Retina PaintsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · RETINAConsumer Durables
retinapaints.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0NTC01019 · Lot 2,000 shares · ₹53,940
₹26.97
-1.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹41 cr
Stock P/E
64.6peers 23.3
Book value
₹22.7
Price to book
1.19
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.74
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
4.8%
ROE · FY26
1.9%
ROE, 3-year average
3.6%
Operating margin · FY26
11.8%peers 4.8%
Sales growth, 3 years
29.4%
Profit growth, 3 years
28.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.53peers 0.28
Borrowings
₹18.4 cr
Interest cover
1.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
-152%
Debtor days
354
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
53.87%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
405
52-week high / low
₹78 / ₹26
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Retina Paints share price chart

₹26.97-60.04% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.21% on the day · Vol 2,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-17.5%
3 months
-37.3%
6 months
-53.5%
1 year
-60.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.07 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+15%-51%
3 years, a year+29%+29%
Latest half, H2 FY26+6%-54%

Retina Paints revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, FY20: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Sales, FY21: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1Net profit, FY21: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY21Sales, FY22: 6.6 ₹ cr6.6Net profit, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Sales, FY23: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Sales, FY24: 11.7 ₹ cr11.7Net profit, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY24Sales, FY25: 20.6 ₹ cr20.6Net profit, FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY25Sales, FY26: 23.7 ₹ cr23.7Net profit, FY26: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-505101520Sales, H1FY23: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, H1FY23: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 5.9 ₹ cr5.9Net profit, H2FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2Net profit, H1FY24: -2.2 ₹ cr-2.2H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 6.5 ₹ cr6.5Net profit, H2FY24: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 5.8 ₹ cr5.8Net profit, H1FY25: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 14.8 ₹ cr14.8Net profit, H2FY25: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 8 ₹ cr8Net profit, H1FY26: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 15.7 ₹ cr15.7Net profit, H2FY26: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Retina Paints half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales5.025.925.166.505.8314.80815.74
Expenses4.385.766.878.284.8013.016.9014.03
Operating profit0.640.17-1.71-1.781.021.791.101.71
OPM12.8%2.8%-33.2%-27.4%17.5%12.1%13.8%10.8%
Interest0.370.020.290.400.470.460.560.83
Depreciation0.050.260.370.070.190.210.270.31
Profit before tax0.230.18-2.273.310.491.360.290.68
Net profit0.170.13-2.152.890.350.950.200.44

Retina Paints profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales6.046.136.5610.9511.6620.6223.74
Expenses5.695.625.9810.1415.3117.8220.93
Operating profit0.350.510.580.81-3.652.812.81
OPM5.8%8.3%8.8%7.4%-31.3%13.6%11.8%
Other income-0.0200.090.305.670.390.12
Interest0.180.360.340.390.690.931.39
Depreciation0.070.060.100.310.300.410.58
Profit before tax0.080.090.230.411.031.850.96
Tax rate37.5%44.4%34.8%26.5%28.2%29.7%33.3%
Net profit0.050.050.160.300.741.300.64
EPS ₹0.690.690.860.290.530.850.42
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Retina Paints profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-40%-20%0%20%FY20: 5.8%5.8%FY20FY21: 8.3%8.3%FY21FY22: 8.8%8.8%FY22FY23: 7.4%7.4%FY23FY24: -31.3%-31.3%FY24FY25: 13.6%13.6%FY25FY26: 11.8%11.8%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.8%8.3%8.8%7.4%-31.3%13.6%11.8%
Tax rate37.5%44.4%34.8%26.5%28.2%29.7%33.3%
ROCE·8.0%7.4%6.4%7.6%7.7%4.8%
ROE·5.4%9.6%4.0%4.3%4.6%1.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Retina Paints debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY20: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9Borrowings, FY20: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2FY20Net worth, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Borrowings, FY21: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1FY21Net worth, FY22: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4Borrowings, FY22: 5.9 ₹ cr5.9FY22Net worth, FY23: 12.5 ₹ cr12.5Borrowings, FY23: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3FY23Net worth, FY24: 22.1 ₹ cr22.1Borrowings, FY24: 6.5 ₹ cr6.5FY24Net worth, FY25: 34.2 ₹ cr34.2Borrowings, FY25: 9.9 ₹ cr9.9FY25Net worth, FY26: 34.8 ₹ cr34.8Borrowings, FY26: 18.4 ₹ cr18.4FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-15-10-505Cash from the business, FY20: -1.5 ₹ cr-1.5Net profit, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -2.5 ₹ cr-2.5Net profit, FY21: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -1.3 ₹ cr-1.3Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -8.6 ₹ cr-8.6Net profit, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -10.8 ₹ cr-10.8Net profit, FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -4.3 ₹ cr-4.3Net profit, FY26: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Retina Paints balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.720.721.8510.2413.9415.3415.34
Reserves0.190.230.522.248.1618.8119.45
Net worth0.910.952.3712.4822.1034.1534.79
Borrowings3.196.145.884.296.459.8518.39
Other liabilities2.602.773.373.305.7710.099.87
Total liabilities6.709.8611.6220.0734.3254.0963.05
Fixed assets0.270.501.859.5711.5212.5815.26
Capital work in progress0.222.541.880000
Investments000000.180.18
Other assets6.216.827.8910.5022.8041.3347.61

Retina Paints cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-1.45-2.51-0.25-1.26-8.57-10.79-4.26
Cash from investing-0.20-0.29-0.13-6.16-2.09-1.52-3.26
Cash from financing1.622.740.547.5410.6512.278.08
Net cash flow-0.03-0.060.160.12-0.01-0.040.56

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days173220205152357419354
Inventory days243248293225463231439
Days payable209202212151231204144
Cash conversion cycle206266286226588446649
Working capital days123135132169398417409

Retina Paints peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Retina Paints is number 73 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Ganga Bath Fittings5643.9351.314.9%0.27
Varyaa Creations1324.334.90.53.7%0.18
Pulz Electronics4610.033.84.617.9%0.01
Dolphin Kitchen Utensils and Appliances102.933.23.613.5%0.05
Super Fine Knitters2022.2310.95.9%0.42
Comrade Appliances23-30.1-9.5-10.2%2.89
Riddhi Display Equipments235.429.14.326.5%0.28
Shashwat Furnishing Solutions12-24-0.4-0.2%0.44
Retina Paints4164.623.70.611.8%0.53
Bindal Exports1345.722.50.32.3%0.00
Magenta Lifecare546.814.40.12.3%0.40
Median of the 10 others1723.330.50.74.8%0.28

Retina Paints shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
53.87%
-5.41 pts since May 23
Number of shareholders
405
753 in May 23

Retina Paints shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

May 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters59.28%59.28%59.28%59.28%53.87%53.87%53.87%
Number of shareholders753342338342369401405

Retina Paints latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹15.7 cr (+6%), net profit ₹0.4 cr (-54%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 53.87%.

Retina Paints annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Retina Paints share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Retina Paints' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,53,40,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹0.69) and FY22 (₹0.86) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Retina Paints

What does Retina Paints do?

Retina Paints is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in consumer durables.

What is the share price of Retina Paints?

₹27 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Retina Paints?

₹41 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,53,40,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Retina Paints?

64.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Retina Paints' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹24 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Retina Paints?

The promoter group; promoters held 53.87% at 31 March 2026.

What is Retina Paints' website?

www.retinapaints.com

More SME companies like Retina Paints

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables →

Built from 3 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.