Maxvolt Energy IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · MAXVOLTLithium battery packsListed 19 Feb 2025IPO ₹180Catch them young
maxvoltenergy.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE10A501018 · Lot 400 shares · ₹1.63 lakh
₹407.75
+2.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹445 cr
Stock P/E
18.2peers 16.8
Book value
₹95.6
Price to book
4.27
EV / operating profit
14.1
Market cap to sales
1.50
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
38.3%
ROE · FY26
46.8%
ROE, 3-year average
98.2%
Operating margin · FY26
12.0%peers 12.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
176.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
+143.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.82peers 0.58
Borrowings
₹85.3 cr
Interest cover
10.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
-81%
Debtor days
48
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
39.20%
Change in promoter holding
+0.01 pts
Shareholders
1,953
52-week high / low
₹509 / ₹243
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Maxvolt Energy Industries share price chart

₹407.75+16.58% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.22% on the day · Vol 56,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-7.9%
3 months
+17.8%
6 months
-8.1%
1 year
+16.6%
Since IPO
+126.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.50 cr
Taken for delivery
70%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+177%+144%
3 years, a year+177%-
Latest half, H2 FY26+148%+115%

About Maxvolt Energy Industries: business, products and customers

Maxvolt Energy Industries puts together lithium battery packs for electric scooters, e-rickshaws and home solar storage, and sells them under its own brand through dealers and to vehicle makers. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Maxvolt builds lithium-ion battery packs at two plants in Ghaziabad from cells bought from global suppliers, adding its own battery management, casing and testing. E-scooter packs gave 73.1% of FY26 sales, followed by e-rickshaw packs, energy storage packs, chargers and other items such as inverters and second life batteries.

Most packs reach riders through 875+ dealers and distributors across about 16 states, with a three year warranty, a 48 hour service promise and cash back for old batteries; it also supplies more than 30 vehicle makers. A new 55,000 sq. ft. plant took output from about 6,500 packs a month in December 2025 to about 14,000 from January 2026.

Read more about the business

The company is adding a second phase to the new plant and has set up a subsidiary, Maxvolt ReEarth, to recycle used lithium batteries at a plant planned on land allotted at Aligarh. It says the first phase of that plant will cost about ₹75 cr to ₹80 cr and the whole project about ₹282 cr.

From the offer document, the May 2026 investor presentation, the November 2025 and May 2026 earnings calls, the February 2026 credit rating, the FY26 results filing and the subject lines of the company's exchange announcements of 12 October 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 177% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 38% in FY26.

To watch

  • Start of the second phase of the new plant, which the Chairman put at October to November 2026.
  • Construction of the Aligarh recycling plant, which waits on map and land approvals.
  • The 50% to 70% sales growth the company said it expects in FY27.
  • Use of the ₹24.3 cr of listing money meant for plant and machinery, none of it spent by March 2026.
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 48 days in FY26, against 25 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Maxvolt Energy Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 48 ₹ cr48Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 107 ₹ cr107Net profit, FY25: 10 ₹ cr10FY25Sales, FY26: 297 ₹ cr297Net profit, FY26: 24.4 ₹ cr24.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H2FY24: 28 ₹ cr28Net profit, H2FY24: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 40 ₹ cr40Net profit, H1FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 67.2 ₹ cr67.2Net profit, H2FY25: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 130 ₹ cr130Net profit, H1FY26: 12.9 ₹ cr12.9H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 167 ₹ cr167Net profit, H2FY26: 11.5 ₹ cr11.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Maxvolt Energy Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales284067.19130.04166.72
Expenses223558.63111.61149.54
Operating profit658.5618.4317.18
OPM20.0%13.0%12.7%14.2%10.3%
Interest000.900.832.64
Depreciation000.380.450.66
Profit before tax668.2917.9114.92
Net profit455.3412.9211.46

Maxvolt Energy Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales61448107296.76
Expenses6134294261.16
Operating profit0171435.60
OPM2.6%4.0%14.0%13.0%12.0%
Other income00021.80
Interest00113.47
Depreciation00011.11
Exceptional and other items·-1···
Profit before tax0061432.82
Tax rate67.0%10.0%16.7%28.6%25.7%
Net profit0051024.38
EPS ₹0.318.756.719.2822.36
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Maxvolt Energy Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY22: 2.6%2.6%FY22FY23: 4.0%4.0%FY23FY24: 14.0%14.0%FY24FY25: 13.0%13.0%FY25FY26: 12.0%12.0%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.6%4.0%14.0%13.0%12.0%
Tax rate67.0%10.0%16.7%28.6%25.7%
ROCE·0.0%65.7%166.7%38.3%
ROE·0.0%81.2%166.7%46.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Maxvolt Energy Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY23, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Borrowings, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Net worth, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Borrowings, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Net worth, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24FY25Net worth, FY26: 104 ₹ cr104Borrowings, FY26: 85.3 ₹ cr85.3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-60-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY22: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -8 ₹ cr-8Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -45 ₹ cr-45Net profit, FY25: 10 ₹ cr10FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -29 ₹ cr-29Net profit, FY26: 24.4 ₹ cr24.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Maxvolt Energy Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.320.328·10.90
Reserves004·93.39
Net worth0.320.3212·104.29
Borrowings236·85.25
Other liabilities1.686.6814·35.18
Total liabilities41032·224.72
Fixed assets111·19.35
Capital work in progress000·13.26
Investments001·22.43
Other assets3930·169.68
Receivables····39.13
Inventory····62.23
Cash····26.37
Trade payables····12.09

