AutofurnishShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹148 cr
- Stock P/E
- 40.8peers 18.1
- Book value
- ₹13.6
- Price to book
- 8.05
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.79
- ROCE · FY26
- 25.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 22.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 23.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 14.1%peers 9.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 54.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 183.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.70peers 0.11
- Borrowings
- ₹12.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -104%
- Debtor days
- 150
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.57%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 342
- 52-week high / low
- ₹128 / ₹41
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Autofurnish share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · -1.97% on the day · Vol 3,000
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +4.3%
- 3 months
- +88.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.15 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +17% | +3% |
| 3 years, a year | +54% | +183% |
About Autofurnish: business, products and customers
Autofurnish makes and sells car and bike accessories such as body covers, floor mats and seat covers, mostly to traders and other businesses, and sells online through a company it owns. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Autofurnish grew out of a proprietorship started by its promoters in FY2012 and became a company in 2015. At its leased plant in Nangloi, West Delhi, it cuts and stitches car and bike body covers, layered car floor and boot mats, seat covers, organisers, cushions and sunshades, sold under the Autofurnish and Mototrance brands. It also buys in ready products such as tyre inflators, car vacuum cleaners, lights, audio gear and small interior items and sells them on, and its subsidiary Golden Mace sells to shoppers on Amazon, Flipkart, Zepto and its own website.
The business model shapes the numbers. Part of the sales is traded goods that the company buys and resells, which adds sales with less value added than the goods it makes itself, and the mix between the two has swung from year to year. The prospectus says the trading arm offers buyers credit and holds stock for them, so money owed by customers and stock on hand rise with sales; in FY26 both grew much faster than sales and were funded by borrowing.
Read more about the business
The prospectus says there are no listed companies in India in the same line of business and that it competes with many offline and online sellers in a market with no major entry barriers. In FY24 the company did not manufacture at all, after a supply arrangement with Scale Luxura India ended and a dispute followed; it restarted its own production from April 2024.
What is new: the company listed in May 2026 and plans to spend issue money on new machines at the Delhi plant for factory-style car seat covers and long-life mats, and on working capital, during FY27.
From the prospectus (May 2026) and the annual report for FY26 with its September 2026 corrigendum.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 54% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 25% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.57%.
To watch
- Installation of the new machines for car seat covers and long-life mats at the Delhi plant (Prospectus, p.108 and p.110).
- Use of ₹9.3 cr of issue money as working capital in FY27 (Prospectus, p.107 and p.108).
- Stock and money owed by customers against the company's stated focus on collections (Annual Report FY26, p.38 and p.40).
- Borrowings against shareholders' funds, which doubled the debt to equity ratio in FY26 (Annual Report FY26, p.41).
- Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹12.8 cr, from ₹5.3 cr.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Autofurnish revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months.
Autofurnish half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY26 | |
|---|---|
| Sales | 17.93 |
| Expenses | 15.10 |
| Operating profit | 2.83 |
| OPM | 15.8% |
| Interest | 0.85 |
| Depreciation | 0.15 |
| Profit before tax | 2.44 |
| Net profit | 1.82 |
Autofurnish profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10.59 | 15.91 | 33.34 | 39.01 |
| Expenses | 9.73 | 13.08 | 28.19 | 33.50 |
| Operating profit | 0.86 | 2.83 | 5.15 | 5.51 |
| OPM | 8.1% | 17.8% | 15.4% | 14.1% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.42 | 1.21 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.65 | 1.36 |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 2.33 | 4.73 | 5.09 |
| Tax rate | 23.8% | 30.5% | 25.8% | 28.7% |
