Dev Labtech VentureShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · DEVLABDiamond processing
devlabtechventure.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0NIJ01025 · Lot 4,000 shares · ₹1.05 lakh
₹26.13
+5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹124 cr
Stock P/E
13.0peers 12.4
Book value
₹10.7
Price to book
2.44
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.74
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
21.0%
ROE · FY26
20.8%
ROE, 3-year average
9.7%
Operating margin · FY26
6.7%peers 10.8%
Sales growth, 3 years
76.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
110.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.06peers 0.32
Borrowings
₹3 cr
Interest cover
91.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
-18%
Debtor days
178
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
56.69%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
864
52-week high / low
₹34 / ₹15
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹5

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Dev Labtech Venture share price chart

₹26.13+73.62% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.98% on the day · Vol 44,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+37.5%
3 months
+40.3%
6 months
-15.9%
1 year
+73.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.11 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+219%+642%
3 years, a year+77%+111%
Latest half, H2 FY26+258%+1040%

About Dev Labtech Venture: business, products and customers

Dev Labtech Venture cuts and polishes natural diamonds and also grows diamonds in its own machines, supplying them mostly to jewellery makers and diamond traders. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Dev Labtech Venture works at Bhavnagar and Surat in Gujarat, with a marketing office in Mumbai. It takes rough natural diamonds through planning, laser sawing, shaping and polishing, and it grows lab grown diamonds from diamond seed in MPCVD machines before cutting and polishing them the same way. Its buyers are jewellery manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers, diamond traders and, for rough stones, other diamond makers; a small part of sales is exported.

This is a processing and trading business with thin margins. The company pays for rough stones or seed, holds them through weeks of growing and cutting, and earns a spread when the polished stone is sold, so sales rise with diamond prices and volumes while much of each year's money sits in stock. Until FY25 the stock pile grew faster than profit and cash from operations stayed negative, with the gap paid for by the IPO and by warrant issues to promoters and other investors.

Read more about the business

Sales jumped in FY26, and most of that year's sales and profit came in the second half. The documents that can be read here, the FY25 annual report and the 2023 prospectus, do not explain the jump, so this page shows the reported figures without a reason for them. The prospectus says no listed company is strictly comparable, and it names three promoter firms, Jay Gems, Eco Grown Diam and Eco Friendly Diam, as working in a similar line of business.

From the offer document (Prospectus, March 2023), the FY25 annual report and the reported FY26 results.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 77% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 21% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.06.

To watch

  • The shareholders' vote on up to 1,37,00,000 convertible warrants for the promoter group and other investors, approved by the board on 7 October 2026: the price and who takes them.
  • How much of the approved limit of ₹50 cr a year for dealings with the US subsidiary Dev Labtech Venture Inc. is used from FY26 to FY30.
  • Whether Provident Fund and Employees' State Insurance dues are paid on time, after the auditor reported for FY25 that they were not deposited regularly.
  • How the auditor H A R & Co. reports in future years: it was appointed in 2024 to fill the vacancy left when V Dhamsania & Associates resigned, and was then proposed for a five year term to the 2030 AGM.
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 178 days in FY26, against 70 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Dev Labtech Venture revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY20: 11.8 ₹ cr11.8Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Sales, FY21: 12.2 ₹ cr12.2Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 27 ₹ cr27Net profit, FY22: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY22Sales, FY23: 30.3 ₹ cr30.3Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 43 ₹ cr43Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Sales, FY25: 52.4 ₹ cr52.4Net profit, FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY25Sales, FY26: 167 ₹ cr167Net profit, FY26: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY23: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7Net profit, H1FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 20.7 ₹ cr20.7Net profit, H2FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 20.9 ₹ cr20.9Net profit, H1FY24: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 22 ₹ cr22Net profit, H2FY24: 0 ₹ cr0H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, H1FY25: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 32.9 ₹ cr32.9Net profit, H2FY25: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 49.2 ₹ cr49.2Net profit, H1FY26: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 118 ₹ cr118Net profit, H2FY26: 9.2 ₹ cr9.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Dev Labtech Venture half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales9.6620.6820.92222032.9049.24117.94
Expenses8.6419.7918.82221831.0448.28107.70
Operating profit1.020.892.10111.860.9710.24
OPM10.6%4.3%10.0%3.5%6.0%5.7%2.0%8.7%
Interest0.050.050.07000.070.040.07
Depreciation0.270.290.46000.610.560.58
Profit before tax0.860.551.58011.190.369.63
Net profit0.570.451.31000.810.349.23