Maxvolt Energy Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-20-8-45-28.99
Cash from investing-10-1-3-29.67
Cash from financing2084983.70
Net cash flow-10-1125.04
Capital spending····0

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days252150·48
Inventory days169132129·94
Days payable4620999·18
Cash conversion cycle147-5680·124
Working capital days141982·71

Maxvolt Energy Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Maxvolt Energy Industries is number 3 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
CLN Energy52625.03472111.0%0.81
Maxvolt Energy Industries44518.229724.412.0%0.82
Poojaa Precision Engg.1,69654.72933118.0%0.31
Forge Auto International1098.927012.310.2%1.03
OBSC Perfection2,26383.82202718.0%0.40
Shigan Quantum Technologies12718.82186.88.6%0.67
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers14013.621810.312.6%1.18
Sellowrap Industries858.420110.112.4%0.50
New Swan Multitech767.61771012.0%0.42
Pritika Engineering Components21028.81627.313.3%1.85
Sumax Engineering19214.81471312.0%0.21
Median of the 10 others16616.821811.312.2%0.58

Maxvolt Energy Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
39.20%
+0.06 pts since Feb 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.44%
-1.75 pts since Feb 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.95%
-5.69 pts since Feb 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
29.51%
+29.51 pts since Feb 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
23.72%
-21.72 pts since Feb 25
Companies and others
6.18%
-0.41 pts since Feb 25
Number of shareholders
1,953
1,009 in Feb 25

Maxvolt Energy Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Feb 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters39.14%39.14%39.14%39.14%39.14%39.19%39.20%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.19%1.54%0.88%0.87%0.35%0.43%0.44%
Indian institutions (DIIs)6.64%6.51%3.21%1.40%0.70%0.76%0.95%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.00%0.00%-37.99%37.93%29.62%29.51%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)45.44%46.30%50.23%14.15%15.50%23.38%23.72%
Companies and others6.59%6.51%-6.45%6.38%6.62%6.18%
Number of shareholders1,0098628521,1181,1071,5501,953

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Maxvolt Energy Industries study: the business from its own documents

Read from 10 of the company's own documents

Maxvolt Energy Industries so far

From the company's own record

  1. 19 Feb 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹180
  2. 30 June 2026Promoters at 39.20%
  3. 29 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹447.25

Maxvolt Energy Industries key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales in FY26
₹296.8 cr
Up 176% on the year before, with profit of ₹24.4 cr.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.38
E-scooter packs
73.1%
Share of FY26 sales from e-scooter batteries, ₹217 cr; e-rickshaw and storage packs were about 7% each.Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.5
Packs made a month
About 14,000
From January 2026, up from 6,300 to 6,500 in December 2025 after the new plant opened.Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.13
Planned plant capacity
35,000 packs a month
After the second phase adds 21,000 packs, with 60% set aside for e-rickshaw and storage packs.Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.18
Dealers and distributors
875+
Up from 620 in FY25 and 239 in FY24; more than 30 vehicle makers are also customers.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6 and p.15
Show 5 more facts
Stock at March 2026
₹62.2 cr
Up from ₹20.0 cr a year earlier; the company now holds four to five months of materials.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.39; Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.10
Borrowings
₹85.3 cr
At March 2026, up from ₹9.5 cr a year earlier, mostly short term loans for working capital.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.39
Cash from operations, FY26
₹29.0 cr outflow
Stock and short term advances took up more cash than the year's profit brought in.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.40
Listing money for machinery
₹0 of ₹24.3 cr
None spent on plant and machinery by March 2026; ₹8.2 cr of it was moved to buying shares in the recycling subsidiary.Audited results, FY26, May 2026, p.14 and p.15
Credit rating
Crisil BBB-/Stable
Assigned in February 2026 on ₹65 cr of bank loans, with A3 for short term loans.Credit rating, Crisil, February 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On 12 October 2026 the company told the exchange, after a board meeting that day, of the resignation of its internal auditor and the appointment of a Deputy CFO as a key managerial person; only the subject lines of those filings were available here, so names and reasons are not given. On the May 2026 call the Chairman said the second phase of the new plant should be running by October to November 2026, taking capacity to about 35,000 packs a month, and that FY27 sales could grow 50% to 70% at least, with margins the company called sustainable. The company said the first phase of the Aligarh recycling plant would cost about ₹75 cr to ₹80 cr, with construction to begin once map and land approvals come through.

