Usha Financial ServicesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · USHAFINNBFC lendingListed 31 Oct 2024IPO ₹168 (₹84.00 after bonus or split)Catch them young
ushafinancial.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0LS001014 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹93,200
₹58.25
+4.50% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹253 cr
Stock P/E
11.3peers 53.8
Book value
₹52.8
Price to book
1.10
EV / operating profit
7.6
Market cap to sales
3.56
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
13.5%
ROE · FY26
10.2%
ROE, 3-year average
10.9%
Operating margin · FY26
77.8%peers 13.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
15.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
31.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.77peers 0.02
Borrowings
₹176 cr
Interest cover
2.3×
Cash from business / op. profit
28%
Debtor days
0
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
74.97%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,691
52-week high / low
₹60 / ₹27
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Usha Financial Services share price chart

₹58.25+35.47% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.48% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+17.6%
3 months
+46.7%
6 months
+85.8%
1 year
+35.5%
Since IPO
-30.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.15 cr
Taken for delivery
95%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+19%+63%
3 years, a year+16%+31%

About Usha Financial Services: business, products and customers

Usha Financial Services is a finance company that lends money, mostly to other finance companies and businesses that lend it on, and also to small businesses, women entrepreneurs and electric vehicle buyers who find bank loans hard to get. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Usha Financial Services is a non-deposit taking NBFC registered with the Reserve Bank of India, run from Delhi and Ghaziabad. Its biggest line is institutional lending: loans to other NBFCs and corporates, which use the money for their own lending. The rest is retail and MSME lending, including loans against property, electric vehicle loans sourced through dealers, and personal loans through a fintech co-lending partner.

As a lender, its revenue is interest and processing fees on its loan book, and its costs are interest on what it borrows from banks, NBFCs and its own debentures, staff and branches, and provisions for loans that go bad. So profit depends on the gap between what it charges and what it pays, and on how many loans are repaid; a credit rating cut raises what it pays to borrow. Much of its retail lending comes through business correspondents, who source borrowers and collect instalments for a commission.

Read more about the business

The offer document says its main competition comes from banks and other NBFCs, and the 2025-26 annual report adds fintech companies and digital lenders. What is new: fifteen branches opened in Uttar Pradesh in FY26, loans against gold from February 2026, a debt consolidation loan from August 2026, and a fintech co-lending tie-up from late 2025.

From the offer document, the 2025-26 annual report, the Infomerics rating note of December 2025, the Q1 FY27 investor release and the company's product launch announcements of 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 74.97%.

To watch

  • Whether gross and net NPA come down from the FY26 levels (Annual Report 2025-26, p.48).
  • How the newer unsecured MSME, fintech, gold and debt consolidation loans perform (Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.3; Exchange announcements, 7 February and 31 August 2026).
  • The branch count against the plan of 30 by FY27 reported by Infomerics (Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.2).
  • A permanent Chief Financial Officer after the April 2026 resignation (Annual Report 2025-26, p.9).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Usha Financial Services revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, FY20: 52 ₹ cr52Net profit, FY20: 11 ₹ cr11FY20Sales, FY21: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Sales, FY22: 25 ₹ cr25Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Sales, FY23: 46 ₹ cr46Net profit, FY23: 10 ₹ cr10FY23Sales, FY24: 64 ₹ cr64Net profit, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13FY24Sales, FY25: 59.6 ₹ cr59.6Net profit, FY25: 13.8 ₹ cr13.8FY25Sales, FY26: 71.1 ₹ cr71.1Net profit, FY26: 22.5 ₹ cr22.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
010203040Sales, H2FY25: 33.1 ₹ cr33.1Net profit, H2FY25: 8.8 ₹ cr8.8H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 34.3 ₹ cr34.3Net profit, H1FY26: 9.3 ₹ cr9.3H1FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Usha Financial Services half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26
Sales33.1234.31
Expenses8.809.10
Operating profit24.3225.22
OPM73.4%73.5%
Interest13.1012.04
Depreciation0.360.80
Profit before tax11.5512.46
Net profit8.769.32

