Jet KnitwearsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹21 cr
- Stock P/E
- 355.9peers 20.7
- Book value
- ₹51.9
- Price to book
- 0.93
- EV / operating profit
- 21.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.92
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 1.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.8%peers 11.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -12.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -63.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.59peers 0.21
- Borrowings
- ₹13.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 44%
- Debtor days
- 311
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.21%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 116
- 52-week high / low
- ₹104 / ₹48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Jet Knitwears share price chart
Close on 27 Aug 2026 · -4.91% on the day · Vol 750
Daily prices to 27 Aug 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 27 Aug 2026
- 1 month
- -22.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 100%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -17% | -83% |
| 3 years, a year | -13% | -63% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -19% | -99% |
Jet Knitwears revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Jet Knitwears half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18.95 | 17.55 | 17.31 | 15.44 | 14.82 | 13.35 | 12.48 | 10.87 |
| Expenses | 17.24 | 16.03 | 15.89 | 14.62 | 14.37 | 11.65 | 11.70 | 10.07 |
| Operating profit | 1.71 | 1.52 | 1.42 | 0.82 | 0.45 | 1.70 | 0.78 | 0.80 |
| OPM | 9.0% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 3.0% | 12.7% | 6.2% | 7.4% |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.63 |
| Depreciation | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 0.93 | 0.72 | 0.64 | 0.01 | -0.33 | 0.87 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 0.64 | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.06 | -0.36 | 0.71 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
Jet Knitwears profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 36.77 | 38.54 | 42.58 | 42.58 | 45.92 | 43.33 | 38.15 | 39.50 | 35 | 31.35 | 28.17 | 23.35 |
| Expenses | 34.39 | 36.09 | 39.75 | 39.37 | 42.25 | 39.37 | 34.57 | 36.22 | 31.77 | 29.09 | 26.03 | 21.77 |
| Operating profit | 2.38 | 2.45 | 2.83 | 3.21 | 3.67 | 3.96 | 3.58 | 3.28 | 3.23 | 2.26 | 2.15 | 1.58 |
| OPM | 6.5% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 7.6% | 6.8% |
| Other income | 0.01 | -0.04 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0 | 0.03 | -0.04 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0 | 0.04 |
| Interest | 1.33 | 1.23 | 1.11 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.21 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.15 |
| Depreciation | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 0.53 | 0.44 | 0.38 |
| Profit before tax | 0.50 | 0.62 | 1.20 | 1.62 | 2.01 | 2.15 | 2.12 | 1.62 | 1.65 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.08 |
| Tax rate | 38.0% | 33.9% | 34.2% | 25.9% | 27.9% | 28.8% | 21.7% | 29.0% | 26.7% | 15.4% | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Net profit | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.79 | 1.20 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 1.66 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 0.06 |
| EPS ₹ | 1 | 1.37 | 1.93 | 2.72 | 3.29 | 3.47 | 3.77 | 2.61 | 2.75 | 1.25 | 0.79 | 0.13 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Jet Knitwears profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 9.1% | 9.4% | 8.3% | 9.2% | 7.2% | 7.6% | 6.8% |
| Tax rate | 38.0% | 33.9% | 34.2% | 25.9% | 27.9% | 28.8% | 21.7% | 29.0% | 26.7% | 15.4% | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| ROCE | · | 10.6% | 11.7% | 11.4% | 12.0% | 12.3% | 10.2% | 7.9% | 8.0% | 5.1% | 4.9% | 3.4% |
| ROE | · | 6.1% | 8.4% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 2.5% | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Jet Knitwears debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Jet Knitwears balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 | 3 | 4.08 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 | 4.41 |
| Reserves | 3.40 | 3.94 | 7.86 | 10.53 | 11.98 | 13.51 | 15.17 | 16.32 | 17.53 | 18.07 | 18.42 | 18.48 |
| Net worth | 6.40 | 6.94 | 11.94 | 14.94 | 16.39 | 17.92 | 19.58 | 20.73 | 21.94 | 22.48 | 22.83 | 22.88 |
| Borrowings | 9.79 | 11.81 | 8.88 | 10.14 | 10.18 | 10.03 | 13.14 | 13.61 | 14.22 | 12.56 | 12.99 | 13.51 |
| Other liabilities | 4.06 | 3.23 | 4.07 | 5.27 | 7.39 | 6.12 | 5.59 | 6.30 | 4.34 | 4.16 | 4.33 | 3.49 |
| Total liabilities | 20.25 | 21.98 | 24.89 | 30.35 | 33.96 | 34.07 | 38.31 | 40.64 | 40.50 | 39.20 | 40.15 | 39.88 |
| Fixed assets | 2.56 | 2.16 | 2.22 | 2.58 | 2.52 | 2.34 | 2.14 | 1.76 | 1.57 | 1.47 | 1.32 | 0.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.07 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 17.62 | 19.82 | 22.67 | 27.77 | 31.44 | 31.73 | 36.17 | 38.88 | 38.68 | 37.48 | 38.83 | 38.93 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 17.91 | 19.91 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 18.15 | 15.78 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.06 | 1.22 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 2.94 | 2.22 |
Jet Knitwears cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.06 | 2.73 | -2.20 | -1.41 | 0.85 | 3.86 | -2.12 | 0.19 | 4.13 | 0.81 | 0.06 | 0.69 |
| Cash from investing | -0.53 | -0.09 | -0.62 | -0.97 | -0.51 | -0.43 | -0.33 | -0.20 | -0.54 | -0.41 | -0.03 | 0.01 |
