Magenta LifecareShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MAGENTAConsumer Durables
magentamattresses.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0QZ901011 · Lot 4,000 shares · ₹38,000
₹9.50
+8.00% on the day
Close · 2 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹7 cr
Stock P/E
59.3peers 34.0
Book value
₹19.2
Price to book
0.49
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.45
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
3.3%
ROE · FY26
0.8%
ROE, 3-year average
4.6%
Operating margin · FY26
2.3%peers 2.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
16.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
-23.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.40peers 0.21
Borrowings
₹5.3 cr
Interest cover
1.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
345%
Debtor days
215
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
59.59%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
332
52-week high / low
₹16 / ₹6
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Magenta Lifecare share price chart

₹9.50-36.67% 1 year

Close on 2 Nov 2026 · +7.95% on the day · Vol 8,000

Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 2 Nov 2026

1 month
+20.4%
3 months
-6.4%
6 months
-14.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.03 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+42%+38%
3 years, a year+17%-24%
Latest half, H2 FY26+107%+160%

Magenta Lifecare revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
051015Sales, FY21: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6Net profit, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY21Sales, FY22: 9.2 ₹ cr9.2Net profit, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Sales, FY23: 9.1 ₹ cr9.1Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Sales, FY24: 8.8 ₹ cr8.8Net profit, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY24Sales, FY25: 10.2 ₹ cr10.2Net profit, FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY25Sales, FY26: 14.4 ₹ cr14.4Net profit, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-3035810Sales, H2FY23: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6Net profit, H2FY23: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1Net profit, H1FY24: -0.2 ₹ cr-0.2H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7Net profit, H2FY24: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 5.8 ₹ cr5.8Net profit, H1FY25: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3Net profit, H2FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4Net profit, H1FY26: 0 ₹ cr0H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, H2FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Magenta Lifecare half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales4.554.054.715.844.345.448.99
Expenses4.694.243.046.114.125.188.91
Operating profit-0.14-0.191.67-0.270.220.260.08
OPM-3.1%-4.7%35.5%-4.6%5.2%4.7%0.8%
Interest0.350.330.230.110.170.170.21
Depreciation0.2000.200.100.100.100.41
Profit before tax-0.23-0.231.260.0600.060.18
Net profit-0.30-0.230.910.040.050.030.13

Magenta Lifecare profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales9.649.239.068.7610.1814.42
Expenses8.608.178.197.2610.2314.09
Operating profit1.041.060.871.50-0.040.33
OPM10.8%11.5%9.6%17.1%-0.4%2.3%
Other income0.010.140.490.280.590.80
Interest0.680.770.840.560.270.38
Depreciation0.200.200.200.200.200.51
Profit before tax0.170.230.321.020.070.19
Tax rate-11.8%17.4%21.9%27.5%-23.9%40.8%
Net profit0.190.190.250.740.080.11
EPS ₹1.561.341.621.520.120.17
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Magenta Lifecare profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-5%0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 10.8%10.8%FY21FY22: 11.5%11.5%FY22FY23: 9.6%9.6%FY23FY24: 17.1%17.1%FY24FY25: -0.4%-0.4%FY25FY26: 2.3%2.3%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin10.8%11.5%9.6%17.1%-0.4%2.3%
Tax rate-11.8%17.4%21.9%27.5%-23.9%40.8%
ROCE·8.9%11.1%15.9%2.6%3.3%
ROE·7.5%5.7%12.3%0.8%0.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Magenta Lifecare debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
051015Net worth, FY21: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Borrowings, FY21: 9.8 ₹ cr9.8FY21Net worth, FY22: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6Borrowings, FY22: 7.6 ₹ cr7.6FY22Net worth, FY23: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2Borrowings, FY23: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5FY23Net worth, FY24: 6.8 ₹ cr6.8Borrowings, FY24: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3FY24Net worth, FY25: 13.9 ₹ cr13.9Borrowings, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2FY25Net worth, FY26: 13.2 ₹ cr13.2Borrowings, FY26: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-6-4-2024Cash from the business, FY21: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Net profit, FY21: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -4.2 ₹ cr-4.2Net profit, FY25: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Net profit, FY26: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Magenta Lifecare balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1.221.421.544.876.876.87
Reserves0.212.203.671.977.056.32
Net worth1.433.625.216.8413.9213.19
Borrowings9.837.574.533.2625.29
Other liabilities3.342.962.772.962.205.60
Total liabilities14.6014.1512.5113.0618.1224.08
Fixed assets2.212.031.851.691.901.40
Capital work in progress000001.83
Investments000000
Other assets12.3912.1210.6611.3716.2220.85

Magenta Lifecare cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1.091.362.17-0.98-4.151.14
Cash from investing-0.32-0.02-0.32-0.05-0.40-2.80
Cash from financing-0.56-1.27-1.850.875.811.16
Net cash flow0.210.070-0.161.26-0.50

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days1271045786160215
Inventory days314363410496332250
Days payable1199915116387147
Cash conversion cycle322368316420406318
Working capital days878167189295199

Magenta Lifecare peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Magenta Lifecare is number 75 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Super Fine Knitters2022.2310.95.9%0.42
Comrade Appliances23-30.1-9.5-10.2%2.89
Riddhi Display Equipments235.429.14.326.5%0.28
Shashwat Furnishing Solutions12-24-0.4-0.2%0.44
Retina Paints5281.023.70.611.8%0.53
Bindal Exports1345.722.50.32.3%0.00
Magenta Lifecare759.314.40.12.3%0.40
Shoora Designs33821.911.800.2%0.04
Technopack Polymers1512.08.51.236.0%0.13
SK International Export13-0.2-0.3-1073.3%0.00
Milestone Furniture25-0-0.5-0.02
Median of the 10 others223423.10.22.3%0.21

Magenta Lifecare shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
59.59%
0.00 pts since Jun 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
332
485 in Jun 24

Magenta Lifecare shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters59.59%59.59%59.59%59.59%59.59%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.41%0.06%0.00%0.00%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.63%0.00%0.00%0.00%-
Number of shareholders485379363349332

Magenta Lifecare latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹9 cr (+107%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (+160%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 59.59%.

Magenta Lifecare annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Magenta Lifecare share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Magenta Lifecare's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 75 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (68,69,936 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹1.62) and FY24 (₹1.52) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Magenta Lifecare

What does Magenta Lifecare do?

Magenta Lifecare is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in consumer durables.

What is the share price of Magenta Lifecare?

₹9.5 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Magenta Lifecare?

₹7 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 68,69,936 shares.

What is the P/E of Magenta Lifecare?

59.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 2 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Magenta Lifecare's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹14 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Magenta Lifecare?

The promoter group; promoters held 59.59% at 31 March 2026.

What is Magenta Lifecare's website?

www.magentamattresses.com

More SME companies like Magenta Lifecare

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables →

Built from 5 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.