Usha Financial Services profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales522625466459.6371.13
Expenses16109111717.8715.79
Operating profit1656141741.7655.34
OPM31.0%21.0%23.0%30.0%27.0%70.0%77.8%
Other income000000.990.17
Interest201110223024.1123.38
Depreciation000000.471.59
Exceptional and other items191192230··
Profit before tax1555141718.1730.54
Tax rate26.7%20.0%20.0%28.6%23.5%24.1%26.5%
Net profit1144101313.8022.46
EPS ₹····6.037.525.17
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Usha Financial Services profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%25%50%75%100%FY20: 31.0%31.0%FY20FY21: 21.0%21.0%FY21FY22: 23.0%23.0%FY22FY23: 30.0%30.0%FY23FY24: 27.0%27.0%FY24FY25: 70.0%70.0%FY25FY26: 77.8%77.8%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin31.0%21.0%23.0%30.0%27.0%70.0%77.8%
Tax rate26.7%20.0%20.0%28.6%23.5%24.1%26.5%
ROCE·10.9%12.0%15.2%15.2%12.4%13.5%
ROE·9.8%8.8%15.4%13.8%8.7%10.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Usha Financial Services debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0100200300Net worth, FY20: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY20: 148 ₹ cr148FY20Net worth, FY21: 43 ₹ cr43Borrowings, FY21: 63 ₹ cr63FY21Net worth, FY22: 48 ₹ cr48Borrowings, FY22: 97 ₹ cr97FY22Net worth, FY23: 82 ₹ cr82Borrowings, FY23: 248 ₹ cr248FY23Net worth, FY24: 106 ₹ cr106Borrowings, FY24: 181 ₹ cr181FY24Net worth, FY25: 211 ₹ cr211Borrowings, FY25: 185 ₹ cr185FY25Net worth, FY26: 230 ₹ cr230Borrowings, FY26: 176 ₹ cr176FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-200-1000100Cash from the business, FY20: -27 ₹ cr-27Net profit, FY20: 11 ₹ cr11FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -8 ₹ cr-8Net profit, FY21: 4 ₹ cr4FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -35 ₹ cr-35Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -177 ₹ cr-177Net profit, FY23: 10 ₹ cr10FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 71 ₹ cr71Net profit, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -92.6 ₹ cr-92.6Net profit, FY25: 13.8 ₹ cr13.8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 15.3 ₹ cr15.3Net profit, FY26: 22.5 ₹ cr22.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Usha Financial Services balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital66791121.7443.48
Reserves3337417395189.41186.20
Net worth39434882106211.15229.68
Borrowings1486397248181184.66176
Other liabilities671119424944.3523.96
Total liabilities254117164372336440.16429.64
Fixed assets1110713.6023.13
Capital work in progress0000100
Investments0220007
Other assets253114161372328426.56399.51
Receivables·····00.02
Inventory·····00
Cash·····5.726.16
Trade payables·····0.54·

Usha Financial Services cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-27-8-35-17771-92.5615.34
Cash from investing0-202-8-4.17-7.81
Cash from financing54-1735175-5694.70-10.61
Net cash flow27-27007-2.03-3.08
Capital spending·····5.402

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days······0

Usha Financial Services peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Usha Financial Services is number 6 of the 19 listed SME companies in finance.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
My Mudra Fincorp1149.51171215.8%0.17
Usha Financial Services25311.371.122.577.8%0.77
Dar Credit & Capital578.140.3769.9%1.78
Amrapali Fincap5976.019.50.8-4.0%0.00
IBL Finance14961.017.12.457.1%0.95
Ascom Leasing & Investments24446.613.15.259.5%0.04
Franklin Leasing and Finance1269.69.60.22.4%0.00
Share Samadhan56125.46.20.5-7.2%0.01
Navigant Corporate Advisors2224.54.90.928.8%0.00
GCM Capital Advisors7-2.3-0.4-8.7%0.03
Stellar Capital Services11-2.3-0.211.4%0.01
Median of the 10 others5753.811.30.813.6%0.02

Usha Financial Services shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
74.97%
+2.65 pts since Oct 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.98%
-7.55 pts since Oct 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.57%
-2.44 pts since Oct 24
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
6.84%
+6.54 pts since Oct 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
7.65%
-4.04 pts since Oct 24
Companies and others
7.99%
+4.84 pts since Oct 24
Number of shareholders
1,691
3,190 in Oct 24