| Net profit | 0.16 | 1.62 | 3.51 | 3.63 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.14 | 31.37 | 3.48 | 3.65 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Autofurnish profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.1% | 17.8% | 15.4% | 14.1% |
| Tax rate | 23.8% | 30.5% | 25.8% | 28.7% |
| ROCE | · | 23.7% | 33.5% | 25.2% |
| ROE | · | 19.6% | 29.5% | 22.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Autofurnish debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Autofurnish balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.51 | 0.51 | 9.95 | 9.95 |
| Reserves | 6.99 | 8.56 | 4.76 | 8.39 |
| Net worth | 7.50 | 9.07 | 14.71 | 18.34 |
| Borrowings | 2.98 | 2.97 | 5.33 | 12.79 |
| Other liabilities | 3.63 | 3.97 | 3.23 | 5.52 |
| Total liabilities | 14.11 | 16.01 | 23.27 | 36.65 |
| Fixed assets | 1.01 | 0.97 | 1.15 | 1.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 13.10 | 15.04 | 22.12 | 35.52 |
Autofurnish cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.28 | 0.79 | -3.23 | -5.74 |
| Cash from investing | -0.22 | -0.41 | -0.09 | -0.25 |
| Cash from financing | 0.04 | -0.36 | 3.71 | 6.10 |
| Net cash flow | -0.46 | 0.02 | 0.39 | 0.11 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 127 | 117 | 118 | 150 |
| Inventory days | 297 | 206 | 142 | 217 |
| Days payable | 100 | 76 | 18 | 32 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 324 | 247 | 242 | 335 |
| Working capital days | 213 | 186 | 154 | 209 |
Autofurnish peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Autofurnish is number 24 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viaz Tyres | 147 | 27.8 | 108 | 5.3 | 8.8% | 0.35 |
| AVATAR Industries | 206 | 551.3 | 103 | 0.4 | -0.2% | 0.00 |
| Happy Steels | 107 | 15.0 | 94.6 | 7.1 | 14.2% | 1.18 |
| LAPL Automotive | 141 | 16.3 | 93.2 | 8.6 | 16.0% | 0.83 |
| Innovative Tyres & Tubes | 61 | - | 85.4 | -1.9 | 3.8% | - |
| Premium Plast | 89 | 12.9 | 75.4 | 6.9 | 18.8% | 0.10 |
| Gallard Steel | 163 | 18.0 | 68 | 9.1 | 22.4% | 0.36 |
| Ultra Wiring Connectivity System | 62 | 18.8 | 64.6 | 3.3 | 9.7% | 0.11 |
| Autofurnish | 148 | 40.8 | 39 | 3.6 | 14.1% | 0.70 |
| Mandeep Auto Industries | 21 | 18.1 | 37.1 | 1.2 | 6.1% | 0.04 |
| Precision Metaliks | 16 | - | 10.5 | -9.3 | -94.8% | 0.02 |
| Median of the 10 others | 98 | 18.1 | 80.4 | 4.3 | 9.3% | 0.11 |
Autofurnish shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Autofurnish shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.57% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.67% |
| Number of shareholders | 342 |
Autofurnish study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsAutofurnish so far
From the company's own record
- May 2015Company formed
- 31 May 2026Promoters at 68.57%
- 13 Oct 2026Highest close since listing, ₹127.99
Autofurnish key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales growth
- 18.0%
- Rise in group revenue from operations in FY26, while profit after tax was nearly flat.Annual Report FY26, p.38
- Made in house
- 57.56%
- Share of revenue from goods the company manufactured in the nine months to December 2025; traded goods gave 40.32%.Prospectus, p.162 and p.163
- Plant use
- 86.40%
- Capacity used in the nine months to December 2025, up from 73.63% in FY25, on 18,80,100 units a year of installed capacity.Prospectus, p.165
- Largest customer
- 14.07%
- Share of revenue in the nine months to December 2025; the top ten gave 48.84%, against 95.59% in FY23.Prospectus, p.158 and p.159
- Customers
- About 106
- Business customers in FY25, about double the number in FY24.Prospectus, p.152
Show 5 more facts
- Delhi
- 76.02%
- Share of revenue billed in Delhi in the nine months to December 2025.Prospectus, p.163
- Borrowings
- ₹12.8 cr
- Group borrowings at March 2026, up from ₹5.3 cr a year earlier.Annual Report FY26, p.38
- Stock on hand
- ₹17.4 cr
- Inventories at March 2026, up 80.2% in a year; money owed by customers rose 48.8% to ₹16.0 cr.Annual Report FY26, p.38
- Cash used in operations
- ₹5.7 cr
- Cash used by day-to-day operations in FY26, more than in FY25, with the gap met by borrowing.Annual Report FY26, p.39
- IPO
- ₹14.6 cr
- Raised in May 2026 by issuing 35,61,000 new shares at ₹41; ₹1.9 cr is for new machines and ₹9.3 cr for working capital.Annual Report FY26, p.24; Prospectus, p.107
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company has not given guidance on sales or profit. Its dated plan, set out in the prospectus, is to spend the issue money in FY27: ₹1.9 cr on new machines at the Delhi plant for factory-style car seat covers and long-life mats, with operations expected to start from May 2026, and ₹9.3 cr on working capital. In its FY26 annual report the company says it will focus on stock levels, collections and matching debt to its operating cycle.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
The company earns money by making and buying car and bike accessories and selling them to traders, with a smaller online arm selling to shoppers.
