Continental Seeds and ChemicalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · CONTIAgri trading and seedsListed 4 April 2018
continentalseeds.co.in ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE340Z01019 · Lot 3,333 shares · ₹32,830
₹9.85
-3.90% on the day
Close · 21 Oct 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹14 cr
Stock P/E
13.6peers 9.8
Book value
₹23
Price to book
0.43
EV / operating profit
4.0
Market cap to sales
0.22
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
5.0%
ROE · FY26
3.3%
ROE, 3-year average
5.9%
Operating margin · FY26
4.9%peers 17.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
-6.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
269.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.09peers 0.17
Borrowings
₹3 cr
Interest cover
5.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
294%
Debtor days
29
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
60.75%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
374
52-week high / low
₹25 / ₹10
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals share price chart

₹9.85-61.07% 1 year

Close on 21 Oct 2026 · -3.90% on the day · Vol 9,999

Daily prices to 21 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 21 Oct 2026

1 month
+1.0%
3 months
-9.6%
6 months
-36.9%
1 year
-61.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr
Taken for delivery
91%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-32%-45%
3 years, a year-7%+270%
Latest half, H2 FY26-13%+23%

About Continental Seeds and Chemicals: business, products and customers

Continental Seeds and Chemicals trades farm produce, processes seeds and does processing work for others, and most of its trade is with firms linked to its promoter. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

The company describes itself as a business that develops, processes, grades and supplies farm seeds and trades mentha oil, and its latest management discussion adds specialty chemicals and pharmaceutical intermediates. In FY26 most of its revenue came from traded goods, nearly all of them agro commodities, with smaller sales of mentha oil, menthol and a pharmaceutical intermediate, trans-4-amino cyclohexanol. The second source was job work income, where the company is paid a charge for processing; the filings do not say for whom or what it processes.

It was set up in 1983 as Terai Beej Private Limited, took its present name in 1986, and came under the control of the present promoter, Praveen Rastogi, in December 2011. The 2018 offer document described a seed processing unit cum warehouse at Bazpur in Uttarakhand, an idle unit at Orai in Uttar Pradesh, and mentha oil bought from farmers in Bihar and delivered by the suppliers straight to the customers. The FY25 accounts show an advance received against the sale of the Orai plant and a gain on the sale of property.

Read more about the business

The model shapes the numbers in three ways. Trading in commodities at market prices leaves a thin margin on large sales, job work earns only a processing charge, and mentha oil is bought from farmers with cash payments that the auditor says are hard to verify. Most sales and purchases are with four firms where key managerial personnel have significant influence, and the company's own revenue note lists those sales as non revenue generating transactions.

The documents name no competitors; the offer document calls the field highly competitive and fragmented, with no entry barriers and rivals that are larger. The auditor qualified the FY26 accounts, and the company has a guarantee and property pledged for a related firm's bank loans.

From the 2018 offer document, the 2024-25 and 2025-26 annual reports and the FY26 result filing with the reply to NSE of July 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹8.8 cr against ₹1 cr in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.09.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 60.75%.

