Sellowrap IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹79 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.8peers 18.8
- Book value
- ₹65.4
- Price to book
- 0.87
- EV / operating profit
- 5.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.39
- ROCE · FY26
- 14.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 17.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.4%peers 12.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 16.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 50.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.50peers 0.79
- Borrowings
- ₹44.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -57%
- Debtor days
- 77
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.22%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 341
- 52-week high / low
- ₹97 / ₹57
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Sellowrap Industries share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -3.05% on the day · Vol 1,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -2.0%
- 3 months
- -12.7%
- 6 months
- -19.4%
- 1 year
- -41.0%
- Since IPO
- -31.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.17 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 94%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +25% | +1% |
| 3 years, a year | +16% | +50% |
About Sellowrap Industries: business, products and customers
Sellowrap Industries makes plastic moulded parts, water shields and foam pieces that carmakers fit inside and around their vehicles, from plants near Gurgaon, Chennai and Pune. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Sellowrap Industries supplies car companies such as Maruti Suzuki, Nissan, Renault, Jaguar Land Rover and Stellantis, mostly directly and partly through their Tier-1 suppliers. Its parts are injection moulded plastic trims, water shields and screen sealing parts, foams including noise and vibration foams, labels and stickers. It works from two units in Gurgaon, one in Ranipet near Chennai and one at Chakan near Pune, and owns 26% of Sellowrap EPP India, a joint venture with Kaneka and Mitsui that moulds expanded polypropylene parts.
The business runs on vehicle programmes: a carmaker awards a part for a new model, Sellowrap develops the tools over about 18 to 24 months, and supplies then follow that model's sales. So today's order book turns into sales only as new models start production, and in the meantime the company pays for tools, machines and stock. Prices are set by formula or yearly contract, so a jump in polymer prices or the rupee hurts margins until carmakers agree to pay more, which management says takes three to six months.
Read more about the business
Its share of the joint venture's profit is added to its own profit without any cash coming in, and export customers pay about five months after goods arrive. The offer document names Machino Plastics and PPAP Automotive, listed makers of moulded plastic parts for carmakers, as its peers, while noting they are not strictly comparable in size.
What is new: listed on NSE Emerge in August 2025, it crossed ₹200 cr of sales in FY26, but rising polymer costs, a weaker rupee, new labour rules and worker shortages cut second-half profit. It says it is adding moulding machines in FY27 for orders already won and has prototype approvals for new export parts.
From the red herring prospectus (July 2025), the FY26 annual report, the investor presentations of January and June 2026 and the earnings call transcripts of January and June 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.22%.
To watch
- Use of the IPO money for machines, which the managing director said in June 2026 should happen within six to seven months.
- Whether carmakers accept the price increases sought in 2026 and margin moves back towards the 13% to 15% the company talks of.
- Sales growth in FY27 against the at least 10% the managing director said at the June 2026 call.
- The 8 to 10 new injection moulding machines the FY26 annual report plans for FY27.
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Sellowrap Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months.
Sellowrap Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 86.58 | 114.23 |
| Expenses | 74.42 | 101.54 |
| Operating profit | 12.17 | 12.70 |
| OPM | 14.1% | 11.1% |
| Interest | 1.50 | 1.64 |
| Depreciation | 4.43 | 5.77 |
| Profit before tax | 6.63 | 6.26 |
| Net profit | 5.81 | 4.33 |
Sellowrap Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 58 | 77 | 128 | 137 | 161 | 200.82 |
| Expenses | 51 | 71 | 120 | 123 | 141 | 175.97 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 6 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 24.85 |
| OPM | 12.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 12.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1.36 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.13 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 10.20 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | · | -1 | · | -1 | · |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 12.88 |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 170.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% | 9.1% | 21.4% |
| Net profit | 1 | -1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 10.13 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | · | · | 9.52 | 7.37 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Sellowrap Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 12.4% |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 170.0% | 25.0% | 14.3% | 9.1% | 21.4% |
| ROCE | · | 3.9% | 10.3% | 14.9% | 17.3% | 14.2% |
| ROE | · | -3.2% | 9.4% | 16.7% | 21.7% | 14.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sellowrap Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sellowrap Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 13.74 |
| Reserves | 23 | 22 | 24 | 30 | 43 | 76.08 |
| Net worth | 32 | 31 | 33 | 39 | 53 | 89.83 |
| Borrowings | 16 | 23 | 30 | 32 | 38 | 44.72 |
