Pratham EPC ProjectsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · PRATHAMPipeline EPCListed 18 March 2024IPO ₹75
prathamepc.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0QA601016 · Lot 400 shares · ₹44,000
₹110.00
+6.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹200 cr
Stock P/E
32.5peers 6.8
Book value
₹49.9
Price to book
2.20
EV / operating profit
20.9
Market cap to sales
1.43
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
10.4%
ROE · FY26
7.4%
ROE, 3-year average
17.6%
Operating margin · FY26
8.1%peers 14.8%
Sales growth, 3 years
41.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
-8.3%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.51peers 0.42
Borrowings
₹46.6 cr
Interest cover
2.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
-156%
Debtor days
102
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
71.16%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,598
52-week high / low
₹172 / ₹95
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Pratham EPC Projects share price chart

₹110.00-35.10% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +6.80% on the day · Vol 4,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-8.4%
3 months
-8.3%
6 months
-24.7%
1 year
-35.1%
Since IPO
+46.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.15 cr
Taken for delivery
97%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+18%-55%
3 years, a year+41%-8%
Latest half, H2 FY26+27%-80%

About Pratham EPC Projects: business, products and customers

Pratham EPC Projects lays oil and gas pipelines across the country and inside cities, builds gas filling stations and lays water supply pipelines, mostly for gas companies and government bodies. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Pratham EPC Projects was started in 2008 as a partnership by two mechanical engineers, Pratikkumar Vekariya and Nayankumar Pansuriya, and became a company in 2014. It designs, buys materials for, welds, tests and commissions pipelines: long cross-country lines, city gas networks that run to homes, shops and factories, compressed natural gas stations and water supply networks. It holds 52% of Pipeflow Integrity India and, from June 2024, all of a UAE company set up to bid for cross-country work in the Middle East.

Almost all work is won by tender, where the lowest qualified bidder gets the contract, and a contractor qualifies for bigger jobs by the length of pipeline it has already laid. Revenue is booked only as stages of work are certified by an engineer, so large contracts leave more unbilled work sitting as inventory and cash comes in well after it is spent. In some contracts the client supplies steel and cement, which lowers the revenue booked on that job against one where the company buys its own material.

Read more about the business

Part of the work comes as a subcontractor to a main contractor rather than directly from the pipeline owner, and in the half year to September 2023 a single customer gave most of the revenue. The offer document compares the company with Likhitha Infrastructure, a listed company that also lays oil and gas pipelines and builds city gas networks.

From the offer document (prospectus, March 2024), the annual report for FY24 and Crisil Ratings' notes of December 2024 and March 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 41% a year over three years.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.16%.

To watch

  • Progress on the ₹497 cr Sun Petro Chemicals order won in 2024 (Annual report FY24, p.20).
  • Whether the cash tied up in working capital falls toward the 180 days Crisil names as a reason to upgrade the rating (Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1).
  • A first order for the UAE subsidiary set up in June 2024 (Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹46.6 cr, from ₹11.9 cr.
  • The promoters' share has come down: 71.16%, from 72.97%.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Pratham EPC Projects revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY21: 30.6 ₹ cr30.6Net profit, FY21: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY21Sales, FY22: 50 ₹ cr50Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Sales, FY23: 50 ₹ cr50Net profit, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Sales, FY24: 70 ₹ cr70Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Sales, FY25: 119 ₹ cr119Net profit, FY25: 13.7 ₹ cr13.7FY25Sales, FY26: 140 ₹ cr140Net profit, FY26: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H2FY23: 31 ₹ cr31Net profit, H2FY23: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 35 ₹ cr35Net profit, H1FY24: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 35 ₹ cr35Net profit, H2FY24: 5 ₹ cr5H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 62 ₹ cr62Net profit, H1FY25: 8 ₹ cr8H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 56.9 ₹ cr56.9Net profit, H2FY25: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 68 ₹ cr68Net profit, H1FY26: 5.1 ₹ cr5.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 72.3 ₹ cr72.3Net profit, H2FY26: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Pratham EPC Projects half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales3135356256.9367.9772.25
Expenses2728285249.9559.8568.97
Operating profit477106.988.123.28
OPM12.0%21.0%20.0%17.0%12.3%11.9%4.5%
Interest11110.631.412.95
Depreciation01110.791.021.81
Profit before tax476126.996.510.80
Net profit35585.235.141.02

