AVATAR IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹201 cr
- Stock P/E
- 543.2peers 18.4
- Book value
- ₹34
- Price to book
- 5.68
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.95
- ROCE · FY26
- 1.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 2.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -0.2%peers 17.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 97.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -44.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.48
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -325%
- Debtor days
- 1
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.32%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 160
- 52-week high / low
- ₹258 / ₹105
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
AVATAR Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.69% on the day · Vol 38,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +10.1%
- 3 months
- -2.4%
- 6 months
- +54.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.16 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 91%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY22 | +1162% | -75% |
| 3 years, a year | +97% | -44% |
| Latest half, H2 FY22 | +125% | -7% |
About AVATAR Industries: business, products and customers
AVATAR Industries, once a maker of steel parts called ASL Industries, now books its revenue from trading goods through a subsidiary and says it is building an artificial intelligence and software business. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
AVATAR Industries was incorporated in 1992 and, as ASL Industries, made forged products and sheet metal parts for automobiles and railways; CRISIL describes it as part of the Jamshedpur based ASL group. In 2024 Skybridge Incap Advisory LLP took control through a share purchase agreement and open offer, after which the manufacturing business was shut, and in May 2025 shareholders approved changing the main business to information technology and computer services. The name changed to AVATAR Industries from 6 April 2026, and the registered office, given as Kolkata in filings up to December 2025, is now in Mumbai.
In February 2026 the company bought two small companies, ASL E-Ventures and ASL Infineon Ventures; ASL E-Ventures, with share capital of ₹0.10 cr, recorded all of the group's FY26 revenue of ₹102.9 cr, entered as trading sales in the January to March quarter. The goods bought cost ₹102.9 cr, so the trading earned no margin, and the profit of ₹0.37 cr came from interest on ₹34.7 cr lent to bodies corporate and other entities. The accounting policies in the notes describe revenue from software and technology services, while the revenue note records only trading sales.
Read more about the business
The company says it is building an asset light business in enterprise software, artificial intelligence and related services; its May 2026 press release spoke instead of a focus on EdTech, and in July 2026 it set up AVATAR AI MindLab for enterprise AI adoption, skilling, managed services and supply of trained staff. In June 2026 the board approved moving the shares from NSE Emerge to the NSE main board, subject to members' and regulatory approval.
The company's documents name no competitors or comparable listed companies, and no customers or suppliers for the FY26 trading.
From the FY25 and FY26 annual reports, CRISIL's rating note of August 2025 and the company's exchange announcements and press releases from November 2025 to July 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 97% a year over three years.
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹0.7 cr against ₹0.4 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.32%.
To watch
- Repayment of the ₹34.7 cr lent to bodies corporate and other entities, whose names the accounts do not give (annual report FY26, p.64).
- Auditor and management changes: C.P. Rawka & Co. resigned on 18 February 2026, citing its peer review certificate; the MD and CFO resigned on 10 November 2025 and the company secretary on 2 December 2025 (annual report FY26, p.20 and p.24).
- Differences in the company's own documents: the June 2026 press release gives a different FY26 net profit from the audited accounts, and the directors' report a different share count from the notes (press release, 17 Jun 2026, p.3; annual report FY26, p.18 and p.93).
