Poojaa Precision Engg.Share price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · PPELAluminium die castings
poojaaprecisionengg.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE288301026 · Lot 400 shares · ₹3.8 lakh
₹949.65
-0.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹1,894 cr
Stock P/E
61.1peers 16.4
Book value
₹67.2
Price to book
14.13
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
6.46
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
32.6%
ROE · FY26
28.1%
ROE, 3-year average
29.1%
Operating margin · FY26
18.0%peers 12.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
21.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
30.3%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.31peers 0.74
Borrowings
₹41 cr
Interest cover
11.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
46%
Debtor days
65
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
60.63%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
3,034
52-week high / low
₹1,066 / ₹447
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Poojaa Precision Engg. share price chart

₹949.65+92.43% since 4 Aug 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.28% on the day · Vol 24,400

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+17.8%
3 months
+109.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹8.74 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+32%+29%
3 years, a year+22%+30%

About Poojaa Precision Engg.: business, products and customers

Poojaa Precision Engg. casts and machines aluminium parts, such as engine and gearbox housings, mostly for truck, car and electric three wheeler makers, and also for power equipment, farm and defence customers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Poojaa Precision Engg. melts aluminium, casts it into parts using gravity, low pressure and high pressure die casting, and machines the parts to finished size. It makes more than 600 different parts, including cylinder heads, intake manifolds, clutch housings, knuckles and transmission housings, and also sells the dies used to make them.

Vehicles bring in most of the money: commercial vehicles alone gave 50.9% of FY26 revenue, passenger vehicles 14.8% and electric vehicles, mostly three wheelers, 9.8%. The rest came from energy equipment, farm machinery, structural parts, defence and healthcare. Almost all sales are in India; exports were 0.8% of FY26 revenue.

Read more about the business

The company has two plants at Chakan, Pune, with capacity to melt 13,800 tonnes of aluminium a year and to cast and finish 6,000 tonnes. It raised ₹159.8 cr in a fresh issue and listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026.

What is new: a third plant at Khed, Pune, in a building that is already up, planned to add 15,000 tonnes of melting and 6,600 tonnes of casting capacity, and a captive solar power plant in Nanded district. A proposed fourth unit at Mahalunge, Khed, is meant to make magnesium parts.

From the offer document (July 2026), the FY26 annual report and the July and August 2026 Crisil notes.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 22% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 33% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 60.63%.

To watch

  • Fitting out of Unit III at Khed, Pune, where IPO money is to be spent by 30 June 2027 (Offer document, p.96 to 97).
  • The captive solar power plant in Nanded district, budgeted at ₹14.8 cr to cut power costs (Offer document, p.146).
  • The proposed Unit IV at Mahalunge, Khed, for magnesium parts (Offer document, p.146; Annual report FY26, p.11).
  • Dependence on the largest customer, which gave 31.75% of FY26 revenue (Offer document, p.25).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 65 days in FY26, against 32 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Poojaa Precision Engg. revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY21: 87 ₹ cr87Net profit, FY21: 3 ₹ cr3FY21Sales, FY22: 130 ₹ cr130Net profit, FY22: 9 ₹ cr9FY22Sales, FY23: 163 ₹ cr163Net profit, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14FY23Sales, FY24: 173 ₹ cr173Net profit, FY24: 16 ₹ cr16FY24Sales, FY25: 222 ₹ cr222Net profit, FY25: 24 ₹ cr24FY25Sales, FY26: 293 ₹ cr293Net profit, FY26: 31 ₹ cr31FY26

Poojaa Precision Engg. profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales87130163173222293
Expenses79114139145182241
Operating profit91624284052
OPM10.0%12.0%15.0%16.0%18.0%18.0%
Other income111111
Interest112334
Depreciation334467
Exceptional and other items-1-1····
Profit before tax51219223242
Tax rate40.0%25.0%26.3%27.3%25.0%26.2%
Net profit3914162431
EPS ₹2.416.2910.2211.6717.3421.11
Dividend payout0.0%10.0%15.0%16.0%11.0%0.0%

