Super Iron FoundryShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹68 cr
- Stock P/E
- 3.7peers 9.4
- Book value
- ₹81.6
- Price to book
- 0.36
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.27
- ROCE · FY26
- 9.0%
- ROE · FY26
- 10.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 9.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 13.3%peers 6.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 27.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 164.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.64peers 0.72
- Borrowings
- ₹122 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -73%
- Debtor days
- 175
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 70.89%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.01 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,030
- 52-week high / low
- ₹51 / ₹24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Super Iron Foundry share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.27% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -21.5%
- 3 months
- -26.2%
- 6 months
- -36.8%
- 1 year
- -36.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +61% | +68% |
| 3 years, a year | +27% | +164% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +36% | +1843% |
Super Iron Foundry revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Super Iron Foundry half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27 | 132 | 76.06 | 179.89 |
| Expenses | 18 | 120 | 67.27 | 154.89 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 12 | 8.79 | 25 |
| OPM | 31.0% | 9.0% | 11.6% | 14.0% |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 3.40 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 4.86 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 5 | 1.19 | 77.40 |
| Net profit | 7 | 4 | 0.36 | 77.70 |
Super Iron Foundry profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 101 | 132 | 125 | 155 | 159 | 255.95 |
| Expenses | 96 | 122 | 114 | 139 | 138 | 221.90 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 34.05 |
| OPM | 4.2% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1.86 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7.20 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9.74 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | -1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 18.96 |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 21.4% | 2.8% |
| Net profit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 18.43 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.70 | 0.53 | 0.78 | 2.39 | 4.60 | 7.12 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Super Iron Foundry profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 13.3% |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 20.0% | 21.4% | 2.8% |
| ROCE | · | 3.3% | 4.6% | 7.5% | 9.9% | 9.0% |
| ROE | · | 2.0% | 1.9% | 7.4% | 9.6% | 10.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Super Iron Foundry debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Super Iron Foundry balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 33 | 35 | 36 | 40 | 150 | 168 |
| Net worth | 49 | 51 | 52 | 56 | 173 | 191 |
| Borrowings | 78 | 126 | 120 | 119 | 97 | 122 |
| Other liabilities | 19 | 21 | 37 | 58 | 40 | 91 |
| Total liabilities | 146 | 198 | 209 | 233 | 310 | 404 |
| Fixed assets | 33 | 37 | 47 | 45 | 113 | 114 |
| Capital work in progress | 22 | 25 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 8 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 |
| Other assets | 91 | 136 | 151 | 177 | 168 | 282 |
Super Iron Foundry cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -16 | -26 | 12 | 12 | 6 | -25 |
| Cash from investing | -14 | -11 | 0 | -2 | -42 | 13 |
| Cash from financing | 29 | 39 | -12 | -10 | 33 | 18 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 138 | 132 | 202 | 177 | 99 | 175 |
| Inventory days | 208 | · | 1,050 | · | 375 | 258 |
| Days payable | 55 | · | 469 | · | 121 | 166 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 291 | 132 | 784 | 177 | 353 | 267 |
| Working capital days | 94 | 69 | 62 | 64 | 146 | 127 |
Super Iron Foundry peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Super Iron Foundry is number 34 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sati Poly Plast | 17 | 4.8 | 273 | 3.5 | 2.7% | 0.62 |
| Susan Electricals India | 577 | 32.0 | 269 | 18 | 12.0% | 1.72 |
| P S Raj Steels | 74 | 8.3 | 266 | 9 | 4.9% | 0.01 |
| Kaka Industries | 309 | 16.3 | 263 | 19 | 13.0% | 1.25 |
| M P K Steels (I) | 85 | 14.2 | 259 | 6 | 4.1% | 0.33 |
| GSM Foils | 94 | 4.7 | 258 | 19.8 | 11.5% | 0.60 |
| Super Iron Foundry | 68 | 3.7 | 256 | 18.4 | 13.3% | 0.64 |
| Auro Impex & Chemicals | 51 | 12.3 | 250 | 4.2 | 3.6% | 0.83 |
| Uma Converter | 33 | 10.5 | 249 | 3.2 | 6.3% | 0.97 |
| Visaman Global Sales | 43 | 7.0 | 249 | 6.1 | 5.8% | 1.00 |
| Classic Electrodes (India) | 93 | 7.4 | 243 | 12.6 | 9.3% | 0.20 |
| Median of the 10 others | 80 | 9.4 | 259 | 7.5 | 6.0% | 0.72 |
Super Iron Foundry shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Super Iron Foundry shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.88% | 70.88% | 70.89% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,757 | 2,218 | 2,030 |
Super Iron Foundry latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹180 cr (+36%), net profit ₹77.7 cr (+1843%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 70.88% to 70.89%.
Super Iron Foundry announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliance under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Company UpdateCredit Rating ObtainedPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSCRUTINIZER REPORT OF 38TH ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING HELD ON WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGM38th Annual General Meeting of Super Iron Foundry Limited held on Wednesday 30th September 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
Super Iron Foundry annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Super Iron Foundry share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Super Iron Foundry's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,33,93,673 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Super Iron Foundry
What does Super Iron Foundry do?
Super Iron Foundry is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Super Iron Foundry?
₹29.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Super Iron Foundry?
₹68 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,33,93,673 shares.
What is the P/E of Super Iron Foundry?
3.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Super Iron Foundry's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹256 cr and profit after tax ₹18 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Super Iron Foundry?
The promoter group; promoters held 70.89% at 31 March 2026.
What is Super Iron Foundry's website?
www.superironfoundry.com
More SME companies like Super Iron Foundry
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Marco Cables & ConductorsMARCO · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹68 cr
- Kasturi Metal CompositeKASTURI · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹70 cr
- AVSL IndustriesAVSL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2016Market cap ₹64 cr
- Shayona EngineeringSHAYONAENG · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹74 cr
- Vigor Plast IndiaVIGOR · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹63 cr
- Swastika CastalSWASTIKAAL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹63 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.