Austere SystemsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹44 cr
- Stock P/E
- 8.7peers 19.2
- Book value
- ₹33.4
- Price to book
- 1.25
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.97
- ROCE · FY26
- 26.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 19.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 37.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 28.2%peers 8.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 13.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 40.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.01
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 228.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 56%
- Debtor days
- 172
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.08 pts
- Shareholders
- 444
- 52-week high / low
- ₹59 / ₹34
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Austere Systems share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.50% on the day · Vol 10,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +4.5%
- 3 months
- -5.3%
- 6 months
- -11.1%
- 1 year
- -23.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +20% | +26% |
| 3 years, a year | +13% | +41% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +4% | +14% |
Austere Systems revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Austere Systems half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7.14 | 11.48 | 10.34 | 11.95 |
| Expenses | 6.44 | 7.91 | 7.46 | 8.54 |
| Operating profit | 0.70 | 3.57 | 2.88 | 3.41 |
| OPM | 9.8% | 31.1% | 27.9% | 28.5% |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 0.41 | 3.44 | 2.90 | 3.91 |
| Net profit | 0.33 | 2.52 | 2.17 | 2.87 |
Austere Systems profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12.30 | 15.36 | 18.57 | 18.62 | 22.29 |
| Expenses | 10.85 | 12.46 | 12.36 | 12.81 | 16 |
| Operating profit | 1.45 | 2.90 | 6.21 | 5.81 | 6.29 |
| OPM | 11.8% | 18.9% | 33.4% | 31.2% | 28.2% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 1.06 |
| Interest | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 0.50 |
| Profit before tax | 1.03 | 2.42 | 5.54 | 5.39 | 6.81 |
| Tax rate | 26.2% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 25.6% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 0.76 | 1.81 | 4.15 | 4.01 | 5.04 |
| EPS ₹ | 760 | 1,810 | 4,150 | 5.24 | 5.47 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% |
Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Austere Systems profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.8% | 18.9% | 33.4% | 31.2% | 28.2% |
| Tax rate | 26.2% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 25.6% | 26.0% |
| ROCE | · | 55.0% | 74.4% | 42.3% | 26.4% |
| ROE | · | 44.9% | 59.5% | 31.7% | 19.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% |
Austere Systems debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Austere Systems balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 7.65 | 10.48 |
| Reserves | 3.12 | 4.93 | 8.99 | 8.62 | 24.53 |
| Net worth | 3.13 | 4.94 | 9 | 16.27 | 35.01 |
| Borrowings | 0.01 | 0.79 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 1.84 | 2.87 | 2.80 | 1.88 | 4.54 |
| Total liabilities | 4.98 | 8.60 | 12.24 | 18.63 | 39.55 |
| Fixed assets | 1.34 | 1.94 | 1.44 | 1.11 | 2.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17.71 |
| Other assets | 3.64 | 6.66 | 10.80 | 17.52 | 19.47 |
Austere Systems cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.30 | -0.02 | 2.73 | 0.51 | 3.51 |
| Cash from investing | -0.72 | -1.07 | -0.13 | 0.24 | -19.74 |
| Cash from financing | -0.51 | 0.76 | -0.43 | 3.26 | 13.29 |
| Net cash flow | 0.07 | -0.33 | 2.17 | 4.01 | -2.94 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 43 | 105 | 132 | 170 | 172 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 43 | 105 | 132 | 170 | 172 |
| Working capital days | -3 | 41 | 83 | 148 | 148 |
Austere Systems peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Austere Systems is number 22 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - software.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olatech Solutions | 26 | 16.0 | 27.6 | 1.6 | 13.1% | 0.52 |
| Focus Business Solution | 219 | 251.3 | 24.1 | 0.9 | 6.7% | 0.01 |
| Ace Alpha Tech | 288 | 19.2 | 24 | 15 | 79.0% | 0.00 |
| Quicktouch Technologies | 18 | - | 22.3 | -9.5 | -22.4% | 0.68 |
| Austere Systems | 44 | 8.7 | 22.3 | 5 | 28.2% | 0.00 |
| Yudiz Solutions | 23 | - | 21.8 | -0.2 | -0.8% | 0.00 |
| Logiciel Solutions | 24 | 10.2 | 20.7 | 2.4 | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| Wherrelz IT Solutions | 5 | 23.9 | 19.7 | 0.2 | 1.1% | - |
| Micropro Software Solutions | 26 | - | 18.9 | -1.3 | 4.8% | 0.08 |
| Mobilise App Lab | 92 | 16.5 | 18.4 | 5.6 | 44.6% | 0.00 |
| Naapbooks | 175 | 21.1 | 17.6 | 8.3 | 66.0% | 0.03 |
| Median of the 10 others | 26 | 19.2 | 21.2 | 1.3 | 8.7% | 0.01 |
Austere Systems shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Austere Systems shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.90% | 66.98% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.79% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.70% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 510 | 444 |
Austere Systems latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹12 cr (+4%), net profit ₹2.9 cr (+14%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 66.90% to 66.98%.
Austere Systems announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Austere Systems annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Austere Systems share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 0.8000ex-date 23 Sept 2026
- DividendInterim Dividend - Rs. - 0.2000ex-date 11 Feb 2026
Checks we ran on Austere Systems' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,04,78,134 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹4,150.00) and FY25 (₹5.24) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Austere Systems
What does Austere Systems do?
Austere Systems is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in it - software.
What is the share price of Austere Systems?
₹41.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Austere Systems?
₹44 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,04,78,134 shares.
What is the P/E of Austere Systems?
8.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Austere Systems' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹22 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Austere Systems?
The promoter group; promoters held 66.98% at 31 March 2026.
What is Austere Systems' website?
www.austeresystems.com
More SME companies like Austere Systems
Other listed SME companies in it - software, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Acceleratebs IndiaACCELERATE · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹47 cr
- S A Tech Software IndiaSATECH · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2024Market cap ₹50 cr
- Trust FintechTRUST · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2024Market cap ₹59 cr
- Paramatrix TechnologiesPARAMATRIX · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2024Market cap ₹61 cr
- Yudiz SolutionsYUDIZ · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹26 cr
- Olatech SolutionsOLATECH · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹26 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.