Usha Financial Services shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 24Mar 25Aug 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters72.32%74.54%74.48%74.48%74.97%74.97%74.97%
Foreign investors (FIIs)9.53%5.63%3.56%3.56%2.75%2.16%1.98%
Indian institutions (DIIs)3.01%0.61%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.57%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.30%2.95%4.14%4.10%5.51%6.31%6.84%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.69%9.24%8.03%7.92%7.74%7.94%7.65%
Companies and others3.15%7.03%9.23%9.38%8.47%8.06%7.99%
Number of shareholders3,1901,9871,8621,8371,7641,7391,691

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Usha Financial Services study: the business from its own documents

Read from 9 of the company's own documents

Usha Financial Services so far

From the company's own record

  1. May 1995Company formed
  2. 31 Oct 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹168
  3. 30 June 2026Promoters at 74.97%
  4. 31 Oct 2024Highest close since listing, ₹71.65

Usha Financial Services key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Loan book
₹409.1 cr
Loans at 30 June 2026, up 10.4% on a year earlier, after the book slipped to ₹396.1 cr at March 2026.Investor release, 12 August 2026, p.2; Annual Report 2025-26, p.5
Wholesale share
86.5%
Share of the book lent to other NBFCs and corporates in the first half of FY26, against 88.8% in FY25.Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.3
Revenue
₹71.1 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, up from ₹61.0 cr in FY25 on the new accounting basis.Annual Report 2025-26, p.48
Latest quarter profit
₹8.0 cr
Profit after tax in the June 2026 quarter, up from ₹5.3 cr a year earlier.Investor release, 12 August 2026, p.2
Bad loans
5.3% gross
Gross NPA for FY26, with net NPA at 4.4% after provisions.Annual Report 2025-26, p.48
Show 5 more facts
Capital adequacy
53.61%
Capital to risk-weighted assets at March 2026, far above what the regulator asks, so there is room to lend more.Annual Report 2025-26, p.5
Credit rating
IVR BBB-
Cut from IVR BBB by Infomerics in December 2025 on weak asset quality, a concentrated book and the move into unsecured loans.Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.1
Disbursed in FY26
₹509.3 cr
Loans paid out during the year, up 7%; ₹171.3 cr of it went to retail and MSME borrowers.Annual Report 2025-26, p.19 and p.46
Borrowers
Over 25,956
Borrowers across 31 states and union territories, 51.46% of them women.Annual Report 2025-26, p.19
New branches
15
Branches opened in Uttar Pradesh cities in FY26.Annual Report 2025-26, p.5 and p.46

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

For FY27 the Chairman lists the company's priorities as wider reach through branches and digital channels, tighter credit underwriting and monitoring, and a strong capital base. Infomerics reports that management plans to take the branch count to 30 by FY27 and to focus on unsecured MSME loans, and the company launched gold loans in February 2026 and debt consolidation loans in August 2026.

₹409.1 crLoan book30 June 2026
30Branch planBy FY27, as reported by Infomerics
53.61%Capital adequacyMarch 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Usha Financial Services earns the gap between what it charges borrowers and what it pays to borrow, and it holds far more capital than it currently lends against.

Its weak spots are bad loans that have stayed high, a book still leaning on loans to other finance companies, and newer unsecured lending that is not yet tested.

