Bindal ExportsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹13 cr
- Stock P/E
- 45.7peers 23.3
- Book value
- ₹20.1
- Price to book
- 1.39
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.57
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 3.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -1.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.3%peers 4.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -17.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -12.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.34
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 17.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 333%
- Debtor days
- 59
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.87%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 75
- 52-week high / low
- ₹28 / ₹25
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Bindal Exports share price chart
Close on 4 Sept 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 4 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Sept 2026
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -17% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -18% | -13% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -23% | - |
About Bindal Exports: business, products and customers
Bindal Exports is a Surat textile company that supplies fabric, cut pieces and home textile items to garment makers and wholesalers in India, and exports some fabric abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
The business began in 1997 as a partnership firm, J B Exports, became a company in 2007 and is run from Bindal House on the Surat Kadodara Road, where it also has its stitching floor. It supplies grey and finished fabrics of polyester, viscose, rayon and blends, fants (cut pieces sold in the Surat market) and made-ups such as home textiles, mainly to garment makers, fabric wholesalers and export houses. A small ready-to-wear range is sold under its own FASHFUN label.
The business model shapes the numbers. The company buys cloth and pays outside processors for dyeing, printing and value addition, so it earns a spread between what it pays and what it charges rather than a maker's margin; most of that spread goes on job charges, wages and overheads, leaving only a few paise of profit on each rupee of sales. It has no borrowings at present, but stock of fabric is large against sales, which ties up money.
Read more about the business
What is new: the board and officers have changed, with a new independent director in August 2025, a new company secretary in April 2026 and a new statutory auditor after shareholders did not pass the earlier choice. The documents name no listed rivals; the 2019 rating note says the trade is fragmented, with many small organised and unorganised players and low entry barriers.
From the annual reports for FY25 and FY26 and the Brickwork rating note of June 2019.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹1.7 cr against ₹0.3 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 72.87%.
To watch
- Whether shareholders approve the ₹48 lakh pay of the Whole Time Director, which the company said it would seek (Annual Report 2025, p.30 and p.45).
- Related party dealings for purchase, sale and job work, for which approval of up to ₹10 cr a year per entity was sought (Annual Report 2025, p.31).
- Whether sales recover as the company says it aims to (Annual Report 2026, p.51).
- The statutory auditor Rajesh Bhauwala & Co, appointed after shareholders did not pass the earlier choice (Annual Report 2025, p.29).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Bindal Exports revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Bindal Exports half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21.98 | 18.68 | 17.31 | 12.93 | 14.36 | 12.64 | 12.74 | 9.73 |
| Expenses | 21.54 | 18.16 | 16.87 | 12.51 | 13.95 | 12.26 | 12.38 | 9.58 |
| Operating profit | 0.44 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.14 |
| OPM | 2.0% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.5% |
| Interest | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.25 | -1.12 | 0.28 | 0.05 |
| Net profit | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.20 | 0.22 | -1.20 | 0.24 | 0.04 |
Bindal Exports profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27.69 | 24.68 | 27.28 | 35.24 | 32.25 | 34.56 | 23.28 | 37.44 | 40.66 | 30.24 | 27.01 | 22.47 |
| Expenses | 26.42 | 23.48 | 26.15 | 34.21 | 31.27 | 33.60 | 22.45 | 36.54 | 39.71 | 29.37 | 26.21 | 21.96 |
| Operating profit | 1.27 | 1.20 | 1.13 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.51 |
| OPM | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.3% |
| Other income | 0.24 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | -1.30 | 0 |
| Interest | 1.22 | 0.92 | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.27 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.16 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.39 | -0.87 | 0.33 |
| Tax rate | · | 50.0% | 41.7% | 37.5% | 52.6% | -11.8% | 25.0% | 19.1% | 8.9% | 15.4% | 12.6% | 15.9% |
