AVSL IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · AVSLIndustrial ProductsListed 6 Oct 2016
avsl.co.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE522V01011 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹1.2 lakh
₹119.70
Close · 1 Sept 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹64 cr
Stock P/E
30.1peers 12.6
Book value
₹75
Price to book
1.60
EV / operating profit
10.7
Market cap to sales
0.43
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
8.8%
ROE · FY26
5.5%
ROE, 3-year average
6.1%
Operating margin · FY26
6.4%peers 12.4%
Sales growth, 3 years
14.1%
Profit growth, 3 years
28.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.01peers 0.39
Borrowings
₹40.3 cr
Interest cover
1.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
74%
Debtor days
91
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.99%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
97
52-week high / low
₹126 / ₹120
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

AVSL Industries share price chart

₹119.70-4.24% since 29 Aug 2025

Close on 1 Sept 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,000

Daily prices to 1 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 1 Sept 2026

3 months
+0.0%
1 year
-4.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr
Taken for delivery
100%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+8%-16%
3 years, a year+14%+29%
Latest half, H2 FY26+4%-22%

AVSL Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY15: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Sales, FY16: 67 ₹ cr67Net profit, FY16: 0 ₹ cr0FY16Sales, FY17: 78 ₹ cr78Net profit, FY17: 1 ₹ cr1FY17Sales, FY18: 102 ₹ cr102Net profit, FY18: 2 ₹ cr2FY18Sales, FY19: 84 ₹ cr84Net profit, FY19: 2 ₹ cr2FY19Sales, FY20: 82 ₹ cr82Net profit, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4FY20Sales, FY21: 82 ₹ cr82Net profit, FY21: 6 ₹ cr6FY21Sales, FY22: 100 ₹ cr100Net profit, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6FY22Sales, FY23: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 137 ₹ cr137Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Sales, FY25: 139 ₹ cr139Net profit, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Sales, FY26: 150 ₹ cr150Net profit, FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY23: 51 ₹ cr51Net profit, H1FY23: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 51 ₹ cr51Net profit, H2FY23: 0 ₹ cr0H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 61 ₹ cr61Net profit, H1FY24: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 76 ₹ cr76Net profit, H2FY24: 2 ₹ cr2H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, H1FY25: 1 ₹ cr1H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 70.3 ₹ cr70.3Net profit, H2FY25: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 76.8 ₹ cr76.8Net profit, H1FY26: 1 ₹ cr1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 73.3 ₹ cr73.3Net profit, H2FY26: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

AVSL Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales515161766970.3476.7873.32
Expenses494959715865.6171.8968.59
Operating profit2225114.744.894.73
OPM3.3%3.8%3.2%7.0%16.0%6.7%6.4%6.5%
Interest111212.211.862.15
Depreciation111191.581.641.81
Profit before tax001211.981.571.39
Net profit000211.421.021.11

AVSL Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales146778102848282100101137139.13150.10
Expenses146878988176759198130131.04140.47
Operating profit0-10336710478.109.62
OPM-0.4%-1.3%0.4%3.3%3.9%8.0%9.0%10.0%3.6%5.0%5.8%6.4%
Other income02212131111.710.97
Interest00111111233.524.01
Depreciation00000111222.833.45
Exceptional and other items·-1··-11·-1····
Profit before tax00133688133.432.96
Tax rate40.0%32.0%0.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%25.0%25.0%0.0%33.3%26.2%28.4%
Net profit00122466122.532.12
EPS ₹0.930.491.354.224.267.9010.9711.050.964.204.743.99
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

AVSL Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-5%0%5%10%15%FY15: -0.4%-0.4%FY15FY16: -1.3%-1.3%FY16FY17: 0.4%0.4%FY17FY18: 3.3%3.3%FY18FY19: 3.9%3.9%FY19FY20: 8.0%8.0%FY20FY21: 9.0%9.0%FY21FY22: 10.0%10.0%FY22FY23: 3.6%3.6%FY23FY24: 5.0%5.0%FY24FY25: 5.8%5.8%FY25FY26: 6.4%6.4%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin-0.4%-1.3%0.4%3.3%3.9%8.0%9.0%10.0%3.6%5.0%5.8%6.4%
Tax rate40.0%32.0%0.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%25.0%25.0%0.0%33.3%26.2%28.4%
ROCE·0.0%10.3%15.7%16.0%22.6%21.2%17.8%4.9%8.8%9.4%8.8%
ROE·0.0%11.1%15.4%13.3%22.2%26.1%20.7%3.1%5.9%6.9%5.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

