax rate21.4%34.8%26.2%
ROCE·15.7%13.1%
ROE·14.2%13.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%

Thaai Casting debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY24: 72 ₹ cr72Borrowings, FY24: 46 ₹ cr46FY24Net worth, FY25: 83.3 ₹ cr83.3Borrowings, FY25: 93.5 ₹ cr93.5FY25Net worth, FY26: 107 ₹ cr107Borrowings, FY26: 123 ₹ cr123FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY24: -25 ₹ cr-25Net profit, FY24: 11 ₹ cr11FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Net profit, FY25: 11.1 ₹ cr11.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 35.4 ₹ cr35.4Net profit, FY26: 13.2 ₹ cr13.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Thaai Casting balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2323.1324.34
Reserves4960.1783.01
Net worth7283.30107.35
Borrowings4693.45123.01
Other liabilities1930.4857.86
Total liabilities137207.23288.22
Fixed assets6192.58106.05
Capital work in progress41172
Investments00.500.50
Other assets72103.15109.67
Receivables·24.5331.29
Inventory·42.0446.34
Cash·1.210.16
Trade payables·17.7944.96

Thaai Casting cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-251.1935.44
Cash from investing-68-53.60-84.08
Cash from financing10442.5547.70
Net cash flow11-9.86-0.94
Capital spending·45.2892.29

Working capital

Days

Days
FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days617378
Inventory days268226202
Days payable11596196
Cash conversion cycle21520484
Working capital days9170-9

Thaai Casting peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Thaai Casting is number 13 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Sellowrap Industries858.420110.112.4%0.50
New Swan Multitech767.61771012.0%0.42
Pritika Engineering Components21028.81627.313.3%1.85
Sumax Engineering19214.81471312.0%0.21
Thaai Casting30723.314613.224.5%1.15
Kheria Autocomp--1201119.0%0.90
Emmforce Autotech37546.9113820.0%0.48
Viaz Tyres14727.81085.38.8%0.35
AVATAR Industries206551.31030.4-0.2%0.00
Happy Steels10715.094.67.114.2%1.18
LAPL Automotive14116.393.28.616.0%0.83
Median of the 10 others14716.31178.312.9%0.49

Thaai Casting shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
60.41%
-3.17 pts since Feb 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.26%
-8.31 pts since Feb 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
2.25%
+0.77 pts since Feb 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
17.01%
+7.08 pts since Feb 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
13.09%
+1.75 pts since Feb 24
Companies and others
5.98%
+1.88 pts since Feb 24
Number of shareholders
1,982
1,850 in Feb 24

Thaai Casting shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Feb 24Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters63.58%63.58%63.58%63.58%60.41%60.41%
Foreign investors (FIIs)9.57%6.56%0.10%0.09%1.26%1.26%
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.48%0.08%0.05%0.00%0.02%2.25%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)9.93%10.81%14.44%13.37%17.15%17.01%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.34%14.74%17.84%15.95%14.56%13.09%
Companies and others4.10%4.23%3.99%7.01%6.60%5.98%
Number of shareholders1,8501,5642,7112,4282,2271,982

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Thaai Casting study: the business from its own documents

Read from 13 of the company's own documents

Thaai Casting so far

From the company's own record

  1. 23 Feb 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹77
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 60.41%
  3. 3 July 2024Highest close since listing, ₹214.98

Thaai Casting key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 total income
₹146.4 cr
Consolidated, up 18.9% on FY25, with net profit of ₹12.8 cr.Press release, 29 May 2026, p.2
EBITDA margin
24.9%
Consolidated in FY26, about the same as the 24.8% of FY25.Press release, 29 May 2026, p.2
Operating cash flow
₹35.4 cr
Cash from operations in FY26, against ₹1.2 cr in FY25.Press release, 29 May 2026, p.2
Fixed assets
₹103.1 cr → ₹178.5 cr
Including work in progress, up about 73% in FY26 as the new plant and machines came in.Annual report 2025-26, p.26
Capacity use
75% to 80%
Across casting and machining in FY26.Annual report 2025-26, p.26
Show 5 more facts
Orders won in H2 FY26
₹92.9 cr
Three domestic orders of ₹76.76 cr, ₹12.43 cr and ₹3.76 cr for automotive and other parts, to be supplied over several years. Reported figures; our arithmetic.Press release, 29 May 2026, p.3
Gas nitriding
About ₹10 cr
Revenue from the three nitriding furnaces in FY26; the work is done on steel parts the customer supplies.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10 and p.12
Top ten customers
31.4%
Share of revenue in the seven months to October 2023, at the time of the offer; the largest gave 5.9%.Offer document, p.94
Tamil Nadu
84.8%
Share of revenue billed in Tamil Nadu in the seven months to October 2023.Offer document, p.36
Debt to equity
1.06
Standalone at March 2026, up from 0.90 a year earlier as borrowing funded the expansion.Annual report 2025-26, p.31

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it has a long-term order pipeline of ₹700 cr to ₹800 cr over nearly 60 months. It expects wind gear-shaping sampling in September to October 2026 and revenue from that plant from the fourth quarter of FY27, with about ₹40 cr a year expected from the roughly ₹100 cr gear-shaping investment once running. It says aerospace and defence could bring about ₹88 cr of revenue in FY27, subject to customer development, certification and execution, and that a further investment of about ₹100 cr is being evaluated.