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Poojaa Precision Engg. profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 10.0%10.0%FY21FY22: 12.0%12.0%FY22FY23: 15.0%15.0%FY23FY24: 16.0%16.0%FY24FY25: 18.0%18.0%FY25FY26: 18.0%18.0%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin10.0%12.0%15.0%16.0%18.0%18.0%
Tax rate40.0%25.0%26.3%27.3%25.0%26.2%
ROCE·28.6%36.5%34.2%37.6%32.6%
ROE·28.6%32.2%27.6%31.6%28.1%
Dividend payout0.0%10.0%15.0%16.0%11.0%0.0%

Poojaa Precision Engg. debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY21: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY21: 16 ₹ cr16FY21Net worth, FY22: 36 ₹ cr36Borrowings, FY22: 12 ₹ cr12FY22Net worth, FY23: 51 ₹ cr51Borrowings, FY23: 16 ₹ cr16FY23Net worth, FY24: 65 ₹ cr65Borrowings, FY24: 14 ₹ cr14FY24Net worth, FY25: 87 ₹ cr87Borrowings, FY25: 20 ₹ cr20FY25Net worth, FY26: 134 ₹ cr134Borrowings, FY26: 41 ₹ cr41FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
010203040Cash from the business, FY21: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY21: 3 ₹ cr3FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY22: 9 ₹ cr9FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12Net profit, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 16 ₹ cr16Net profit, FY24: 16 ₹ cr16FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 16 ₹ cr16Net profit, FY25: 24 ₹ cr24FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 24 ₹ cr24Net profit, FY26: 31 ₹ cr31FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Poojaa Precision Engg. balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital9999915
Reserves1827425678119
Net worth2736516587134
Borrowings161216142041
Other liabilities212424182956
Total liabilities64729197136231
Fixed assets02734425675
Capital work in progress1156028
Investments000000
Other assets6344524980128

Poojaa Precision Engg. cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations31412161624
Cash from investing-8-3-13-15-16-57
Cash from financing4-61-7034
Net cash flow-150-601

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days323640425865
Inventory days170998676102148
Days payable1267170435879
Cash conversion cycle76635674103134
Working capital days532227405647

Poojaa Precision Engg. peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Poojaa Precision Engg. is number 4 of the 26 listed SME companies in auto components.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
CLN Energy52625.03472111.0%0.81
Maxvolt Energy Industries43818.029724.412.0%0.82
Poojaa Precision Engg.1,89461.12933118.0%0.31
Forge Auto International1098.927012.310.2%1.03
OBSC Perfection2,26383.82202718.0%0.40
Shigan Quantum Technologies12718.82186.88.6%0.67
Emerald Tyre Manufacturers14013.621810.312.6%1.18
Sellowrap Industries858.420110.112.4%0.50
New Swan Multitech767.61771012.0%0.42
Pritika Engineering Components21028.81627.313.3%1.85
Sumax Engineering19214.81471312.0%0.21
Median of the 10 others16616.421811.312.0%0.74

Poojaa Precision Engg. shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
60.63%
0.00 pts since Jul 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.25%
at Jul 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
9.28%
at Jul 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
3,034
3,034 in Jul 26

Poojaa Precision Engg. shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jul 26Aug 26
Promoters60.63%60.63%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.25%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.28%-
Number of shareholders3,0343,034

Poojaa Precision Engg. study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

Poojaa Precision Engg. so far

From the company's own record

  1. August 1992Company formed
  2. 4 Aug 2026Promoters at 60.63%
  3. 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹949.65

