Cedaar TextileShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · CEDAARYarn spinning and dyeingListed 7 July 2025IPO ₹140Catch them young
cedaartextile.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE11J101017 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹16,500
₹16.50
+0.30% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹23 cr
Stock P/E
-peers 12.3
Book value
₹34.9
Price to book
0.47
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.14
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
-51.0%
ROE · FY26
-125.1%
ROE, 3-year average
-13.1%
Operating margin · FY26
-50.9%peers 10.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
0.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
-692.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
2.22peers 0.81
Borrowings
₹107 cr
Interest cover
-8.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
38%
Debtor days
104
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
68.66%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,453
52-week high / low
₹100 / ₹10
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Cedaar Textile share price chart

₹16.50-81.44% 1 year

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +0.30% on the day · Vol 6,000

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
+50.0%
3 months
+0.0%
6 months
-48.5%
1 year
-81.4%
Since IPO
-88.2%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr
Taken for delivery
90%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-22%-693%
3 years, a year+1%-
Latest half, H2 FY26-37%-1180%

About Cedaar Textile: business, products and customers

Cedaar Textile spins and dyes yarn in cotton, polyester, viscose and blends at one mill in Punjab, and sells it to garment and fabric makers and yarn dealers in India and abroad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Cedaar Textile makes melange yarn, dyed yarn, raw white yarn and fancy yarns, including organic and recycled blends, at a single owned site of 48.65 acres at Akbarpur in Sangrur district, near Ludhiana. The site has spinning machines, a dye house that also dyes fibre and yarn for other mills, a solar plant and an effluent treatment plant. Small lines of knitted fabric (made by job workers and traded), fire retardant technical yarn and biomass pellets were added from FY24.

It earns the difference between what it pays for fibre and what yarn fetches, so profit swings with cotton and polyester prices and with how full the spindles run. Dealers took 43% of sales in the nine months to December 2024 and export customers 35%, all on purchase orders. Part of the dyeing is job work, where the customer's fibre is dyed and no raw material is bought, so that revenue carries little material cost and is not comparable with yarn sold outright.

Read more about the business

The business holds a lot of fibre and yarn, funded by bank cash credit, export credit and term loans secured on the plant and backed by personal guarantees of all the directors. The offer document names no competitors; it describes the market as unorganised and fragmented, with buyers choosing on range, quality and price.

What is new: after listing in July 2025, the company's bank loans were rated in default grade in September 2025 on a lender's report of delayed debt servicing, the statutory auditor resigned in October 2025, and the year to March 2026 ended in a large loss. A new Executive Director and CEO joined the board in October 2025.

From the red herring prospectus (2025), the FY25 annual report, the Brickwork rating notes of January and September 2025, the FY26 results and the company's exchange announcements.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.66%.

To watch

  • The FY26 annual report and the new auditor's report, due at the sixth AGM for which the record date is 24 October 2026.
  • Whether the bank loan rating moves from BWR D once debt is serviced on time, as the September 2025 rating note allows.
  • The yarn dyeing expansion of two to three times over two years planned in the FY25 annual report.
  • The planned shift of the registered office from Karnataka to Punjab, proposed in the FY25 annual report.
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 104 days in FY26, against 45 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Cedaar Textile revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200300Sales, FY22: 217 ₹ cr217Net profit, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Sales, FY23: 160 ₹ cr160Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Sales, FY24: 188 ₹ cr188Net profit, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12FY24Sales, FY25: 208 ₹ cr208Net profit, FY25: 12 ₹ cr12FY25Sales, FY26: 163 ₹ cr163Net profit, FY26: -71.4 ₹ cr-71.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-1000100200Sales, H2FY24: 71 ₹ cr71Net profit, H2FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, H1FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 130 ₹ cr130Net profit, H2FY25: 7 ₹ cr7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 81 ₹ cr81Net profit, H1FY26: 3.8 ₹ cr3.8H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 81.8 ₹ cr81.8Net profit, H2FY26: -75.2 ₹ cr-75.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Cedaar Textile half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales7179129.7280.9781.83
Expenses6065112.8273.64172.05
Operating profit111416.907.33-90.21
OPM16.0%18.0%13.0%9.1%-110.2%
Interest665.236.083.57
Depreciation222.081.843
Profit before tax479.480.50-96.01
Net profit356.963.82-75.20