| Net profit | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.34 | 0.42 | 0.33 | -0.99 | 0.28 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.05 | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.74 | 0.91 | 0.71 | -2.15 | 0.61 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Bindal Exports profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.3% |
| Tax rate | · | 50.0% | 41.7% | 37.5% | 52.6% | -11.8% | 25.0% | 19.1% | 8.9% | 15.4% | 12.6% | 15.9% |
| ROCE | · | 6.7% | 6.6% | 6.3% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.8% | 6.1% | 6.8% | -5.2% | 3.9% |
| ROE | · | 0.8% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 3.4% | -10.5% | 3.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Bindal Exports debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Bindal Exports balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.97 | 1.97 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 | 4.60 |
| Reserves | 4.26 | 4.36 | 3.45 | 3.59 | 3.90 | 4.06 | 4.28 | 4.63 | 5.05 | 5.34 | 4.35 | 4.63 |
| Net worth | 6.23 | 6.33 | 8.05 | 8.19 | 8.50 | 8.66 | 8.88 | 9.23 | 9.65 | 9.94 | 8.95 | 9.23 |
| Borrowings | 9.58 | 8.89 | 7.98 | 8.79 | 8.29 | 7.68 | 1.36 | 6.08 | 4.95 | 4.08 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 3.86 | 2.46 | 5.19 | 6.02 | 4.13 | 4.57 | 3.11 | 6.04 | 5.32 | 2.83 | 1.85 | 2.65 |
| Total liabilities | 19.67 | 17.68 | 21.22 | 23 | 20.92 | 20.91 | 13.35 | 21.35 | 19.92 | 16.85 | 10.80 | 11.88 |
| Fixed assets | 1.63 | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.42 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 1.73 | 3.93 | 0.65 | 0.62 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0.80 |
| Other assets | 17.98 | 16.10 | 19.72 | 21.52 | 19.32 | 19.48 | 11.69 | 19.72 | 18.16 | 12.92 | 10.15 | 10.46 |
Bindal Exports cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.50 | 1.10 | -0.28 | 0.07 | 1.08 | 1.35 | 7.63 | -5.61 | 2.17 | 3.75 | 3.09 | 1.70 |
| Cash from investing | -0.10 | -0.05 | -0.02 | -0.03 | -0.18 | 0.14 | -0.24 | 0.56 | -0.20 | -2.20 | 1.82 | -0.92 |
| Cash from financing | -3.21 | -1.23 | 0.32 | 0.13 | -1.09 | -1.34 | -6.80 | 4.31 | -2.01 | -1.57 | -4.36 | -0.02 |
| Net cash flow | 0.19 | -0.18 | 0.02 | 0.17 | -0.19 | 0.15 | 0.59 | -0.74 | -0.04 | -0.02 | 0.55 | 0.76 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 119 | 71 | 143 | 161 | 160 | 125 | 103 | 128 | 110 | 59 | 70 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 124 | 174 | 146 | 69 | 72 | 88 | 84 | 68 | 53 | 98 | 52 | 149 |
| Days payable | 59 | 41 | 88 | 78 | 62 | 62 | 65 | 60 | 56 | 38 | 31 | 83 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 184 | 205 | 202 | 151 | 171 | 150 | 122 | 136 | 107 | 119 | 92 | 125 |
| Working capital days | 71 | 73 | 78 | 64 | 75 | 64 | 96 | 75 | 68 | 56 | 93 | 101 |
Bindal Exports peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Bindal Exports is number 74 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varyaa Creations | 13 | 24.3 | 34.9 | 0.5 | 3.7% | 0.18 |
| Pulz Electronics | 46 | 10.0 | 33.8 | 4.6 | 17.9% | 0.01 |
| Dolphin Kitchen Utensils and Appliances | 10 | 2.9 | 33.2 | 3.6 | 13.5% | 0.05 |
| Super Fine Knitters | 20 | 22.2 | 31 | 0.9 | 5.9% | 0.42 |
| Comrade Appliances | 23 | - | 30.1 | -9.5 | -10.2% | 2.89 |
| Riddhi Display Equipments | 23 | 5.4 | 29.1 | 4.3 | 26.5% | 0.28 |
| Shashwat Furnishing Solutions | 12 | - | 24 | -0.4 | -0.2% | 0.44 |
| Retina Paints | 52 | 81.0 | 23.7 | 0.6 | 11.8% | 0.53 |
| Bindal Exports | 13 | 45.7 | 22.5 | 0.3 | 2.3% | 0.00 |
| Magenta Lifecare | 5 | 46.8 | 14.4 | 0.1 | 2.3% | 0.40 |
| Shoora Designs | 33 | 821.9 | 11.8 | 0 | 0.2% | 0.04 |
| Median of the 10 others | 22 | 23.3 | 29.6 | 0.6 | 4.8% | 0.34 |
Bindal Exports shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Bindal Exports shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.87% | 72.87% | 72.87% | 72.87% | 72.87% | 72.87% | 72.87% | 72.87% |
| Number of shareholders | 80 | 78 | 76 | 75 | 75 | 74 | 75 | 75 |
Bindal Exports study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsBindal Exports key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Revenue from operations
- ₹22.5 cr
- FY26 sales, down 16.79% from ₹27.0 cr in FY25; the company blames weak export demand and raw material and currency swings.Annual Report 2026, p.29 and p.50
- Profit after tax
- ₹0.28 cr
- FY26 profit, after a loss of ₹0.99 cr in FY25 caused by extraordinary items of ₹1.37 cr.Annual Report 2026, p.29; Annual Report 2025, p.38
- Net profit margin
- 1.25%
- Profit on each rupee of FY26 sales, though the gross margin rose to 33.34% from 23.50%.Annual Report 2026, p.52
- Domestic mix
- 49.87%
- Share of FY26 revenue from fabric and fants; made-ups gave 40.23% and grey cloth 0.52%.Annual Report 2026, p.51
- Exports
- ₹1.9 cr
- FY26 export sales, 8.65% of revenue, to markets including Germany, Nigeria, France, Spain and the United Kingdom.Annual Report 2026, p.50 and p.51
Show 5 more facts
- Outside processing
- ₹3.8 cr
- Job charges paid in FY26 for dyeing, printing, job purchase and value addition, against ₹4.9 cr in FY25.Annual Report 2026, p.100
- Borrowings
- Nil
- Debt to equity was zero at March 2026 and March 2025.Annual Report 2026, p.52