AVSL Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY15: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3Borrowings, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Net worth, FY16: 6 ₹ cr6Borrowings, FY16: 9 ₹ cr9FY16Net worth, FY17: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY17: 12 ₹ cr12FY17Net worth, FY18: 14 ₹ cr14Borrowings, FY18: 13 ₹ cr13FY18Net worth, FY19: 16 ₹ cr16Borrowings, FY19: 7 ₹ cr7FY19Net worth, FY20: 20 ₹ cr20Borrowings, FY20: 19 ₹ cr19FY20Net worth, FY21: 26 ₹ cr26Borrowings, FY21: 20 ₹ cr20FY21Net worth, FY22: 32 ₹ cr32Borrowings, FY22: 23 ₹ cr23FY22Net worth, FY23: 33 ₹ cr33Borrowings, FY23: 34 ₹ cr34FY23Net worth, FY24: 35 ₹ cr35Borrowings, FY24: 35 ₹ cr35FY24Net worth, FY25: 37.8 ₹ cr37.8Borrowings, FY25: 39.9 ₹ cr39.9FY25Net worth, FY26: 40 ₹ cr40Borrowings, FY26: 40.3 ₹ cr40.3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-10-50510Cash from the business, FY15: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Cash from the business, FY16: -10 ₹ cr-10Net profit, FY16: 0 ₹ cr0FY16Cash from the business, FY17: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY17: 1 ₹ cr1FY17Cash from the business, FY18: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY18: 2 ₹ cr2FY18Cash from the business, FY19: 8 ₹ cr8Net profit, FY19: 2 ₹ cr2FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY21: 6 ₹ cr6FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY22: 6 ₹ cr6FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -5 ₹ cr-5Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1Net profit, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1Net profit, FY26: 2.1 ₹ cr2.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

AVSL Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.324555555555.335.33
Reserves327911152127283032.5034.63
Net worth3.326121416202632333537.8339.96
Borrowings0912137192023343539.9140.32
Other liabilities11.682422242529212192120.4924.10
Total liabilities1539465148686776769198.23104.38
Fixed assets33456192226293135.2535.48
Capital work in progress000000000000
Investments000000000000
Other assets1236424642494550476062.9868.90
Receivables··········36.3737.37
Inventory··········16.9824.24
Cash··········0.810.85
Trade payables··········14.7118.52

AVSL Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1-10-638344-566.137.08
Cash from investing00-2-2-2-14-4-5-4-4-7.16-3.96
Cash from financing01070-711019-21.19-3.08
Net cash flow10-11-1000000.160.04
Capital spending··········7.513.86

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days11412314814013614212799901009591
Inventory days1576825143654607782645982
Days payable31114010385115139887527525162
Cash conversion cycle-40517069575798101145112103110
Working capital days-17123128403236291610713

AVSL Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, AVSL Industries is number 61 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
DCG Cables & Wires12714.1163915.0%0.70
Malpani Pipes And Fittings687.5163910.0%0.39
Swashthik Plascon364.6153816.0%0.95
AVSL Industries6430.11502.16.4%1.01
Shree Marutinandan Tubes153.615044.3%0.14
Mittal Sections3210.814935.0%0.43
RFBL Flexi Pack23528.51488.38.8%0.38
Amic Forging2,37884.91412833.0%0.03
Sahasra Electronic Solutions1,17697.013912.113.1%0.28
ALUWIND INFRA-TECH11711.113910.511.8%0.59
Monolithisch India2,616113.71352324.0%0.05
Median of the 10 others12212.6149912.4%0.39

AVSL Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
71.99%
+0.34 pts since Sep 22
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
21.09%
-1.13 pts since Sep 22
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
3.85%
-0.69 pts since Sep 22
Companies and others
3.07%
+1.48 pts since Sep 22
Number of shareholders
97
96 in Sep 22

AVSL Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters71.65%71.65%71.65%71.88%71.88%71.99%71.99%71.99%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%--
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%--
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)22.22%21.65%21.67%21.67%21.67%21.67%21.09%21.09%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)4.54%4.37%4.20%4.13%4.00%3.85%3.85%3.85%
Companies and others1.59%2.33%2.48%2.32%2.45%2.49%3.07%3.07%
Number of shareholders96951031021021029897

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

AVSL Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹73.3 cr (+4%), net profit ₹1.1 cr (-22%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.99%.

AVSL Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

AVSL Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on AVSL Industries' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 5 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (53,31,120 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 1 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about AVSL Industries

What does AVSL Industries do?

AVSL Industries is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.

What is the share price of AVSL Industries?

₹120 at the close on 1 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of AVSL Industries?

₹64 cr at the close on 1 Sept 2026, on 53,31,120 shares.

What is the P/E of AVSL Industries?

30.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 1 Sept 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are AVSL Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹150 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of AVSL Industries?

The promoter group; promoters held 71.99% at 31 March 2026.

What is AVSL Industries' website?

www.avsl.co.in

More SME companies like AVSL Industries

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2016 →

Built from 25 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.