Mittal SectionsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MITTALSTLIndustrial Products
mittalsectionslimited.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE833Q01012 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹25,000
₹25.00
0.00% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹29 cr
Stock P/E
8.4peers 21.3
Book value
₹50.1
Price to book
0.50
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.19
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
12.8%
ROE · FY26
10.2%
ROE, 3-year average
26.3%
Operating margin · FY26
5.0%peers 12.4%
Sales growth, 3 years
-3.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
51.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.43peers 0.39
Borrowings
₹25 cr
Interest cover
3.3×
Cash from business / op. profit
-80%
Debtor days
46
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
67.96%
Change in promoter holding
-0.01 pts
Shareholders
1,416
52-week high / low
₹60 / ₹23
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Mittal Sections share price chart

₹25.00-77.00% since 14 Oct 2025

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,000

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
-5.7%
3 months
-11.6%
6 months
-24.2%
1 year
-50.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+8%+15%
3 years, a year-4%+51%
Latest half, H2 FY26+15%+12%

Mittal Sections revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-50050100150200Sales, FY21: 89 ₹ cr89Net profit, FY21: -1 ₹ cr-1FY21Sales, FY22: 149 ₹ cr149Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 167 ₹ cr167Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 161 ₹ cr161Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Sales, FY25: 137 ₹ cr137Net profit, FY25: 3 ₹ cr3FY25Sales, FY26: 149 ₹ cr149Net profit, FY26: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY25: 68 ₹ cr68Net profit, H1FY25: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 68 ₹ cr68Net profit, H2FY25: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 70.3 ₹ cr70.3Net profit, H1FY26: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 78.3 ₹ cr78.3Net profit, H2FY26: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Mittal Sections half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales686870.2578.33
Expenses646565.5675.52
Operating profit434.692.81
OPM7.0%4.3%6.7%3.6%
Interest1111.20
Depreciation100.420.59
Profit before tax313.301.80
Net profit212.341.12

Mittal Sections profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales89149167161137148.58
Expenses87146164156129141.08
Operating profit233577.50
OPM1.8%2.0%1.9%3.3%5.0%5.0%
Other income000000.81
Interest212222.20
Depreciation111111.01
Exceptional and other items··111·
Profit before tax-111355.11
Tax rate-26.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%40.0%32.3%
Net profit-111233.46
EPS ₹-2.332.292.147.214.373.16
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Mittal Sections profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%FY21: 1.8%1.8%FY21FY22: 2.0%2.0%FY22FY23: 1.9%1.9%FY23FY24: 3.3%3.3%FY24FY25: 5.0%5.0%FY25FY26: 5.0%5.0%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.8%2.0%1.9%3.3%5.0%5.0%
Tax rate-26.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%40.0%32.3%
ROCE·9.8%13.6%21.3%26.4%12.8%
ROE·22.2%20.0%33.3%35.3%10.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Mittal Sections debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4Borrowings, FY21: 18 ₹ cr18FY21Net worth, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14FY22Net worth, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20FY23Net worth, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY24: 15 ₹ cr15FY24Net worth, FY25: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY25: 21 ₹ cr21FY25Net worth, FY26: 58 ₹ cr58Borrowings, FY26: 25 ₹ cr25FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-10-50510Cash from the business, FY21: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY21: -1 ₹ cr-1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY25: 3 ₹ cr3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -6 ₹ cr-6Net profit, FY26: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Mittal Sections balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital3333812
Reserves1224246
Net worth45571058
Borrowings181420152125
Other liabilities513871416
Total liabilities273233294599
Fixed assets888877
Capital work in progress0000420
Investments000000
Other assets192425213472

Mittal Sections cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-37-470-6
Cash from investing0-1-10-4-37
Cash from financing3-65-7446
Net cash flow000003

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days241718122846
Inventory days403429161934
Days payable233716133436
Cash conversion cycle411431151344
Working capital days8498-422

Mittal Sections peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Mittal Sections is number 63 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
DCG Cables & Wires12714.1163915.0%0.70
Malpani Pipes And Fittings687.5163910.0%0.39
Swashthik Plascon364.6153816.0%0.95
AVSL Industries6430.11502.16.4%1.01
Shree Marutinandan Tubes153.615044.3%0.14
Mittal Sections298.41493.55.0%0.43
RFBL Flexi Pack23528.51488.38.8%0.38
Amic Forging2,37884.91412833.0%0.03
Sahasra Electronic Solutions1,17697.013912.113.1%0.28
ALUWIND INFRA-TECH11711.113910.511.8%0.59
Monolithisch India2,616113.71352324.0%0.05
Median of the 10 others12221.3149912.4%0.39

Mittal Sections shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
67.96%
-0.01 pts since Oct 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.61%
at Oct 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.19%
at Oct 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,416
1,407 in Oct 25

Mittal Sections shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 25Mar 26
Promoters67.97%67.96%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.61%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.19%-
Number of shareholders1,4071,416

Mittal Sections latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹78.3 cr (+15%), net profit ₹1.1 cr (+12%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 67.97% to 67.96%.

Mittal Sections annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Mittal Sections share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Mittal Sections' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,15,67,500 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Mittal Sections

What does Mittal Sections do?

Mittal Sections is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.

What is the share price of Mittal Sections?

₹25 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Mittal Sections?

₹29 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,15,67,500 shares.

What is the P/E of Mittal Sections?

8.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Mittal Sections' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹149 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Mittal Sections?

The promoter group; promoters held 67.96% at 31 March 2026.

What is Mittal Sections' website?

www.mittalsectionslimited.com

More SME companies like Mittal Sections

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.