35,000Packs a month plannedAfter the second phase, company's statement
50% to 70%Sales growth the company expectsFY27, May 2026 call
₹282 crRecycling project costAll phases, company's estimate
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Output of 12,500 packs a month once the new plant runsNov 2025 callAbout 14,000 a month from January 2026
₹24.3 cr of listing money for plant and machineryOffer documentNil spent by March 2026; ₹8.2 cr moved to the recycling subsidiary
Construction of the Aligarh recycling plant from March 2026Nov 2025 presentationMoved to August 2026, awaiting approvals

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Maxvolt earns by assembling imported battery cells into packs and selling them through a wide dealer and service network, keeping a modest margin on each pack.

Its weak spots are dependence on cells from abroad, one main product line, and fast growth that has needed a lot of borrowed working capital.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Pack prices follow cell prices and the rupee, and the latest half year saw a thinner margin. Sales to large vehicle makers earn less.
The evidence. Gross margin of 17.9% in H2 FY26 against 19.5% in H1; the company puts retail EV pack gross margins at 20% to 23% and large OEM sales at 15% to 18%.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.38; Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.15
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its edge is service, warranty and reach, not its own cells, in a market the rating agency says faces cheap imports.
The evidence. Crisil lists intense competition from cheap imports as a weakness; the company offers a three year warranty and 48 hour service across 1,300+ pin codes.Credit rating, Crisil, February 2026, p.2; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15 and p.32
AverageWho are its customers?Many dealers and some vehicle makers; before listing, a few buyers took most of the sales, and no later figure has been given.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 90.0% of sales in the half year to September 2024; the dealer network has since grown to 875+.Offer document, p.173; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It now holds months of imported materials and has borrowed heavily to do so, while also funding new plants.
The evidence. Stock rose to ₹62.2 cr and borrowings to ₹85.3 cr at March 2026; cash from operations was an outflow of ₹29.0 cr.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.39 and p.40
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Demand has run ahead of output; the company says orders exceed what it can make and it is adding dealers and vehicle makers as capacity grows.
The evidence. The company said its orders were more than 150% of capacity; it has an L5 approval from ICAT for three wheeler packs.Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.15 and p.17
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Most sales depend on electric two wheelers, which the rating agency calls a cyclical market, and on imported cell prices.
The evidence. Crisil notes 75% to 80% of revenue comes from the automotive sector.Credit rating, Crisil, February 2026, p.2

Who runs Maxvolt Energy Industries?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

BPBhuvneshwar Pal SinghPromoter, Co-founder, Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 14.85%

A B.Com from Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, Kanpur (2008), with the company since 2020. Oversees day to day work, accounts, finance and administration.

Offer document, p.207; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
VGVishal GuptaPromoter, Co-founder, Chairman and Whole-time Director · holds 14.63%

A Bachelor of Mechanical Technology from Manav Bharti University, Solan (2016), with an advanced programme in E-Vehicle Technology from IIT Delhi (2023). With the company since it was formed, first as Chief Technical Officer and as a director since 2021; leads operations and R&D.

Offer document, p.207; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
SGSachin GuptaPromoter and Chief Operating Officer · holds 9.63%

An MBA from Sikkim Manipal University (2008); worked in the finance department of Mohan Clothing Company from 2012. Named Chief Operating Officer in the May 2026 presentation.

Offer document, p.220; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
SSSatendra ShuklaCo-founder and Chief Executive Officer

An MBA in Finance with over 12 years in finance, analytics and business development, as the company states.

Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
KDKavita DixitIndependent Director

A B.Com from Gorakhpur University and a fellow chartered accountant in practice since 2017, with BMSA and Associates since April 2020.

Offer document, p.207
AKAjay KumarIndependent Director

A chartered accountant with B.Com and M.Com degrees from the University of Delhi, in practice since 2018 with A S C & Associates.

Offer document, p.207

Maxvolt Energy Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹167 cr (+148%), net profit ₹11.5 cr (+115%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 39.19% to 39.20%.

Maxvolt Energy Industries announcements

128 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Maxvolt Energy Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports
Credit ratings

Maxvolt Energy Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Maxvolt Energy Industries' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,09,03,928 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Maxvolt Energy Industries

What does Maxvolt Energy Industries do?

Maxvolt Energy Industries puts together lithium battery packs for electric scooters, e-rickshaws and home solar storage, and sells them under its own brand through dealers and to vehicle makers. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Maxvolt Energy Industries?

₹408 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Maxvolt Energy Industries?

₹445 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,09,03,928 shares.

What is the P/E of Maxvolt Energy Industries?

18.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Maxvolt Energy Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹297 cr and profit after tax ₹24 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Maxvolt Energy Industries?

Bhuvneshwar Pal Singh, Vishal Gupta, Sachin Gupta; promoters held 39.20% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Maxvolt Energy Industries?

₹180 a share; it listed on 19 Feb 2025.

What is Maxvolt Energy Industries' website?

www.maxvoltenergy.com

More SME companies like Maxvolt Energy Industries

Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Auto Components → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 128 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.