Travels & RentalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹18 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.6peers 12.9
- Book value
- ₹13.2
- Price to book
- 0.64
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.58
- ROCE · FY25
- 24.1%
- ROE · FY25
- 15.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 22.1%
- Operating margin · FY25
- 66.4%peers 15.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 59.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 67.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.70peers 0.19
- Borrowings
- ₹19.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -283%
- Debtor days
- 966
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 49.03%
- Change in promoter holding
- -13.82 pts
- Shareholders
- 300
- 52-week high / low
- ₹36 / ₹7
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Travels & Rentals share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +16.97% on the day · Vol 18,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +1.9%
- 3 months
- -3.5%
- 6 months
- -58.6%
- 1 year
- -75.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 on FY24 | +52% | +8% |
| 3 years, a year | +59% | +67% |
| Latest half, H1 FY26 | -10% | -10% |
Travels & Rentals revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Travels & Rentals half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.18 | 6.27 | 4.65 |
| Expenses | 1.69 | 2.16 | 1.53 |
| Operating profit | 3.49 | 4.11 | 3.12 |
| OPM | 67.4% | 65.6% | 67.0% |
| Interest | 1.45 | 2.33 | 1.30 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 2.34 | 2.03 | 2.09 |
| Net profit | 1.74 | 1.48 | 1.56 |
Travels & Rentals profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY25 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2 | 2.85 | 5.67 | 7.53 | 11.45 | 10.92 |
| Expenses | 1.07 | 1.27 | 3.29 | 3.18 | 3.85 | 3.69 |
| Operating profit | 0.93 | 1.58 | 2.38 | 4.35 | 7.60 | 7.23 |
| OPM | 46.5% | 55.4% | 42.0% | 57.8% | 66.4% | 66.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.51 | 0.60 | · |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.29 | 0.61 | 3.78 | 3.63 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0.91 | 2.14 | 4.19 | 4.37 | 4.12 |
| Tax rate | · | 24.2% | 29.4% | 29.1% | 26.3% | · |
| Net profit | 0.04 | 0.69 | 1.51 | 2.97 | 3.22 | 3.04 |
| EPS ₹ | 1 | 17.25 | 3.78 | 1.82 | 3.26 | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | · |
Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Travels & Rentals profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 46.5% | 55.4% | 42.0% | 57.8% | 66.4% |
| Tax rate | · | 24.2% | 29.4% | 29.1% | 26.3% |
| ROCE | · | 12.6% | 19.1% | 29.5% | 24.1% |
| ROE | · | 15.1% | 24.5% | 26.8% | 15.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Travels & Rentals debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY23, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Travels & Rentals balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.76 | 1.76 | 2.01 | 8.14 | 11.20 |
| Reserves | 2.46 | 3.15 | 5.40 | 6.64 | 17.04 |
| Net worth | 4.22 | 4.91 | 7.41 | 14.78 | 28.24 |
| Borrowings | 8.31 | 7.56 | 5.61 | 4.71 | 19.81 |
| Other liabilities | 0.27 | 0.87 | 3.45 | 5.21 | 4.56 |
| Total liabilities | 12.80 | 13.34 | 16.47 | 24.70 | 52.61 |
| Fixed assets | 0.53 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.32 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.59 |
| Other assets | 11.57 | 12.16 | 15.47 | 23.75 | 51.70 |
Travels & Rentals cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.10 | 1.70 | 3.02 | -3.50 | -21.47 |
| Cash from investing | -0.05 | -0.15 | 0.14 | 0.67 | 0.50 |
| Cash from financing | -0.04 | -1.51 | -3.16 | 2.90 | 21.56 |
| Net cash flow | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.59 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 995 | 767 | 564 | 652 | 966 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 995 | 767 | 564 | 652 | 966 |
| Working capital days | 1,115 | 672 | 252 | 437 | 921 |
Travels & Rentals peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Travels & Rentals is number 22 of the 29 listed SME companies in leisure services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Overseas Study Abroad | 13 | 4.7 | 20.3 | 2.7 | 22.1% | 0.11 |
| Landmark Global Learning | 21 | - | 18.3 | -7.3 | -47.2% | 0.23 |
| Saj Hotels | 44 | 15.7 | 16.9 | 2.8 | 32.1% | 0.19 |
| Sanghvi Brands | 13 | 8.0 | 14.6 | 1.6 | 11.5% | 0.00 |
| Pecos Hotels and Pubs | 21 | 12.9 | 11.7 | 1.6 | 19.7% | 0.00 |
| Travels & Rentals | 18 | 5.6 | 11.5 | 3.2 | 66.4% | 0.70 |
| Grill Splendour Services | 52 | - | 10.2 | -10.7 | -62.2% | 0.23 |
| Valencia India | 23 | 10.7 | 8.9 | 2.2 | 51.6% | 0.21 |
| Mac Hotels | 47 | 141.6 | 4.6 | 0.3 | 47.6% | 0.43 |
| Roopshri Resorts | 49 | 492.3 | 2.7 | 0.1 | 5.2% | 0.00 |
| Winny Immigration & Education Services | 8 | - | 2.3 | -6.3 | -210.8% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 22 | 12.9 | 11 | 1 | 15.6% | 0.19 |
Travels & Rentals shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Travels & Rentals shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.85% | 62.85% | 62.85% | 49.03% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.51% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 337 | 304 | 298 | 300 |
Travels & Rentals latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H1 FY26: sales ₹4.7 cr (-10%), net profit ₹1.6 cr (-10%) on H1 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 62.85% to 49.03%.
Travels & Rentals announcements
0 on record, latest first
Travels & Rentals annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Travels & Rentals share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Travels & Rentals' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY24 and FY25.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,13,54,685 shares).
- !The FY25 results imply 1,12,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY25 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹17.25) and FY23 (₹3.78) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY25.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Travels & Rentals
What does Travels & Rentals do?
Travels & Rentals is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in leisure services.
What is the share price of Travels & Rentals?
₹8.5 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Travels & Rentals?
₹18 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 2,13,54,685 shares.
What is the P/E of Travels & Rentals?
5.6 times FY25 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Travels & Rentals' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹11 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY25.
Who are the promoters of Travels & Rentals?
The promoter group; promoters held 49.03% at 31 March 2026.
What is Travels & Rentals' website?
www.travelsandrentals.in
More SME companies like Travels & Rentals
Other listed SME companies in leisure services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Landmark Global LearningLGLL · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹19 cr
- UHM VacationUHMVL · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹20 cr
- Naturewings HolidaysNHL · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Valencia IndiaVALINDIA · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Pind HospitalityPIND · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Goel Food ProductsGOEL · BSE SME · Leisure ServicesMarket cap ₹25 cr
Built from 0 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.