Dev Labtech Venture profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales11.7912.2426.9830.344352.41167.18
Expenses11.4111.9626.2828.434049.34155.97
Operating profit0.380.280.701.9133.0711.21
OPM3.2%2.3%2.6%6.3%7.0%5.9%6.7%
Other income00.040.120.16000.03
Interest0.180.160.140.1000.120.11
Depreciation0.150.110.090.5511.111.14
Profit before tax0.050.050.591.4121.859.99
Tax rate100.0%40.0%16.9%27.7%50.0%30.3%4.2%
Net profit00.040.491.0211.299.57
EPS ₹00.500.980.960.411.628.10
Dividend payout·0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Dev Labtech Venture profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%8%FY20: 3.2%3.2%FY20FY21: 2.3%2.3%FY21FY22: 2.6%2.6%FY22FY23: 6.3%6.3%FY23FY24: 7.0%7.0%FY24FY25: 5.9%5.9%FY25FY26: 6.7%6.7%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin3.2%2.3%2.6%6.3%7.0%5.9%6.7%
Tax rate100.0%40.0%16.9%27.7%50.0%30.3%4.2%
ROCE·6.7%22.4%13.0%8.5%5.7%21.0%
ROE·2.7%27.8%9.8%4.5%3.9%20.8%
Dividend payout·0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Dev Labtech Venture debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY20: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Borrowings, FY20: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY20Net worth, FY21: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Borrowings, FY21: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY21Net worth, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY22: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2FY22Net worth, FY23: 18.9 ₹ cr18.9Borrowings, FY23: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY23Net worth, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26Borrowings, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Net worth, FY25: 41 ₹ cr41Borrowings, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1FY25Net worth, FY26: 51 ₹ cr51Borrowings, FY26: 3 ₹ cr3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY20: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -0.1 ₹ cr-0.1Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Net profit, FY22: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -5.7 ₹ cr-5.7Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -9 ₹ cr-9Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -13 ₹ cr-13Net profit, FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY26: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Dev Labtech Venture balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.210.211.268.2781112
Reserves1.241.280.7710.61183039
Net worth1.451.492.0318.88264151
Borrowings1.541.781.231.13113
Other liabilities4.133.875.683.7222111
Total liabilities7.127.148.9423.732944165
Fixed assets0.810.710.374.15554
Capital work in progress0000000
Investments0000000
Other assets6.316.438.5719.582439161

Dev Labtech Venture cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.30-0.080.18-5.72-9-13-2
Cash from investing-0.02-0.010.36-4.17-2-10
Cash from financing-0.260.08-0.5015.635142
Net cash flow0.02-0.010.045.74-600

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days708955571634178
Inventory days19112348123208285193
Days payable193160863456281
Cash conversion cycle69521814521931389
Working capital days465633120184261109

Dev Labtech Venture peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Dev Labtech Venture is number 25 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Durlax Top Surface17914.218512.612.0%0.35
Clay Craft India33412.41792724.0%0.30
Pro FX Tech1197.917715.211.5%0.00
Aspire & Innovative Advertising218.41762.61.0%0.34
K. V. Toys India16618.517497.0%0.24
Patdiam Jewellery1478.61731710.0%0.32
Esprit Stones125-173-2.63.3%0.39
Dev Labtech Venture12413.01679.66.7%0.06
Essen Speciality Films301-163-40.3%0.32
Brandman Retail31612.516225.317.4%0.09
Inflame Appliances16928.2150613.0%0.87
Median of the 10 others16812.517410.810.8%0.32

