Winsol EngineersShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹129 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.0peers 6.8
- Book value
- ₹55.4
- Price to book
- 2.02
- EV / operating profit
- 8.0
- Market cap to sales
- 0.95
- ROCE · FY26
- 24.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 25.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 43.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 18.0%peers 14.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 28.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 42.2%
- Debt to equity
- 1.07peers 0.34
- Borrowings
- ₹68.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 20%
- Debtor days
- 134
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.73%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.27 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,808
- 52-week high / low
- ₹195 / ₹94
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Winsol Engineers share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.73% on the day · Vol 7,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +5.2%
- 3 months
- +0.0%
- 6 months
- -24.3%
- 1 year
- -39.4%
- Since IPO
- +49.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.07 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 79%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +23% | +22% |
| 3 years, a year | +28% | +42% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +1% | +29% |
Winsol Engineers revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Winsol Engineers half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 28 | 33 | 45 | 42 | 69.60 | 66.10 | 70.46 |
| Expenses | 26 | 28 | 37 | 33 | 60.73 | 54.96 | 57.01 |
| Operating profit | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 8.87 | 11.14 | 13.45 |
| OPM | 10.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 21.0% | 12.8% | 16.9% | 19.1% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.65 | 1.43 | 2.60 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.78 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8.07 | 9.54 | 10.63 |
| Net profit | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5.74 | 6.96 | 7.43 |
Winsol Engineers profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 22 | 61 | 65 | 78 | 111.42 | 136.57 |
| Expenses | 21 | 58 | 58 | 65 | 93.91 | 111.98 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 17.51 | 24.59 |
| OPM | 7.0% | 3.7% | 12.0% | 17.0% | 15.7% | 18.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.03 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 0.97 |
| Exceptional and other items | -1 | · | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 16.18 | 20.17 |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 27.1% | 28.7% |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 11.79 | 14.39 |
| EPS ₹ | 245 | 540 | 2,585 | 10.80 | 10.54 | 12.48 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Winsol Engineers profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 3.7% | 12.0% | 17.0% | 15.7% | 18.0% |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 0.0% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 27.1% | 28.7% |
| ROCE | · | 18.1% | 48.4% | 54.1% | 36.8% | 24.4% |
| ROE | · | 39.7% | 83.1% | 69.2% | 35.5% | 25.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8.0% |
Winsol Engineers debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Winsol Engineers balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 8 | 11.54 | 11.54 |
| Reserves | 2 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 37.95 | 52.34 |
| Net worth | 2.02 | 3.02 | 9.02 | 17 | 49.48 | 63.87 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 16.77 | 68.23 |
| Other liabilities | 7.98 | 15.98 | 7.98 | 14 | 20.08 | 25.51 |
| Total liabilities | 18 | 28 | 29 | 41 | 86.33 | 157.61 |
| Fixed assets | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.05 | 40.61 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 15 | 25 | 27 | 39 | 84.28 | 106 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 35.58 | 50.19 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 25.72 | 37.73 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 0.47 | 0.56 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 12.44 | 14.24 |
Winsol Engineers cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -24.23 | 5.01 |
| Cash from investing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.92 | -52.34 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | 1 | 0 | -3 | 26.03 | 47.43 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.12 | 0.10 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 0 | 50.81 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 138 | 101 | 124 | 124 | 117 | 134 |
| Inventory days | 150 | 38 | 1 | · | · | 230 |
| Days payable | 217 | 113 | 45 | · | · | 87 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 71 | 26 | 81 | 124 | 117 | 277 |
| Working capital days | 39 | 16 | 50 | 77 | 162 | 112 |
Winsol Engineers peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Winsol Engineers is number 28 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leapfrog Engineering Services | 288 | 14.4 | 152 | 20 | 15.0% | 0.44 |
| Oval Projects Engineering | 94 | 6.7 | 150 | 14 | 17.0% | 0.68 |
| V.L.Infraprojects | 37 | 4.4 | 150 | 8.4 | 10.8% | 0.56 |
| Pratham EPC Projects | 203 | 33.0 | 140 | 6.2 | 8.1% | 0.51 |
| Rachana Infrastructure | 60 | 6.0 | 138 | 10.1 | 13.0% | 0.08 |
| Winsol Engineers | 129 | 9.0 | 137 | 14.4 | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure | 125 | 6.9 | 136 | 18 | 15.0% | 0.11 |
| H.M. Electro Mech | 68 | 6.8 | 132 | 10 | 11.0% | 0.20 |
| Rudra Gas Enterprise | 58 | 6.5 | 124 | 9 | 14.0% | 1.41 |
| Desco Infratech | 138 | 8.6 | 119 | 16 | 20.0% | 0.21 |
| Teerth Gopicon | 14 | 1.1 | 118 | 12.8 | 20.8% | 0.24 |
| Median of the 10 others | 81 | 6.8 | 137 | 11.5 | 14.5% | 0.34 |
Winsol Engineers shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Winsol Engineers shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| May 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.99% | 72.99% | 73.46% | 73.46% | 73.73% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 8.72% | 0.74% | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.48% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 1.76% | 1.84% | 2.06% | 4.12% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.73% | 22.28% | 22.11% | 21.94% | 19.78% |
| Companies and others | 3.08% | 2.23% | 2.55% | 2.53% | 2.36% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,016 | 1,202 | 1,886 | 1,955 | 1,808 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Winsol Engineers latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹70.5 cr (+1%), net profit ₹7.4 cr (+29%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 73.46% to 73.73%.
- 27 Aug 2026: an order announced.
- 13 Aug 2026: an order announced.
Winsol Engineers announcements
21 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended on September 30,2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr Niranjan Mishra as Non-Execuve Independent Director of the company w.e.f. September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf M/s. K A R M & Associates, Chartered Accountants as Statutory Auditors of the company w.e.f. September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesRegulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI Listing Regulations regarding letter to shareholdersPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 18-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 25, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 01, 2026 regarding approval of Draft Directors Report & Notice of 11th Annual General Meeting of the companyPDF ↗
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBagging/Receiving of orders/contractsPDF ↗
Winsol Engineers annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Winsol Engineers share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHAREex-date 18 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Winsol Engineers' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,15,35,200 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹2,585.00) and FY24 (₹10.80) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Winsol Engineers
What does Winsol Engineers do?
Winsol Engineers is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in construction.
What is the share price of Winsol Engineers?
₹112 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Winsol Engineers?
₹129 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,15,35,200 shares.
What is the P/E of Winsol Engineers?
9.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Winsol Engineers' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹137 cr and profit after tax ₹14 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Winsol Engineers?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.73% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Winsol Engineers?
₹75 a share; it listed on 14 May 2024.
What is Winsol Engineers' website?
www.winsol.info
More SME companies like Winsol Engineers
Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Mahendra Realtors & InfrastructureMRIL · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹128 cr
- Desco InfratechDESCO · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹127 cr
- Giriraj Civil DevelopersGIRIRAJ · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2018Market cap ₹131 cr
- Aesthetik EngineersAESTHETIK · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2024Market cap ₹122 cr
- Karbonsteel EngineeringKARBON · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹138 cr
- Safety Controls & DevicesSCDL · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹140 cr
Every listed SME company in Construction → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 21 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.