Cedaar Textile profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales217160188207.87162.80
Expenses201141158177.62245.69
Operating profit16193030.25-82.88
OPM7.0%12.0%16.0%14.6%-50.9%
Other income3221.471.86
Interest7111311.349.65
Depreciation3344.084.84
Exceptional and other items·-1···
Profit before tax961516.30-95.51
Tax rate11.1%16.7%20.0%26.1%25.3%
Net profit851212.04-71.38
EPS ₹319.60183.6016.1314.13-56
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Cedaar Textile profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-60%-40%-20%0%20%FY22: 7.0%7.0%FY22FY23: 12.0%12.0%FY23FY24: 16.0%16.0%FY24FY25: 14.6%14.6%FY25FY26: -50.9%-50.9%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin7.0%12.0%16.0%14.6%-50.9%
Tax rate11.1%16.7%20.0%26.1%25.3%
ROCE·12.1%17.3%15.7%-51.0%
ROE·42.6%59.6%26.3%-125.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Cedaar Textile debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY22: 9.3 ₹ cr9.3Borrowings, FY22: 121 ₹ cr121FY22Net worth, FY23: 14.3 ₹ cr14.3Borrowings, FY23: 137 ₹ cr137FY23Net worth, FY24: 26 ₹ cr26Borrowings, FY24: 146 ₹ cr146FY24Net worth, FY25: 65.7 ₹ cr65.7Borrowings, FY25: 116 ₹ cr116FY25Net worth, FY26: 48.4 ₹ cr48.4Borrowings, FY26: 107 ₹ cr107FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-75-50-25025Cash from the business, FY22: -15 ₹ cr-15Net profit, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 17.2 ₹ cr17.2Net profit, FY25: 12 ₹ cr12FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -31.7 ₹ cr-31.7Net profit, FY26: -71.4 ₹ cr-71.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Cedaar Textile balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.250.2589.5313.88
Reserves9141856.1534.55
Net worth9.2514.252665.6748.43
Borrowings121137146115.53107.36
Other liabilities23.7524.752644.8672.49
Total liabilities154176198226.06228.28
Fixed assets70747876.8474.99
Capital work in progress10000
Investments00000
Other assets83102120149.22153.29
Receivables···19.2346.44
Inventory···109.3930.41
Cash···8.8110.72
Trade payables···27.6126.07

Cedaar Textile cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-15-2617.21-31.69
Cash from investing-6-6-4-3.976.01
Cash from financing228-2-13.2136.33
Net cash flow1000.0310.65
Capital spending···4.014.20

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days45554634104
Inventory days6920725330054
Days payable4462537646
Cash conversion cycle70200246259112
Working capital days-3222526-87

Cedaar Textile peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Cedaar Textile is number 22 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
S D Retail15716.11969.88.4%0.14
Purple United Sales48031.617115.220.9%1.15
Cedaar Textile23-163-71.4-50.9%2.22
Kaytex Fabrics794.616117.418.6%0.21
United Cotfab225.615544.8%1.02
Titaanium Ten Enterprise175.715235.0%1.04
Shreedhar Spinners33255.4146612.0%3.87
Avi Ansh Textile141108.81411.34.6%0.84
Game Changers Texfab1729.51391820.0%0.15
Kiaasa Retail534.81351117.0%0.78
NAPS Global India3015.013421.8%0.00
Median of the 10 others11012.31497.910.2%0.81

Cedaar Textile shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
68.66%
0.00 pts since Jul 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.07%
-3.14 pts since Jul 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
2.58%
-2.82 pts since Jul 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
3.70%
+3.19 pts since Jul 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
17.57%
+0.62 pts since Jul 25
Companies and others
7.42%
+2.15 pts since Jul 25
Number of shareholders
1,453
2,455 in Jul 25

Cedaar Textile shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jul 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters68.66%68.66%68.66%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.21%0.65%0.07%
Indian institutions (DIIs)5.40%3.36%2.58%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.51%4.03%3.70%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)16.95%13.34%17.57%
Companies and others5.27%9.96%7.42%
Number of shareholders2,4551,4651,453

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Cedaar Textile study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Cedaar Textile so far

From the company's own record

  1. 7 July 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹140
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 68.66%
  3. 16 July 2025Highest close since listing, ₹106.69