- CRISIL's B rating marked issuer not cooperating (CRISIL note, 29 Aug 2025, p.1), and the members' vote on moving to the NSE main board (board meeting outcome, 17 Jun 2026, p.1).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
AVATAR Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
AVATAR Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY20 | H1FY21 | H2FY21 | H1FY22 | H2FY22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.53 | 7.24 | 3.22 | 0.95 | 7.25 |
| Expenses | 4.32 | 8.63 | 3.47 | 1.12 | 7.67 |
| Operating profit | 0.21 | -1.39 | -0.25 | -0.17 | -0.42 |
| OPM | 4.6% | -19.2% | -7.8% | -17.9% | -5.8% |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -0.62 | -0.97 | 1.95 | 0.75 | 1.21 |
| Net profit | -1.13 | -0.70 | 1.09 | 0.51 | 1.01 |
AVATAR Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.74 | 55.66 | 56.45 | 70.76 | 67.27 | 13.42 | 10.46 | 8.15 | 102.87 |
| Expenses | 41.35 | 50.06 | 48.54 | 67.85 | 65.38 | 14.29 | 12.10 | 8.74 | 103.07 |
| Operating profit | 3.39 | 5.60 | 7.91 | 2.91 | 1.89 | -0.87 | -1.64 | -0.59 | -0.20 |
| OPM | 7.6% | 10.1% | 14.0% | 4.1% | 2.8% | -6.5% | -15.7% | -7.2% | -0.2% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.46 | 0.16 | 5.21 | 2.84 | 2.55 | 0.68 |
| Interest | 1.79 | 2.37 | 3.73 | 3.16 | 2.96 | 1.55 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1.75 | 2.92 | 3.40 | 3.43 | 3.83 | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 0.09 | 0.60 | 0.99 | -3.22 | -4.74 | 2.44 | 0.98 | 1.95 | 0.48 |
| Tax rate | 111.1% | 20.0% | 50.5% | -31.1% | -28.3% | 11.9% | 60.2% | 22.6% | 22.0% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0.48 | 0.49 | -2.22 | -3.40 | 2.15 | 0.39 | 1.51 | 0.37 |
| EPS ₹ | 0 | 6.30 | 0.64 | -2.13 | -3.26 | 2.06 | 0.37 | 1.45 | 0.36 |
| Dividend payout | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY15, FY18, FY19, FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY17 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
AVATAR Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 10.1% | 14.0% | 4.1% | 2.8% | -6.5% | -15.7% | -7.2% | -0.2% |
| Tax rate | 111.1% | 20.0% | 50.5% | -31.1% | -28.3% | 11.9% | 60.2% | 22.6% | 22.0% |
| ROCE | · | 5.8% | 8.1% | -0.1% | -3.0% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 6.0% | 1.4% |
| ROE | · | 1.9% | 1.9% | -7.4% | -10.6% | 7.0% | 1.2% | 4.7% | 1.1% |
| Dividend payout | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
AVATAR Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY21, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
AVATAR Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 7.62 | 7.62 | 7.62 | 10.42 | 10.42 | 10.42 | 10.42 | 10.42 | 10.42 |
| Reserves | 17.58 | 17.98 | 18.48 | 23.26 | 19.75 | 21.23 | 21.16 | 22.67 | 25 |
| Net worth | 25.20 | 25.60 | 26.10 | 33.68 | 30.17 | 31.65 | 31.58 | 33.09 | 35.41 |
| Borrowings | 21.36 | 31.04 | 33.09 | 28.42 | 26.02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 9.67 | 10.05 | 12.10 | 13.45 | 7.11 | 4.55 | 0.44 | 0.06 | 0.16 |
| Total liabilities | 56.23 | 66.69 | 71.29 | 75.55 | 63.30 | 36.20 | 32.02 | 33.15 | 35.57 |
| Fixed assets | 32.98 | 37.87 | 37.59 | 37.93 | 40.49 | 2.73 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.66 | 2.10 | 5.40 | 5.67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0 |
| Other assets | 21.55 | 26.68 | 28.26 | 31.91 | 22.77 | 33.43 | 31.95 | 33.08 | 35.57 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.19 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.65 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.01 |
AVATAR Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -4.26 | 0.26 | 13.15 | -2.42 | 4.62 | -17.24 | -4.25 | -0.69 | 0.65 |
| Cash from investing | -18.84 | -5.49 | -6.44 | -3.76 | -0.85 | 42.89 | 4.13 | 0.02 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 23.54 | 5.88 | -7.24 | 5.98 | -4.23 | -24.96 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | 0.44 | 0.65 | -0.53 | -0.20 | -0.46 | 0.69 | -0.12 | -0.67 | 0.65 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 32 | 35 | 36 | 39 | 27 | 98 | 131 | 4 | 1 |
| Inventory days | 132 | 178 | 213 | 172 | 116 | 282 | 0 | 0 | · |
| Days payable | 25 | 76 | 107 | 90 | 43 | 12 | · | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 139 | 137 | 142 | 121 | 99 | 367 | 131 | 4 | 1 |
| Working capital days | -27 | -6 | -32 | -2 | -23 | 715 | 1,062 | 1,466 | 122 |
AVATAR Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, AVATAR Industries is number 17 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thaai Casting | 312 | 23.7 | 146 | 13.2 | 24.5% | 1.15 |
