Shanti SpintexShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹57 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.8peers 14.8
- Book value
- ₹62.8
- Price to book
- 0.54
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.08
- ROCE · FY26
- 11.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 9.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.3%peers 7.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 23.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -0.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.44peers 0.71
- Borrowings
- ₹47 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 6%
- Debtor days
- 59
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.57%
- Change in promoter holding
- -0.15 pts
- Shareholders
- 705
- 52-week high / low
- ₹71 / ₹27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Shanti Spintex share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.64% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +5.6%
- 3 months
- -6.1%
- 6 months
- -34.7%
- 1 year
- -51.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -1% | -3% |
| 3 years, a year | +24% | -0% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -11% | -75% |
Shanti Spintex revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Shanti Spintex half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 273 | 162 | 343.51 | 355.04 | 354.90 | 365.22 | 317.60 |
| Expenses | 259 | 151 | 330.20 | 343.30 | 346.82 | 359.51 | 314.42 |
| Operating profit | 14 | 11 | 13.31 | 11.73 | 8.08 | 5.71 | 3.18 |
| OPM | 5.0% | 7.0% | 3.9% | 3.3% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.0% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1.38 | 0.90 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 1.37 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2.41 | 2.50 | 2.54 | 2.52 | 2.56 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 7 | 10.72 | 8.70 | 4.88 | 4.42 | 1.45 |
| Net profit | 5 | 5 | 7.78 | 6.47 | 3.73 | 3.56 | 0.93 |
Shanti Spintex profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 86 | 113 | 255 | 370 | 505.83 | 709.94 | 704.21 |
| Expenses | 80 | 101 | 243 | 349 | 481.19 | 690.12 | 688.21 |
| Operating profit | 6 | 11 | 12 | 22 | 24.64 | 19.82 | 16 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 10.0% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
| Other income | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.25 | 0.52 | 4.31 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3.23 | 1.72 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4.77 | 5.04 | 6 |
| Exceptional and other items | 1 | 1 | · | · | · | · | 0.74 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 17.90 | 13.58 | 12.05 |
| Tax rate | -150.0% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | 27.3% | 24.9% | 17.8% |
| Net profit | 5 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 13.02 | 10.20 | 9.91 |
| EPS ₹ | 6.59 | 4.76 | 6.86 | 14.27 | 8.71 | 6.04 | 5.87 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY23 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Shanti Spintex profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 10.0% | 4.7% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.3% |
| Tax rate | -150.0% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 28.6% | 27.3% | 24.9% | 17.8% |
| ROCE | · | 10.1% | 8.9% | 17.6% | 20.4% | 13.9% | 11.4% |
| ROE | · | 7.9% | 11.5% | 19.6% | 18.2% | 11.1% | 9.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Shanti Spintex debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Shanti Spintex balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 28 | 34 | 39 | 49 | 70 | 80 | 89 |
| Net worth | 35 | 41 | 46 | 56 | 87 | 97 | 106 |
| Borrowings | 39 | 43 | 49 | 42 | 22 | 14 | 47 |
| Other liabilities | 28 | 35 | 41 | 78 | 85 | 66 | 78 |
| Total liabilities | 102 | 119 | 136 | 176 | 194 | 177 | 231 |
| Fixed assets | 54 | 57 | 53 | 64 | 67 | 63 | 74 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 21 |
| Other assets | 46 | 60 | 81 | 110 | 127 | 113 | 136 |
Shanti Spintex cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 8 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 17 | 1 |
| Cash from investing | 3 | 0 | 0 | -15 | -5 | 0 | 1 |
| Cash from financing | -11 | 1 | -8 | -1 | -2 | -14 | -3 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 4 | -3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -1 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 0.23 | · |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 105 | 123 | 74 | 67 | 65 | 35 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 25 | 14 | 11 | 21 | 15 | 12 | 6 |
| Days payable | 141 | 125 | 56 | 76 | 57 | 29 | 35 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -11 | 12 | 29 | 12 | 23 | 18 | 31 |
| Working capital days | 22 | 52 | 31 | 21 | 27 | 18 | 14 |
Shanti Spintex peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Shanti Spintex is number 1 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanti Spintex | 57 | 5.8 | 704 | 9.9 | 2.3% | 0.44 |
| Ken Enterprises | 104 | 6.8 | 632 | 15.4 | 4.7% | 0.42 |
| Siddhi Cotspin | 65 | 6.7 | 478 | 9.6 | 5.4% | 0.20 |
| Vivekanand Cotspin | 91 | 22.8 | 408 | 4 | 3.7% | 1.55 |
| Veekayem Fashion and Apparels | 101 | 10.1 | 365 | 10 | 7.7% | 1.64 |
| Vinod Texworld | 49 | 4.9 | 343 | 10 | 7.0% | 1.63 |
| Spunweb Nonwoven | 326 | 14.1 | 324 | 23.1 | 17.3% | 0.63 |
| N R Vandana Tex Industries | 163 | 15.5 | 304 | 10.5 | 7.8% | 1.40 |
| Vivaa Tradecom | 54 | 54.3 | 285 | 1 | 0.5% | 0.18 |
| Bizotic Commercial | 587 | 32.6 | 251 | 18 | 10.0% | 0.07 |
| Karnika Industries | 818 | 29.3 | 248 | 28 | 15.0% | 0.78 |
| Median of the 10 others | 103 | 14.8 | 334 | 10.3 | 7.3% | 0.71 |
Shanti Spintex shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Shanti Spintex shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.57% | 73.57% | 73.57% | 73.57% | 73.72% | 73.57% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.87% | 0.94% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 4.89% | 2.40% | 0.72% | 0.65% | 0.59% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 776 | 715 | 756 | 841 | 750 | 705 |
Shanti Spintex latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹318 cr (-11%), net profit ₹0.9 cr (-75%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 73.72% to 73.57%.
Shanti Spintex announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateAs per the captioned subject please find attched herewith the certificate as issued by our RTA for the period 30.09.2026. Kindly take the same on recordsPDF ↗
- Company UpdateAs per the captioned, please find attached here with the certificate as issued by our RTA for the half year ended 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThis is to inform that the trading window shall remain close w.e.f 01.10.2026 till 48 hours after the declaration of Unaudited financial results of the company PDF ↗
Shanti Spintex annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Shanti Spintex share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Shanti Spintex's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,68,88,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹682.8 cr of sales against ₹704.2 cr for the full year; both are shown as reported.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Shanti Spintex
What does Shanti Spintex do?
Shanti Spintex is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in textiles & apparels.
What is the share price of Shanti Spintex?
₹33.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Shanti Spintex?
₹57 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,68,88,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Shanti Spintex?
5.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Shanti Spintex's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹704 cr and profit after tax ₹10 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Shanti Spintex?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.57% at 31 March 2026.
What is Shanti Spintex's website?
www.shantispintex.com
More SME companies like Shanti Spintex
Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Signoria CreationSIGNORIA · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2024Market cap ₹57 cr
- Divyadhan Recycling IndustriesDIVYADHAN · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2024Market cap ₹56 cr
- Harikanta OverseasHARIKANTA · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹54 cr
- Vivaa TradecomVIVAA · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹53 cr
- Siddhi CotspinSIDDHICOTS · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2025Market cap ₹66 cr
- Shree Balaji (Mala) TextilesMALA · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹48 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.