Dev Labtech Venture shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
56.69%
-11.32 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
864
469 in Mar 24

Dev Labtech Venture shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Apr 25Sep 25Mar 26May 26
Promoters68.01%54.58%52.35%54.55%56.69%56.69%56.69%56.69%
Number of shareholders469613830845838955834864

Dev Labtech Venture study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Dev Labtech Venture key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales in FY26
₹167.2 cr
Up from ₹52.4 cr in FY25; ₹117.9 cr of it came in the second half.Reported results, FY26 and H2FY26; FY25 annual report, p.30
Profit in FY26
₹9.6 cr
Profit after tax, against ₹1.3 cr in FY25; tax was about four rupees in every hundred of profit before tax.Reported results, FY26 (our arithmetic); FY25 annual report, p.30
Stock held
₹32.3 cr
Inventory at March 2025, up from ₹19.8 cr a year earlier, as diamonds in process and in hand piled up.FY25 annual report, p.82
Exports in FY25
₹3.8 cr
Export sales in FY25, about seven in every hundred rupees of that year's sales.FY25 annual report, p.93 (reported figures; our arithmetic)
Top ten customers
72.6%
Share of natural diamond revenue in the half year to September 2022; there are no long term contracts.Offer document, p.24 and p.28
Show 5 more facts
Limit for dealings with US arm
₹50 cr a year
Shareholders were asked to approve trade with its Delaware subsidiary up to this much a year from FY26 to FY30.FY25 annual report, p.24 and p.25
New warrants
Up to 1.37 crore
Convertible warrants for promoter group and other investors approved by the board on 7 October 2026, subject to shareholders.Exchange announcement, 7 October 2026
Promoter holding
56.69%
Down from 68.01% after the IPO, as earlier warrants turned into shares.Shareholding patterns, March 2024 and May 2026
Share split and bonus
₹10 → ₹5, 1:1
Face value split and a one for one bonus, both with ex-date 15 May 2026.Exchange corporate actions, May 2026
Employees
66
Permanent employees at March 2025, against 24 on the payroll in September 2022.FY25 annual report, p.42; Offer document, p.108

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Dev Labtech Venture earns a thin spread on cutting natural diamonds and on growing and cutting lab grown ones.

Its weak spots are prices it cannot control, a few large buyers, stock that soaks up cash, and promoter firms in the same trade.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. The company says competitors push prices down and that it watches market prices all the time.
The evidence. The FY25 management discussion says competitor risk shows up as price pressure and downward pressure on gross margins.FY25 annual report, p.51
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It works in a crowded trade with many organised and unorganised players, and three promoter firms run similar diamond businesses.
The evidence. The prospectus describes a highly competitive market and names Jay Gems, Eco Grown Diam and Eco Friendly Diam as possible competitors.Offer document, p.26 and p.108
WatchWho are its customers?Jewellery makers and traders who place orders one at a time, with a handful of them taking most of the natural diamond sales.
The evidence. Top ten customers were 72.6% of natural diamond revenue in the half year to September 2022; there is no long term contract with any customer.Offer document, p.24 and p.106
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes, for stock rather than machines. The company has raised equity several times to fund it.
The evidence. The prospectus calls the business working capital intensive; inventory rose to ₹32.3 cr at March 2025 and warrant money was used for capital expenditure and working capital.Offer document, p.79; FY25 annual report, p.39 and p.82
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Sales have grown every year, helped by trade shows and the lab grown line, but there is no order book to show what comes next.
The evidence. The company took part in IIJS Premiere, IIJS Tritiya and ROOTZ in 2024; it started selling lab grown diamonds in the half year to September 2022.FY25 annual report, p.9 to p.11; Offer document, p.107
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Profit fell in FY25 even as sales rose, and diamond prices and export duties move demand and stock values.
The evidence. The directors say FY25 profit fell on a lower margin and higher costs; the management discussion lists diamond price swings and a US tariff on Indian jewellery from August 2025.FY25 annual report, p.30, p.48 and p.51