| Kheria Autocomp | - | - | 120 | 11 | 19.0% | 0.90 |
| Emmforce Autotech | 375 | 46.9 | 113 | 8 | 20.0% | 0.48 |
| Viaz Tyres | 147 | 27.8 | 108 | 5.3 | 8.8% | 0.35 |
| AVATAR Industries | 201 | 543.2 | 103 | 0.4 | -0.2% | 0.00 |
| Happy Steels | 107 | 15.0 | 94.6 | 7.1 | 14.2% | 1.18 |
| LAPL Automotive | 141 | 16.3 | 93.2 | 8.6 | 16.0% | 0.83 |
| Innovative Tyres & Tubes | 61 | - | 85.4 | -1.9 | 3.8% | - |
| Premium Plast | 89 | 12.9 | 75.4 | 6.9 | 18.8% | 0.10 |
| Gallard Steel | 163 | 18.0 | 68 | 9.1 | 22.4% | 0.36 |
| Ultra Wiring Connectivity System | 62 | 18.8 | 64.6 | 3.3 | 9.7% | 0.11 |
| Median of the 10 others | 141 | 18.4 | 93.9 | 7.6 | 17.4% | 0.48 |
AVATAR Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
AVATAR Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 26.24% | 26.24% | 26.24% | 26.24% | 0.00% | 66.32% | 66.32% | 66.32% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 13.86% | 13.75% | 3.15% | 3.46% | 9.18% | 5.78% | 5.68% | 5.97% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 3.38% | 3.19% | 3.61% | 3.84% | 3.86% | 6.20% | 7.03% | 6.37% |
| Companies and others | 56.52% | 56.82% | 67.00% | 66.46% | 86.96% | 21.70% | 20.97% | 21.34% |
| Number of shareholders | 92 | 91 | 101 | 105 | 104 | 177 | 174 | 160 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
AVATAR Industries study: the business from its own documents
Read from 8 of the company's own documentsAVATAR Industries so far
From the company's own record
- 18 April 2017Listed on NSE Emerge
- 19 June 2026Shareholders' vote called
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 66.32%
- 24 Aug 2026Highest close since listing, ₹254.00
AVATAR Industries key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹102.9 cr
- All trading sales, booked in the January to March 2026 quarter by the subsidiary ASL E-Ventures; there was no revenue in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.29, p.78 and p.94; press release, 26 May 2026, p.2
- Goods bought
- ₹102.9 cr
- Purchases of ₹102.88 cr were slightly more than trading sales of ₹102.87 cr, so the trading earned no margin.Annual report FY26, p.94 and p.95
- FY26 profit after tax
- ₹0.37 cr
- Consolidated, from interest income of ₹0.68 cr on loans; the company alone earned ₹0.43 cr.Annual report FY26, p.17 and p.94
- Money lent out
- ₹34.7 cr
- Loans of ₹12.2 cr to bodies corporate and ₹22.3 cr to other entities, not named, earning about 1.95% in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.64 and p.69
- Subsidiary behind the sales
- ₹0.10 cr
- Share capital of ASL E-Ventures, bought on 18 February 2026, with total assets of ₹0.25 cr against its turnover of ₹102.9 cr.Annual report FY26, p.29
Show 5 more facts
- Promoter holding
- 66.32%
- Held by Skybridge Incap Advisory LLP, which took control in 2024 through a share purchase agreement and open offer.Annual report FY25, p.23 and p.60; annual report FY26, p.93
- Auditor resigned
- 18 Feb 2026
- C.P. Rawka & Co. resigned, citing inability to renew its peer review certificate; Nagadheep Sathyanarayana and Co. took over from 23 April 2026.Exchange announcement, 19 Feb 2026, p.1; annual report FY26, p.24
- Credit rating
- Crisil B
- Stable outlook, marked issuer not cooperating because the company did not give CRISIL the information it asked for.CRISIL rating note, 29 Aug 2025, p.1
- Net worth
- ₹35.4 cr
- Consolidated equity at March 2026, with no borrowings; most of it is in the loans above.Annual report FY26, p.93 and p.98; our arithmetic
- Income tax in dispute
- ₹1.0 cr
- Demands of ₹91.6 lakh for FY2019-20 and ₹8.7 lakh for FY2020-21 under appeal, as listed by the FY25 auditor; the FY26 auditor's report lists no disputed dues.Annual report FY25, p.47; our arithmetic
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
AVATAR Industries earned its latest revenue by buying and reselling goods through a newly bought subsidiary, at no profit, while interest on money it has lent out paid its costs.
Its weak spots are that it has no proven business of its own yet, most of its money is lent to outside parties, and its auditor and top managers have changed in quick succession.
WatchCan it set its own prices?There is no sign of it. In the latest year it resold goods for slightly less than it paid for them.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?The documents describe no product or service already in the market; the software and AI plans are new and have changed in emphasis within months.
