DMR EngineeringShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹38 cr
- Stock P/E
- 22.7peers 45.3
- Book value
- ₹12.9
- Price to book
- 2.85
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.05
- ROCE · FY26
- 20.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 13.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 18.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 21.6%peers 5.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 42.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 29.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05peers 0.22
- Borrowings
- ₹0.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 7.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 17%
- Debtor days
- 171
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.32%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.13 pts
- Shareholders
- 481
- 52-week high / low
- ₹53 / ₹24
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
DMR Engineering share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +9.70% on the day · Vol 42,900
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +33.3%
- 3 months
- +26.8%
- 6 months
- -19.4%
- 1 year
- -29.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +9% | -15% |
| 3 years, a year | +42% | +30% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -29% | -137% |
DMR Engineering revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
DMR Engineering half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.27 | 2.11 | 3.14 | 3.88 | 4.49 | 7.03 | 7.55 | 4.99 |
| Expenses | 1.49 | 1.70 | 2.29 | 2.72 | 3.51 | 5.43 | 4.49 | 5.34 |
| Operating profit | 0.77 | 0.41 | 0.86 | 1.16 | 0.97 | 1.60 | 3.06 | -0.35 |
| OPM | 34.1% | 19.4% | 27.2% | 29.8% | 21.7% | 22.8% | 40.5% | -7.0% |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.22 | 0.16 |
| Depreciation | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.20 |
| Profit before tax | 0.65 | 0.38 | 0.74 | 1.32 | 1.01 | 1.58 | 2.85 | -0.57 |
| Net profit | 0.49 | 0.28 | 0.61 | 0.93 | 0.74 | 1.22 | 2.13 | -0.45 |
DMR Engineering profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1.58 | 2.40 | 2.41 | 3.53 | 4.38 | 7.02 | 11.51 | 12.54 |
| Expenses | 1.17 | 1.67 | 1.54 | 2.54 | 3.20 | 5.01 | 8.93 | 9.84 |
| Operating profit | 0.41 | 0.73 | 0.87 | 0.99 | 1.18 | 2.01 | 2.58 | 2.71 |
| OPM | 25.9% | 30.4% | 36.1% | 28.1% | 27.0% | 28.6% | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.32 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.38 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.37 |
| Profit before tax | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.90 | 1.02 | 2.06 | 2.59 | 2.28 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 23.3% | 24.5% | 25.2% | 23.9% | 26.3% |
| Net profit | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 0.77 | 1.54 | 1.97 | 1.68 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.75 | 1.30 | 1.52 | 0.68 | 2.07 | 4.08 | 4.77 | 1.35 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 10.4% |
DMR Engineering profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.9% | 30.4% | 36.1% | 28.1% | 27.0% | 28.6% | 22.4% | 21.6% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 23.3% | 24.5% | 25.2% | 23.9% | 26.3% |
| ROCE | · | 30.2% | 29.4% | 20.9% | 17.9% | 29.7% | 26.0% | 20.1% |
| ROE | · | 23.7% | 22.2% | 17.0% | 14.2% | 22.8% | 19.9% | 13.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 10.4% |
DMR Engineering debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
DMR Engineering balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.46 | 1.46 | 1.46 | 3.73 | 3.73 | 3.79 | 3.99 | 10.39 |
| Reserves | 0.47 | 0.99 | 1.59 | 1.32 | 2.06 | 3.93 | 8.08 | 2.99 |
| Net worth | 1.93 | 2.45 | 3.05 | 5.05 | 5.79 | 7.72 | 12.07 | 13.38 |
| Borrowings | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0 | 0.71 | 0.52 | 0.24 | 0.39 | 0.67 |
| Other liabilities | 0.27 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.32 | 0.59 | 1.46 | 3.09 | 2.17 |
| Total liabilities | 2.37 | 2.97 | 3.38 | 6.08 | 6.90 | 9.42 | 15.55 | 16.22 |
| Fixed assets | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.65 | 2.18 | 2.43 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 1.46 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.73 | 0.92 | 0.51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 1.29 | 1.32 | 3.42 | 4.85 | 6.28 |
| Other assets | 1.01 | 1.59 | 1.74 | 2.61 | 3.15 | 4.86 | 9.63 | 8.48 |
DMR Engineering cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.52 | -0.10 | 0.42 | 0.08 | 0.61 | 0.93 | -0.26 | 0.46 |
| Cash from investing | -0.96 | -0.04 | -0.31 | -1.93 | -0.42 | -0.67 | -1.41 | -1.89 |
| Cash from financing | 0.15 | -0.02 | -0.15 | 2 | -0.28 | 0.11 | 3.17 | 0.14 |