Poojaa Precision Engg. key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 revenue
₹293.9 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, up 32.4% from ₹222.0 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.12; Offer document, p.141
Top ten customers
88.6%
Share of FY26 revenue from the ten largest customers; the largest alone gave 31.8% and the second 18.8%.Offer document, p.25 to 26
Commercial vehicles
50.9% of revenue
Share of FY26 revenue from parts for commercial vehicles, the biggest single market.Offer document, p.141
Electric vehicle parts
9.8% of revenue
Share of FY26 revenue from electric vehicle parts, mostly for three wheelers, up from 6.1% in FY24.Offer document, p.141
Capacity used
80% and 84%
Use of melting capacity (13,800 tonnes a year) and casting and finishing capacity (6,000 tonnes) in FY26, up from 72% and 70% in FY25.Offer document, p.40
Show 5 more facts
New plant, Unit III
₹110.4 cr
Estimated cost of fitting out the Khed plant and a captive solar plant, mostly from the IPO; it is planned to add 15,000 tonnes of melting and 6,600 tonnes of casting capacity.Offer document, p.97 to 98
IPO
₹159.8 cr
Fresh issue raised for the new plant, working capital and general purposes; the shares listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026.Credit rating note, Crisil, August 2026, p.1; Annual report FY26, p.10
Customers served
39 → 58
Number of customers in FY24 and in FY26; 25 customers gave repeat business across the three years.Offer document, p.138
Exports
0.8% of revenue
Share of FY26 revenue from customers outside India, down from 3.2% in FY25; past export buyers are in Germany, the US, Italy and Switzerland.Offer document, p.138 and p.144
Credit rating
Crisil BBB+/Stable
First rating, assigned in July 2026 on bank loans of ₹95.2 cr, with Crisil A2 on the short term facilities.Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says the Khed plant (Unit III) will add 15,000 tonnes a year of melting and 6,600 tonnes of casting and finishing capacity, with machinery orders already placed and IPO money for it to be spent in FY27 and by 30 June 2027. It also plans a captive solar power plant in Nanded district to cut power costs, and a fourth unit at Mahalunge, Khed, for magnesium parts.

15,000 tonnesMelting capacity to be added at KhedOffer document, July 2026
₹110.4 crEstimated cost of Unit III with solar plantTo be spent by 30 June 2027
₹14.8 crCaptive solar plant, NandedOffer document, July 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Poojaa Precision Engg. earns its money casting and machining aluminium parts, mostly for truck makers, and its plants are busy.

Its weak spots are a handful of large customers who give most of the sales, a heavy tilt towards commercial vehicles, and a big new plant still to be fitted out.

AverageCan it set its own prices?The company tries to pass changes in aluminium prices on to customers, but there is a delay before part prices are reset. Margins have widened as the business grew.
The evidence. Aluminium was 72.43% of raw material consumed in FY26, bought without long term fixed price contracts; the offer document says cash flows can suffer in the gap before component prices are reset. EBITDA margin was 19.18% in FY26 against 17.13% in FY25.Offer document, p.26; Annual report FY26, p.12
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Long ties with vehicle makers, a wide range of parts and in house design help it win repeat work, but it is a supplier among many to large buyers.
The evidence. Crisil credits the promoters' three decades in the industry and strong customer relationships that bring repeat orders, and a range of more than 600 parts. Both plants hold IATF 16949 certification, the quality standard the car industry asks for.Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.1; Offer document, p.138 and p.145
WatchWho are its customers?A few large vehicle and component makers take most of what it makes, and they order through purchase orders that can be cut or cancelled.
The evidence. The ten largest customers gave 88.64% of FY26 revenue and the largest 31.75%. The company says it generally has no long term purchase agreements with firm volumes. Crisil names customer concentration as a weakness.Offer document, p.25 to 26; Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.1
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Growth takes money for machines and for stock and customer bills, and the company used bank loans for the new plant before the IPO money arrived.
The evidence. The Khed plant and solar plant are estimated at ₹110.4 cr, with ₹18.7 cr of bridge loans from State Bank of India and HSBC to be repaid from the IPO. The issue also set aside ₹30.0 cr for working capital. Crisil calls the working capital cycle moderate and the financial risk profile comfortable.Offer document, p.95 to 98; Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.1
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding customers and parts, its plants are busy, and it has moved into electric vehicle, energy and farm parts.
The evidence. Customers rose from 39 in FY24 to 58 in FY26; melting capacity use rose to 80% and casting to 84% in FY26. Electric vehicle parts went from 6.13% of revenue in FY24 to 9.81% in FY26, and the company says it has vendor approval from an aerospace customer.Offer document, p.40, p.138 and p.141
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have grown each year so far, but half of them depend on commercial vehicles, an industry with good and bad years.
The evidence. Commercial vehicles gave 50.88% of FY26 revenue. Crisil lists exposure to cyclicality in end user industries as a weakness.Offer document, p.141; Credit rating note, Crisil, July 2026, p.1

Who runs Poojaa Precision Engg.?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SASanket Anil KulkarniPromoter and Managing Director

Holds a Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) from the University of Pune and a Post Diploma in Tool Design, with over 16 years in the casting and engineering industry. On the board since 2009; leads production, operations, quality, finance and business development, with a focus on cost, capacity use and tooling and die design.