| Cash from financing | -0.03 | -0.75 | 1.60 | 2.54 | -1.06 | -1.36 | 1.64 | -0.57 | -0.80 | -2.81 | -0.74 | 0.52 |
| Net cash flow | -0.50 | 1.89 | -1.22 | 0.16 | -0.72 | 2.07 | -0.81 | -0.58 | 2.79 | -2.41 | -0.71 | 1.22 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.03 | 0.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 83 | 94 | 120 | 143 | 149 | 143 | 163 | 141 | 151 | 180 | 232 | 311 |
| Inventory days | 113 | 85 | 51 | 88 | 101 | 120 | 192 | 243 | 255 | 288 | 336 | 348 |
| Days payable | 48 | 40 | 23 | 35 | 54 | 34 | 50 | 58 | 42 | 45 | 54 | 49 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 149 | 139 | 148 | 195 | 195 | 229 | 305 | 326 | 364 | 424 | 523 | 624 |
| Working capital days | 40 | 21 | 75 | 103 | 110 | 113 | 165 | 183 | 183 | 234 | 275 | 336 |
Jet Knitwears peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Jet Knitwears is number 56 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajnandini Fashion India | 26 | 4.4 | 37.1 | 5.9 | 23.9% | 0.82 |
| Riyaasat Lifestyle | 107 | 20.7 | 33.4 | 5.2 | 30.5% | 2.26 |
| C P S Shapers | 262 | 2049.7 | 31.3 | 0.1 | 6.7% | 0.30 |
| Dudani Retail | 18 | 9.6 | 24.6 | 1.9 | 12.1% | 0.47 |
| Jet Knitwears | 21 | 355.9 | 23.4 | 0.1 | 6.8% | 0.59 |
| Sihora Industries | 33 | 34.1 | 18.9 | 1 | 10.4% | 0.09 |
| Vashishtha Luxury Fashion | 16 | 7.8 | 14.3 | 2 | 16.9% | 0.00 |
| Scarnose International | 12 | 1178.2 | 10.1 | 0 | -0.5% | 0.00 |
| Davin Sons Retail | 7 | 9.5 | 8.2 | 0.8 | 17.0% | 0.01 |
| Mish Designs | 13 | - | 8.1 | -1 | -7.7% | 0.43 |
| Ghushine Fintrrade Ocean | 11 | 1063.2 | 5.6 | 0 | -3.9% | 0.13 |
| Median of the 10 others | 17 | 20.7 | 16.6 | 0.9 | 11.3% | 0.21 |
Jet Knitwears shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Jet Knitwears shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.21% | 68.21% | 68.21% | 68.21% | 68.21% | 68.21% | 68.21% | 68.21% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.27% | 0.27% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 18.41% | 18.89% | 12.22% | 15.66% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% | 15.64% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 8.12% | 7.99% | 8.77% | 5.26% | 5.18% | 5.16% | 5.16% | 5.16% |
| Companies and others | 5.26% | 4.91% | 10.80% | 10.87% | 10.97% | 10.99% | 10.72% | 10.72% |
| Number of shareholders | 169 | 169 | 125 | 111 | 113 | 115 | 116 | 116 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Jet Knitwears latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹10.9 cr (-19%), net profit ₹0 cr (-99%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.21%.
Jet Knitwears announcements
21 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Updates'NON -Applicability of Corporate Governance Report'PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSCRUTINIZER REPORT for the 30th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING held on 29th September 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingproceedings of 30th Annual General Meeting PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationRegarding the 30th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING to be held on 29th September 2026 on both English and Hindi Newspaper Business standard dated 03rd September 2026PDF ↗
- General Updates"the Company has sent a letter to those shareholders whose e-mail addresses are not registered with Company/its Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA) /Depository ParPDF ↗
- General Updates"the Company has sent a letter to those shareholders whose e-mail addresses are not registered with Company/its Registrar & Transfer Agent (RTA) /Depository ParPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 24, 2026PDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
Jet Knitwears annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Jet Knitwears share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Jet Knitwears' data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 16 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (44,07,200 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 27 Aug 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Jet Knitwears
What does Jet Knitwears do?
Jet Knitwears is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in textiles & apparels.
What is the share price of Jet Knitwears?
₹48.5 at the close on 27 Aug 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Jet Knitwears?
₹21 cr at the close on 27 Aug 2026, on 44,07,200 shares.
What is the P/E of Jet Knitwears?
355.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 27 Aug 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Jet Knitwears' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹23 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Jet Knitwears?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.21% at 31 March 2026.
What is Jet Knitwears' website?
www.jetlycot.com
More SME companies like Jet Knitwears
Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- United CotfabCOTFAB · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Panchatv BharatPANCHATV · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- K K Silk MillsKKSILK · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Cedaar TextileCEDAAR · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2025Market cap ₹23 cr
- Rajnandini Fashion IndiaRFIL · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Kizi ApparelsKIZI · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹18 cr
Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels → · SME companies listed in 2016 →
Built from 21 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.