Niks TechnologyShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹20 cr
- Stock P/E
- 101.5peers 18.8
- Book value
- ₹129
- Price to book
- 3.15
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.94
- ROCE · FY26
- 4.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 3.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 9.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 9.9%peers 3.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 49.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -8.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.03
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 47%
- Debtor days
- 54
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 46.22%
- Change in promoter holding
- -5.13 pts
- Shareholders
- 90
- 52-week high / low
- ₹504 / ₹277
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Niks Technology share price chart
Close on 30 Oct 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 300
Daily prices to 30 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 30 Oct 2026
- 3 months
- +39.8%
- 1 year
- -19.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -23% | -56% |
| 3 years, a year | +49% | -8% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -60% | -59% |
Niks Technology revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Niks Technology half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.67 | 1.41 | 1.88 | 4.23 | 5.03 | 3.98 | 5.31 | 1.59 |
| Expenses | 0.55 | 0.99 | 1.37 | 3.95 | 4.63 | 3.74 | 4.93 | 1.28 |
| Operating profit | 0.12 | 0.42 | 0.51 | 0.28 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.30 |
| OPM | 18.0% | 29.9% | 27.1% | 6.5% | 8.0% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 19.1% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 0.06 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.17 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.10 |
| Net profit | 0.05 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.07 |
Niks Technology profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.20 | 0.38 | 0.72 | 2.08 | 6.11 | 9.01 | 6.90 |
| Expenses | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 1.54 | 5.32 | 8.36 | 6.21 |
| Operating profit | 0.13 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.54 | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.68 |
| OPM | 65.0% | 73.7% | 22.2% | 26.1% | 12.9% | 7.2% | 9.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.41 |
| Profit before tax | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.35 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.28 |
| Tax rate | 27.3% | 30.4% | 100.0% | 27.0% | 26.2% | 29.7% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.20 |
| EPS ₹ | 40 | 4.41 | 0 | 7.13 | 11.67 | 9.74 | 4.08 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY21 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Niks Technology profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 65.0% | 73.7% | 22.2% | 26.1% | 12.9% | 7.2% | 9.9% |
| Tax rate | 27.3% | 30.4% | 100.0% | 27.0% | 26.2% | 29.7% | 25.8% |
| ROCE | · | 40.4% | 1.0% | 31.2% | 22.5% | 12.2% | 4.4% |
| ROE | · | 29.1% | 0.0% | 23.2% | 16.2% | 8.5% | 3.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | · | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Niks Technology debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Niks Technology balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.02 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Reserves | 0.09 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.89 | 3.86 | 5.74 | 5.94 |
| Net worth | 0.11 | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.25 | 4.29 | 6.24 | 6.44 |
| Borrowings | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 0.26 | 0.57 | 0.39 | 1.74 | 1.06 | 0.19 | 0.17 |
| Total liabilities | 0.41 | 1.56 | 1.38 | 2.99 | 5.51 | 6.43 | 6.61 |
| Fixed assets | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.83 | 0.15 | 0.69 | 0.29 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.56 | 0 | 0.56 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 0.25 | 1.02 | 0.63 | 2.16 | 4.80 | 5.74 | 6.32 |
Niks Technology cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.16 | 0.55 | -0.05 | 0.84 | -2.17 | -0.45 | 0.32 |
| Cash from investing | -0.14 | -0.42 | -0.34 | -0.27 | -0.02 | -0.06 | -0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0.68 | 0 | 0 | 2.73 | 1.33 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | 0.02 | 0.81 | -0.39 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 0.30 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 73 | 77 | 41 | 119 | 124 | 71 | 54 |
| Inventory days | · | · | 0 | 209 | 8 | 0 | · |
| Days payable | · | · | · | 0 | 75 | · | · |
| Cash conversion cycle | 73 | 77 | 41 | 329 | 57 | 71 | 54 |
| Working capital days | -164 | -365 | -96 | -104 | 121 | 130 | 184 |
Niks Technology peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Niks Technology is number 31 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - software.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quicktouch Technologies | 18 | - | 22.3 | -9.5 | -22.4% | 0.68 |
| Yudiz Solutions | 23 | - | 21.8 | -0.2 | -0.8% | 0.00 |
| Logiciel Solutions | 24 | 10.2 | 20.7 | 2.4 | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| Wherrelz IT Solutions | 5 | 23.9 | 19.7 | 0.2 | 1.1% | - |
| Micropro Software Solutions | 26 | - | 18.9 | -1.3 | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| Mobilise App Lab | 92 | 16.5 | 18.4 | 5.6 | 44.6% | 0.00 |
| Naapbooks | 175 | 21.1 | 17.6 | 8.3 | 66.0% | 0.03 |
| Identixweb | 68 | 14.5 | 13.1 | 4.7 | 57.5% | 0.00 |
| Niks Technology | 20 | 101.5 | 6.9 | 0.2 | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| Tranway21 Technologies | 5 | 59.8 | 4.4 | 0.1 | -14.2% | 0.27 |
| Jointeca Education Solutions | 6 | - | 0.2 | -1.6 | -220.0% | 0.31 |
| Median of the 10 others | 24 | 18.8 | 18.6 | 0.2 | 3.0% | 0.03 |
Niks Technology shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Niks Technology shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Dec 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.38% | 63.63% | 46.22% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 51.35% | 51.35% | 46.22% |
| Number of shareholders | 73 | 89 | 84 | 84 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 |
Niks Technology latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹1.6 cr (-60%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (-59%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 51.35% to 46.22%.
Niks Technology announcements
8 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateConfirmation Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter endePDF ↗
- AGM/EGMproceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTNotice of Closure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
- Company UpdateNiks Technology Limited has informed BSE about Corrigendum of Notice of Annual General Meeting of Company scheduled to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateNavigant Corporate Advisors Ltd ("Manager to the Offer") has submitted to BSE a copy of Draft Letter of Offer for the attention of the Equity Shareholders of NiPDF ↗
- Company UpdateThe Company has received a copy of detailed public statement by Navigant Corporate Advisors Limited for and on behalf of Nilesh Jayantilal Patel, Vishal JayantiPDF ↗
- Company UpdateNavigant Corporate Advisors Ltd ("Manager to the Offer") has submitted to BSE a copy of Detailed Public Statement for the attention of the Equity Shareholders oPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMNotice of 12th Annual General Meeting for the Financial Year 2025-26 is enclosedPDF ↗
Niks Technology annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Niks Technology share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Niks Technology's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 25 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (5,00,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY20 (₹40.00) and FY21 (₹4.41) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Niks Technology
What does Niks Technology do?
Niks Technology is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in it - software.
What is the share price of Niks Technology?
₹406 at the close on 30 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Niks Technology?
₹20 cr at the close on 30 Oct 2026, on 5,00,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Niks Technology?
101.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 30 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Niks Technology's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹7 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Niks Technology?
The promoter group; promoters held 46.22% at 31 March 2026.
What is Niks Technology's website?
www.nikstech.com
More SME companies like Niks Technology
Other listed SME companies in it - software, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Logiciel SolutionsLOGICIEL · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹19 cr
- Micropro Software SolutionsMICROPRO · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹24 cr
- Quicktouch TechnologiesQUICKTOUCH · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹17 cr
- Olatech SolutionsOLATECH · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Yudiz SolutionsYUDIZ · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹26 cr
- Austere SystemsAUSTERE · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹44 cr
Built from 8 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.