To watch

  • Accounting software with an audit trail, which the company says will be working for FY 2026-27 (Annual report 2025-26, p.40).
  • Recovery of debtors more than three years old, which management certified will be realised in the current year (Annual report 2025-26, p.104).
  • The Canara Bank guarantee for Natural Herbal & Seeds, a firm the notes describe as under stress (Annual report 2025-26, p.108).
  • Income tax, GST and SEBI appeals pending at March 2026 (Annual report 2025-26, p.108 and p.109).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 29 days in FY26, against 10 in FY15.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, FY15: 57.7 ₹ cr57.7Net profit, FY15: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY15Sales, FY16: 58.1 ₹ cr58.1Net profit, FY16: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY16Sales, FY17: 58.2 ₹ cr58.2Net profit, FY17: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY17Sales, FY18: 81.6 ₹ cr81.6Net profit, FY18: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY18Sales, FY19: 82.1 ₹ cr82.1Net profit, FY19: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY19Sales, FY20: 87.7 ₹ cr87.7Net profit, FY20: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY20Sales, FY21: 95.4 ₹ cr95.4Net profit, FY21: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY21Sales, FY22: 97.9 ₹ cr97.9Net profit, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Sales, FY23: 75.4 ₹ cr75.4Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 97.7 ₹ cr97.7Net profit, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY24Sales, FY25: 90.8 ₹ cr90.8Net profit, FY25: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY25Sales, FY26: 61.5 ₹ cr61.5Net profit, FY26: 1 ₹ cr1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, H1FY22: 38.3 ₹ cr38.3Net profit, H1FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H1FY22Sales, H1FY23: 57.1 ₹ cr57.1Net profit, H1FY23: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H1FY23Sales, H1FY24: 39.2 ₹ cr39.2Net profit, H1FY24: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 58.4 ₹ cr58.4Net profit, H2FY24: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 43.5 ₹ cr43.5Net profit, H1FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 47.2 ₹ cr47.2Net profit, H2FY25: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 20.6 ₹ cr20.6Net profit, H1FY26: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 41 ₹ cr41Net profit, H2FY26: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY22H1FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales38.3357.0739.2458.4443.5347.2220.5740.95
Expenses37.6556.3637.5760.1842.1645.8118.7539.77
Operating profit0.680.711.67-1.741.371.421.821.17
OPM1.8%1.2%4.3%-3.0%3.1%3.0%8.8%2.9%
Interest0.240.300.240.290.220.180.180.16
Depreciation0.220.391.471.501.291.201.361.58
Profit before tax0.350.140.120.681.510.690.430.92
Net profit0.230.140.120.541.170.660.190.81

