Harikanta OverseasShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · HARIKANTASynthetic fabric weaving
harikantaoverseas.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1UYW01010 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹65,124
₹54.27
-6.40% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹54 cr
Stock P/E
7.5peers 15.6
Book value
₹21.2
Price to book
2.56
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.16
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
47.0%
ROE · FY26
41.2%
ROE, 3-year average
50.0%
Operating margin · FY26
22.7%peers 11.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
45.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
205.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.17peers 0.47
Borrowings
₹3.6 cr
Interest cover
20.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
26%
Debtor days
109
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
70.66%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
400
52-week high / low
₹92 / ₹54
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Harikanta Overseas share price chart

₹54.27-28.38% since 2 Jun 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -6.43% on the day · Vol 18,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-25.1%
3 months
-22.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.14 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+31%+62%
3 years, a year+46%+206%

About Harikanta Overseas: business, products and customers

Harikanta Overseas weaves synthetic fabrics in Surat, mainly colourful Ikat fabric used for sarees and traditional dress, and sells them in India and to buyers in Cambodia, Thailand and Bahrain. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

The company purchases dyed and textured polyester yarn and natural fibre yarn in the Surat market and weaves it on jacquard rapier looms into Ikat, dhupion, saree, polyester garment, poly linen and natural fibre fabrics. Its unit at Sai Ram Industrial Estate, Bamroli, Surat runs on plots leased from Nilesh Gotawala and Parulben Gotawala, and its wholly owned subsidiary Harikanta Weaving, with 16 rapier looms, takes overflow work.

Part of the revenue is its own fabric and part is weaving done to order for other firms (contract manufacturing), and it also supplies merchant exporters, helping them with packing and shipping. Until FY24 a large share of the work was weaving for the promoters' own firms; in September 2024 the company bought those firms' looms, the firms agreed not to compete for twenty years, and the company started making the wider range itself. That is why revenue tripled in FY25: the reported growth largely reflects business moved in from the promoters' firms.

Read more about the business

The offer document compares it with two listed synthetic fabric makers, Betex India and Swasti Vinayaka Synthetics, while noting they are not strictly comparable in size. It says some rivals spin their own yarn, which gives them a cost edge.

With the issue money it plans a new factory on plots at Diamond Industrial Park, Sachin, Surat, leased from Hardik Gotawala and Abhishek Gotawala, with new rapier, air-jet and shuttleless looms, and later nylon fabrics and its own yarn processing.

From the Red Herring Prospectus dated 12 May 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 46% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 47% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.17.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 70.66%.

To watch

  • Ordering of the 38 new looms and completion of the Sachin factory, with commercial production targeted in FY27 (Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.18 and p.70 to 71).
  • Whether sales to Cambodia and the top five customers stay steady (Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.105 and p.116).
  • Dealings with promoter family firms, including rent, job work and yarn purchases, as reported after listing (Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.42 to 43 and p.118 to 120).
  • Launch of nylon fabrics and in-house yarn processing (Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.109 to 110).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 109 days in FY26, against 50 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Harikanta Overseas revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY22: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Sales, FY23: 14.8 ₹ cr14.8Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Sales, FY24: 11.1 ₹ cr11.1Net profit, FY24: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY24Sales, FY25: 35.2 ₹ cr35.2Net profit, FY25: 4.4 ₹ cr4.4FY25Sales, FY26: 46.1 ₹ cr46.1Net profit, FY26: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H2FY26: 28.8 ₹ cr28.8Net profit, H2FY26: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Harikanta Overseas half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY26
Sales28.77
Expenses22.82
Operating profit5.94
OPM20.7%
Interest0.30
Depreciation0.70
Profit before tax5.47
Net profit4.21

Harikanta Overseas profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales7.1414.8311.1135.1746.08
Expenses7.1214.319.8328.4635.63
Operating profit0.020.521.286.7110.45
OPM0.3%3.5%11.5%19.1%22.7%
Other income0.180.160.160.330.64
Interest0.020.130.090.190.48
Depreciation00.200.230.691.32
Profit before tax0.180.351.126.169.29
Tax rate27.8%25.7%26.8%28.2%23.1%
Net profit0.120.250.824.427.14
EPS ₹805.0516.576.149.92
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Harikanta Overseas profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY22: 0.3%0.3%FY22FY23: 3.5%3.5%FY23FY24: 11.5%11.5%FY24FY25: 19.1%19.1%FY25FY26: 22.7%22.7%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin0.3%3.5%11.5%19.1%22.7%
Tax rate27.8%25.7%26.8%28.2%23.1%
ROCE·28.8%40.9%62.0%47.0%
ROE·31.8%52.6%56.1%41.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Harikanta Overseas debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY22: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4Borrowings, FY22: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY22Net worth, FY23: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2Borrowings, FY23: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3FY23Net worth, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY24: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5FY24Net worth, FY25: 13.8 ₹ cr13.8Borrowings, FY25: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3FY25Net worth, FY26: 20.9 ₹ cr20.9Borrowings, FY26: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-202468Net profit, FY22: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9Net profit, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7Net profit, FY24: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY25: 4.4 ₹ cr4.4FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8Net profit, FY26: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Harikanta Overseas balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.020.500.507.207.20
Reserves0.400.651.476.5813.71
Net worth0.421.151.9713.7820.91
Borrowings0.431.331.473.253.62
Other liabilities1.242.513.167.0310.07
Total liabilities2.094.996.6024.0634.60
Fixed assets01.241.046.557.11
Capital work in progress00000
Investments0.011.412.423.153.24
Other assets2.082.343.1414.3624.25

