Sadhav ShippingShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹186 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.7peers 16.8
- Book value
- ₹62.8
- Price to book
- 1.84
- EV / operating profit
- 10.0
- Market cap to sales
- 1.91
- ROCE · FY26
- 8.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 25.4%peers 8.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 7.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 22.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.80peers 0.55
- Borrowings
- ₹81.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 52%
- Debtor days
- 85
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 61.78%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,627
- 52-week high / low
- ₹129 / ₹86
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Sadhav Shipping share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.86% on the day · Vol 6,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.5%
- 3 months
- -0.3%
- 6 months
- -2.1%
- 1 year
- +5.0%
- Since IPO
- +21.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.13 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 87%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +1% | +23% |
| 3 years, a year | +8% | +23% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +6% | +47% |
About Sadhav Shipping: business, products and customers
Sadhav Shipping owns and runs boats and ships that serve offshore oil fields and Indian ports, from supply vessels and pilot boats to oil spill clean-up teams. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Sadhav Shipping started in Mumbai in 1996 with a single barge and now runs a fleet of about 20 vessels in three lines: offshore logistics (supply, anchor handling and crew boats for oil and gas fields, mainly for ONGC), port services (pilot, patrol, survey and work boats, plus mooring crews) and oil spill response, where it set up India's first port-based Tier-1 facility at Mumbai and JNPA. Its clients include ONGC, the Mumbai, Paradip, JNPA and Chennai port authorities and a defence-linked company. Offshore logistics brought in ₹25.4 cr of the ₹31.2 cr revenue in the June 2026 quarter.
It earns a day rate for each vessel on charter, and in almost all contracts the client supplies the fuel, so revenue moves with vessels at work and their rates rather than with fuel prices. Owning the vessels brings heavy depreciation and interest, so a high operating margin shrinks a lot before it reaches profit, and growth needs new vessels: offshore ships are bought second-hand and port and oil spill boats are built new. The monsoon stops some offshore crew boats for about four months, so the second half of each year is normally bigger than the first.
Read more about the business
In FY26 it sold the vessel Aditri, which had worked in Nigeria, and the smaller Bali; management says the sale took away about ₹30 cr to ₹40 cr of yearly revenue, and the vessel Canara Pride began a large ONGC contract in September 2025. In the June 2026 quarter it won a seven-year pilot launch contract from Mumbai Port and ordered four new pilot and security boats. It also holds 26% of United Sadhav Integrated Maritime, a joint venture with United Petro Group planning a shipyard and offshore supply base, which still awaits land from the Government of Odisha.
On the May 2026 call, ABS Marine and Great Eastern Shipping came up as listed offshore vessel owners comparable with Sadhav, while management said Seamec works in a different offshore segment. CARE describes the shipping industry as fragmented, with many small players and intense competition for tenders.
From the annual reports for FY24 and FY25, the investor presentations of September 2025, May 2026 and August 2026, the earnings call transcripts of May and August 2026 and the CARE rating note of October 2025.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 61.78%.
To watch
- The 20% sales growth and 30% EBITDA margin guided for FY27, against a 25% margin in the June 2026 quarter (earnings call transcripts, May 2026, p.8 and Aug 2026, p.3 and p.17).
- Delivery of the new pilot boats and the start of the Mumbai Port and JNPA contracts around January or February 2027 (earnings call transcript, Aug 2026, p.9); a termination of the JNPA contract filed on 18 August 2026 was withdrawn by a filing on 3 October 2026.
- Renewal of the ONGC charters for Canara Pride and Sadhav Anusha, which run to about FY28 and FY29 and make up most of the order book (earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.15; CARE rating note, 9 Oct 2025, p.2).
