Karbonsteel EngineeringShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · KARBONStructural steel fabrication
karbonsteel.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0V8A01016 · Lot 800 shares · ₹78,320
₹97.90
-0.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹138 cr
Stock P/E
13.2peers 9.9
Book value
₹81.3
Price to book
1.20
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.46
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
19.8%
ROE · FY26
12.0%
ROE, 3-year average
21.4%
Operating margin · FY26
10.9%peers 11.8%
Sales growth, 3 years
24.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
28.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.48peers 0.71
Borrowings
₹55 cr
Interest cover
1.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
70%
Debtor days
61
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
51.78%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
566
52-week high / low
₹199 / ₹90
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Karbonsteel Engineering share price chart

₹97.90-46.52% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.26% on the day · Vol 50,400

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-12.6%
3 months
+4.2%
6 months
-26.7%
1 year
-46.5%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.24 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+10%-25%
3 years, a year+25%+28%
Latest half, H2 FY26-3%-61%

About Karbonsteel Engineering: business, products and customers

Karbonsteel Engineering cuts, welds and paints large made to order steel structures for steel plants, refineries, rail bridges and data centres at its works in Umbergaon, Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Karbonsteel Engineering, founded in Mumbai in 2011 as Karbon Steelmart, makes heavy steel structures to each client's drawings: columns, beams, crane girders, pipe racks, furnace supports and the open web girders used in bridges. It purchases the steel for an order, cuts, drills, welds, blasts and paints it, trial assembles the parts and ships them to site. Heavy structures were about three quarters of FY26 revenue and precision or technological structures most of the rest; it stopped trading in plain steel and booked no pre-engineered building sales in FY26.

The way it works shapes the numbers. Steel is passed on to clients through price variation clauses, so revenue rises and falls with steel prices while the company earns a conversion charge for the work; gas, paint, transport and labour are not covered and squeezed margins in FY26. When a client supplies its own steel the job is booked as job work at a fraction of the price per kilo, which the company says cut FY26 revenue by about ₹40 crore. Each order takes months to source, fabricate and paint, and clients hold back retention money for six months to a year, so much of the company's money sits in steel being worked on and in bills not yet paid.

Read more about the business

Everything is now made at Umbergaon, after the company left the smaller rented Khopoli unit in Maharashtra during FY26. The Umbergaon works holds RDSO approval for railway bridge girders and ran above nine tenths of capacity; two new sheds are being built to raise capacity by about four fifths, now expected in October 2026 after delays from a gas shortage and labour migration. The September 2025 IPO paid for the sheds, repaid loans and funded working capital.

The offer document names Goodluck India, Salasar Techno Engineering and Atmastco as organised competitors, all listed steel structure makers, alongside many small regional fabricators; on the June 2026 call the company named Salasar, Goodluck and Zetwerk as the other workshops on the high speed rail bridge work.

From the offer document (RHP, August 2025), the FY26 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and earnings call, and the Crisil and Infomerics rating notes of November 2025.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 25% a year over three years.
  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹23 cr against ₹10.5 cr in FY26.

To watch

  • Whether the Umbergaon expansion to 54,000 tonnes a year starts in October 2026 as now promised, after slipping from March (investor presentation, June 2026, p.12).
  • Conversion of the ₹150.0 cr of orders under negotiation and the data centre MOU into firm orders (investor presentation, June 2026, p.27; earnings call, 12 June 2026, p.10).
  • The Infomerics rating moved to Issuer Not Cooperating with a negative outlook in November 2025, and the auditor's emphasis of matter that receivable and creditor balances could not be confirmed (Infomerics rating note, 14 November 2025, p.1; annual report FY26, p.67).
  • Compliance: the internal auditor resigned two months after appointment, and the secretarial auditor found board resolutions on the managing director's pay rise and bank borrowings not filed with the Registrar (annual report FY26, p.54 and p.64).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Karbonsteel Engineering revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY21: 79 ₹ cr79Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 156 ₹ cr156Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Sales, FY24: 218 ₹ cr218Net profit, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9FY24Sales, FY25: 273 ₹ cr273Net profit, FY25: 14 ₹ cr14FY25Sales, FY26: 301 ₹ cr301Net profit, FY26: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, H1FY25: 106 ₹ cr106Net profit, H1FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 167 ₹ cr167Net profit, H2FY25: 9 ₹ cr9H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 140 ₹ cr140Net profit, H1FY26: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 161 ₹ cr161Net profit, H2FY26: 3.5 ₹ cr3.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Karbonsteel Engineering half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales106167139.70161.18
Expenses90147120.25147.95
Operating profit162119.4513.22
OPM15.0%12.0%13.9%8.2%
Interest798.067.25
Depreciation121.751.88
Profit before tax8119.834.72
Net profit597.033.48