WatchWho are its customers?No customer or supplier is named for the latest year's sales.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?It needs little money to run and has no debt, but most of its net worth is lent to other parties at a low rate rather than used in a business.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Its old manufacturing stopped after the takeover, and the only new revenue so far came in a single quarter through one subsidiary.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Revenue went from nothing to a large sum in one quarter, so there is no steady pattern to judge.
Who runs AVATAR Industries?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SISkybridge Incap Advisory LLPPromoter · holds 66.32%
Took control in 2024 through a share purchase agreement and open offer, after which the manufacturing business was shut. The FY26 AGM notice shows the Chairman, Kiran Thakore, as holding the 69,09,090 shares registered to Skybridge Incap Advisory LLP for other persons on a beneficial basis.
Annual report FY25, p.23, p.36 and p.60; annual report FY26, p.16RRRicha RathodManaging Director and Chief Financial Officer
Appointed on 23 April 2026 and regularised by the board on 17 June 2026, subject to members' approval. The documents read give no education or experience details. The post had been vacant since Subhash Gurav resigned as Managing Director and CFO on 10 November 2025, citing a pre-occupied schedule and extensive travel.
Annual report FY26, p.20; board meeting outcome, 17 Jun 2026, p.1; exchange announcement, 10 Nov 2025, p.2KTKiran ThakoreNon-Executive Chairman
Commerce graduate with over two decades in business administration, logistics, human resources and operations, and consultancy to businesses; on the board since 27 August 2024 and a director of Shreekrishna Biotech Limited.
Annual report FY26, p.16 and p.20DGDilip GoyalNon-Executive Director
On the board before and after the change of control; attended none of the ten board meetings held in FY26.
Annual report FY25, p.65; annual report FY26, p.20 and p.21YPYatish PoojaryIndependent Director
Appointed on 14 August 2025 and chairs the audit committee; the documents read give no other background.
Annual report FY26, p.20 and p.21KJKarina JadhavIndependent Director
Appointed on 12 February 2026; the documents read give no other background.
Annual report FY26, p.20MVMansi VoraCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Associate member of the ICSI with experience in secretarial compliance; appointed on 3 December 2025 after Ankita Bahety resigned on 2 December 2025.
Exchange announcement, 3 Dec 2025, p.1 and p.2AVATAR Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY22: sales ₹7.3 cr (+125%), net profit ₹1 cr (-7%) on H2 FY21.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.32%.
- Main board migration: shareholders' vote called, 19 June 2026 (migration tracker).
AVATAR Industries announcements
88 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of 35th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 21-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor the 35th Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPre- AGM 2026 Newspaper AdvertisementPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 02, 2026 for declaration of Annual General Meeting 2026 and other matter incidental there toPDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enAVATAR Industries Limited has informed regarding submission of the Non-applicability of filing of Corporate Governance Report for the Financial Year 2026-27PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated July 30, 2026, titled "AVATAR Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated 30th July, 2026, titled "Press PDF ↗
- General UpdatesRegarding the incorporation of Wholly Owned Subsidiary Company named as AVATAR AI MINDLAB PRIVATE LIMITEDPDF ↗
AVATAR Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
AVATAR Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on AVATAR Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 64 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY22 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,04,17,090 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY16 (₹6.30) and FY17 (₹0.64) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about AVATAR Industries
What does AVATAR Industries do?
AVATAR Industries, once a maker of steel parts called ASL Industries, now books its revenue from trading goods through a subsidiary and says it is building an artificial intelligence and software business. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of AVATAR Industries?
₹193 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of AVATAR Industries?
₹201 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,04,17,090 shares.
What is the P/E of AVATAR Industries?
543.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are AVATAR Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹103 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of AVATAR Industries?
Skybridge Incap Advisory LLP; promoters held 66.32% at 31 March 2026.
What is AVATAR Industries' website?
www.aslindustries.in
More SME companies like AVATAR Industries
Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Pritika Engineering ComponentsPRITIKA · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2022Market cap ₹189 cr
- Sumax EngineeringSUMAX · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2026Market cap ₹178 cr
- Viaz TyresVIAZ · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2023Market cap ₹151 cr
- AutofurnishAFLTD · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹148 cr
- LAPL AutomotiveLAPL · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹140 cr
- Gallard SteelGALLARD · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹133 cr
Every listed SME company in Auto Components → · SME companies listed in 2017 →
Built from 3 press releases, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 result filing, 88 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.