- Governance: the internal auditor's FY25 report had qualifications or adverse remarks, answered by management; the company guarantees ₹16.17 cr for Sadhav Offshore Engineering; an NSE filing of 7 Sep 2026 reports a change in management after the AGM (annual report FY25, p.58 and p.104).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 85 days in FY26, against 63 in FY21.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Sadhav Shipping revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Sadhav Shipping half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 59.28 | 34.99 | 62.56 |
| Expenses | 40.20 | 22.75 | 50.01 |
| Operating profit | 19.08 | 12.24 | 12.55 |
| OPM | 32.2% | 35.0% | 20.1% |
| Interest | 4.60 | 2.87 | 3.90 |
| Depreciation | 4.07 | 4.17 | 4.21 |
| Profit before tax | 10.74 | 5.51 | 5.16 |
| Net profit | 7.20 | 4.17 | 10.55 |
Sadhav Shipping profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 61 | 70 | 78 | 84 | 97 | 97.55 |
| Expenses | 48 | 57 | 60 | 63 | 66 | 72.76 |
| Operating profit | 12 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 31 | 24.80 |
| OPM | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 32.0% | 25.4% |
| Other income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.03 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6.77 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 8.39 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | -1 | -2 | · |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 17 | 10.67 |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 29.4% | -38.0% |
| Net profit | 3 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 14.72 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | · | 6.38 | 8.19 | 9.13 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Sadhav Shipping profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 20.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 32.0% | 25.4% |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 25.0% | 29.4% | -38.0% |
| ROCE | · | 11.3% | 18.4% | 13.5% | 12.6% | 8.9% |
| ROE | · | 9.0% | 21.1% | 14.0% | 12.8% | 14.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sadhav Shipping debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sadhav Shipping balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 16.13 |
| Reserves | 29 | 32 | 38 | 74 | 85 | 85.20 |
| Net worth | 32 | 35 | 41 | 88 | 99 | 101.33 |
| Borrowings | 18 | 21 | 55 | 67 | 110 | 81.16 |
| Other liabilities | 11 | 13 | 20 | 25 | 43 | 29.29 |
| Total liabilities | 61 | 69 | 116 | 180 | 252 | 211.78 |
| Fixed assets | 40 | 45 | 69 | 73 | 202 | 144.71 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1 | 23 | 51 | 3 | 6.93 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 21 | 23 | 24 | 56 | 47 | 60.14 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 22.63 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 20.04 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 13.56 |
Sadhav Shipping cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12 | 11 | 21 | -6 | 55 | 12.88 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -12 | -50 | -37 | -88 | 11.37 |
| Cash from financing | -12 | 1 | 31 | 46 | 36 | -13.96 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10.29 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 30.92 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 63 | 47 | 41 | 48 | 51 | 85 |
| Inventory days | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 63 | 47 | 41 | 48 | 51 | 85 |
| Working capital days | 0 | -5 | -81 | 44 | -6 | 43 |
Sadhav Shipping peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sadhav Shipping is number 33 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GB Logistics Commerce | 18 | 2.0 | 131 | 9 | 9.0% | 0.75 |
| Jayesh Logistics | 110 | 10.9 | 129 | 10.1 | 15.4% | 0.87 |
| Ashwini Container Movers | 260 | 18.5 | 129 | 14.1 | 25.7% | 0.77 |
| Marinetrans India | 18 | 29.5 | 127 | 0.6 | 1.3% | 0.36 |
| Oneclick Logistics India | 315 | 110.8 | 115 | 2.8 | 5.1% | 0.12 |
| Cargotrans Maritime | 56 | 11.3 | 111 | 5 | 8.0% | 0.06 |
| Cargosol Logistics | 25 | - | 111 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.23 |
| Sadhav Shipping | 186 | 12.7 | 97.6 | 14.7 | 25.4% | 0.80 |
| Shipwaves Online | 45 | 11.8 | 91.2 | 3.9 | 9.1% | 0.30 |
| Destiny Logistics & Infra | 226 | 66.4 | 79.2 | 3.4 | 4.2% | 0.19 |
| Transvoy Logistics India | 29 | 16.8 | 64.9 | 1.7 | 10.0% | 3.11 |
| Median of the 10 others | 51 | 16.8 | 113 | 3.6 | 8.5% | 0.55 |
Sadhav Shipping shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Sadhav Shipping shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Feb 26 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.44% | 69.44% | 69.44% | 69.44% | 69.44% | 69.44% | 61.78% | 61.78% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.03% | 0.08% | 0.04% | - | - | 0.07% | 8.18% | 7.88% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 2.09% | 2.21% | 1.99% | 3.98% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 7.84% | 2.94% | 2.97% | 3.72% | 4.71% | 4.85% | 7.55% | 7.68% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 17.20% | 22.34% | 21.99% | 21.79% | 18.28% | 17.97% | 15.60% | 14.44% |
| Companies and others | 5.49% | 5.20% | 5.56% | 4.99% | 5.48% | 5.46% | 4.90% | 4.24% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,428 | 1,916 | 2,031 | 2,051 | 1,777 | 1,749 | 1,716 | 1,627 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 20 April 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sadhav Shipping study: the business from its own documents
Read from 14 of the company's own documentsSadhav Shipping so far
