H.M. Electro MechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹69 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.1peers 8.6
- Book value
- ₹55.5
- Price to book
- 0.91
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.52
- ROCE · FY26
- 18.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 13.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 19.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.9%peers 14.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 9.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 17.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20peers 0.37
- Borrowings
- ₹15 cr
- Interest cover
- 9.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 7%
- Debtor days
- 180
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.07%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,050
- 52-week high / low
- ₹71 / ₹36
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
H.M. Electro Mech share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -8.18% on the day · Vol 25,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +4.7%
- 3 months
- -8.4%
- 6 months
- +0.5%
- 1 year
- -25.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +9% | +17% |
| 3 years, a year | +9% | +18% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +29% | +47% |
H.M. Electro Mech revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
H.M. Electro Mech half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 45 | 76.27 | 33.78 | 98.43 |
| Expenses | 40 | 68.81 | 29.97 | 87.77 |
| Operating profit | 5 | 7.46 | 3.81 | 10.66 |
| OPM | 12.0% | 9.8% | 11.3% | 10.8% |
| Interest | 1 | 0.87 | 0.50 | 1.14 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 6.88 | 3.31 | 10.05 |
| Net profit | 3 | 5.02 | 2.37 | 7.38 |
H.M. Electro Mech profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 55 | 47 | 62 | 101 | 117 | 121.67 | 132.21 |
| Expenses | 52 | 44 | 58 | 93 | 105 | 108.75 | 117.74 |
| Operating profit | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 12.91 | 14.47 |
| OPM | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 10.6% | 10.9% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.39 | 0.78 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.77 | 1.64 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.25 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 11 | 11.41 | 13.37 |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 26.8% | 27.1% |
| Net profit | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8.35 | 9.75 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.93 | 2.02 | 2.58 | 6.01 | 8.01 | 7.88 | 7.12 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
H.M. Electro Mech profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 10.6% | 10.9% |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 26.8% | 27.1% |
| ROCE | · | 18.2% | 22.9% | 37.5% | 35.1% | 22.3% | 18.2% |
| ROE | · | 14.3% | 18.2% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 17.0% | 13.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
H.M. Electro Mech debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
H.M. Electro Mech balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 52 | 62 |
| Net worth | 13 | 15 | 18 | 24 | 32 | 66 | 76 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 15 |
| Other liabilities | 16 | 15 | 26 | 34 | 31 | 23 | 46 |
| Total liabilities | 32 | 32 | 44 | 64 | 75 | 97 | 137 |
| Fixed assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 32 | 32 | 44 | 64 | 75 | 95 | 135 |
H.M. Electro Mech cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2 | 0 | 5 | -4 | 3 | -6 | 1 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 2 | -3 | -1 | -9 | -11 | -2 |
| Cash from financing | -4 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 4 | 19 | 6 |
| Net cash flow | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 5 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 129 | 143 | 123 | 113 | 90 | 121 | 180 |
| Inventory days | 1 | 2 | 44 | 65 | 87 | 76 | 87 |
| Days payable | 107 | 119 | 162 | 131 | 84 | 55 | 112 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 22 | 26 | 5 | 46 | 93 | 142 | 155 |
| Working capital days | 36 | 63 | 42 | 56 | 58 | 112 | 133 |
H.M. Electro Mech peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, H.M. Electro Mech is number 30 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pratham EPC Projects | 203 | 33.0 | 140 | 6.2 | 8.1% | 0.51 |
| Rachana Infrastructure | 60 | 6.0 | 138 | 10.1 | 13.0% | 0.08 |
| Winsol Engineers | 125 | 8.7 | 137 | 14.4 | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure | 125 | 6.9 | 136 | 18 | 15.0% | 0.11 |
| H.M. Electro Mech | 69 | 7.1 | 132 | 9.8 | 10.9% | 0.20 |
| Rudra Gas Enterprise | 58 | 6.5 | 124 | 9 | 14.0% | 1.41 |
| Desco Infratech | 138 | 8.6 | 119 | 16 | 20.0% | 0.21 |
| Teerth Gopicon | 14 | 1.1 | 118 | 12.8 | 20.8% | 0.24 |
| Aesthetik Engineers | 123 | 17.3 | 118 | 7.1 | 10.2% | 0.50 |
| Safety Controls & Devices | 142 | 10.1 | 117 | 14 | 23.0% | 0.83 |
| GRE Renew Enertech | 336 | 28.0 | 115 | 12 | 13.0% | 0.03 |
| Median of the 10 others | 125 | 8.6 | 122 | 12.4 | 14.5% | 0.37 |
H.M. Electro Mech shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
H.M. Electro Mech shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.66% | 73.07% | 73.07% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 6.84% | 2.17% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 3.79% | 1.46% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 672 | 1,135 | 1,050 |
H.M. Electro Mech latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹98.4 cr (+29%), net profit ₹7.4 cr (+47%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.07%.
H.M. Electro Mech announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateRegulation 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation 2018 for quarter ended on 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer Report for Annual General Meeting held today on 28.09.2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMOutcome of Annual General Meeting held today on Monday, 28.09.2026 at 12:30 PM at Registered Office of the companyPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
H.M. Electro Mech annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
H.M. Electro Mech share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on H.M. Electro Mech's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,36,99,200 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about H.M. Electro Mech
What does H.M. Electro Mech do?
H.M. Electro Mech is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in construction.
What is the share price of H.M. Electro Mech?
₹50.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of H.M. Electro Mech?
₹69 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,36,99,200 shares.
What is the P/E of H.M. Electro Mech?
7.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are H.M. Electro Mech's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹132 cr and profit after tax ₹10 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of H.M. Electro Mech?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.07% at 31 March 2026.
What is H.M. Electro Mech's website?
www.hmelectromech.com
More SME companies like H.M. Electro Mech
Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Samay Project ServicesSAMAY · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹70 cr
- Suntech Infra SolutionsSUNTECH · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹73 cr
- Valplast TechnologiesVALPLAST · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹74 cr
- Rachana InfrastructureRILINFRA · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2022Market cap ₹63 cr
- Paluck TechnologiesPALUCK · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹78 cr
- ChiraharitCHIRAHARIT · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹60 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.