Continental Seeds and Chemicals profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales57.6958.0758.1981.6282.1087.6895.3697.8875.4197.6890.7561.51
Expenses56.8057.2856.7179.7780.3786.2493.8896.1071.5097.7487.9658.52
Operating profit0.890.791.481.851.731.441.481.783.91-0.062.792.99
OPM1.5%1.4%2.5%2.3%2.1%1.6%1.6%1.8%5.2%-0.1%3.1%4.9%
Other income0.090.060.050.090.100.310.260.240.164.372.301.66
Interest0.360.520.620.620.700.450.640.390.530.540.400.34
Depreciation0.240.100.200.260.270.440.611.253.522.972.492.95
Profit before tax0.380.230.711.060.860.860.490.380.020.802.201.35
Tax rate31.6%26.1%33.8%32.1%46.5%24.4%22.4%47.4%50.0%16.2%16.8%25.2%
Net profit0.270.160.470.720.460.650.370.190.020.671.831.01
EPS ₹1.290.762.240.720.460.650.370.190.020.671.440.72
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-2%0%2%4%6%FY15: 1.5%1.5%FY15FY16: 1.4%1.4%FY16FY17: 2.5%2.5%FY17FY18: 2.3%2.3%FY18FY19: 2.1%2.1%FY19FY20: 1.6%1.6%FY20FY21: 1.6%1.6%FY21FY22: 1.8%1.8%FY22FY23: 5.2%5.2%FY23FY24: -0.1%-0.1%FY24FY25: 3.1%3.1%FY25FY26: 4.9%4.9%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.5%1.4%2.5%2.3%2.1%1.6%1.6%1.8%5.2%-0.1%3.1%4.9%
Tax rate31.6%26.1%33.8%32.1%46.5%24.4%22.4%47.4%50.0%16.2%16.8%25.2%
ROCE·8.9%13.7%13.6%10.7%8.4%6.3%4.1%3.0%7.3%10.3%5.0%
ROE·3.1%8.7%8.9%4.3%5.7%3.1%1.6%0.2%5.4%8.9%3.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Continental Seeds and Chemicals debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY15: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY15: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6FY15Net worth, FY16: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2Borrowings, FY16: 4 ₹ cr4FY16Net worth, FY17: 5.7 ₹ cr5.7Borrowings, FY17: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6FY17Net worth, FY18: 10.6 ₹ cr10.6Borrowings, FY18: 3.8 ₹ cr3.8FY18Net worth, FY19: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY19: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7FY19Net worth, FY20: 11.7 ₹ cr11.7Borrowings, FY20: 4.8 ₹ cr4.8FY20Net worth, FY21: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY21: 7.6 ₹ cr7.6FY21Net worth, FY22: 12.2 ₹ cr12.2Borrowings, FY22: 5.7 ₹ cr5.7FY22Net worth, FY23: 12.3 ₹ cr12.3Borrowings, FY23: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2FY23Net worth, FY24: 12.7 ₹ cr12.7Borrowings, FY24: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5FY24Net worth, FY25: 28.4 ₹ cr28.4Borrowings, FY25: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9FY25Net worth, FY26: 32.1 ₹ cr32.1Borrowings, FY26: 3 ₹ cr3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-15-10-50510Net profit, FY15: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY15Net profit, FY16: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6Net profit, FY17: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY17Cash from the business, FY18: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Net profit, FY18: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY18Cash from the business, FY19: -1.6 ₹ cr-1.6Net profit, FY19: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7Net profit, FY20: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 7.3 ₹ cr7.3Net profit, FY21: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 8.1 ₹ cr8.1Net profit, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 6.3 ₹ cr6.3Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7Net profit, FY24: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -10.4 ₹ cr-10.4Net profit, FY25: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 8.8 ₹ cr8.8Net profit, FY26: 1 ₹ cr1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1.251.251.2566101010101012.7013.94
Reserves3.763.924.414.595.031.682.032.232.302.6915.6818.13
Net worth5.015.175.6610.5911.0311.6812.0312.2312.3012.6928.3832.07
Borrowings2.594.014.633.753.684.757.625.656.175.453.912.98
Other liabilities1.613.032.3822.1114.105.8913.7713.7712.248.404.335.66
Total liabilities9.2112.2112.6736.4528.8122.3233.4231.6530.7126.5436.6240.71
Fixed assets0.500.401.561.311.673.154.5520.8018.1815.6615.2918.72
Capital work in progress00001.414.7311.82000.4900
Investments000000000000
Other assets8.7111.8111.1135.1425.7314.4417.0510.8512.5310.3921.3321.99
Receivables··········7.764.96
Inventory··········9.878.95
Cash··········0.134.58
Trade payables··········1.123.86

Continental Seeds and Chemicals cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··1.601.35-1.574.747.278.096.332.68-10.418.78
Cash from investing··-1.370-2.05-3.79-8.35-7.20-0.90-1.04-1.64-5.78
Cash from financing··-0.262.89-0.62-0.581.07-0.49-0.11-1.6212.101.45
Net cash flow··-0.034.24-4.240.37-0.010.405.320.020.054.45
Capital spending··········1.646.37

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days104338112571334918133129
Inventory days321921161721222417134671
Days payable514096591334733310531
Cash conversion cycle37485933142222-401166563
Working capital days383335221110-14-34-7-44945

Continental Seeds and Chemicals peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Continental Seeds and Chemicals is number 43 of the 86 listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Plada Infotech Services105.872.81.77.2%0.75
Propshop Events and Exhibitions10212.870.3815.8%0.01
Marc Technocrats26824.4701119.0%0.00
HRH Next Services306.168.24.918.4%0.43
Encompass Design India34926.868.11330.5%0.16
Icon Facilitators4911.164.24.410.0%0.02
Continental Seeds and Chemicals1413.661.514.9%0.09
Falcon Technoprojects India62.157.338.5%1.33
Dhara Rail Projects18912.356.715.435.1%0.18
Moving Media Entertainment433.451.312.671.7%0.27
Armour Security (India)448.447.15.317.4%0.02
Median of the 10 others479.866.26.717.9%0.17

