Arunaya OrganicsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹24 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.5peers 14.3
- Book value
- ₹27.8
- Price to book
- 0.49
- EV / operating profit
- 5.8
- Market cap to sales
- 0.23
- ROCE · FY26
- 15.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 11.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 28.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.1%peers 13.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 11.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 28.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.44peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹21.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 4.8×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -451%
- Debtor days
- 73
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 60.79%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,320
- 52-week high / low
- ₹31 / ₹13
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Arunaya Organics share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -0.4%
- 3 months
- -11.6%
- 6 months
- -24.0%
- 1 year
- -36.0%
- Since IPO
- -76.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 91%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +25% | -12% |
| 3 years, a year | +11% | +29% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -11% | -8% |
About Arunaya Organics: business, products and customers
Arunaya Organics sells dyes and the chemicals used to make them to paper, textile and chemical companies, mostly in Gujarat, having most of its products made by a group company. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Arunaya Organics, based in Ahmedabad, sells direct, acid, reactive, solvent and basic dyes and dye intermediates such as H acid as plain industrial products to other businesses, without a brand. Paper and textile makers bought about three quarters of its sales in the nine months to December 2024 and chemical companies the rest. It has a small plant at Naroda, Ahmedabad, rated at thirty tonnes a year and running almost full.
Most of what it sells is not made in its own plant. Under a job work agreement of May 2024, Arunaya buys the raw materials and sends them to Chinmay Chemical, a group company whose directors are Vinod Agrawal and Shivali Agrawal and in which Arunaya holds a stake; Chinmay carries out about 70% to 75% of the manufacturing for a processing fee, and Arunaya dries, blends and packs the product. So its sales carry the full value of materials it buys, much of it from China, and margins are thin; the offer document put job work at about nine tenths of sales.
Read more about the business
The offer document names Vipul Organics, Mahickra Chemicals and Ducol Organics and Colours, listed makers of dyes and pigments, as its peers. Sales lean heavily on Gujarat, and exports, once more than a third of sales, fell to about a tenth.
What is new: it listed on NSE Emerge in May 2025 to build its own plant of six thousand tonnes a year at Dahej, planned to start in December 2025. By March 2026 most of that money was unspent, and the auditor's report notes the delay and that an overdraft taken against the deposited funds was used for general business and advances.
From the prospectus (May 2025) and the annual report for FY26.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 60.79%.
To watch
- Start of production at the Dahej plant, planned for December 2025 in the prospectus and delayed at March 2026.
- Use of the ₹9.0 cr of IPO money still unspent at March 2026 and held as deposits against an overdraft.
- Transactions with Chinmay Chemical, for which approval of up to ₹100 cr is sought for FY27.
- Inventory, which rose to ₹43.7 cr at March 2026.
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Arunaya Organics revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Arunaya Organics half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 37 | 28 | 54.75 | 54.35 | 48.90 |
| Expenses | 35 | 24 | 51.44 | 51.26 | 45.64 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 4 | 3.31 | 3.09 | 3.25 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 14.0% | 6.0% | 5.7% | 6.7% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.61 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 3 | 2.60 | 2.71 | 3.44 |
| Net profit | 1 | 2 | 1.95 | 1.93 | 1.79 |
Arunaya Organics profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 61.50 | 75.28 | 61.80 | 82.66 | 103.25 |
| Expenses | 59.23 | 71.80 | 54.82 | 75.54 | 96.91 |
| Operating profit | 2.27 | 3.48 | 6.98 | 7.12 | 6.34 |
| OPM | 3.7% | 4.6% | 11.3% | 8.6% | 6.1% |
| Other income | 0.73 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.20 | 1.63 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 1.34 | 1.72 | 1.57 | 1.61 |
| Depreciation | 0.17 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 1.88 | 2.43 | 5.60 | 5.55 | 6.14 |
| Tax rate | 27.7% | 28.0% | 27.1% | 24.0% | 39.4% |
| Net profit | 1.36 | 1.75 | 4.08 | 4.22 | 3.72 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.11 | 1.43 | 3.32 | 3.48 | 2.18 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Arunaya Organics profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.7% | 4.6% | 11.3% | 8.6% | 6.1% |
| Tax rate | 27.7% | 28.0% | 27.1% | 24.0% | 39.4% |
| ROCE | · | 21.5% | 32.5% | 25.4% | 15.2% |
| ROE | · | 29.2% | 44.1% | 29.9% | 11.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Arunaya Organics debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Arunaya Organics balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.73 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 12.28 | 17.54 |