Pratham EPC Projects profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales30.58505070118.90140.22
Expenses28.07444055101.48128.82
Operating profit2.517101417.4111.41
OPM8.2%14.0%21.0%21.0%14.7%8.1%
Other income0.220123.883.08
Interest0.620121.164.36
Depreciation0.601111.572.83
Exceptional and other items··1···
Profit before tax1.516101318.567.30
Tax rate25.2%33.3%20.0%23.1%26.5%15.6%
Net profit1.13481013.656.16
EPS ₹13.9554.5794.445.617.723.38
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Pratham EPC Projects profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY21: 8.2%8.2%FY21FY22: 14.0%14.0%FY22FY23: 21.0%21.0%FY23FY24: 21.0%21.0%FY24FY25: 14.7%14.7%FY25FY26: 8.1%8.1%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin8.2%14.0%21.0%21.0%14.7%8.1%
Tax rate25.2%33.3%20.0%23.1%26.5%15.6%
ROCE·57.9%49.3%31.0%26.0%10.4%
ROE·47.8%55.9%25.4%20.1%7.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Pratham EPC Projects debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY21: 5.9 ₹ cr5.9Borrowings, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Net worth, FY22: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8Borrowings, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Net worth, FY23: 17.8 ₹ cr17.8Borrowings, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14FY23Net worth, FY24: 61 ₹ cr61Borrowings, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Net worth, FY25: 74.6 ₹ cr74.6Borrowings, FY25: 11.9 ₹ cr11.9FY25Net worth, FY26: 91 ₹ cr91Borrowings, FY26: 46.6 ₹ cr46.6FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY21: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY21: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 10 ₹ cr10Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -9 ₹ cr-9Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -9.1 ₹ cr-9.1Net profit, FY25: 13.7 ₹ cr13.7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -17.8 ₹ cr-17.8Net profit, FY26: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Pratham EPC Projects balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.810.810.811817.7618.21
Reserves5.1110174356.8372.74
Net worth5.9210.8117.816174.5990.95
Borrowings1.99214411.9146.63
Other liabilities12.5116.1917.191519.2763.55
Total liabilities20.42294980105.77201.13
Fixed assets4.44581213.2336.20
Capital work in progress000043
Investments2.194400.300.30
Other assets13.7920376888.24161.63
Receivables····30.7139.17
Inventory····3754.19
Cash····9.868.54
Trade payables····3.8727.23

Pratham EPC Projects cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations2.9510-7-9-9.14-17.75
Cash from investing-2.66-5-3-3-0.78-27.07
Cash from financing-0.8405206.5040.36
Net cash flow-0.555-58-3.42-4.46
Capital spending····7.1225.51

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days122451198594102
Inventory days···469222333
Days payable···15145167
Cash conversion cycle12245119403271268
Working capital days-14-401016916089

Pratham EPC Projects peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Pratham EPC Projects is number 26 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Current Infraprojects17812.716014.114.5%0.41
Leapfrog Engineering Services28814.41522015.0%0.44
Oval Projects Engineering946.71501417.0%0.68
V.L.Infraprojects374.41508.410.8%0.56
Pratham EPC Projects20032.51406.28.1%0.51
Rachana Infrastructure606.013810.113.0%0.08
Winsol Engineers1258.713714.418.0%1.07
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure1256.91361815.0%0.11
H.M. Electro Mech686.81321011.0%0.20
Rudra Gas Enterprise586.5124914.0%1.41
Desco Infratech1388.61191620.0%0.21
Median of the 10 others1106.91371414.8%0.42