| Other liabilities | 22 | 25 | 30 | 29 | 52 | 49.56 |
| Total liabilities | 70 | 79 | 93 | 100 | 143 | 184.11 |
| Fixed assets | 28 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 50 | 48.75 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Investments | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 32.80 |
| Other assets | 26 | 34 | 46 | 51 | 71 | 101.56 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 42.29 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 33.30 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 0.11 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 21.21 |
Sellowrap Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8 | -3 | 2 | 11 | 17 | -14.09 |
| Cash from investing | -7 | -5 | -6 | -9 | -27 | -19.44 |
| Cash from financing | -1 | 7 | 4 | -2 | 11 | 33.58 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.05 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 8.10 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 71 | 61 | 66 | 58 | 68 | 77 |
| Inventory days | 92 | 109 | 59 | 82 | 93 | 109 |
| Days payable | 93 | 77 | 69 | 57 | 71 | 70 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 70 | 93 | 56 | 82 | 90 | 117 |
| Working capital days | -9 | -9 | 2 | -3 | -12 | 53 |
Sellowrap Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sellowrap Industries is number 9 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forge Auto International | 109 | 8.9 | 270 | 12.3 | 10.2% | 1.03 |
| OBSC Perfection | 2,263 | 83.8 | 220 | 27 | 18.0% | 0.40 |
| Shigan Quantum Technologies | 127 | 18.8 | 218 | 6.8 | 8.6% | 0.67 |
| Emerald Tyre Manufacturers | 140 | 13.6 | 218 | 10.3 | 12.6% | 1.18 |
| Sellowrap Industries | 79 | 7.8 | 201 | 10.1 | 12.4% | 0.50 |
| New Swan Multitech | 76 | 7.6 | 177 | 10 | 12.0% | 0.42 |
| Pritika Engineering Components | 210 | 28.8 | 162 | 7.3 | 13.3% | 1.85 |
| Sumax Engineering | 192 | 14.8 | 147 | 13 | 12.0% | 0.21 |
| Thaai Casting | 312 | 23.7 | 146 | 13.2 | 24.5% | 1.15 |
| Kheria Autocomp | - | - | 120 | 11 | 19.0% | 0.90 |
| Emmforce Autotech | 375 | 46.9 | 113 | 8 | 20.0% | 0.48 |
| Median of the 10 others | 192 | 18.8 | 169 | 10.7 | 12.9% | 0.79 |
Sellowrap Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Sellowrap Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jul 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.71% | 68.98% | 69.22% | 69.22% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 2.60% | 4.11% | 3.67% | 3.67% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 9.96% | 4.48% | 1.92% | 1.92% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 1.50% | 9.20% | 10.77% | 10.96% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.23% | 7.66% | 8.27% | 8.14% |
| Companies and others | 6.00% | 5.57% | 6.15% | 6.09% |
| Number of shareholders | 535 | 385 | 354 | 341 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sellowrap Industries study: the business from its own documents
Read from 6 of the company's own documentsSellowrap Industries so far
From the company's own record
- 1 Aug 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹83
- 30 June 2026Promoters at 69.22%
- 28 Aug 2025Highest close since listing, ₹130.50
Sellowrap Industries key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Order book
- ₹275 cr
- Work won, to be supplied over about 24 months, against FY26 sales of ₹200.8 cr.Annual report FY26, p.6; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.4
- Largest customer
- 20.09%
- Share of FY25 gross sales from one customer; the top ten gave about three quarters.Red herring prospectus, p.39; reported figures, our arithmetic
- Sales to carmakers
- 79.05%
- Share of FY25 revenue sold straight to vehicle makers; Tier-1 suppliers took most of the rest.Red herring prospectus, p.185
- Biggest product line
- 44.5%
- Injection moulded parts in FY26 sales, with water shields at 27.1% and foam at 20.9%.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.20
- Water shield share
- 60% to 70%
- The company's own estimate of its share of the Indian market for water shields.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.11
Show 5 more facts
- Exports
- 22.6%
- Share of FY26 sales sent abroad or for export programmes; Ranipet alone made 49.7% of sales.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.20
- Sales the plants can make
- ₹260 cr to ₹270 cr
- Management's estimate of yearly sales possible from the present machines, which run at about 77% to 80%.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.7
- Cash from operations
- ₹-14.1 cr
- FY26 operating cash flow, against ₹16.5 cr a year earlier, as money owed by customers rose to ₹42.3 cr.Annual report FY26, p.98 and p.100
- IPO money for machines
- ₹12.4 cr unspent
- The whole amount raised for plant and machinery sat in fixed deposits at March 2026; the working capital share was used.Annual report FY26, p.91
- Money due from a related firm
- ₹3.7 cr
- Balance owed at March 2026 by Prystine Foods and Beverages, a related company, on which the company earned ₹0.21 cr interest in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.115 and p.116
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
At the June 2026 call the managing director said sales should grow by at least 10% in FY27, possibly 20%, unless geopolitical trouble worsens, that the company aims to grow about 20% a year to 2030, and that EBITDA margin should settle between 13% and 15% once costs normalise. The FY26 annual report says prototype approvals for FY27 and FY28 are expected to add ₹50 cr to ₹60 cr of export sales, and that 8 to 10 new injection moulding machines will be added in FY27. Capital spending of ₹12 cr to ₹20 cr is planned for FY27, and the IPO money for machines was expected to be used within six to seven months of the call.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Sellowrap Industries earns money by moulding plastic and foam parts for car models it has been chosen to supply, so sales follow how many of those cars are made.
