Rex Sealing and Packing IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹37 cr
- Stock P/E
- 20.7peers 24.9
- Book value
- ₹95.6
- Price to book
- 1.51
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.97
- ROCE · FY26
- 11.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 8.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 12.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.3%peers 16.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 15.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 77.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.15peers 0.46
- Borrowings
- ₹3.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 116%
- Debtor days
- 73
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 62.71%
- Change in promoter holding
- -1.24 pts
- Shareholders
- 162
- 52-week high / low
- ₹216 / ₹105
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +2.89% on the day · Vol 500
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +0.0%
- 3 months
- +20.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.10 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +10% | -7% |
| 3 years, a year | +15% | +78% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +26% | +55% |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12 | 13.11 | 14.57 | 16.04 | 18.16 | 16.63 | 17.28 | 20.91 |
| Expenses | 10.61 | 13.43 | 13.58 | 12.69 | 16.43 | 15.15 | 15.55 | 18.70 |
| Operating profit | 1.39 | -0.32 | 0.99 | 3.35 | 1.73 | 1.48 | 1.73 | 2.21 |
| OPM | 11.6% | -2.4% | 6.8% | 20.9% | 9.5% | 8.9% | 10.0% | 10.6% |
| Interest | 0.21 | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.22 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 1.19 | -0.66 | 0.65 | 2.93 | 1.41 | 1 | 0.92 | 1.62 |
| Net profit | 1.18 | -0.87 | 0.47 | 1.98 | 1.15 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 1.10 |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20.72 | 20.06 | 17.03 | 21.08 | 25.11 | 30.61 | 34.80 | 38.19 |
| Expenses | 17.84 | 17.57 | 15.74 | 19.95 | 24.04 | 26.27 | 31.58 | 34.25 |
| Operating profit | 2.88 | 2.49 | 1.29 | 1.13 | 1.07 | 4.34 | 3.21 | 3.93 |
| OPM | 13.9% | 12.4% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 14.2% | 9.2% | 10.3% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.28 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.32 | 0.57 | 0.75 |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | 1.93 | 1.54 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 3.58 | 2.41 | 2.53 |
| Tax rate | 25.4% | 26.6% | 30.2% | 40.8% | 39.6% | 31.6% | 19.9% | 28.9% |
| Net profit | 1.44 | 1.13 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 2.45 | 1.93 | 1.80 |
| EPS ₹ | 45 | 35.31 | 11.56 | 1.51 | 1.59 | 11.05 | 8.71 | 7.12 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.9% | 12.4% | 7.6% | 5.4% | 4.3% | 14.2% | 9.2% | 10.3% |
| Tax rate | 25.4% | 26.6% | 30.2% | 40.8% | 39.6% | 31.6% | 19.9% | 28.9% |
| ROCE | · | 17.5% | 9.0% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 25.1% | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| ROE | · | 16.5% | 4.9% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 17.8% | 11.7% | 8.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 1.92 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.22 | 2.54 |
| Reserves | 6.07 | 7.01 | 7.38 | 6.26 | 10.33 | 12.78 | 15.74 | 22.18 |
| Net worth | 6.39 | 7.33 | 7.70 | 8.18 | 12.55 | 15 | 17.96 | 24.72 |
| Borrowings | 6.23 | 4.37 | 3.39 | 3.78 | 1.11 | 2.42 | 10.78 | 3.79 |
| Other liabilities | 1.08 | 1.87 | 2.08 | 2.50 | 4.09 | 3.92 | 4.17 | 8.15 |
| Total liabilities | 13.70 | 13.57 | 13.17 | 14.46 | 17.75 | 21.34 | 32.91 | 36.66 |
| Fixed assets | 2.37 | 2.06 | 1.85 | 1.81 | 2.33 | 2.38 | 9.04 | 9.92 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Other assets | 11.33 | 11.51 | 11.32 | 12.65 | 15.42 | 18.93 | 23.84 | 26.71 |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.89 | 2.62 | 1.61 | -0.44 | -1.12 | -0.34 | -1.83 | 4.54 |
| Cash from investing | -0.17 | -0.19 | -0.15 | -0.13 | 0.24 | -0.89 | -7.04 | -1.69 |
| Cash from financing | -0.72 | -2.42 | -1.45 | 0.40 | 0.89 | 1.31 | 8.86 | -2.71 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.17 | 0.01 | 0.08 | -0.01 | 0.14 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 106 | 82 | 75 | 82 | 68 | 94 | 79 | 73 |