Cedaar Textile key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

One mill
48.65 acres
All manufacturing sits on one owned site at Akbarpur, Sangrur district, Punjab.Red herring prospectus, p.192 and p.195
Spinning use
70%
Share of spinning capacity used in April to December 2024; the dye house ran at 90%.Red herring prospectus, p.200
Exports
35.0%
Share of revenue from export customers in April to December 2024, with Bangladesh alone at 25.45%.Red herring prospectus, p.186 and p.320
Top ten customers
63.30%
Share of revenue in April to December 2024, dealers included; there are no long term contracts.Red herring prospectus, p.43 and p.190
Yarn in sales
75.0%
Plain yarn's share of revenue in April to December 2024, with dyed yarn at 14.0% and fabric at 3.0%.Red herring prospectus, p.187
Show 5 more facts
IPO
₹60.9 cr
Raised in June 2025 at ₹140 a share; listed on NSE Emerge on 7 July 2025.Annual report FY25, p.44
Bank loan rating
BWR D
Brickwork cut the rating on ₹129.9 cr of bank facilities in September 2025 after a lender reported delays in debt servicing.Brickwork rating note, 30 September 2025, p.1
FY26 result
₹-71.4 cr
Loss for the year to March 2026, on revenue of ₹162.8 cr against ₹207.9 cr a year earlier.FY26 results, filed 30 May 2026
Stock and dues
₹30.4 cr
Inventory at March 2026, down from ₹109.4 cr a year earlier, while money owed by customers rose to ₹46.4 cr from ₹19.2 cr.FY26 results, filed 30 May 2026; Annual report FY25, p.56
Auditor
Resigned
Kapish Jain and Associates resigned as statutory auditor from 15 October 2025; Raj Mittal and Associates was proposed in its place.Annual report FY25, p.29

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The FY25 annual report says the company plans to expand yarn dyeing two to three times over the next two years, with cone and hank dyeing expansion in the coming year, and to move up the value chain with value added yarns. The board also proposed moving the registered office from Karnataka to Punjab, where the plant is. The rating agency says the rating may be raised if debt is serviced on time. The company has given no sales or profit guidance in these documents.

Two to three timesYarn dyeing expansionPlanned over two years, FY25 annual report
BWR DBank loan ratingSeptember 2025
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Revenue to rise about 54% in FY26, mainly from a new fabric dyeing divisionRed herring prospectus, 2025, p.129₹162.8 cr, down from ₹207.9 cr

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Cedaar Textile earns a margin between fibre and yarn prices at one mill, so its profit depends on fibre costs and on how full the machines run.

Its weak spots are heavy borrowing, a large stock of fibre and yarn, a few big customers and dealers, and delayed debt servicing reported by a lender after the listing.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Yarn prices follow fibre prices and rival mills, and the company names raw material price swings as its main risk.
The evidence. The annual report names cotton and polyester price volatility as the primary risk; the rating agency says competition keeps bargaining power moderate and margins thin.Annual report FY25, p.45; Brickwork rating note, 30 September 2025, p.1
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is one mid sized mill in a crowded, fragmented market, competing on range, quality and price.
The evidence. The offer document calls the market unorganised and fragmented; the annual report points to low cost competition from Bangladesh and Vietnam.Red herring prospectus, p.204; Annual report FY25, p.44
AverageWho are its customers?Dealers and garment and fabric makers in India and abroad, spread over many names but with the top ten carrying most of the sales and no contracts.
The evidence. Top ten customers took 63.30% of revenue in April to December 2024; dealers 43%; Bangladesh 25.45%; sales are on purchase orders without long term contracts.Red herring prospectus, p.43, p.186, p.190 and p.320
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It carries large stocks on bank loans, and a lender reported delays in debt servicing soon after the IPO.
The evidence. Inventory was 66% of annualised revenue in the nine months to December 2024; borrowings were ₹115.5 cr at March 2025, backed by personal guarantees of all directors; bank facilities of ₹129.9 cr were rated BWR D in September 2025.Red herring prospectus, p.129; Annual report FY25, p.64 and p.65; Brickwork rating note, 30 September 2025, p.1
WatchCan it keep finding new work?It has new dyed yarn and technical yarn lines and plans more dyeing, but sales are order by order and fell in the latest year.
The evidence. Dyed yarn was 14.0% of revenue in April to December 2024; the FY25 annual report plans to expand dyeing two to three times; FY26 revenue was ₹162.8 cr against ₹207.9 cr.Red herring prospectus, p.187; Annual report FY25, p.46; FY26 results, May 2026
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Fibre price moves and export demand have cut sales sharply before, and the latest year ended in a large loss.
The evidence. The offer document says FY23 revenue fell about 24% as cotton prices rose and exports dropped; FY26 ended with a loss of ₹71.4 cr.Red herring prospectus, p.180; FY26 results, May 2026

