Cargotrans MaritimeShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹35 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.6peers 18.5
- Book value
- ₹81.1
- Price to book
- 0.74
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.32
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 15.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 16.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 8.0%peers 7.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 14.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 31.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06peers 0.55
- Borrowings
- ₹3 cr
- Interest cover
- 7.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -63%
- Debtor days
- 62
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 53.70%
- Change in promoter holding
- -14.25 pts
- Shareholders
- 307
- 52-week high / low
- ₹172 / ₹58
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Cargotrans Maritime share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · -3.78% on the day · Vol 8,250
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -25.3%
- 3 months
- -32.4%
- 6 months
- -62.8%
- 1 year
- -62.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.06 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +27% | +56% |
| 3 years, a year | +14% | +32% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +34% | +41% |
Cargotrans Maritime revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Cargotrans Maritime half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42.71 | 31.54 | 44.62 | 23.07 | 43 | 44.47 | 51.03 | 59.68 |
| Expenses | 40.33 | 30.46 | 42.80 | 21.90 | 40.69 | 41.33 | 46.87 | 55.53 |
| Operating profit | 2.38 | 1.08 | 1.81 | 1.16 | 2.31 | 3.14 | 4.16 | 4.15 |
| OPM | 5.6% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 7.1% | 8.1% | 7.0% |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.39 | 0.33 | 0.45 |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.28 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 2.12 | 0.99 | 1.80 | 1.01 | 1.94 | 2.48 | 3.41 | 3.24 |
| Net profit | 1.59 | 0.75 | 1.35 | 0.73 | 1.46 | 1.97 | 2.58 | 2.77 |
Cargotrans Maritime profit and loss
Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14.97 | 27.90 | 21 | 49 | 89 | 74.25 | 67.68 | 87.47 | 110.71 |
| Expenses | 14.49 | 27.23 | 20 | 47 | 85 | 70.83 | 64.70 | 82.02 | 102.71 |
| Operating profit | 0.48 | 0.67 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3.42 | 2.98 | 5.46 | 8 |
| OPM | 3.2% | 2.4% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 6.2% | 8.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.39 | 0.51 | 1.18 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.23 | 0.60 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.95 | 2 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | -1 | 1 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0.44 | 0.58 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.12 | 2.82 | 4.42 | 6.65 |
| Tax rate | 27.3% | 25.9% | 26.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 24.7% | 26.2% | 22.4% | 19.5% |
| Net profit | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.35 | 2.08 | 3.43 | 5.35 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.50 | 7.17 | 4.67 | 19.17 | 38.83 | 5.74 | 5.11 | 8.13 | 9.03 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Cargotrans Maritime profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 2.4% | 4.3% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.4% | 6.2% | 8.0% |
| Tax rate | 27.3% | 25.9% | 26.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 24.7% | 26.2% | 22.4% | 19.5% |
| ROCE | · | 32.6% | 0.0% | 39.2% | 45.5% | 30.6% | 20.3% | 23.9% | 20.1% |
| ROE | · | 27.0% | 0.0% | 47.6% | 48.8% | 25.3% | 14.9% | 18.1% | 15.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% |
Cargotrans Maritime debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Cargotrans Maritime balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
| Reserves | 0.74 | 1.24 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 18 | 42 |
| Net worth | 1.34 | 1.84 | 1.60 | 2.60 | 5.60 | 13 | 15 | 23 | 48 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0.62 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Other liabilities | 1.35 | 1.74 | 1.40 | 5.40 | 4.40 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8 |
| Total liabilities | 2.69 | 4.20 | 6 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 24 | 34 | 59 |
| Fixed assets | 0.25 | 0.38 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 26 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Other assets | 2.44 | 3.82 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 32 |
Cargotrans Maritime cash flow
₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | -1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 9 | 2 | -5 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | -1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | -9 | -10 | -8 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | 2 | 1 | -1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 18 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 5 |
Working capital
Days
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 35 | 39 | 57 | 47 | 28 | 39 | 44 | 45 | 62 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 35 | 39 | 57 | 47 | 28 | 39 | 44 | 45 | 62 |
| Working capital days | 7 | 22 | 42 | 24 | 21 | 30 | 21 | 23 | 57 |
Cargotrans Maritime peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Cargotrans Maritime is number 32 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapid Multimodal logistics | 67 | 33.3 | 143 | 2 | 1.7% | 0.00 |
| GB Logistics Commerce | 18 | 2.0 | 131 | 9 | 9.0% | 0.75 |
| Jayesh Logistics | 110 | 10.9 | 129 | 10.1 | 15.4% | 0.87 |
| Ashwini Container Movers | 260 | 18.5 | 129 | 14.1 | 25.7% | 0.77 |
| Marinetrans India | 18 | 29.5 | 127 | 0.6 | 1.3% | 0.36 |
| Oneclick Logistics India | 315 | 110.8 | 115 | 2.8 | 5.1% | 0.12 |
| Cargosol Logistics | 25 | - | 111 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.23 |
| Cargotrans Maritime | 35 | 6.6 | 111 | 5.4 | 8.0% | 0.06 |
| Sadhav Shipping | 186 | 12.6 | 97.6 | 14.7 | 25.4% | 0.80 |
| Shipwaves Online | 45 | 11.8 | 91.2 | 3.9 | 9.1% | 0.30 |
| Destiny Logistics & Infra | 226 | 66.4 | 79.2 | 3.4 | 4.2% | 0.19 |
| Median of the 10 others | 89 | 18.5 | 121 | 3.6 | 7.0% | 0.55 |
Cargotrans Maritime shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Cargotrans Maritime shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 67.95% | 67.95% | 53.70% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.15% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 331 | 213 | 273 | 307 | 318 | 308 | 293 | 307 |
Cargotrans Maritime latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹59.7 cr (+34%), net profit ₹2.8 cr (+41%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 67.95% to 53.70%.
Cargotrans Maritime announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- AGM/EGMVoting results for the 13th Annual General Meeting along with Scrutinizer''s reportPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation for Closure of Trading window for declaration of unaudited financial results of the Half year ended on 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceeding of 13th Annual General MeetingPDF ↗
Cargotrans Maritime annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Cargotrans Maritime share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.7000ex-date 21 Sept 2026
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.5000ex-date 23 Sept 2025
Checks we ran on Cargotrans Maritime's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (59,21,666 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹38.83) and FY23 (₹5.74) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Cargotrans Maritime
What does Cargotrans Maritime do?
Cargotrans Maritime is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in transport services.
What is the share price of Cargotrans Maritime?
₹59.8 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Cargotrans Maritime?
₹35 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 59,21,666 shares.
What is the P/E of Cargotrans Maritime?
6.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Cargotrans Maritime's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹111 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Cargotrans Maritime?
The promoter group; promoters held 53.70% at 31 March 2026.
What is Cargotrans Maritime's website?
www.cargotrans.in
More SME companies like Cargotrans Maritime
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Apana LogisticsAPANA · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Deccan Transcon LeasingDECCANTRAN · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹39 cr
- Neptune LogitekNEPLOG · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹40 cr
- Shipwaves OnlineSHIPWAVES · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹43 cr
- Pranik LogisticsPRANIK · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹43 cr
- Timescan Logistics (India)TIMESCAN · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹28 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.