- Promoter stake
- 33.26%
- Held by Ravindra Kumar Arya personally at March 2026; promoter companies and the family HUF hold more.Annual Report 2026, p.87
- Director's pay
- ₹48 lakh
- Paid to the Whole Time Director in FY25, above the ₹24 lakh shareholders had approved; the company called it inadvertent.Annual Report 2025, p.44 and p.45
- Employees
- 60
- Permanent employees at March 2026.Annual Report 2026, p.45
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
The company earns a thin spread on buying, processing and supplying fabric and made-ups in the Surat textile market.
Its weak spots are falling sales, very low profit on each rupee of sales, and lapses in shareholder approvals for pay and donations.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. It sells common fabrics into a crowded market where buyers can switch easily.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?The family has long ties with Surat suppliers and buyers, but nothing in the documents protects it from many similar traders and makers.
AverageWho are its customers?Garment makers, fabric wholesalers and export houses in India, plus overseas buyers in many countries; no single buyer is named.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?It needs no plant of note and has no borrowings, but fabric stock and money owed tie up working capital.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Orders come in the open market with no order book, and sales have shrunk in recent years.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales move with cotton and polyester prices, export demand and the rupee, and profit is so thin that small changes matter.
Who runs Bindal Exports?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
RKRavindrakumar Kanhaiyalal AryaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 33.26%
A director since incorporation and a subscriber to the company's memorandum, with long experience in the textile trade; leads strategy and business relations for the Bindal group. Re-appointed Managing Director from September 2025 to August 2030 with no salary.
Annual Report 2025, p.29 and p.30; Annual Report 2026, p.87ARAnupam Ravindra AryaPromoter group and Whole Time Director · holds 0.03%
B.Tech in Computer Engineering from Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat and a postgraduate degree from IIM Kozhikode; executive director since May 2016 and Whole Time Director since February 2024, looking after overall management. The annual report names Ravindrakumar Kanhaiyalal Arya as father and Apurva Ravindra Arya as brother.
Annual Report 2026, p.21 and p.87AJAdityabhai Jagdishbhai JoshiIndependent Director
B.Com, LL.B and LL.M; a practising advocate in Surat with 16 years in legal and corporate governance work; on the board since January 2019 and chairs the audit committee.
Annual Report 2026, p.22 and p.31Bindal Exports latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹9.7 cr (-23%), net profit ₹0 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.87%.
Bindal Exports announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Bindal Exports annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- 3 June 2019 ↗read
Bindal Exports share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Bindal Exports' data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- iThe shares traded on only 5 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (46,00,400 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 4 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Bindal Exports
What does Bindal Exports do?
Bindal Exports is a Surat textile company that supplies fabric, cut pieces and home textile items to garment makers and wholesalers in India, and exports some fabric abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Bindal Exports?
₹27.8 at the close on 4 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Bindal Exports?
₹13 cr at the close on 4 Sept 2026, on 46,00,400 shares.
What is the P/E of Bindal Exports?
45.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Sept 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Bindal Exports' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹22 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Bindal Exports?
Ravindrakumar Kanhaiyalal Arya, Anupam Ravindra Arya; promoters held 72.87% at 31 March 2026.
What is Bindal Exports' website?
www.bindalexports.com
More SME companies like Bindal Exports
Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Varyaa CreationsVARYAA · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- SK International ExportSKIEL · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Technopack PolymersTECHNOPACK · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹12 cr
- Goblin IndiaGOBLIN · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Dolphin Kitchen Utensils and AppliancesDKUAL · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹11 cr
- Kenrik IndustriesKENRIK · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹16 cr
Built from 3 annual reports, 1 credit rating note, 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.