Harikanta Overseas cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·1.940.68-0.322.76
Cash from investing·-3.37-0.63-7.28-3
Cash from financing·1.280.068.88-0.09
Net cash flow·-0.150.111.28-0.33

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days50184342109
Inventory days424309359
Days payable81551447693
Cash conversion cycle11-32-715876
Working capital days14-39-364481

Harikanta Overseas peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Harikanta Overseas is number 49 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
JAKHARIA FABRIC7321.764.23.39.8%0.21
Panchatv Bharat399.756.9411.7%1.12
Rachit Prints9320.453.24.616.0%0.31
Signoria Creation6414.949.34.317.1%0.88
Vera Synthetic4312.149.23.58.5%0.00
Harikanta Overseas547.546.17.122.7%0.17
Kizi Apparels1616.242.615.7%0.52
Avax Apparels and Ornaments4414.841.5311.5%0.43
Rajnandini Fashion India264.437.15.923.9%0.82
Riyaasat Lifestyle10720.733.45.230.5%2.26
C P S Shapers2622049.731.30.16.7%0.30
Median of the 10 others5415.645.93.811.6%0.47

Harikanta Overseas shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
70.66%
0.00 pts since May 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
9.54%
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.46%
Number of shareholders
400
400 in May 26

Harikanta Overseas shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

May 26Jun 26
Promoters70.66%70.66%
Foreign investors (FIIs)-9.54%
Indian institutions (DIIs)-0.46%
Number of shareholders400400

Harikanta Overseas study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Harikanta Overseas key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY25 revenue
₹35.2 cr
Consolidated, up from ₹11.1 cr in FY24 after the promoters' looms moved in; profit after tax ₹4.5 cr against ₹0.8 cr.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.107
Eight months to November 2025
₹26.1 cr
Revenue to 30 November 2025, with profit after tax of ₹5.1 cr, already above the whole of FY25.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.107
Ikat fabrics
75.6%
Share of revenue in the eight months to November 2025; dhupion fell to 2.0% from 14.4% in FY25 as new fabrics were added.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.107
Exports
42.0%
Direct export share of revenue in the eight months to November 2025, plus 22.9% through merchant exporters; Cambodia alone took 34.5% of sales.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.105
Top five customers
66.5%
Share of sales in the eight months to November 2025; the largest single customer took 20.8%.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.116
Show 5 more facts
Capacity used
92.6%
Of about 12.0 lakh metres a year installed in FY25, after the looms bought from the promoters' firms were added.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.117
Expansion from issue
₹14.7 cr
₹5.4 cr for a new building and ₹9.3 cr for 38 new looms and other machines; no machine orders placed at the time of the prospectus.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.15 to 16, p.18 and p.70 to 71
Promoters as landlords
₹2.86 lakh a month
Rent for the Bamroli plots leased from Nilesh and Parulben Gotawala; the Sachin plots for the new factory cost ₹1 lakh a month each from Hardik and Abhishek Gotawala.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.118 to 120; our arithmetic
Yarn from a related firm
83.9%
Share of FY24 purchases from Shree Jalaram Export, a firm of a director's relative; the top supplier's share fell to 12.5% by November 2025.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.42 to 43 and p.115
Operating cash flow
₹-0.15 cr
In the eight months to November 2025, after ₹-0.43 cr in FY25, even as reported profit rose.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.39

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it will build a factory of about 44,900 sq. ft. on plots in Sachin, Surat, and install 20 new rapier looms, 10 high speed air-jet looms and 8 high speed shuttleless rapier looms, expecting the work to take six to eight months with commercial production targeted in FY27. It plans to add nylon fabrics, make more natural fibre fabric and process yarn in house, and to use ₹4.75 cr of the issue money for working capital. It also says it wants new customers in existing and new export markets.

38 loomsNew looms plannedRapier, air-jet and shuttleless, from issue money
FY27Commercial production targetedNew Sachin factory, six to eight months to build
₹4.75 crIssue money for working capitalPlanned for FY27

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Harikanta Overseas earns its money weaving Ikat and other synthetic fabrics in Surat, much of it for export, and its margins rose sharply once the promoters' weaving businesses were brought inside the company.