From the company's own record
- 1 March 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹95
- 18 Aug 2026An order announced
- 31 Aug 2026An order announced
- 1 Sept 2026An order announced
- 30 June 2026Promoters at 61.78%
- 11 July 2024Highest close since listing, ₹199.76
Sadhav Shipping key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Order book
- ₹350 cr
- Work in hand stated on the August 2026 call, spread over up to seven years; ₹400 cr was quoted for March 2026.Earnings call transcript, Aug 2026, p.7; earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.8 and p.14
- Two vessels
- 81%
- Share of the August 2025 order book tied to just two ONGC vessels, Sadhav Anusha and Canara Pride.CARE rating note, 9 Oct 2025, p.2
- Largest customer
- About 49%
- ONGC's share of FY25 revenue; the top five customers gave over 88%, mostly government bodies and port authorities.CARE rating note, 9 Oct 2025, p.2
- Fleet
- 20 vessels
- Four offshore ships, ten port boats and crafts and six oil spill ships, boats and crafts.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.17
- Tax credit in FY26
- ₹4.1 cr
- Deferred tax credit that lifted profit after tax to ₹14.7 cr, above profit before tax of ₹10.7 cr, which fell from ₹17.4 cr.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.23; reported results, our arithmetic
Show 5 more facts
- Vessel sale loss
- About ₹34 cr
- Net loss on selling Aditri and Bali, which the CFO said was adjusted in equity rather than in profit; net worth rose only from ₹99.5 cr to ₹101.3 cr.Earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.6 and p.14; investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.24
- Mumbai Port contract
- ₹18 cr
- Seven-year pilot launch contract won in the June 2026 quarter; the boats are due to start work around January or February 2027.Earnings call transcript, Aug 2026, p.4 and p.9
- Promoter holding
- 69.44% → 61.78%
- Fall after the April 2026 preferential issue, which brought in a foreign fund with 7.88%; the money repaid high-cost unsecured loans.Shareholding patterns, Mar and Jun 2026; earnings call transcript, May 2026, p.19
- Group guarantee
- ₹16.17 cr
- Corporate guarantee given for Sadhav Offshore Engineering, a promoter group company whose directors include the company's directors.Annual report FY25, p.104 and p.143
- Credit rating
- CARE BBB-
- Stable outlook on the bank loans, reaffirmed in October 2025; Brickwork kept the company in its issuer not cooperating category in January 2025.CARE rating note, 9 Oct 2025, p.1; Brickwork rating note, 10 Jan 2025, p.1
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says FY27 sales should be about 20% higher than FY26, a figure kept on the August 2026 call after a range of 15% to 20% in May, with an EBITDA margin of 30%, against 26% in FY26 and 25% in the June 2026 quarter. It cites an order book of about ₹350 cr spread over up to seven years. Management says the new pilot boats for Mumbai Port and JNPA should start around January or February 2027, adding about ₹4 cr a year with the full effect in FY28, and that it hopes to move to the NSE main board by early or mid next year, as said in August 2026. It has not given figures for FY28.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| EBITDA margin of 30% in FY27 | May 2026 call | 25% in the June 2026 quarter, the first of the year |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Sadhav earns day rates for its vessels and crews from oil field operators and ports, with long port and oil spill contracts beside a few big offshore charters.
Its weak spots are dependence on one oil company and two vessels, the heavy cost of owning ships, and margins that slipped in the latest year.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not really. Work is won by tender in a crowded market, and rates follow the oil and gas cycle.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has three decades of work for ONGC and the ports and an early lead in port oil spill response, but it is small and must win tenders against many others.
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly government bodies that pay reliably, but a single oil company gives about half the revenue.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. More revenue needs more vessels, which are bought largely on loans, and its working capital lines run close to full.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding port contracts, but the big offshore work depends on oil company tenders that management says have slowed.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. The monsoon makes each first half weaker, and idle or late vessels move profit sharply because the costs of owning ships stay fixed.
Who runs Sadhav Shipping?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
KKKamal Kant ChoudhuryPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 40.47%
On the board since 16 August 1996, when the company was founded. A Master Mariner with a post-graduate degree in business management, an alumnus of NMIMS and a Fellow Gold Medallist of the Narottam Morarjee Institute of Shipping; worked with the Directorate General of Shipping and ONGC before founding Sadhav. Reappointed Chairman and Managing Director for five years from 1 April 2024 at ₹45 lakh a year in salary and allowances.
Annual report FY24, p.7 and p.31SCSadhana ChoudhuryPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 16.03%
With the company since 1999 and holds a post-graduate degree in arts. CARE says Sadhana Choudhury has more than a decade of teaching experience and manages administration and public relations.
