Ashwini Container MoversShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹229 cr
- Stock P/E
- 16.3peers 10.9
- Book value
- ₹61.3
- Price to book
- 2.49
- EV / operating profit
- 9.0
- Market cap to sales
- 1.77
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 24.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 37.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 25.7%peers 8.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 18.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 91.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.77peers 0.55
- Borrowings
- ₹70.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -4%
- Debtor days
- 115
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.67%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 287
- High / low since listing
- ₹220 / ₹120
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Ashwini Container Movers share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.39% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -6.4%
- 3 months
- -19.3%
- 6 months
- -3.8%
- Since IPO
- +7.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.15 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 86%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +37% | +17% |
| 3 years, a year | +19% | +92% |
About Ashwini Container Movers: business, products and customers
Ashwini Container Movers owns a fleet of trucks that carry shipping containers between ports and factories, mostly around the Nhava Sheva port near Mumbai, and has started moving containers inside the port as well. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Ashwini Container Movers is a Navi Mumbai company that moves full containers by road for businesses that import and export. Most trips run between the JNPT port at Nhava Sheva and factories in Maharashtra, with a smaller and growing share through Hazira port in Gujarat. It carries ordinary dry containers, refrigerated (reefer) containers for medicines and food, hazardous loads and some oversized cargo.
Every truck is owned and every driver is on its own payroll, which the company calls a second party logistics model. That shapes the numbers: it is paid per container moved, so sales follow the size of the fleet and how many trips each truck makes, while fuel and tolls take about three quarters of the cost of running the trips and the trucks bring heavy depreciation and interest. Each step up in sales needs new trucks purchased first, so growth uses cash before it earns it, and new trucks weigh on margins until they are kept busy.
Read more about the business
About half of its sales in the offer document's latest period came from other logistics companies and transporters that hire its trucks, with the rest from shippers in pharma, farm goods, cars and chemicals. In its first listed year it added a new line of work inside the JNPT port: a terminal contract to move containers within the port and, in August 2026, a vessel operations contract from a terminal there.
The offer document calls container trucking highly fragmented and largely unorganised, with service, price and reliability deciding where customers go, and names Premier Roadlines and Pranik Logistics as its listed peers, both road logistics companies. The company sees its owned fleet, tracking systems and long presence at JNPT as what sets it apart from operators who hire outside trucks.
From the offer document (December 2025), the FY26 annual report, the March 2026 and August 2026 investor presentations and the press release of 26 August 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 20% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.67%.
To watch
- Results for the half year to September 2026: whether profit recovers from the weaker second half of FY26 now that the fleet of 401 trucks has had a full half year of work (Investor presentation, August 2026, p.12).
- The new auditor: C Sharat & Associates, which qualified the FY26 accounts over the ₹3.7 cr compound wall project, resigned from 14 August 2026 citing pre-occupation; the board named M R Naidu & Associates and says the land is rented (Annual report FY26, p.107 to p.108).
- The board's comments on NSE fines, filed on 2 September 2026; disputed tax dues of ₹0.50 cr in income tax and ₹0.54 cr in service tax; no audit trail in the accounting software in FY26 (Exchange announcement, 2 September 2026; Annual report FY26, p.126 and p.128).
- Start and delivery of the five year vessel operations contract and the four year terminal contract at JNPT (Press release, 26 August 2026; Annual report FY26, p.102).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 115 days in FY26, against 90 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Ashwini Container Movers revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months.
Ashwini Container Movers half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46 | 55 | 74.28 |
| Expenses | 33 | 36 | 60.06 |
| Operating profit | 13 | 19 | 14.22 |
| OPM | 28.0% | 35.0% | 19.1% |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3.74 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 5.01 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 13 | 5.64 |
| Net profit | 5 | 10 | 4.15 |
Ashwini Container Movers profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 58 | 77 | 79 | 94 | 129.19 |
| Expenses | 50 | 65 | 65 | 69 | 95.96 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 12 | 14 | 25 | 33.23 |
| OPM | 14.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 27.0% | 25.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.11 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6.66 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9.19 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 18.49 |
| Tax rate | 66.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 14.3% | 24.0% |
| Net profit | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 14.06 |