Continental Seeds and Chemicals shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
60.75%
+2.20 pts since Jun 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
11.98%
-0.90 pts since Jun 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
7.55%
+1.19 pts since Jun 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
10.14%
-1.10 pts since Jun 25
Companies and others
9.58%
-1.39 pts since Jun 25
Number of shareholders
374
355 in Jun 25

Continental Seeds and Chemicals shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 25Sep 25Oct 25Dec 25Jan 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Promoters58.55%58.55%60.06%60.06%60.75%60.75%60.75%60.75%
Foreign investors (FIIs)12.88%12.88%12.41%12.41%12.19%12.19%12.19%11.98%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)6.36%6.34%6.49%6.06%5.95%6.24%6.72%7.55%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.24%11.64%11.09%11.53%11.33%11.09%10.66%10.14%
Companies and others10.97%10.59%9.95%9.94%9.78%9.73%9.68%9.58%
Number of shareholders355371371391391388382374

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Continental Seeds and Chemicals so far

From the company's own record

  1. 4 April 2018Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 60.75%
  3. 11 Sept 2024Highest close since listing, ₹59.71

Continental Seeds and Chemicals key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Traded goods
₹44.7 cr
Sales of traded goods in FY26, down from ₹80.5 cr in FY25, out of revenue from operations of ₹61.5 cr.Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.39
Job work income
₹15.3 cr
Income from processing work in FY26, up from ₹10.3 cr in FY25; manufactured goods added only ₹1.5 cr.Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.39
Sales to related firms
About 69%
Share of FY26 revenue sold to four firms where key managerial personnel have significant influence: ₹42.3 cr, against about 79% in FY25.Annual report 2025-26, p.52 and p.107; our arithmetic
Purchases from related firms
₹42.5 cr
Bought in FY26 from the same four firms: Praveen Aroma Pvt Ltd, Natural Herbals & Seeds, Vivek Enterprises and Shree Balaji Enterprises.Annual report 2025-26, p.52; our arithmetic
Guarantee for a related firm
₹19.0 cr
Corporate guarantee and one company property given to Canara Bank for Natural Herbal & Seeds; the notes call the firm under stress and say the guarantee breaches Section 185.Annual report 2025-26, p.108
Show 5 more facts
Audit opinion
Qualified
The FY26 audit was qualified on four points: no audit trail in the accounting software, unconfirmed and old debtors, unconfirmed creditors, and stock valued only by management.Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.8 and p.9
Old receivables
₹1.1 cr
Part of ₹5.0 cr of debtors at March 2026 that was more than three years old, with no provision made; the auditor's view is that it should be written off.Annual report 2025-26, p.104
Balances written back
₹1.3 cr
Old balances written back into other income in FY26, about the size of the year's profit before tax.Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.27 and p.39
Disputes under appeal
₹3.1 cr
Income tax, GST and SEBI matters the company has appealed and not provided for at March 2026.Annual report 2025-26, p.108 and p.109
Warrants forfeited
₹6.0 cr
Upfront money kept when holders of 82,99,170 warrants did not convert them within 18 months; 12,39,876 promoter group warrants were converted into shares.Annual report 2025-26, p.32

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals earns its money mostly by trading farm produce and by processing work, and most of that trade is with firms linked to its promoter.