Karbonsteel Engineering profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales79101156218273300.88
Expenses7192139192235268.21
Operating profit7917273832.67
OPM9.0%9.0%11.0%12.0%14.0%10.9%
Other income010010.82
Interest559121615.31
Depreciation222233.64
Exceptional and other items1·1·-1·
Profit before tax137131914.54
Tax rate0.0%33.3%28.6%30.8%26.3%27.7%
Net profit12591410.51
EPS ₹2.164.1010.2317.4912.75·
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.

Karbonsteel Engineering profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 9.0%9.0%FY21FY22: 9.0%9.0%FY22FY23: 11.0%11.0%FY23FY24: 12.0%12.0%FY24FY25: 14.0%14.0%FY25FY26: 10.9%10.9%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin9.0%9.0%11.0%12.0%14.0%10.9%
Tax rate0.0%33.3%28.6%30.8%26.3%27.7%
ROCE·12.8%22.4%27.6%29.8%19.8%
ROE·8.7%18.9%25.0%27.2%12.0%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Karbonsteel Engineering debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY21: 22 ₹ cr22Borrowings, FY21: 38 ₹ cr38FY21Net worth, FY22: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY22: 41 ₹ cr41FY22Net worth, FY23: 29 ₹ cr29Borrowings, FY23: 49 ₹ cr49FY23Net worth, FY24: 43 ₹ cr43Borrowings, FY24: 60 ₹ cr60FY24Net worth, FY25: 60 ₹ cr60Borrowings, FY25: 72 ₹ cr72FY25Net worth, FY26: 115 ₹ cr115Borrowings, FY26: 55 ₹ cr55FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100102030Cash from the business, FY21: -5 ₹ cr-5Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY25: 14 ₹ cr14FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 23 ₹ cr23Net profit, FY26: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Karbonsteel Engineering balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital55551114
Reserves1719243849101
Net worth2224294360115
Borrowings384149607255
Other liabilities2735667310187
Total liabilities87100144176233257
Fixed assets151618273638
Capital work in progress0000023
Investments000000
Other assets7284126149197196

Karbonsteel Engineering cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-53136923
Cash from investing-2-2-5-16-11-39
Cash from financing7-106112
Net cash flow008-4-1-4

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days1179351788161
Inventory days268240272187217183
Days payable177163211153137127
Cash conversion cycle207169112113161117
Working capital days1139040333351

Karbonsteel Engineering peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Karbonsteel Engineering is number 11 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
E To E Transportation Infrastructure52430.83801710.0%0.80
Solarium Green Energy24712.4368208.0%0.96
Chavda Infra33019.43211718.0%0.63
Giriraj Civil Developers1157.630915.17.7%0.15
Karbonsteel Engineering13813.230110.510.9%0.48
Atmastco28314.929319.116.2%0.71
Konstelec Engineers7310.02107.39.3%0.85
Mayasheel Ventures746.520611.314.5%0.69
Sonu Infratech524.01941315.2%0.57
K2 Infragen513.818513.312.4%1.16
Lakshya Powertech989.81801011.1%0.71
Median of the 10 others1079.925214.211.8%0.71

Karbonsteel Engineering shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
51.78%
0.00 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.75%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
4.27%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
566
720 in Sep 25

Karbonsteel Engineering shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters51.78%51.78%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.75%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)4.27%-
Number of shareholders720566