Who runs Cedaar Textile?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

RMRajesh MittalPromoter and Managing Director · holds 27.71%

Bachelors degree from Kurukshetra University and MBA in Marketing from Indira Gandhi National Open University, with over 28 years in textiles: Vardhman Textiles from 1996 to 2004, own business from 2005 to 2017 and MR Fabrics and Apparels from 2018. On the board since incorporation in 2020 and Managing Director from 30 September 2024; handles marketing and new business. Paid ₹0.12 cr in FY25. MR Fabrics and Apparels, listed as a related entity, rents the company its Gurgaon marketing office.

Red herring prospectus, p.222, p.224 and p.195; Annual report FY25, p.35 and p.80
VGVirender GoyalPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 12.57%

B.Tech in Textile Chemistry from Maharishi Dayanand University, with 33 years in engineering, project management and business strategy, including leadership roles at Epic Group and Maral Overseas. A director since 2020 and CFO from 4 October 2024; oversees production, finance and technology. Also a director of Inncott International and Auburn Design. Paid ₹0.12 cr in FY25.

Red herring prospectus, p.222, p.224 and p.229; Annual report FY25, p.35
MNMonnappa Nachappa BachangadaPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 27.30%

30 years as an entrepreneur; founded Cotton World in 1995, a children's wear business, and takes part in major decisions, finance and expansion. The company's registered office in Bengaluru is leased from Cotton World. The offer document states that Monnappa Nachappa Bachangada and Bachangada Monnappa Saraswathi are spouses.

Red herring prospectus, p.222, p.224, p.195 and p.240
BMBachangada Monnappa SaraswathiPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 1.08%

More than 25 years in business; a director since 2020, involved in human resources, administration and staff welfare. Moved from executive to non-executive director in September 2024.

Red herring prospectus, p.222, p.224 and p.227
JPJay Prakash SinghExecutive Director and CEO

Diploma in Textile Technology, with experience in textile manufacturing operations, procurement, production management and distribution. Appointed to the board on 23 October 2025 at ₹2.70 lakh a month, and designated compliance officer in July 2026 after the company secretary resigned in June 2026.

Annual report FY25, p.16 and p.17; Exchange announcements, 30 June 2026 and 24 July 2026
YKYogendra Kumar SinghalIndependent Director

Bachelor of Arts with 43 years of experience in share registry and IPO work, including Vice President at Bigshare Services and Senior Vice President at Alankit Assignments. Chairs the audit committee.

Red herring prospectus, p.223, p.224 and p.231
KNKamta Nath PandeyIndependent Director

Bachelor of Arts; served more than three decades in the Government of India in the Ministries of Finance, Defence, Home and Information and Broadcasting, rising to Joint Secretary, and retired in May 2003.

Red herring prospectus, p.223 and p.224

Cedaar Textile latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹81.8 cr (-37%), net profit -₹75.2 cr (-1180%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.66%.

Cedaar Textile announcements

17 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Cedaar Textile annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Cedaar Textile share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Cedaar Textile's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,38,78,600 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹183.60) and FY24 (₹16.13) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Cedaar Textile

What does Cedaar Textile do?

Cedaar Textile spins and dyes yarn in cotton, polyester, viscose and blends at one mill in Punjab, and sells it to garment and fabric makers and yarn dealers in India and abroad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Cedaar Textile?

₹16.5 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Cedaar Textile?

₹23 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,38,78,600 shares.

What are Cedaar Textile's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹163 cr and profit after tax -₹71 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Cedaar Textile?

Rajesh Mittal, Virender Goyal, Monnappa Nachappa Bachangada, Bachangada Monnappa Saraswathi; promoters held 68.66% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Cedaar Textile?

₹140 a share; it listed on 7 July 2025.

What is Cedaar Textile's website?

www.cedaartextile.com

More SME companies like Cedaar Textile

Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 17 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.