Marinetrans IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹14 cr
- Stock P/E
- 23.4peers 11.3
- Book value
- ₹20.9
- Price to book
- 0.53
- EV / operating profit
- 14.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.11
- ROCE · FY26
- 5.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 2.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 0.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 1.3%peers 9.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -5.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -33.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36peers 0.76
- Borrowings
- ₹9.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 31%
- Debtor days
- 62
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 67.12%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.03 pts
- Shareholders
- 348
- 52-week high / low
- ₹28 / ₹11
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Marinetrans India share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 8,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -19.9%
- 3 months
- -25.3%
- 6 months
- -40.3%
- 1 year
- -28.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 89%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -19% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -5% | -33% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -11% | - |
Marinetrans India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Marinetrans India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 42 | 64 | 79 | 79 | 57 | 70.44 |
| Expenses | 41 | 63 | 78 | 78 | 56 | 69.72 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.73 |
| OPM | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 1.0% |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.48 |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 |
Marinetrans India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 122 | 96 | 203 | 150 | 106 | 158 | 127.29 |
| Expenses | 121 | 95 | 200 | 148 | 105 | 156 | 125.69 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1.60 |
| OPM | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.88 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | -1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.99 |
| Tax rate | 35.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 39.4% |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.60 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.91 | 19.70 | 45.81 | 1.79 | 0.25 | 0.39 | 0.46 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY24, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Marinetrans India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Tax rate | 35.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 39.4% |
| ROCE | · | 6.9% | 12.6% | 9.9% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| ROE | · | 8.4% | 14.9% | 12.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Marinetrans India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Marinetrans India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 12.73 |
| Reserves | 11 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 13 | 13.81 |
| Net worth | 11.41 | 12.41 | 14.41 | 17 | 26 | 26 | 26.54 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9.65 |
| Other liabilities | 10.59 | 7.59 | 5.59 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 6.90 |
| Total liabilities | 25 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 42 | 41 | 43.09 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.22 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 |
| Other assets | 25 | 22 | 23 | 26 | 41 | 41 | 42.83 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 21.69 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.82 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 6.48 |
Marinetrans India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 2 | -1 | -1 | -8 | -1 | 0.49 |
| Cash from investing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | -1.48 |
| Cash from financing | -1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | -1 | 0.04 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.02 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 54 | 62 | 30 | 28 | 85 | 46 | 62 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 54 | 62 | 30 | 28 | 85 | 46 | 62 |
| Working capital days | 28 | 36 | 23 | 30 | 63 | 51 | 58 |
Marinetrans India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Marinetrans India is number 29 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pranik Logistics | 44 | 6.3 | 160 | 7 | 9.4% | 0.96 |
| Shree OSFM E-Mobility | 79 | 10.4 | 153 | 7.6 | 10.9% | 0.16 |
| Rapid Multimodal logistics | 67 | 33.3 | 143 | 2 | 1.7% | 0.00 |
| GB Logistics Commerce | 18 | 2.0 | 131 | 9 | 9.0% | 0.75 |
| Jayesh Logistics | 110 | 10.9 | 129 | 10.1 | 15.4% | 0.87 |
| Ashwini Container Movers | 260 | 18.5 | 129 | 14.1 | 25.7% | 0.77 |
| Marinetrans India | 14 | 23.4 | 127 | 0.6 | 1.3% | 0.36 |
| Oneclick Logistics India | 315 | 110.8 | 115 | 2.8 | 5.1% | 0.12 |
| Cargotrans Maritime | 56 | 11.3 | 111 | 5 | 8.0% | 0.06 |
| Cargosol Logistics | 25 | - | 111 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.23 |
| Sadhav Shipping | 186 | 12.6 | 97.6 | 14.7 | 25.4% | 0.80 |
| Median of the 10 others | 73 | 11.3 | 129 | 7.3 | 9.2% | 0.76 |
Marinetrans India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Marinetrans India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.00% | 67.00% | 67.00% | 67.00% | 67.00% | 67.09% | 67.09% | 67.12% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | - | - | 0.00% | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | - | - | 0.00% | - | - | - | 0.00% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 14.84% | 16.44% | 16.56% | 16.12% | 16.44% | 16.88% | 17.16% | 17.48% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 15.06% | 13.23% | 13.23% | 13.14% | 12.95% | 12.23% | 12.23% | 12.07% |
| Companies and others | 3.10% | 3.33% | 3.21% | 3.74% | 3.61% | 3.80% | 3.52% | 3.33% |
| Number of shareholders | 458 | 414 | 412 | 399 | 382 | 357 | 355 | 348 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Marinetrans India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹70.4 cr (-11%), net profit ₹0.3 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 67.09% to 67.12%.
Marinetrans India announcements
25 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Reconciliation of Share capital Audit Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enMarinetrans India Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseMarinetrans India Limited has intimated the exchange regarding the non-applicability of Annual Secretarial Compliance Report as per Regulation 24A of the SEBI (PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2025PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 22nd Annual General Meeting of the Company held through videoconferencing/ other audio-visual means on September 19, 2026PDF ↗
- CorrigendumTo Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 19, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper Advertisement Notice to the Members of the Company regarding 22nd Annual General Meeting to be held through VC/OAVMPDF ↗
- General UpdatesMarinetrans India Limited has given intimation to the exchange pursuant to Regulation 44 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 regarding providing Remote E‑VotPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingTo be held on 19th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Increase in Authorised Capitalincrease in Authorised CapitalPDF ↗
Marinetrans India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Marinetrans India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Marinetrans India's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 113 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,27,26,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹45.81) and FY23 (₹1.79) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 7 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Marinetrans India
What does Marinetrans India do?
Marinetrans India is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in transport services.
What is the share price of Marinetrans India?
₹11.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Marinetrans India?
₹14 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,27,26,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Marinetrans India?
23.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Marinetrans India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹127 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Marinetrans India?
The promoter group; promoters held 67.12% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Marinetrans India's website?
www.marinetrans.in
More SME companies like Marinetrans India
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- BLT LogisticsBLT · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹15 cr
- Dhillon Freight CarrierDHILLON · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- DRS Cargo MoversDRSCARGO · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹16 cr
- Amiable Logistics (India)AMIABLE · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹11 cr
- PDP Shipping & ProjectsPSPL · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹18 cr
- GB Logistics CommerceGBLOGISTIC · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹18 cr
Every listed SME company in Transport Services → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 25 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.