| Net cash flow | -0.29 | -0.16 | -0.04 | 0.15 | -0.09 | 0.37 | 1.50 | -1.29 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 97 | 176 | 198 | 183 | 206 | 183 | 177 | 171 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 97 | 176 | 198 | 183 | 206 | 183 | 177 | 171 |
| Working capital days | 79 | 152 | 209 | 210 | 186 | 151 | 153 | 173 |
DMR Engineering peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, DMR Engineering is number 69 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjua Overseas | 8 | 1.0 | 21.2 | 8.1 | 53.6% | 0.54 |
| Droneacharya Aerial Innovations | 74 | 194.7 | 14.7 | 0.4 | 23.6% | 0.02 |
| DMR Engineering | 38 | 22.7 | 12.5 | 1.7 | 21.6% | 0.05 |
| Glaam Up Jwel | 20 | 165.8 | 12.4 | 0.1 | 1.4% | 0.54 |
| Evans Electric | 42 | - | 11.7 | -0.4 | -1.0% | 0.03 |
| AA Plus Tradelink | 26 | 56.8 | 8.1 | 0.5 | -6.8% | 0.03 |
| Lex Nimble Solutions | 36 | 33.9 | 7.9 | 1.1 | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| Nirmitee Robotics India | 47 | 57.8 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 15.5% | 0.24 |
| Sun Retail | 6 | - | 7.1 | -0.2 | -37.7% | 0.21 |
| Zinema Media And Entertainment | 12 | 23.6 | 4.7 | 0.5 | 6.6% | 0.42 |
| Karnimata Cold Storage | 8 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 33.4% | 0.50 |
| Median of the 10 others | 23 | 45.3 | 8 | 0.5 | 5.3% | 0.22 |
DMR Engineering shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
DMR Engineering shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.46% | 72.78% | 72.12% | 72.12% | 69.19% | 69.09% | 69.19% | 69.32% |
| Number of shareholders | 122 | 118 | 288 | 304 | 382 | 421 | 503 | 481 |
DMR Engineering latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹5 cr (-29%), net profit -₹0.5 cr (-137%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 69.19% to 69.32%.
- 18 Sept 2026: an order announced.
DMR Engineering announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateIntimation opf receipt of letter of assignmentPDF ↗
- Board MeetingDMR Engineering Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 23/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve ThPDF ↗
- Company UpdateCertificate under Reg. 74 (5) of the SEBI (DP) Reg., 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateDisclosure under regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulation, 2015PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation for closure of trading windowPDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe wish to inform you that DMR Engineering Ltd. as the Lead Member, in a Joint Venture with Shri Balaji Hydro Construction Private Limited, has received a LettePDF ↗
DMR Engineering annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
DMR Engineering share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.1400ex-date 22 June 2026
- Bonus issueBonus issue 8:5ex-date 28 Aug 2025
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.1300ex-date 6 Aug 2025
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.1200ex-date 20 Sept 2024
Checks we ran on DMR Engineering's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iBonus issue with ex-date 28 Aug 2025: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,03,92,931 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹1.52) and FY22 (₹0.68) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about DMR Engineering
What does DMR Engineering do?
DMR Engineering is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in commercial services & supplies.
What is the share price of DMR Engineering?
₹36.8 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of DMR Engineering?
₹38 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,03,92,931 shares.
What is the P/E of DMR Engineering?
22.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are DMR Engineering's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹13 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of DMR Engineering?
The promoter group; promoters held 69.32% at 31 March 2026.
What is DMR Engineering's website?
www.dmrengineering.net
More SME companies like DMR Engineering
Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Shaival RealitySHAIVAL · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2015Market cap ₹38 cr
- Evans ElectricEVANS · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹37 cr
- Happy Square Outsourcing ServicesWHITEFORCE · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2025Market cap ₹40 cr
- Gautam EximGEL · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹40 cr
- Roni HouseholdsRONI · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Lex Nimble SolutionsLEX · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹36 cr
Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies →
Built from 6 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.