Karbonsteel Engineering study: the business from its own documents

Read from 7 of the company's own documents

Karbonsteel Engineering key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹353.0 cr
Work in hand in May 2026, up from ₹198.0 cr in March 2025, plus a further ₹150.0 cr of orders under negotiation.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18 and p.27; annual report FY26, p.40
Capacity in tonnes a year
30,000 → 54,000
The Umbergaon expansion, first aimed at March 2026, is now expected in October 2026.Annual report FY26, p.35; investor presentation, June 2026, p.12
Biggest customer
53.87%
Share of FY25 revenue from one customer; the top ten gave 99.30%, so a few clients carry the business.Offer document, p.30 and p.168
FY26 revenue
₹300.9 cr
Up from ₹273.1 cr in FY25, while profit after tax fell to ₹10.5 cr from ₹14.2 cr.Annual report FY26, p.37 and p.38
EBITDA margin
10.86%
In FY26, down from 13.41% in FY25 on dearer gas, consumables and paint and disrupted work.Annual report FY26, p.38
Show 5 more facts
Revenue lost to job work
About ₹40.0 cr
A key client supplied its own steel, so the work was billed as labour only.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.12
Costs the company calls one time
₹5.9 cr
A ₹1.65 cr bad debt, ₹2.40 cr of rent for the delayed expansion and ₹1.84 cr to close Khopoli, in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.38; our arithmetic
IPO fresh money
₹48.3 cr
Raised at ₹159 a share in September 2025; ₹7.4 cr of the ₹12.3 cr for new sheds was spent by March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.44 to p.46
Debt to equity
1.19 → 0.48
March 2025 to March 2026, after loans were repaid and IPO money came in.Annual report FY26, p.39
Credit ratings
Crisil BBB
Stable, assigned 28 November 2025; two weeks earlier Infomerics cut its rating to IVR BB+ with a negative outlook as Issuer Not Cooperating.Crisil rating note, 28 November 2025, p.1; Infomerics rating note, 14 November 2025, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says the Umbergaon expansion to 54,000 tonnes a year will be complete by October 2026, that its order book stood at ₹353 crore in May 2026 with another ₹150 crore under negotiation, and that it has signed an MOU for steel work on data centres. Management told the June 2026 call it sees a normal EBITDA margin of 12 to 13% once the one time costs pass, and the presentation says automation and solar power should add about one point to operating margin from FY28.

₹353.0 crOrder bookMay 2026
₹150.0 crOrders under negotiation31 May 2026
54,000 tCapacity a year after expansionExpected October 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Umbergaon expansion complete by March 2026Initial target, as stated on the June 2026 callDeferred to October 2026
About 30% revenue growth in the second half of FY26H1 FY26 results press release, as quoted on the June 2026 callSecond half revenue of ₹161.2 cr against ₹167.0 cr a year earlier

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Karbonsteel earns a charge for turning steel into heavy, made to order structures, and passes the price of steel on to its clients.

Its weak spots are how few clients it depends on and how much money is tied up while each order is made.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Partly. Steel price changes go to the client, but gas, paint, transport and labour costs do not, and those hurt margins in FY26.
The evidence. The company works on price variation contracts for steel; its conversion charge runs about ₹30 to ₹45 a kilo by job complexity, and EBITDA margin fell to 10.86% from 13.41% as other costs rose.Earnings call, 12 June 2026, p.9; annual report FY26, p.38
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It holds approvals and can make very heavy parts that few small workshops can, but the industry is crowded and competes on price.
The evidence. RDSO approval for railway bridge girders; the offer document calls the industry highly competitive and fragmented, naming Goodluck India, Salasar Techno Engineering and Atmastco.Annual report FY26, p.34; offer document, p.168
WatchWho are its customers?Large steel makers and contractors that order again and again, but one or two of them make up most of the sales.
The evidence. One customer gave 53.87% of FY25 revenue and the top ten 99.30%; named clients include ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India and Tata Projects; management says 90 to 95% of orders are repeat business.Offer document, p.30 and p.168; earnings call, 12 June 2026, p.4
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Steel is bought and worked on for months before billing, and clients hold back part of the payment for months after.
The evidence. Production takes about ninety days plus painting and dispatch, credit runs thirty to sixty days and retention of about 5% comes back six months to a year after completion; debt service coverage fell to 1.02 in FY26.Earnings call, 12 June 2026, p.11; annual report FY26, p.39
StrongCan it keep finding new work?So far, yes. Its order book has grown well ahead of its current capacity.
The evidence. Order book rose from ₹198.0 cr in March 2025 to ₹353.0 cr in May 2026, with ₹150.0 cr more under negotiation and an MOU for data centre work.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18 and p.27; earnings call, 12 June 2026, p.10
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?They can. Demand follows spending on plants and infrastructure, and a single disruption can hit a half year.
The evidence. Crisil notes the company turned to trading in FY21 and FY22 when demand slowed and margins fell; in FY26 a gas shortage and labour migration cut profit.Crisil rating note, 28 November 2025, p.1; investor presentation, June 2026, p.12