Annual report FY24, p.7; CARE rating note, 9 Oct 2025, p.1VKVedant K. ChoudhuryPromoter, Whole-time Director and Chief Executive Officer · holds 3.65%
A marine engineer from BITS Pilani and Tolani Maritime Institute who sailed on foreign-going ships with Wallem Shipmanagement before joining the business in 2011; management studies at IIT Bombay (SJ SOM) and Copenhagen Business School (Blue MBA). Started the offshore supply vessel and oil spill response lines.
Annual report FY24, p.7DCDevahuti ChoudhuryPromoter group · holds 1.63%
Named in the FY24 annual report as part of the promoter group and a relative deemed interested in the Chairman's reappointment; the documents give no further background.
Annual report FY24, p.31ACAbhas Chandra ChoudhuryExecutive Director (Paradip)
Part of the promoter group; the FY25 annual report lists Abhas Chandra Choudhury as the brother of Capt. Kamal Kant Choudhury and part of the management team.
Annual report FY24, p.31; annual report FY25, p.20 and p.144SCSubhas Chandra ChoudhuryNon-Executive Director
On the board since 2008. Joined the Indian Revenue Service in 1973, worked for six years at the Central Board of Excise and Customs as Director in charge of customs administration and policy, and retired as Chief Commissioner of Customs and Central Excise. Named in the FY24 annual report among the relatives in the promoter group; paid sitting fees only.
Annual report FY24, p.7, p.31 and p.32AKAshok Kumar BalIndependent Director
Independent Director since 23 September 2023 and chair of the audit committee. 27 years in the Indian Revenue Service, including Commissioner of Income Tax and Special Director, Enforcement Directorate, and six years as Deputy Chairman of Mumbai Port Trust; later worked at Reliance, as CEO of India mining operations at the Aditya Birla Group and as MD of Brahmani River Pellets, a JSW venture. Bibekananda Satapathy and Kairali Gopinath joined as independent directors on 20 August 2025, after Bharat Bhushan Nagpal and Rajesh Kakkar resigned.
Annual report FY24, p.8; annual report FY25, p.46 to 50NPNilakantha Prasad SahuChief Financial Officer
CFO since 23 September 2023; commerce graduate with an MBA in finance and 26 years in finance and accounts.
Annual report FY24, p.8Sadhav Shipping latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹62.6 cr (+6%), net profit ₹10.6 cr (+47%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 61.78%.
- 1 Sept 2026: an order announced.
- 31 Aug 2026: an order announced.
Sadhav Shipping announcements
49 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Credit RatingCredit RatingPDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseSDD Compliance Certificate for quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 76 of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enSadhav Shipping Limited has informed regarding Non - Applicability of Corporate Governance Report for quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Integrated Filing- GovernanceStatement of Investor Compliants for quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Rescission/termination(s)Withdrawal of Rescission/ Termination of Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA)PDF ↗
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesOutcome of Investor ConferencePDF ↗
- Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call UpdatesSchedule of Investor ConferencePDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Address ChangeChange in Corporate Office of the companyPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report along with Voting Results for Annual General Meeting held on September 07, 2026PDF ↗
Sadhav Shipping annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- 31 Aug 2026 ↗read
- 31 Aug 2026 ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
- 31 Aug 2026 ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
- 28 Feb 2026 ↗read
- 30 Sept 2025 ↗read
Sadhav Shipping share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sadhav Shipping's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iNet profit is above profit before tax in FY26: a tax credit or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,61,33,043 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sadhav Shipping
What does Sadhav Shipping do?
Sadhav Shipping owns and runs boats and ships that serve offshore oil fields and Indian ports, from supply vessels and pilot boats to oil spill clean-up teams. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Sadhav Shipping?
₹116 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sadhav Shipping?
₹186 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,61,33,043 shares.
What is the P/E of Sadhav Shipping?
12.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sadhav Shipping's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹98 cr and profit after tax ₹15 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sadhav Shipping?
Kamal Kant Choudhury, Sadhana Choudhury, Vedant K. Choudhury, Devahuti Choudhury; promoters held 61.78% at 30 June 2026.
What was the IPO price of Sadhav Shipping?
₹95 a share; it listed on 1 March 2024.
What is Sadhav Shipping's website?
www.sadhavshipping.com
More SME companies like Sadhav Shipping
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sampark India LogisticsSILL · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹166 cr
- Destiny Logistics & InfraDESTINY · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹215 cr
- Global Ocean Logistics IndiaGLOBALLOG · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹155 cr
- Rapid Fleet Management ServicesRAPIDFLEET · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹152 cr
- Ashwini Container MoversASHWINI · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2025Market cap ₹229 cr
- Wise Travel IndiaWTICAB · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹236 cr
Every listed SME company in Transport Services → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 4 investor presentations, 4 credit rating notes, 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 annual reports, 49 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.