Who runs Dev Labtech Venture?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

JLJerambhai Lavjibhai DondaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Founded the company in 1993 and has been on the board since then. Holds a matriculation and has 42 years in the diamond and jewellery industry; responsible for expansion and overall management. Also a director of Sea Land Shipping and Exports Pvt. Ltd., the group company named in the prospectus.

FY25 annual report, p.5 and p.46; Offer document, p.121 and p.201
JJJay Jerambhai DondaPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Markets), on the board since 18 April 2011 and Whole Time Director since 24 September 2022, with ten years in the diamond and jewellery industry; looks after finance. Runs the proprietorship Eco Friendly Diam / Shri Man Powers. The annual report states that Jay Jerambhai Donda is the son of Jerambhai Lavjibhai Donda.

FY25 annual report, p.5 and p.28; Offer document, p.134
LJLabhuben Jerambhai DondaPromoter

Named as a promoter in the prospectus, with five years of experience and the proprietorship Eco Grown Diam / Suchi Powers. The prospectus lists Labhuben Jerambhai Donda as the spouse of Jerambhai Lavjibhai Donda.

Offer document, p.2, p.134 and p.136
DJDimple Jay DondaNon Executive Director, promoter group

Bachelor of Science in Interior Design, on the board since 3 June 2022 with four years in the diamond and jewellery industry; looks after jewellery design and market trends. The annual report states that Dimple Jay Donda is the wife of Jay Jerambhai Donda.

FY25 annual report, p.5 and p.29
VTVivekbhai Tulsibhai MavaniIndependent Director

Bachelor of Commerce with eight years in the diamond industry; on the board since 19 August 2022.

FY25 annual report, p.5
BMBrijeshkumar Maheshbhai PathakIndependent Director

Bachelor of Arts with two years in general administration; on the board since 7 September 2022.

FY25 annual report, p.5
PVPankaj Valjibhai PandavCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

B.Com and LLB, an associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India; appointed from 8 August 2024 after Pratik Ashokbhai Patel resigned from the post from 30 May 2024.

FY25 annual report, p.5 and p.31

Dev Labtech Venture latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹118 cr (+258%), net profit ₹9.2 cr (+1040%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 May 2026: promoters unchanged at 56.69%.

Dev Labtech Venture announcements

10 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Dev Labtech Venture annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document

Dev Labtech Venture share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Share splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.5/-ex-date 15 May 2026
  • Bonus issueBonus issue 1:1ex-date 15 May 2026
Checks we ran on Dev Labtech Venture's data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iShare split with ex-date 15 May 2026: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
  • iBonus issue with ex-date 15 May 2026: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (4,74,52,556 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 2,40,00,000 shares at face value ₹5, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹0.50) and FY22 (₹0.98) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Dev Labtech Venture

What does Dev Labtech Venture do?

Dev Labtech Venture cuts and polishes natural diamonds and also grows diamonds in its own machines, supplying them mostly to jewellery makers and diamond traders. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Dev Labtech Venture?

₹26.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Dev Labtech Venture?

₹124 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 4,74,52,556 shares.

What is the P/E of Dev Labtech Venture?

13.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Dev Labtech Venture's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹167 cr and profit after tax ₹10 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Dev Labtech Venture?

Jerambhai Lavjibhai Donda, Jay Jerambhai Donda, Labhuben Jerambhai Donda, Dimple Jay Donda; promoters held 56.69% at 31 May 2026.

What is Dev Labtech Venture's website?

www.devlabtechventure.com

More SME companies like Dev Labtech Venture

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables →

Built from 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 10 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.