Zinema Media And EntertainmentShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹12 cr
- Stock P/E
- 31.7peers 20.5
- Book value
- ₹20.7
- Price to book
- 0.82
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.59
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 3.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -1.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.5%peers -1.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 29.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 0.42peers 0.16
- Borrowings
- ₹6.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -1890%
- Debtor days
- 27
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 20.87%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 133
- 52-week high / low
- ₹19 / ₹10
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Zinema Media And Entertainment share price chart
Close on 9 Sept 2026 · +4.95% on the day · Vol 12,000
Daily prices to 9 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 9 Sept 2026
- 1 month
- -5.2%
- 3 months
- -9.4%
- 1 year
- +55.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY20 | +426% | - |
| 3 years, a year | +29% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +906% | +25% |
Zinema Media And Entertainment revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Zinema Media And Entertainment half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.33 | 1.36 | 3.32 |
| Expenses | 0.19 | 1.20 | 3.18 |
| Operating profit | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.15 |
| OPM | 42.9% | 11.6% | 4.4% |
| Interest | 0 | 0.02 | 0.18 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Profit before tax | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.30 |
| Net profit | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.30 |
Zinema Media And Entertainment profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.26 | 2.17 | 9.04 | 0.89 | 4.68 |
| Expenses | 0.43 | 2.49 | 9.52 | 1.50 | 4.38 |
| Operating profit | -0.17 | -0.32 | -0.48 | -0.61 | 0.30 |
| OPM | -65.4% | -14.8% | -5.3% | -68.5% | 6.5% |
| Other income | 0.33 | 0.11 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.47 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0.20 |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 0.05 | -0.27 | -0.23 | -0.37 | 0.51 |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | -7.4% | 0.0% | 24.3% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 0.03 | -0.25 | -0.23 | -0.46 | 0.38 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.04 | -0.35 | -0.32 | -0.65 | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY18) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
Zinema Media And Entertainment profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -65.4% | -14.8% | -5.3% | -68.5% | 6.5% |
| Tax rate | 40.0% | -7.4% | 0.0% | 24.3% | 25.5% |
| ROCE | · | -2.7% | -2.5% | -4.1% | 4.8% |
| ROE | · | -2.6% | -2.5% | -5.1% | 3.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Zinema Media And Entertainment debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers pay faster than they did in FY19, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Zinema Media And Entertainment balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 7.11 | 7.11 | 7.11 | 7.11 | 7.11 |
| Reserves | 2.60 | 2.35 | 2.12 | 1.66 | 7.59 |
| Net worth | 9.71 | 9.46 | 9.23 | 8.77 | 14.70 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0.05 | 0 | 0.19 | 6.18 |
| Other liabilities | 0.07 | 1.80 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 2.01 |
| Total liabilities | 9.78 | 11.31 | 10.09 | 9.14 | 22.89 |
| Fixed assets | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 0 | 2.74 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.52 | 2.11 | 1.77 | 4.07 | 11.20 |
| Other assets | 6.76 | 6.70 | 5.82 | 5.07 | 8.95 |
Zinema Media And Entertainment cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -6.22 | 0.83 | -0.62 | -0.38 | -5.67 |
| Cash from investing | 1.41 | -0.79 | 0.78 | 0.48 | 0.47 |
| Cash from financing | 4.44 | -0.05 | -0.19 | -0.18 | 5.30 |
| Net cash flow | -0.37 | -0.01 | -0.03 | -0.08 | 0.10 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 660 | 86 | 60 | 783 | 27 |
| Inventory days | 127 | · | · | 0 | · |
| Days payable | 48 | · | · | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 739 | 86 | 60 | 783 | 27 |
| Working capital days | 7,819 | 636 | 126 | 1,718 | 797 |
Zinema Media And Entertainment peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Zinema Media And Entertainment is number 76 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AA Plus Tradelink | 26 | 56.8 | 8.1 | 0.5 | -6.8% | 0.03 |
| Lex Nimble Solutions | 36 | 33.9 | 7.9 | 1.1 | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| Nirmitee Robotics India | 47 | 57.8 | 7.2 | 0.8 | 15.5% | 0.24 |
| Sun Retail | 6 | - | 7.1 | -0.2 | -37.7% | 0.21 |
| Zinema Media And Entertainment | 12 | 31.7 | 4.7 | 0.4 | 6.5% | 0.42 |
| Karnimata Cold Storage | 8 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 0.8 | 33.4% | 0.50 |
| Roni Households | 38 | - | 2.4 | -0.5 | -58.1% | 0.16 |
| Tarini International | 9 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 23.6% | 0.49 |
| O. P. Chains | 21 | 20.5 | 1.9 | 1 | -7.2% | 0.00 |
| Getalong Enterprise | 8 | 11.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 38.2% | 0.08 |
| Innovative Ideals and Services (India) | 20 | - | 0.5 | -9.4 | -1594.4% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 21 | 20.5 | 3.5 | 0.7 | -1.4% | 0.16 |
Zinema Media And Entertainment shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Zinema Media And Entertainment shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 20.87% | 20.87% | 20.87% | 20.87% | 20.87% | 20.87% | 20.87% | 20.87% |
| Number of shareholders | 134 | 131 | 136 | 123 | 121 | 115 | 116 | 133 |
Zinema Media And Entertainment latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹3.3 cr (+906%), net profit ₹0.3 cr (+25%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 20.87%.
Zinema Media And Entertainment announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSummary of the proceedings of the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the CompanyPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of closure of trading windowPDF ↗
Zinema Media And Entertainment annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Zinema Media And Entertainment share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.0500ex-date 14 Aug 2025
Checks we ran on Zinema Media And Entertainment's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 62 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY20 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (71,14,500 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Zinema Media And Entertainment
What does Zinema Media And Entertainment do?
Zinema Media And Entertainment is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in commercial services & supplies.
What is the share price of Zinema Media And Entertainment?
₹17 at the close on 9 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Zinema Media And Entertainment?
₹12 cr at the close on 9 Sept 2026, on 71,14,500 shares.
What is the P/E of Zinema Media And Entertainment?
31.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 9 Sept 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Zinema Media And Entertainment's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹5 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Zinema Media And Entertainment?
The promoter group; promoters held 20.87% at 30 June 2026.
More SME companies like Zinema Media And Entertainment
Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Continental Seeds and ChemicalsCONTI · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2018Market cap ₹14 cr
- Jonjua OverseasJONJUA · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Tridhya TechTRIDHYA · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹14 cr
- Plada Infotech ServicesPLADAINFO · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2023Market cap ₹10 cr
- Tarini InternationalTARINI · BSE SME · Commercial Services & SuppliesMarket cap ₹10 cr
- Transwind InfrastructuresTRANSWIND · NSE Emerge · Commercial Services & Supplies · listed 2017Market cap ₹9 cr
Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies →
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.