| EPS ₹ | 35.20 | 84 | 55.20 | 11.52 | 12.32 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Ashwini Container Movers profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 27.0% | 25.7% |
| Tax rate | 66.7% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 14.3% | 24.0% |
| ROCE | · | 14.5% | 11.3% | 24.8% | 20.3% |
| ROE | · | 27.6% | 11.4% | 76.8% | 24.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ashwini Container Movers debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ashwini Container Movers balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 10 | 15 |
| Reserves | 6 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 77.01 |
| Net worth | 6.25 | 8.25 | 9.25 | 22 | 92.01 |
| Borrowings | 35 | 47 | 59 | 63 | 70.60 |
| Other liabilities | 5.75 | 10.75 | 9.75 | 16 | 12.47 |
| Total liabilities | 47 | 66 | 78 | 101 | 175.08 |
| Fixed assets | 27 | 43 | 51 | 61 | 106.26 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Investments | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.08 |
| Other assets | 18 | 22 | 25 | 40 | 64.74 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 40.84 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 0 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 1.39 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 3.20 |
Ashwini Container Movers cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 6 | 10 | 8 | 19 | -1.22 |
| Cash from investing | -13 | -20 | -15 | -18 | -57.31 |
| Cash from financing | 7 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 59.03 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 54.59 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 90 | 82 | 80 | 103 | 115 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 90 | 82 | 80 | 103 | 116 |
| Working capital days | 5 | -12 | -35 | -7 | 103 |
Ashwini Container Movers peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ashwini Container Movers is number 28 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deccan Transcon Leasing | 45 | 5.6 | 160 | 8.2 | 11.2% | 1.24 |
| Pranik Logistics | 44 | 6.3 | 160 | 7 | 9.4% | 0.96 |
| Shree OSFM E-Mobility | 79 | 10.4 | 153 | 7.6 | 10.9% | 0.16 |
| Rapid Multimodal logistics | 67 | 33.3 | 143 | 2 | 1.7% | 0.00 |
| GB Logistics Commerce | 18 | 2.0 | 131 | 9 | 9.0% | 0.75 |
| Jayesh Logistics | 110 | 10.9 | 129 | 10.1 | 15.4% | 0.87 |
| Ashwini Container Movers | 229 | 16.3 | 129 | 14.1 | 25.7% | 0.77 |
| Marinetrans India | 18 | 29.5 | 127 | 0.6 | 1.3% | 0.36 |
| Oneclick Logistics India | 315 | 110.8 | 115 | 2.8 | 5.1% | 0.12 |
| Cargotrans Maritime | 56 | 11.3 | 111 | 5 | 8.0% | 0.06 |
| Cargosol Logistics | 25 | - | 111 | 0 | 4.9% | 1.23 |
| Median of the 10 others | 51 | 10.9 | 130 | 6 | 8.5% | 0.55 |
Ashwini Container Movers shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Ashwini Container Movers shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.67% | 66.67% | 66.67% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 5.20% | 2.56% | 6.57% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 9.37% | 6.60% | 5.95% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 1.35% | 4.27% | 7.18% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 5.97% | 3.93% | 3.89% |
| Companies and others | 11.44% | 15.97% | 9.74% |
| Number of shareholders | 466 | 310 | 287 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Ashwini Container Movers study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsAshwini Container Movers so far
From the company's own record
- April 2012Company formed
- 19 Dec 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹142
- 26 Aug 2026Order worth ₹35.00 cr
- 30 June 2026Promoters at 66.67%
- 21 July 2026Highest close since listing, ₹208.00
Ashwini Container Movers key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Fleet
- 401 trucks
- Owned trucks at March 2026, up from 266 a year earlier; sales follow the fleet.Annual report FY26, p.78; Investor presentation, August 2026, p.12
- Sales in FY26
- ₹129.2 cr
- Revenue from operations, up from ₹94.1 cr in FY25 as the fleet grew.Annual report FY26, p.103
- Profit in FY26
- ₹14.1 cr
- Profit after tax, up from ₹11.5 cr in FY25, a slower rise than sales.Annual report FY26, p.103
- Second half of FY26
- ₹4.2 cr profit
- Profit in October 2025 to March 2026 on sales of ₹74.3 cr, against ₹9.9 cr on sales of ₹54.9 cr in the first half.Half year results to March 2026; Investor presentation, March 2026, p.19
- Port terminal contract
- ₹60 cr
- A four year contract, extendable by two more, to run trucks inside a JNPT terminal; repeat, short trips.Annual report FY26, p.102
Show 5 more facts
- Vessel operations order
- ₹35 cr
- A five year vessel operations contract from a major terminal at JNPT, announced in August 2026.Press release, 26 August 2026
- Reefer sales
- ₹26.5 cr
- Sales from refrigerated containers in FY26, a segment the company calls higher margin.Annual report FY26, p.78
- Top ten customers
- 36.2%
- Share of FY26 sales, down from 69.9% in FY23; no single customer dominates.Annual report FY26, p.78; Offer document, p.130
- Maharashtra share
- 80.7%
- Share of FY26 sales from one state, which the company lists as a risk.Annual report FY26, p.80
- Audit opinion FY26
- Qualified
- The auditor could not confirm the company's rights to the land under a ₹3.7 cr compound wall project.Annual report FY26, p.123
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it will keep adding trucks in step with demand at the ports, grow its contracted work inside JNPT, and keep its focus on costs and margins. It calls the terminal work a shift from serving the port to working within it. It also says it has no formally approved internal targets, so it gives no figures for future sales or profit.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Ashwini earns its money by moving containers on its own trucks for importers, exporters and other logistics firms, mostly to and from one big port.