Its weak spots are thin profit on each sale, costs it cannot pass on quickly, a few large customers, and cash tied up in money owed by customers.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Only in part. Carmakers agree to cost increases after negotiation and months of delay, and some of the rise the company carries itself.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It holds a large share in one niche and long approvals with carmakers, but most of its parts face many other suppliers.
WatchWho are its customers?Well known carmakers, but a few of them carry most of the sales and there are no long contracts.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Growth needs machines, tools and credit to customers, and in FY26 more cash went out than came in from operations.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Yes so far. Work already won is larger than a year's sales, and it is adding machines for programmes it has been awarded.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Its sales rise and fall with car production, and input costs can squeeze profit even in a good sales year, as the second half of FY26 showed.
Who runs Sellowrap Industries?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
SPSaurabh PoddarPromoter and Managing Director · holds 12.09%
Senior School Examination from Manav Sthali School, Delhi (1992), with more than 19 years in the automotive industry. Executive Director from May 2005 and Managing Director since May 2011, re-appointed to October 2029; oversees operations across the plants. Paid ₹1.50 cr in FY26. The offer document states that Saurabh Poddar is the son of Sushil Kumar Poddar.
Red herring prospectus, p.237 to p.239 and p.263; Annual report FY26, p.116SKSushil Kumar PoddarPromoter, Chairman and Executive Director · holds 26.59%
Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Calcutta (1967), with over 32 years in the automotive industry. Formed the partnership Sellowrap Manufacturing Company with Alok Kedia in 1992, whose business the company took over in 2004; Chairman since October 2024. Paid ₹1.14 cr in FY26.
Red herring prospectus, p.237 and p.262; Annual report FY26, p.116PPPooja PoddarPromoter and Admin Head · holds 7.38%
Senior School Examination, with over 15 years in administration and management; heads administration. The offer document lists Pooja Poddar as the wife of the Managing Director. Paid a salary of ₹0.24 cr in FY26.
Red herring prospectus, p.34 and p.264; Annual report FY26, p.116SSSarabjit Singh MokhaExecutive Director
Bachelor of Arts from Bundelkhand University, diplomas in electronic engineering and export management; with the company since 2009 as head of commercial and business development, and Executive Director from October 2024.
Red herring prospectus, p.238DPDharam Pal GuptaChief Financial Officer
Bachelor of Commerce from Delhi University (1993), over 20 years in accounting, tax and finance; with the company since inception as general manager of operations and finance, and CFO from October 2024.
Red herring prospectus, p.256 and p.257SASavani Arvind LaddhaIndependent Director
Chartered Accountant (1998) and Certified Fraud Examiner (2022), a partner in L.B. Laddha and Co since 2003, with over 21 years in compliance, finance, accounting, tax and insurance. Also a director of Precision Camshafts.
Red herring prospectus, p.236 and p.238Sellowrap Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.22%.
Sellowrap Industries announcements
33 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 19, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 19, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor the Notice of 22nd AGMPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor Notice of 22nd AGMPDF ↗
- AgreementsLease Agreement with SIPCOTPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of MT is 12-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 19, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Sellowrap Industries Limited has informed the Exchange about Updates - Acquisition of shares by Promoter'PDF ↗
- General UpdatesAcquisition of shares by PromoterPDF ↗
- General UpdatesAcquisition of shares by Promoter GroupPDF ↗
Sellowrap Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 Jan 2026 ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 Jan 2026 ↗read
- FY26 ↗read
Sellowrap Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sellowrap Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,37,44,220 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sellowrap Industries
What does Sellowrap Industries do?
Sellowrap Industries makes plastic moulded parts, water shields and foam pieces that carmakers fit inside and around their vehicles, from plants near Gurgaon, Chennai and Pune. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Sellowrap Industries?
₹57.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sellowrap Industries?
₹79 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,37,44,220 shares.
What is the P/E of Sellowrap Industries?
7.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sellowrap Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹201 cr and profit after tax ₹10 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sellowrap Industries?
Saurabh Poddar, Sushil Kumar Poddar, Pooja Poddar; promoters held 69.22% at 30 June 2026.
What was the IPO price of Sellowrap Industries?
₹83 a share; it listed on 1 Aug 2025.
What is Sellowrap Industries' website?
www.sellowrap.com
More SME companies like Sellowrap Industries
Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Premium PlastPREMIUM · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2024Market cap ₹80 cr
- New Swan MultitechSWANAGRO · BSE SME · Auto ComponentsMarket cap ₹74 cr
- Happy SteelsHAPPY · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2026Market cap ₹94 cr
- Ultra Wiring Connectivity SystemUWCSL · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2018Market cap ₹64 cr
- Forge Auto InternationalFORGEAUTO · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2024Market cap ₹101 cr
- Innovative Tyres & TubesITTL · NSE Emerge · Auto Components · listed 2024Market cap ₹60 cr
Every listed SME company in Auto Components → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 earnings call transcripts, 2 investor presentations, 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 33 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.