₹700 cr to ₹800 crOrder pipelineOver nearly 60 months, annual report 2025-26
Q4 FY27Wind gear-shaping revenue to startAnnual report 2025-26
About ₹40 cr a yearExpected gear-shaping revenueAnnual report 2025-26
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue of ₹170 cr to ₹180 cr in FY26June 2025 call₹146.4 cr total income
About 20% growth in FY26 on FY25's ₹122 cr, after a large programme slippedNovember 2025 call18.9% growth in total income

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Thaai Casting earns its money casting and machining aluminium parts for carmakers and their suppliers, and earns a richer margin hardening and machining steel parts that customers send in.

Its weak spots are heavy borrowing and new plants still to fill, a business tied to one state and to car demand, and growth that has come in below what management said.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Margins have held steady, but aluminium prices and car-industry buyers limit how much it can charge.
The evidence. The EBITDA margin was about the same in FY26 as in FY25. The offer document lists rising raw material costs it may not pass on as a risk, and the annual report names aluminium, steel and alloy prices as a margin risk.Press release, 29 May 2026, p.2; Offer document, p.35; Annual report 2025-26, p.28
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Plain die casting is crowded, but its large nitriding furnaces and heavy gear machines are rare in its region.
The evidence. The offer document says it faces international makers and low-cost producers in India and China. The company says it runs one of India's largest gas nitriding furnaces and that few in South India have its heavy machines.Offer document, p.44; Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.11
AverageWho are its customers?Its casting customers are well spread, but almost all of them are in one state, and the new wind and nitriding work depends on a few customers.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 31.4% of revenue and Tamil Nadu 84.8% at the time of the offer. The nitriding customer is a Chennai gearbox maker for the wind industry.Offer document, p.36 and p.94; Earnings call, May 2026, p.13
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It has spent heavily on plant and machines, partly with borrowed money, and the new capacity is not yet earning.
The evidence. Fixed assets including work in progress rose from ₹103.1 cr to ₹178.5 cr in FY26, standalone debt to equity rose to 1.06, and a further ₹100 cr is being evaluated.Annual report 2025-26, p.26, p.30 and p.31
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It wins parts for new vehicle models that run for years and has added wind, nitriding and electric vehicle work alongside.
The evidence. It won three domestic orders worth ₹92.9 cr in the second half of FY26 and holds a five-year wind gearbox programme.Press release, 29 May 2026, p.3; Annual report 2025-26, p.27
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Parts are supplied for the life of a vehicle model, which steadies sales, but volumes follow car demand and a delayed programme can hold back a whole year.
The evidence. The offer document says the company depends on the Indian automotive market. In November 2025 management cut its FY26 growth expectation to about 20% after a large export programme was postponed.Offer document, p.35; Earnings call, November 2025, p.10

Who runs Thaai Casting?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SASriramulu AnandanPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 52.14%

Trained in mould making and mould design at the Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology in 1992 and completed a postgraduate programme at Waseda University in 1997; more than 30 years in mould design, automotive parts and high pressure die casting. Founded Thaai Casting in 2011.

Offer document, p.163 and p.174; Annual report 2025-26, p.11 and p.98
SAShevaani AnandanPromoter, Whole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 0.40%

Holds a Doctor of Pharmacy degree from SRM Institute of Science and Technology; leads corporate strategy and business development. The offer document states that Shevaani Anandan is the daughter of Sriramulu Anandan.

Offer document, p.163, p.164 and p.174; Annual report 2025-26, p.11 and p.98; Earnings call, May 2026, p.2
CVChinraj VenkatesanPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 5.55%

Holds a diploma in mechanical engineering and has more than 15 years in high pressure die casting; oversees technical and commercial work from design and production to planning and sales, and now machining and gear shaping.

Offer document, p.163 and p.174; Annual report 2025-26, p.12 and p.98
SRSriramulu Rajasekar RamakrishnanWhole-Time Director

A graduate of the University of York with an MSc in International Business and Strategic Management; oversees process improvement, quality systems and capacity expansion. The offer document states that Sriramulu Rajasekar Ramakrishnan is the son of a brother of Sriramulu Anandan.

Offer document, p.163 and p.164; Annual report 2025-26, p.11
NMNarenkumar MandepudiIndependent Director

An engineer from REC Allahabad with a postgraduate diploma from SP Jain Institute of Management and Research; 16 years as a national head of sales and marketing in the glass industry at the time of the offer.

Offer document, p.163; Annual report 2025-26, p.12
AKAchaya KumarasamyIndependent Director

Holds a postgraduate diploma in supply chain management from IIM Calcutta and more than 10 years in operations in the automotive and glass industries.

Offer document, p.163; Annual report 2025-26, p.12

Thaai Casting latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹83.3 cr (+21%), net profit ₹6.7 cr (+18%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 60.41%.

Thaai Casting annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Thaai Casting share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Thaai Casting's data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !The two halves of FY24 as reported add up to sales of ₹96.00 cr, the full year to ₹71.00 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,43,41,437 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Thaai Casting

What does Thaai Casting do?

Thaai Casting makes aluminium die-cast and machined parts for carmakers and their suppliers near Chennai, and hardens and machines steel gears and shafts for other manufacturers, including wind turbine gearbox makers. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Thaai Casting?

₹126 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Thaai Casting?

₹307 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,43,41,437 shares.

What is the P/E of Thaai Casting?

23.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Thaai Casting's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹146 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Thaai Casting?

Sriramulu Anandan, Shevaani Anandan, Chinraj Venkatesan; promoters held 60.41% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Thaai Casting?

₹77 a share; it listed on 23 Feb 2024.

What is Thaai Casting's website?

www.thaaicasting.com

More SME companies like Thaai Casting

Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Auto Components → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 press release, 84 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.