AverageCan it set its own prices?It lends to borrowers who find bank credit hard to get, which lets it charge more, but its own borrowing cost depends on a credit rating that was cut.
The evidence. The offer document names speed of approval, price and relationships as the main ways NBFCs compete. Infomerics cut the rating to IVR BBB- in December 2025.Offer document, p.173; Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.1
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small lender up against banks, large NBFCs and fintechs, and the annual report expects that competition to press on pricing.
The evidence. The offer document names banks and other NBFCs as the main competition; the 2025-26 annual report adds fintech companies and digital lending platforms.Offer document, p.173; Annual Report 2025-26, p.46 and p.47
WatchWho are its customers?Most of the book sits with other NBFCs and corporates, so a few large borrowers matter a great deal.
The evidence. Wholesale lending was 86.50% of the book in the first half of FY26. Top ten customers gave 40.12% of revenue in the six months to September 2024.Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.3; Offer document, p.37
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?A lender always needs money to grow, but it raised fresh equity at its listing and now holds much more capital than the rules ask for.
The evidence. Capital adequacy of 53.61% at March 2026 and leverage of 0.87 times; it raised ₹98.44 cr at its listing and still borrows from banks and through debentures.Annual Report 2025-26, p.5 and p.19; Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.3
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It is adding branches and new loan types, and the book grew again in the June 2026 quarter, but it shrank across FY26 as wholesale lending slowed.
The evidence. The loan book fell 3.69% in FY26 and reached ₹409.13 cr by June 2026; it opened 15 branches and launched gold and debt consolidation loans.Annual Report 2025-26, p.19 and p.46; Investor release, 12 August 2026, p.2
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Profit rests on how many loans are repaid, and bad loans rose sharply after listing, led by wholesale and electric vehicle loans.
The evidence. Gross NPA was 6.39% in the first half of FY26 against 3.59% in FY24, with slippages in the wholesale and electric vehicle book.Infomerics rating note, 5 December 2025, p.3 and p.5

Who runs Usha Financial Services?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

RGRajesh GuptaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Bachelor of Commerce from Delhi University with more than 13 years in financial markets and metal recycling at the time of the offer. Acquired the company with Anoop Garg in FY15 and looks after overall management and business strategy. The offer document states that Rajesh Gupta is the brother of Anoop Garg and the father of Nupur Gupta.

Offer document, p.198, p.199 and p.224; Annual Report 2025-26, p.5
GGGeeta GoswamiPromoter, Chief Executive Officer and Director

An associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with over 13 years in financial markets, earlier with CSL Finance and RG group.

Offer document, p.198
AGAnoop GargPromoter

Bachelor of Commerce from IEC University, Himachal Pradesh, with more than 13 years in financial markets; acquired the company with Rajesh Gupta in FY15 and ran day-to-day operations. Resigned as Executive Director with effect from 16 October 2025, citing pre-occupation.

Offer document, p.198; Exchange announcement, 17 December 2025, p.1
NGNupur GuptaPromoter and Non-Executive Director

Bachelor's degree in business administration, with six years in finance and internal audit and six years with the company at the time of the offer.

Offer document, p.198 and p.226
PJPankaj JainIndependent Director

Master of Commerce from Meerut University, a Company Secretary and Cost and Management Accountant, with over 15 years at companies including Sidhu Leasing and Financing, Super Sales India and ERA Infra Engineering.

Offer document, p.198
NJNimisha JainIndependent Director

A Company Secretary and B.Com (Hons) graduate of the University of Delhi, earlier handling compliance at Womancart Limited.

Offer document, p.198
GSGopal Singh RawatInterim Chief Financial Officer

MBA in finance and operations management, M.Com and B.Com, with about 20 years in finance and accounts; with the company since April 2018. Took over after Prashant Raghuwanshi resigned as Chief Financial Officer in April 2026.

Annual Report 2025-26, p.9; Exchange announcement, 3 April 2026, p.1

Usha Financial Services latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.97%.

Usha Financial Services announcements

159 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Usha Financial Services annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Usha Financial Services share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Bonus issueBONUS 1:1ex-date 19 Aug 2025
Checks we ran on Usha Financial Services' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iBonus issue with ex-date 19 Aug 2025: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (4,34,75,262 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Usha Financial Services

What does Usha Financial Services do?

Usha Financial Services is a finance company that lends money, mostly to other finance companies and businesses that lend it on, and also to small businesses, women entrepreneurs and electric vehicle buyers who find bank loans hard to get. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Usha Financial Services?

₹58.3 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Usha Financial Services?

₹253 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 4,34,75,262 shares.

What is the P/E of Usha Financial Services?

11.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Usha Financial Services' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹71 cr and profit after tax ₹22 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Usha Financial Services?

Rajesh Gupta, Geeta Goswami, Anoop Garg, Nupur Gupta; promoters held 74.97% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Usha Financial Services?

₹168 a share; it listed on 31 Oct 2024.

What is Usha Financial Services' website?

www.ushafinancial.com

More SME companies like Usha Financial Services

Other listed SME companies in finance, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Finance → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 3 press releases, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 159 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.