Pratham EPC Projects shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
71.16%
-1.81 pts since Mar 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.01%
-8.10 pts since Mar 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.04%
at Apr 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
12.87%
+5.42 pts since Mar 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
12.86%
+3.95 pts since Mar 24
Companies and others
3.10%
+0.68 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
1,598
810 in Mar 24

Pratham EPC Projects shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Apr 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Promoters72.97%72.97%72.97%71.16%71.16%71.16%71.16%
Foreign investors (FIIs)8.11%1.17%0.04%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.14%0.06%0.04%0.04%---
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)7.45%10.22%10.65%11.63%13.13%14.02%12.87%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)8.91%13.11%13.31%12.98%13.56%12.61%12.86%
Companies and others2.42%2.47%2.99%4.15%2.14%2.20%3.10%
Number of shareholders8101,0621,5661,5681,6821,6681,598

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Pratham EPC Projects study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Pratham EPC Projects so far

From the company's own record

  1. 18 March 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹75
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 71.16%
  3. 27 May 2024Highest close since listing, ₹412.95

Pratham EPC Projects key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Unexecuted orders
₹722 cr
Work in hand at December 2025, several times the company's yearly sales.Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1
Sun Petro Chemicals order
₹497 cr
City gas pipeline order won in 2024, excluding GST; ₹482.5 cr of it was still to be done in November 2024.Annual report FY24, p.20; Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 December 2024, p.1
Pipeline laid
1,150+ km
Cross-country pipeline completed by the FY24 annual report; length laid is what qualifies a contractor for larger tenders.Annual report FY24, p.5; Offer document, p.274
Largest customer
76.56%
Share of revenue from one customer in the half year to September 2023; the top three gave 99.47%.Offer document, p.124
Government clients
76.65%
Share of revenue from government customers in the half year to September 2023, against 33.86% in FY23.Offer document, p.123
Show 5 more facts
Recurring work
0.09%
Operations and maintenance as a share of revenue in the half year to September 2023; nearly all income is one-off project work.Offer document, p.123
Cash tied up
248 days
Gross current assets at March 2025, driven by money owed by clients and unbilled work.Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1
Credit rating
Crisil BBB-/Stable
Reaffirmed in March 2026 on ₹50 cr of bank facilities, with Crisil A3 for short-term limits.Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1
Public issue
₹36.0 cr
Raised in March 2024 by issuing 48 lakh shares at ₹75 each.Annual report FY24, p.32 to 33
Overseas arm
UAE, June 2024
A wholly owned company set up to take cross-country orders in the UAE, Saudi Arabia and the wider Middle East and North Africa.Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

Crisil Ratings reports, from the company, unexecuted orders of ₹722 cr at December 2025, against ₹651.8 cr in November 2024. The company has said it intends to win more orders outside Gujarat, and it set up a UAE subsidiary to bid for cross-country pipelines in the Middle East. It has not given sales or profit guidance in the documents read.

₹722 crUnexecuted ordersDecember 2025
₹651.8 crUnexecuted orders a year earlierNovember 2024

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Pratham EPC Projects earns the gap between the price it bids for a pipeline job and what it spends on pipe, machines, fuel and labour to finish it.