Annual report FY26, p.13 and p.15; Offer document, p.144
ASAnil Shivajirao KulkarniPromoter, Chairman and Whole Time Director

A Bachelor of Science (Mechanical Engineering) graduate from Ranchi University with over 32 years in aluminium die casting, tooling and engineering manufacturing. The annual report says Anil Kulkarni set up the original foundry in Pune in 1987. Responsible for strategic direction, capital investment decisions and mentoring senior leadership.

Annual report FY26, p.13, p.15 and p.16; Offer document, p.144
RSRahul Sohanlal RankaPromoter and Whole Time Director

Over 25 years of experience in alloy manufacturing, casting and engineering; on the board since 2012. Leads commercial operations: product costing, price negotiations with vehicle makers, Tier 1 suppliers and export clients, raw material buying and vendor contracts.

Annual report FY26, p.13 and p.15; Offer document, p.144
VDVaishali Dakshendra AgrawalPromoter and Non-Executive Director

A Bachelor of Commerce graduate from Maharshi Dayanand Saraswati University, Ajmer, with 17 years of experience in debt syndication. On the board since 2022; oversees administrative work such as company records.

Annual report FY26, p.15; Offer document, p.191
BDBhavya Dakshendra AgrawalPromoter and Chief Financial Officer

Chief Financial Officer since 15 December 2025, overseeing financial planning, reporting and controls; the annual report shows more than five years of experience.

Annual report FY26, p.4, p.13 and p.15; Offer document, p.192
JAJayshree Anil KulkarniPromoter

Holds a Bachelor of Arts from Ranchi University and has 17 years of experience in the die casting industry. Not on the board.

Offer document, p.190; Annual report FY26, p.13
DBDakshendra Brijballabh AgrawalPromoter

An Associate Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India with 24 years of experience in finance. Not on the board.

Offer document, p.191; Annual report FY26, p.15
BFBhavya Financial Services Private LimitedPromoter (company)

A company named among the promoters in the offer document. The annual report records its investment in the business in 2011 to 12, alongside Rahul Sohanlal Ranka.

Offer document, p.190; Annual report FY26, p.13
GPGautam Pradyot DoshiIndependent Director

A Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering from IIT Bombay with 34 years of consultancy and advisory work in systems and management; has served on the Governing Council of CMTI, Bangalore. On the board since 16 December 2025.

Annual report FY26, p.16
ASArvind Sadashiv MokashiIndependent Director

A Bachelor of Commerce from Shivaji University, Kolhapur, and an Associate Member of the Indian Institute of Bankers, with 44 years in banking across corporate and SME credit and stressed asset resolution. On the board since 16 December 2025.

Annual report FY26, p.16

Poojaa Precision Engg. latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 4 Aug 2026: promoters unchanged at 60.63%.

Poojaa Precision Engg. annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Poojaa Precision Engg. share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Poojaa Precision Engg.'s data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 50 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,99,44,960 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,50,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Poojaa Precision Engg.

What does Poojaa Precision Engg. do?

Poojaa Precision Engg. casts and machines aluminium parts, such as engine and gearbox housings, mostly for truck, car and electric three wheeler makers, and also for power equipment, farm and defence customers. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Poojaa Precision Engg.?

₹950 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Poojaa Precision Engg.?

₹1,894 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,99,44,960 shares.

What is the P/E of Poojaa Precision Engg.?

61.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Poojaa Precision Engg.'s revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹293 cr and profit after tax ₹31 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Poojaa Precision Engg.?

Sanket Anil Kulkarni, Anil Shivajirao Kulkarni, Rahul Sohanlal Ranka, Vaishali Dakshendra Agrawal, Bhavya Dakshendra Agrawal, Jayshree Anil Kulkarni, Dakshendra Brijballabh Agrawal, Bhavya Financial Services Private Limited; promoters held 60.63% at 4 Aug 2026.

What is Poojaa Precision Engg.'s website?

www.poojaaprecisionengg.in

More SME companies like Poojaa Precision Engg.

Other listed SME companies in auto components, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Auto Components →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 9 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.