SSMD Agrotech IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹54 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.7peers 15.6
- Book value
- ₹46.2
- Price to book
- 1.34
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.47
- ROCE · FY26
- 30.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 23.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 88.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 7.2%peers 8.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- +16.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03peers 0.46
- Borrowings
- ₹1 cr
- Interest cover
- 13.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -121%
- Debtor days
- 57
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.24%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.40 pts
- Shareholders
- 637
- 52-week high / low
- ₹80 / ₹30
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
SSMD Agrotech India share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +19.40% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +6.7%
- 3 months
- +1.5%
- 6 months
- -10.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +17% | +11% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +83% | +200% |
SSMD Agrotech India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
SSMD Agrotech India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 63 | 115 |
| Expenses | 61 | 107 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 8 |
| OPM | 3.9% | 7.0% |
| Interest | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 7 |
| Net profit | 2 | 6 |
SSMD Agrotech India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2 | 99 | 115.35 |
| Expenses | 2 | 91 | 107.08 |
| Operating profit | 0 | 9 | 8.27 |
| OPM | 1.4% | 9.0% | 7.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.32 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0.62 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.48 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 7 | 7.49 |
| Tax rate | 33.0% | 28.6% | 26.2% |
| Net profit | 0 | 5 | 5.53 |
| EPS ₹ | 20 | 101.18 | 6.38 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
SSMD Agrotech India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.4% | 9.0% | 7.2% |
| Tax rate | 33.0% | 28.6% | 26.2% |
| ROCE | · | 127.6% | 30.3% |
| ROE | · | 152.9% | 23.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
SSMD Agrotech India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
SSMD Agrotech India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.53 | 9 |
| Reserves | 0 | 6 | 31 |
| Net worth | 0.01 | 6.53 | 40 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 6 | 1 |
| Other liabilities | 0.99 | 5.47 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 1 | 18 | 49 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 1 | 16 | 47 |
SSMD Agrotech India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 2 | -10 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -1 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | -1 | 22 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 61 | 11 | 57 |
| Inventory days | 28 | 50 | 55 |
| Days payable | 101 | 11 | 20 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -12 | 50 | 93 |
| Working capital days | -5 | 19 | 83 |
SSMD Agrotech India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, SSMD Agrotech India is number 28 of the 43 listed SME companies in food products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonalis Consumer Products | 17 | 1.8 | 150 | 9 | 7.0% | 0.09 |
| Shyam Dhani Industries | 109 | 12.8 | 146 | 8.5 | 11.3% | 0.52 |
| Shri Ahimsa Naturals | 961 | 33.0 | 123 | 29.1 | 29.1% | 0.11 |
| Mother Nutri Foods | 194 | 16.2 | 123 | 12 | 13.0% | 0.64 |
| SSMD Agrotech India | 54 | 9.7 | 115 | 5.5 | 7.2% | 0.03 |
| Shivashrit Foods | 212 | 15.1 | 114 | 14.1 | 21.2% | 0.46 |
| Abram Food | 19 | 9.5 | 112 | 2 | 3.7% | 0.61 |
| Magson Retail And Distribution | 274 | 322.5 | 109 | 0.9 | 2.4% | 0.11 |
| Tanvi Foods (India) | 83 | 41.4 | 103 | 2 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Italian Edibles | 40 | 9.9 | 99.5 | 4 | 8.1% | 0.79 |
| Dindigul Farm Product | 78 | 20.9 | 90 | 3.7 | 8.6% | 0.47 |
| Median of the 10 others | 96 | 15.6 | 113 | 6.3 | 8.3% | 0.46 |
SSMD Agrotech India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
SSMD Agrotech India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.49% | 67.84% | 68.24% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 1.60% | 1.60% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 834 | 709 | 637 |
SSMD Agrotech India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹115 cr (+83%), net profit ₹6 cr (+200%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 67.84% to 68.24%.
SSMD Agrotech India announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
SSMD Agrotech India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
SSMD Agrotech India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on SSMD Agrotech India's data · 7
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (86,66,129 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹101.18) and FY26 (₹6.38) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about SSMD Agrotech India
What does SSMD Agrotech India do?
SSMD Agrotech India is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in food products.
What is the share price of SSMD Agrotech India?
₹62.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of SSMD Agrotech India?
₹54 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 86,66,129 shares.
What is the P/E of SSMD Agrotech India?
9.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are SSMD Agrotech India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹115 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of SSMD Agrotech India?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.24% at 30 June 2026.
What is SSMD Agrotech India's website?
www.houseofmanohar.com
More SME companies like SSMD Agrotech India
Other listed SME companies in food products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Artemis ADR MarketplaceARTEMISADR · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹61 cr
- Essex MarineESSEX · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹63 cr
- Italian EdiblesITALIANE · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹42 cr
- Baba Food Processing (India)BABAFP · NSE Emerge · Food Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹38 cr
- Tanvi Foods (India)TANVI · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹79 cr
- Dindigul Farm ProductDFPL · BSE SME · Food ProductsMarket cap ₹86 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.