Its weak spots are a very small number of customers at any time, prices set by open tenders, and a lot of cash waiting in unfinished and unpaid work.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No: most jobs go to the lowest qualified bidder, so the price is set by the tender.
The evidence. The offer document describes government tenders finalised with the lowest qualified bidder; Crisil says intense competition makes contractors bid aggressively, which restricts margins.Offer document, p.126; Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its record of pipeline laid lets it bid for larger jobs than a newcomer can, but many contractors with the same record compete for each tender.
The evidence. Qualification for a pipeline order is based on kilometres already laid, and the company has completed more than 1,150 km of cross-country pipeline.Offer document, p.274; Annual report FY24, p.5
WatchWho are its customers?Large gas and oil companies and government bodies, but only a few at a time, and one can dominate a year.
The evidence. The top customer gave 76.56% of revenue and the top three 99.47% in the half year to September 2023; clients named include GAIL, Sabarmati Gas, Bharat Petroleum, Hindustan Petroleum and Indian Oil.Offer document, p.124; Annual report FY24, p.5
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes: it must carry unbilled work and wait for clients to pay, so bank limits are used heavily.
The evidence. Gross current assets were 248 days at March 2025 and bank limits were about 76% used on average in the year to October 2025.Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Work in hand covers several years of sales, led by one large city gas order.
The evidence. Unexecuted orders were ₹722 cr at December 2025, up from ₹651.8 cr in November 2024, which then included ₹482.5 cr from Sun Petrochemicals.Crisil Ratings, rating rationales, 9 December 2024 and 9 March 2026, p.1
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales depend on which tenders it wins and when engineers certify work, so a year can rise or fall sharply.
The evidence. Revenue and profit depend entirely on winning tenders, Crisil notes the construction industry is cyclical, and revenue is booked only on certified stages of work.Crisil Ratings, rating rationale, 9 March 2026, p.1; Annual report FY24, p.99

Who runs Pratham EPC Projects?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PMPratikkumar Maganlal VekariyaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 35.58%

Holds a diploma in mechanical engineering from Government Polytechnic, Amreli, with more than 17 years in oil, gas and water irrigation project management; earlier worked at Jai-Hind Projects, Punj Lloyd and NCC. Oversees all operations.

Offer document, p.121 and p.161; Annual report FY24, p.16; Shareholding pattern, March 2026
NMNayankumar Manubhai PansuriyaPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 35.58%

Holds a Bachelor of Engineering in mechanical engineering from Saurashtra University, with more than 16 years in oil, gas and water irrigation project management; earlier worked at NCC. Runs business development, procurement and project execution.

Offer document, p.121 and p.161; Annual report FY24, p.16; Shareholding pattern, March 2026
MNMehul Nanjibhai ThummarNon-Executive Director

Holds a Master of Computer Application from Ganpat University with more than nine years in supply chain, manufacturing, finance and healthcare. The offer document records Mehul Nanjibhai Thummar as the brother-in-law of Pratikkumar Maganlal Vekariya.

Offer document, p.161
YVYogesh Vasantbhai JoglekarChief Financial Officer

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce from Gujarat University with more than 15 years in accounting, audit and taxation; earlier with Shree Infracon. Chief Financial Officer since June 2023.

Offer document, p.168
ASAbhayapada SarangiIndependent Director

Holds a diploma and a bachelor's degree in civil engineering, with more than 15 years as a project management professional in irrigation, water supply and sewerage projects.

Offer document, p.162; Annual report FY24, p.16

Pratham EPC Projects latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹72.3 cr (+27%), net profit ₹1 cr (-80%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.16%.

Pratham EPC Projects annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Pratham EPC Projects share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Pratham EPC Projects' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,82,12,489 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹94.44) and FY24 (₹5.61) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Pratham EPC Projects

What does Pratham EPC Projects do?

Pratham EPC Projects lays oil and gas pipelines across the country and inside cities, builds gas filling stations and lays water supply pipelines, mostly for gas companies and government bodies. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Pratham EPC Projects?

₹110 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Pratham EPC Projects?

₹200 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,82,12,489 shares.

What is the P/E of Pratham EPC Projects?

32.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Pratham EPC Projects' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹140 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Pratham EPC Projects?

Pratikkumar Maganlal Vekariya, Nayankumar Manubhai Pansuriya; promoters held 71.16% at 30 Sept 2026.

What was the IPO price of Pratham EPC Projects?

₹75 a share; it listed on 18 March 2024.

What is Pratham EPC Projects' website?

www.prathamepc.com

More SME companies like Pratham EPC Projects

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 68 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.