Who runs Karbonsteel Engineering?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SKShrenik Kirit ShahPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 35.30%

B.Com from Narsee Monjee College, Mumbai, and an international MBA from the University of South Columbia, USA; 19 years in steel trading and fabrication, earlier a senior manager at Hariyana International handling steel supply chains from 2005 to 2010. On the board since 2011 and runs production, business development and finance. Paid ₹0.75 cr in FY26 against ₹0.36 cr in FY25; the company also pays office rent to and has borrowed from Shrenik Kirit Shah, and promoters give personal guarantees for bank loans.

Offer document, p.191 and p.193; annual report FY26, p.89 and p.102
MSMittal Shrenik ShahPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 12.94%

Bachelor of Management Studies from the University of Mumbai and a postgraduate e-management programme from the MET League of Colleges; NRI sales and wealth manager at HSBC Financial Services from 2006 to 2009. On the board since 2022 and looks after administration. The offer document states Mittal Shrenik Shah is the wife of Shrenik Kirit Shah.

Offer document, p.191, p.193 and p.204; annual report FY26, p.88
GSGanesh Shripati BhandaryChief Financial Officer

M.Com from the University of Mumbai with 14 years in finance; joined the company in 2015 as accounts manager and became CFO on 1 February 2025, when Samridhi Bhansali resigned from the post.

Offer document, p.202 and p.204
SBSiddhi Bharatbhai ParmarCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with more than five years in secretarial work, earlier at Imaginarium (India) and Parekhplast India; appointed 1 July 2025 after Jankhana Vasanji Gala resigned.

Offer document, p.203; annual report FY26, p.47
SBSaurabh BhansaliNon-Executive Director

Chartered accountant with 8 years in internal audit, risk and compliance; founder of Desai Bhansali and Associates LLP, which the company appointed internal auditor in September 2025 and which resigned in November 2025. Attended six of thirteen board meetings in FY26.

Offer document, p.192 and p.193; annual report FY26, p.48 and p.54
SKSunil KathariyaIndependent Director

Bachelor of Engineering from Gulbarga University; joined JSW Steel in 1995 and retired in 2022 as senior executive vice president after heading structural works such as blast furnaces and steel making shops. Chairs the CSR committee.

Offer document, p.193; annual report FY26, p.50
MJMihen Jyotindra HalaniIndependent Director

Company secretary and founding partner of Mihen Halani and Associates, with 11 years in governance, secretarial audit and transaction advice; chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.192 and p.193; annual report FY26, p.49

Karbonsteel Engineering latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹161 cr (-3%), net profit ₹3.5 cr (-61%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 51.78%.

Karbonsteel Engineering annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Karbonsteel Engineering share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Karbonsteel Engineering's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,41,41,822 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Karbonsteel Engineering

What does Karbonsteel Engineering do?

Karbonsteel Engineering cuts, welds and paints large made to order steel structures for steel plants, refineries, rail bridges and data centres at its works in Umbergaon, Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Karbonsteel Engineering?

₹97.9 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Karbonsteel Engineering?

₹138 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,41,41,822 shares.

What is the P/E of Karbonsteel Engineering?

13.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Karbonsteel Engineering's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹301 cr and profit after tax ₹11 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Karbonsteel Engineering?

Shrenik Kirit Shah, Mittal Shrenik Shah; promoters held 51.78% at 31 March 2026.

What is Karbonsteel Engineering's website?

www.karbonsteel.com

More SME companies like Karbonsteel Engineering

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 7 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.