| Inventory days | 84 | 140 | 178 | 150 | 135 | 129 | 147 | 165 |
| Days payable | 11 | 44 | 51 | 53 | 64 | 29 | 39 | 44 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 179 | 178 | 203 | 179 | 139 | 194 | 188 | 194 |
| Working capital days | 70 | 65 | 81 | 80 | 154 | 169 | 198 | 133 |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Rex Sealing and Packing Industries is number 138 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphalogic Industries | 134 | 24.9 | 45.1 | 5.4 | 12.7% | 0.04 |
| Rajeshwari Cans | 17 | 7.4 | 42.6 | 2.2 | 12.8% | 0.53 |
| Holmarc Opto-Mechatronics | 132 | 32.2 | 42.2 | 4.1 | 15.0% | 0.02 |
| Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals | 330 | 59.0 | 41.8 | 5.6 | 21.0% | 0.35 |
| Shayona Engineering | 54 | 13.5 | 40.3 | 4 | 18.7% | 0.76 |
| Ameya Precision Engineers | 139 | 24.8 | 40.1 | 5.6 | 19.0% | 0.01 |
| Lead Reclaim And Rubber Products | 95 | 23.2 | 39.8 | 4.1 | 21.4% | 0.52 |
| Rex Sealing and Packing Industries | 37 | 20.7 | 38.2 | 1.8 | 10.3% | 0.15 |
| Swastika Castal | 102 | 31.0 | 35.4 | 3.3 | 15.2% | 0.40 |
| Ideal Technoplast Industries | 82 | 29.5 | 34.6 | 2.8 | 18.8% | 0.91 |
| PARAMPARA DAIRY DELIGHTS | 12 | 7.2 | 34.3 | 1.6 | 4.9% | 0.90 |
| Median of the 10 others | 99 | 24.9 | 40.2 | 4.1 | 16.9% | 0.46 |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 73.02% | 68.11% | 63.95% | 62.71% |
| Number of shareholders | 199 | 205 | 206 | 203 | 169 | 164 | 163 | 162 |
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹20.9 cr (+26%), net profit ₹1.1 cr (+55%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 63.95% to 62.71%.
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- AGM/EGMPURSUANT TO REGULATION 44 AND SECTION 108 OF COMPANIES ACT 2013 WE SUBMIT THE DETAILS REGARDING THE VOTING RESULTS OF THE BUSINESS TRANSACTED IN THE 21ST ANNUALPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTTHE INTIMATION OF CLOSURE OF TRADING WINDOW FOR DEALING IN SECURITIES OF THE COMPANY BY DESIGNATED PERSONS AND THEIR RELATIVES WEF 1 OCTOBER 2026 IS ATTACHED HEPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMTHE 21ST ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF REX SEALING AND PACKAGING INDUSTRIES LIMITED WAS HELD ON 30 SEPTEMBER 2026 WHICH COMMENCED AT 5.00 PM, AND CONCLUDED AT 5.40 PDF ↗
- Company UpdateIn furtherance to our disclosure pursuant to applicable provisions of SEBI LODR please find enclosed herewith the copies of newspaper advertisements published oPDF ↗
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Rex Sealing and Packing Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 37 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (25,85,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹11.56) and FY22 (₹1.51) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Rex Sealing and Packing Industries
What does Rex Sealing and Packing Industries do?
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Rex Sealing and Packing Industries?
₹144 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Rex Sealing and Packing Industries?
₹37 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 25,85,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Rex Sealing and Packing Industries?
20.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Rex Sealing and Packing Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹38 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Rex Sealing and Packing Industries?
The promoter group; promoters held 62.71% at 30 June 2026.
What is Rex Sealing and Packing Industries' website?
www.rexseal.com
More SME companies like Rex Sealing and Packing Industries
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- 3B Films3BFILMS · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹37 cr
- Swashthik PlasconSPL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹37 cr
- Newmalayalam SteelNMSTEEL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹38 cr
- Liotech IndustriesLIOTECH · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹36 cr
- A G UniversalAGUL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹36 cr
- Swastik PipeSWASTIK · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹35 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.