Its weak spots are a crowded market that is easy to enter, and a growing amount of money tied up in stock and in credit to customers.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Little sign of it. Many sellers offer similar goods, and margins narrowed in FY26 as costs rose faster than sales.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It has its own plant, two brands and an online arm, but faces many domestic and online sellers and new entrants.
AverageWho are its customers?Traders and other businesses, much more spread out than a few years ago, though the largest names change from year to year.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes, for working capital. Stock and money owed by customers grew much faster than sales, and borrowing rose to fund them.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has been adding customers and products, and plans new seat covers and mats, but sells mostly in and around Delhi and has no overseas business.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?The business has changed shape often, with own manufacturing stopping for a year and the mix of made and traded goods swinging.
Who runs Autofurnish?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
PAPuneet AroraPromoter and Managing Director
Bachelor of Engineering in computer science from Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak, MBA from IGNOU and an executive general management certificate from IIM Bangalore. About 23 years of experience, including around 12 years in car accessories; earlier with R Systems International, Birlasoft, Polaris Software Labs and others. With the company since 2015 and Managing Director since September 2024.
Prospectus, p.210; Annual Report FY26, p.25RWRuppal WadhwaPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer
Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi with around 11 years in making and trading car accessories; with the company since 2015 and Chief Financial Officer since August 2024. Also a director of Golden Mace.
Prospectus, p.210; Annual Report FY26, p.25VVVipul VashishtNon-Executive Director
Bachelor of Engineering from Nagpur University, MBA from IGNOU, Master of Science from BITS and a doctorate from IGNOU, with around 26 years of experience at firms including ITL Education Solutions, iPolicy Networks and Polaris Consulting. Joined the board in September 2025.
Prospectus, p.210; Annual Report FY26, p.25SSouravIndependent Director
Bachelor of Commerce from Kurukshetra University and a member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, with about four years in contract drafting, secretarial compliance and governance; chairs the audit committee.
Prospectus, p.210; Annual Report FY26, p.26SGSrishti GuptaIndependent Director
Appointed in August 2026 in place of Neha Sharma, who resigned; the annual report gives no specific qualifications.
Annual Report FY26, p.7 and p.20Autofurnish latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsAutofurnish announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Insider Trading / SASTTrading Window will be closed with effect from October 1,2026 and till the 48 hour after the conclusion of unaudited financial ,statement for the half year endPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMDisclosure under 44 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Voting Result and Scrutinizer Report of the the 11th Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMOutcome of 11th Annual General Meeting of Autofurnish LimitedPDF ↗
- Company Updateoutcome of Board Meeting for Approval of Term Loan Agreement for availing Term Loan Facility of Rs. 17.9 Lakhs from HDFC Bank LtdPDF ↗
Autofurnish annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Autofurnish share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Autofurnish's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 94 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,35,15,508 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 99,50,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹31.37) and FY25 (₹3.48) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Autofurnish
What does Autofurnish do?
Autofurnish makes and sells car and bike accessories such as body covers, floor mats and seat covers, mostly to traders and other businesses, and sells online through a company it owns. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Autofurnish?
₹110 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Autofurnish?
₹148 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 1,35,15,508 shares.
What is the P/E of Autofurnish?
40.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Autofurnish's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹39 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Autofurnish?
Puneet Arora, Ruppal Wadhwa; promoters held 68.57% at 31 May 2026.
What is Autofurnish's website?
www.autofurnish.com
More SME companies like Autofurnish
Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Viaz TyresVIAZ · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2023Market cap ₹151 cr
- LAPL AutomotiveLAPL · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹140 cr
- Gallard SteelGALLARD · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹133 cr
- Shigan Quantum TechnologiesSHIGAN · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2022Market cap ₹130 cr
- Emerald Tyre ManufacturersETML · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2024Market cap ₹130 cr
- Sumax EngineeringSUMAX · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2026Market cap ₹178 cr
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 4 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.