Its weak spots are the cost of purchasing trucks before the work arrives, fuel prices, tough competition on rates and a very heavy tie to one port and one state.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. Rates are set in a crowded market, and the company says it must pass rising fuel and other costs on to customers to protect its profit.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It works among many small operators. Its own fleet, tracking systems and long presence at JNPT give it a service record, but nothing stops others from competing.
StrongWho are its customers?Sales are spread over a couple of hundred business customers across many industries, and reliance on the biggest ones has fallen year after year.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Every step of growth needs new trucks purchased ahead of the work, and most of the IPO money went to paying down the loans taken for them.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding customers and has won multi year contracts inside the JNPT port, a new line of steady, repeated work.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Profit has moved sharply between periods: a drivers' strike and a fall in rates hurt one year, and the second half of FY26 earned far less than the first.
Who runs Ashwini Container Movers?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
GJGovind Janabhau SablePromoter and Managing Director · holds 32.40%
B.Com from the University of Pune, with thirteen years in operations and logistics management. A director since the company was formed in April 2012 and Managing Director from 1 December 2024; also a director of Milecraft International India Private Limited. The offer document states that Govind Janabhau Sable is the son of the sister of Bhaskar Kisan Pawar.
Offer document, p.160 to p.161 and p.163; Annual report FY26, p.105BKBhaskar Kisan PawarPromoter and Whole time Director · holds 32.40%
B.Com from the University of Poona and a Government Diploma in Co-operation and Accountancy, with thirteen years in logistics and transportation. A director since April 2012 and Whole time Director from 1 December 2024, involved mainly in financial management and commercial matters; also a director of Milecraft International India Private Limited.
Offer document, p.160; Annual report FY26, p.98 to p.99SBSainath Bhaskar PawarPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer
B.E. in Computer Engineering from the University of Mumbai, with diplomas in computer engineering and in supply chain and logistics; leads sales, business development and technology. On the board since April 2024 and Chief Executive Officer from 1 December 2024. Also a director of BGS Logistics Private Limited, which the annual report lists as a company controlled by a director; it billed hire charges of ₹0.15 cr to the company in FY26. The annual report states that Bhaskar Kisan Pawar is the father of Sainath Bhaskar Pawar.
Offer document, p.161; Annual report FY26, p.99 to p.100 and p.154ABAmol Bhaskar DereChief Financial Officer
B.Com from the University of Mumbai, with the company since 2012 and twelve years in accounts; Chief Financial Officer since late 2024.
Offer document, p.176; Annual report FY26, p.105NUNamrata Uday JageIndependent Director, chair of the audit committee
Chartered Accountant with seven years in finance; on the board since 16 December 2024.
Offer document, p.162; Annual report FY26, p.110KMKalpana Mogal NikamIndependent Director
MBA in Finance from the National Institute of Management and B.Com from the University of Mumbai, with ten years in finance; on the board since 16 December 2024.
Offer document, p.161Ashwini Container Movers latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.67%.
- 26 Aug 2026: order worth ₹35.00 cr announced.
Ashwini Container Movers announcements
25 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Comments of the Board of Directors on fines levied on the Company by National Stock Exchange of India Limited ( NSE )'PDF ↗
- Updates'Audit Committee s Views on the Resignation of Statutory Auditor of the Company 'PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Amendment to AOA/MOAOf the companyPDF ↗
- Change in Director(s)Of the companyPDF ↗
Ashwini Container Movers annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 31 Aug 2026 ↗read
- 31 March 2026 ↗read
- FY26 ↗read
Ashwini Container Movers share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Ashwini Container Movers' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,50,00,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹55.20) and FY25 (₹11.52) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ashwini Container Movers
What does Ashwini Container Movers do?
Ashwini Container Movers owns a fleet of trucks that carry shipping containers between ports and factories, mostly around the Nhava Sheva port near Mumbai, and has started moving containers inside the port as well. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Ashwini Container Movers?
₹153 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ashwini Container Movers?
₹229 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,50,00,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Ashwini Container Movers?
16.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Ashwini Container Movers' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹129 cr and profit after tax ₹14 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ashwini Container Movers?
Govind Janabhau Sable, Bhaskar Kisan Pawar, Sainath Bhaskar Pawar; promoters held 66.67% at 30 June 2026.
What was the IPO price of Ashwini Container Movers?
₹142 a share; it listed on 19 Dec 2025.
What is Ashwini Container Movers' website?
www.ashwinimovers.com
More SME companies like Ashwini Container Movers
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Wise Travel IndiaWTICAB · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹236 cr
- Destiny Logistics & InfraDESTINY · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2021Market cap ₹215 cr
- Sadhav ShippingSADHAV · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹186 cr
- Sampark India LogisticsSILL · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹166 cr
- Oneclick Logistics IndiaOLIL · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹333 cr
- Global Ocean Logistics IndiaGLOBALLOG · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹155 cr
Every listed SME company in Transport Services → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 investor presentations, 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 25 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.