| Reserves | 4.02 | 6.40 | 10.42 | 4.64 | 31.14 |
| Net worth | 4.75 | 7.25 | 11.27 | 16.92 | 48.68 |
| Borrowings | 9.90 | 13.17 | 13.30 | 14.65 | 21.59 |
| Other liabilities | 19.71 | 18.21 | 20.49 | 29.57 | 19.79 |
| Total liabilities | 34.36 | 38.63 | 45.06 | 61.14 | 90.06 |
| Fixed assets | 3.27 | 3.22 | 3.07 | 3.41 | 3.47 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.53 |
| Other assets | 30.45 | 34.75 | 41.42 | 57.20 | 86.06 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | 14.41 | 20.62 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | 32.10 | 43.68 |
| Cash | · | · | · | 0.07 | 9.17 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | 22.40 | 13.53 |
Arunaya Organics cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.84 | -2.14 | 2.50 | 0.94 | -28.57 |
| Cash from investing | -4.57 | -0.24 | -0.46 | -2.77 | 4.32 |
| Cash from financing | 3.72 | 2.44 | -2.15 | 1.78 | 33.36 |
| Net cash flow | -0.01 | 0.06 | -0.11 | -0.05 | 9.11 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | 0.53 | 0.27 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 132 | 106 | 122 | 64 | 73 |
| Inventory days | 33 | 50 | 128 | 166 | 178 |
| Days payable | 132 | 97 | 135 | 116 | 55 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 33 | 59 | 115 | 114 | 195 |
| Working capital days | 11 | 19 | 52 | 62 | 130 |
Arunaya Organics peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Arunaya Organics is number 24 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajputana Biodiesel | 142 | 13.5 | 122 | 10.5 | 12.3% | 0.56 |
| Neochem Bio Solutions | 186 | 15.1 | 111 | 12.3 | 17.9% | 0.23 |
| Silkflex Polymers (India) | 284 | 23.6 | 110 | 12 | 20.0% | 1.29 |
| Paragon Fine and Speciality Chemical | 104 | 11.5 | 110 | 9.1 | 11.6% | 0.01 |
| Mahickra Chemicals | 280 | 55.9 | 106 | 5 | 7.0% | 0.24 |
| Arunaya Organics | 24 | 6.5 | 103 | 3.7 | 6.1% | 0.44 |
| Yasons Chemex Care | 16 | 16.7 | 96.8 | 0.9 | -0.6% | 0.32 |
| Renol Polychem | 89 | 10.7 | 90 | 8.3 | 13.1% | 0.17 |
| Shlokka Dyes | 67 | 13.5 | 81.9 | 5 | 13.9% | 0.31 |
| Biopol Chemicals | 51 | 5.7 | 81.1 | 9 | 16.6% | 0.17 |
| Shanti Inorganics | 364 | 36.4 | 71 | 10 | 22.0% | 0.63 |
| Median of the 10 others | 123 | 14.3 | 101 | 9 | 13.5% | 0.28 |
Arunaya Organics shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Arunaya Organics shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 60.79% | 60.79% | 60.79% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.18% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.16% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 2.42% | 3.23% | 6.42% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 21.44% | 24.38% | 22.62% |
| Companies and others | 9.01% | 11.60% | 10.17% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,476 | 1,477 | 1,320 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Arunaya Organics study: the business from its own documents
Read from 3 of the company's own documentsArunaya Organics so far
From the company's own record
- 7 May 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹58
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 60.79%
- 19 May 2025Highest close since listing, ₹46.30
Arunaya Organics key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Made through job work
- 91.89%
- Share of April to December 2024 sales made through the group company Chinmay Chemical; own plant gave 3.75% and trading 4.08%.Prospectus, p.134 and p.135
- Own plant
- 30 tonnes
- Yearly capacity at Naroda, used 99.80% in FY24.Prospectus, p.143
- Dahej plant planned
- 6,000 tonnes
- Yearly capacity of the new plant the IPO was to fund, with production planned from December 2025.Prospectus, p.98 to p.100
- Dahej money unspent
- ₹9.0 cr
- Of ₹11.8 cr set aside for the plant, unused at March 2026; the auditor flags the delay.Annual report FY26, p.33 and p.78
- Deals with Chinmay
- ₹14.4 cr
- FY26 purchases, job work, sales and advances with the group company; approval for up to ₹100 cr is sought for FY27.Annual report FY26, p.25 and p.26
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten customers
- 63.38%
- Share of April to December 2024 sales; the largest gave 9.72%.Prospectus, p.136
- Gujarat sales
- 88.82%
- Share of April to December 2024 sales; exports, mainly to Brazil, were 10.41%, down from 36.10% in FY23.Prospectus, p.137
- Inventory
- ₹43.7 cr
- Stock at March 2026, up from ₹32.1 cr, against FY26 sales of ₹103.2 cr.Annual report FY26, p.95 and p.96
- Cash from operations
- ₹-28.6 cr
- FY26 operating cash flow, as stock and money owed by customers rose and payables fell.Annual report FY26, p.97
- Customer industries
- 73.39%
- Share of April to December 2024 sales to paper and textile makers; chemical companies took 26.61%.Prospectus, p.136
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The prospectus planned commercial production at the Dahej plant from December 2025, with use rising to 75% by December 2026, and said it would bring manufacturing in house and add dyes for food and cosmetics. The FY26 annual report shows ₹9.0 cr of the ₹11.8 cr set aside still unspent and the auditor notes the delay. The managing director says the focus is on expanding manufacturing, new products and more global sales. No sales or profit guidance is given.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial production at the Dahej plant from December 2025 | Prospectus, May 2025 | ₹2.8 cr of ₹11.8 cr spent by March 2026; the auditor reports the project delayed |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Arunaya Organics earns a thin margin selling dyes and intermediates that a group company makes for it, mostly to paper and textile buyers in Gujarat.