Its weak spots are dependence on a few buyers and on Cambodia, many dealings with promoter family firms and landlords, and a large factory plan that is not yet built.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Custom designs help it charge more on some orders, but competitors that spin their own yarn can undercut it on cost.
The evidence. The prospectus says customisation lets it command higher price points, and also that some competitors' in-house yarn units reduce their costs significantly and give them a pricing edge.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.109 and p.117
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Surat has many small weavers and large mills, and the company is small in both groups.
The evidence. The prospectus describes intense competition from organised mills and low cost unorganised units in Surat and Bhiwandi; it names Betex India and Swasti Vinayaka Synthetics as listed peers that are not strictly comparable.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.85 and p.117
WatchWho are its customers?A handful of buyers, many of them in one export market, take most of the fabric.
The evidence. The top five customers took 66.5% and the top ten 83.3% of sales in the eight months to November 2025; Cambodia took 34.5% of sales.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.105 and p.116
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Borrowings are low, but the planned factory and looms cost far more than its current plant, and operating cash has been slightly negative.
The evidence. Net block including work in progress was ₹6.6 cr at November 2025 against ₹14.7 cr of planned spending; debt to equity was 0.15; operating cash flow was ₹-0.15 cr in the eight months.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.15, p.39 and p.108
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Looms already run near full, so growth depends on the new factory and on winning buyers for new fabrics such as nylon.
The evidence. Capacity utilisation was 92.6% in FY25; the company plans 38 new looms and new nylon and natural fibre fabrics, and works with informal commission agents for local sales.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.110, p.116 and p.117
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have moved sharply from year to year, with exports and the shift of work from the promoters' firms both playing a part.
The evidence. Revenue went from ₹14.9 cr in FY23 to ₹11.1 cr in FY24 and ₹35.2 cr in FY25; export markets, mainly Cambodia, gave most sales in FY23 and FY24.Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.105 and p.107

Who runs Harikanta Overseas?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

HGHardik GotawalaPromoter and Managing Director · holds 23.55%

A first director since incorporation in 2018, educated to higher secondary level, with over ten years in textiles; proprietor of Tripura Textile, a silk fabric weaving firm, since 2015. Managing Director from July 2025 for five years, on up to ₹1.5 lakh a month. The prospectus describes Hardik Gotawala as the nephew of Nilesh Gotawala and cousin of Abhishek Gotawala.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.104 and p.138 to 139
NGNilesh GotawalaPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 23.55%

A first director, matriculated in 1990, with over thirteen years in textiles; proprietor of Shree Jalaram Enterprise, a silk fabric weaving firm, since 2012, and the person who took over the family power loom business in 1997. Whole Time Director from July 2025 for five years; landlord of most of the Bamroli factory plots.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.104, p.118 to 119 and p.138 to 139
AGAbhishek GotawalaPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 23.55%

A first director with a BBA from Veer Narmad South Gujarat University and over six years in textiles; proprietor of Abhishek Tex Fab, a silk fabric weaving firm, since 2019. Whole Time Director from July 2025 for five years; the prospectus states Abhishek Gotawala is the son of Nilesh Gotawala.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.104 and p.138 to 139
SJShafali JainChief Financial Officer

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce from Veer Narmad South Gujarat University and was a manager at Kotak Mahindra Bank from 2021 to 2025; appointed in May 2025.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.146 to 147
SMSwati MaluCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

A Company Secretary since 2012 with a Bachelor of Commerce, earlier at Mohit Industries and Shiven Yarns; appointed in June 2025.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.146 to 147
SSShreyansh ShahIndependent Director

A Chartered Accountant in practice since 2019 with over six years of experience, who has also passed the ICAI information systems audit assessment.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.139
SSSefali SanghviIndependent Director

A Company Secretary with commerce and law degrees and over six years in corporate secretarial and legal work, now Company Secretary at Millennia Ceramica.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.139
HAHarshal AgrawalIndependent Director

A Company Secretary since 2014 with over eleven years in secretarial and compliance roles at several companies, now with Sumilon Polyester and Saj Industries.

Red Herring Prospectus, May 2026, p.139

Harikanta Overseas latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 70.66%.

Harikanta Overseas annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Harikanta Overseas share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Harikanta Overseas' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 89 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (98,65,740 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 72,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹80.00) and FY23 (₹5.05) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Harikanta Overseas

What does Harikanta Overseas do?

Harikanta Overseas weaves synthetic fabrics in Surat, mainly colourful Ikat fabric used for sarees and traditional dress, and sells them in India and to buyers in Cambodia, Thailand and Bahrain. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Harikanta Overseas?

₹54.3 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Harikanta Overseas?

₹54 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 98,65,740 shares.

What is the P/E of Harikanta Overseas?

7.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Harikanta Overseas' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹46 cr and profit after tax ₹7 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Harikanta Overseas?

Hardik Gotawala, Nilesh Gotawala, Abhishek Gotawala; promoters held 70.66% at 30 June 2026.

What is Harikanta Overseas' website?

www.harikantaoverseas.com

More SME companies like Harikanta Overseas

Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Textiles & Apparels →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.