Its weak spots are dependence on that related company for production, a plant of its own that is late, and a lot of cash tied up in stock.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. It sells unbranded industrial dyes, and the managing director says profit was held back by competitive pricing and rising input costs.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is small and does not yet make most of its own products, so it competes mainly on buying and selling well.
AverageWho are its customers?Paper, textile and chemical makers, spread across a fair number of buyers but concentrated in one state.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It buys the raw materials and holds large stocks, and in FY26 operations used far more cash than they made.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Sales rose in FY26, but the planned step into its own large plant has not happened yet.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales fell in FY24 before rising again, and export sales have moved sharply.
Who runs Arunaya Organics?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
VBVinod Brijmohandas AgrawalPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 48.95%
B.Sc in chemistry from St. Xavier's College and a postgraduate diploma in business entrepreneurship from the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India. Resident director of Asiatic Colour-Chem Industries from 2000 to 2011, developing dye markets in China, South East Asia and Europe; with the company since it began in 2010 and runs its operations and strategy. Also a director of Chinmay Chemical.
Prospectus, p.173; Annual report FY26, p.10 and p.25SVShivali Vinod AgrawalPromoter and Executive Director · holds 11.77%
B.Com from C.C. Sheth Commerce College, LLB from L.A. Shah Law College and LLM from I. M. Nanavati Law College; Executive Director since August 2010, handling administration. Also a director of Chinmay Chemical. The prospectus states that Vinod Agrawal is the husband of Shivali Agrawal.
Prospectus, p.173 and p.174; Annual report FY26, p.25BTBikash TarafdarChief Financial Officer
B.Com from Ashvinbhai A Patel Commerce College and M.Com from Gujarat University, with two years in finance before joining, including at DEK and Mavericks Infratech; CFO since May 2024.
Prospectus, p.182; Annual report FY26, p.35ADAshokbhai Divanchand AgrawalNon-Executive Director
Diploma in mechanical engineering, which the prospectus says it could not document; proprietor of Varun Fastners, a nuts and bolts business, since 2011. On the board since December 2023.
Prospectus, p.173UKUmesh Krishnankutty MenonIndependent Director
B.Com, M.Com and MBA in finance from Gujarat University, a PhD in management and a Fellow Cost Accountant; chairs the audit committee. On the board since May 2024.
Prospectus, p.173; Annual report FY26, p.9 and p.11ACAmita Chhaganbhai PragadaIndependent Director
B.Com, LLB and an associate company secretary, with about four years as company secretary at Anlon Healthcare; independent director at Viaz Tyres and Valencia India. On the board since May 2024.
Prospectus, p.173Arunaya Organics latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹48.9 cr (-11%), net profit ₹1.8 cr (-8%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 60.79%.
Arunaya Organics announcements
23 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingVoting result and Scrutinizer sreportPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingShareholders meetingPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 14, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingShareholders meetingPDF ↗
- Updates''.Book Closure Intimation pursuant to the provisions of Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 42 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Intimation of Record Date pursuant to Regulation 42 of the Securities & Exchange Board of India (Lis is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 04, 2026PDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
Arunaya Organics annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Arunaya Organics share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Arunaya Organics' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,75,38,432 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Arunaya Organics
What does Arunaya Organics do?
Arunaya Organics sells dyes and the chemicals used to make them to paper, textile and chemical companies, mostly in Gujarat, having most of its products made by a group company. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Arunaya Organics?
₹13.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Arunaya Organics?
₹24 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,75,38,432 shares.
What is the P/E of Arunaya Organics?
6.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Arunaya Organics' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹103 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Arunaya Organics?
Vinod Brijmohandas Agrawal, Shivali Vinod Agrawal; promoters held 60.79% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Arunaya Organics?
₹58 a share; it listed on 7 May 2025.
What is Arunaya Organics' website?
www.arunayaorganics.com
More SME companies like Arunaya Organics
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Bhatia Colour ChemBCCL · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Yug DecorYUG · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Prolife IndustriesPROLIFE · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2017Market cap ₹33 cr
- Yasons Chemex CareYCCL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹16 cr
- Vadivarhe Speciality ChemicalsVSCL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2017Market cap ₹37 cr
- Saroja Pharma Industries IndiaSAROJA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹16 cr
Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 23 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.