Its weak spot is governance: the auditor qualified the accounts, old debts sit without a provision, and the company stands behind a related firm's bank loans.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Mostly not. It trades commodities whose prices move with the crop and the market.
The evidence. The offer document says mentha oil is sold at a price that depends on the market and the expected crop (p.116). Traded goods were most of FY26 revenue (result filing, p.39).Offer document, p.116; Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.39
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Weak on its own account. The field is crowded and open to anyone, and natural mentha oil now faces synthetic substitutes.
The evidence. The offer document calls the industry highly competitive and fragmented, with no entry barriers and larger rivals (p.119). The 2025-26 management discussion notes growing pressure from synthetic mint products (p.59).Offer document, p.119; Annual report 2025-26, p.59
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly firms linked to the promoter. The same firms are also its main suppliers.
The evidence. FY26 sales of ₹42.3 cr and purchases of ₹42.5 cr were with Praveen Aroma Pvt Ltd, Natural Herbals & Seeds, Vivek Enterprises and Shree Balaji Enterprises, out of revenue of ₹61.5 cr. At listing, the top ten customers gave over 98% of FY17 revenue.Annual report 2025-26, p.52 and p.107; Offer document, p.19
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Trading needs little machinery and borrowings are small, but the company has pledged its credit and a property for a related firm.
The evidence. Borrowings were ₹3.0 cr against equity of ₹32.1 cr at March 2026 (result filing, p.26). The guarantee of ₹19.0 cr to Canara Bank for Natural Herbal & Seeds stands outside the balance sheet (annual report, p.108).Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.26; Annual report 2025-26, p.108
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Sales fell sharply in the latest year and the company names no orders or new customers.
The evidence. Revenue from operations fell to ₹61.5 cr in FY26 from ₹90.8 cr (annual report, p.57). The company says it is exploring new related segments, without naming them (p.26).Annual report 2025-26, p.26 and p.57
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales and profit move with crops, commodity prices and one off items.
The evidence. The management discussion lists weather, crop yields, international prices and trade policy as swing factors for mentha (p.59). FY25 profit included a ₹1.6 cr gain on sale of property, and FY26 other income included ₹1.3 cr of balances written back (result filing, p.39 and p.41).Annual report 2025-26, p.59; Result filing with reply to NSE, July 2026, p.39 and p.41

Who runs Continental Seeds and Chemicals?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

PRPraveen RastogiPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 49.43%

Bachelor of Commerce. Took control of the company from the earlier promoters in December 2011 and has been on the board since then; the 2025-26 annual report lists 20 years of experience in sales, consumer research and marketing, with expertise in agro farming and seed processing. The 2024-25 annual report describes Praveen Rastogi as promoter of companies in agro farming, seeds and pharmaceutical products, and records the re-appointment as Managing Director for five years from 2 September 2025. A director of Praveen Aroma Private Limited at the time of the offer document.

Annual report 2025-26, p.24 and p.25; Annual report 2024-25, p.19; Offer document, p.112 and p.135
NGNidhi GuptaPromoter group member (Director until 28 August 2025) · holds 2.51%

Listed in the 2024-25 annual report as Executive and Women Director, and ceased to be a director on 28 August 2025. The offer document lists Nidhi Gupta among the sisters of Praveen Rastogi in the promoter group.

Annual report 2024-25, p.2; Annual report 2025-26, p.34; Offer document, p.147
SRSachin RastogiDirector

Bachelor of Science, with experience in sales, consumer research and marketing, and expertise listed as agro farming and seed processing. On the board since December 2011 according to the annual report, and a member of the audit committee and the nomination and remuneration committee. The annual report calls the role Executive Director in one place and non-executive in another. The annual report states no relationship with the other directors.

Annual report 2024-25, p.24 and p.25; Annual report 2025-26, p.3, p.34 and p.35
UTUtpal TandonChief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce with more than 25 years of experience in accounts and finance at the time of the offer document; with the company since August 2017 and Chief Financial Officer since 30 September 2017.

Offer document, p.137; Annual report 2025-26, p.34
RKRakesh KumarCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (A32443), appointed on 25 March 2026 after Abhishek Kumar Pandey resigned with effect from 5 March 2026 for a better opportunity outside the company.

Annual report 2025-26, p.34; Exchange announcement, 2 March 2026, p.1
GKGopal Krishan SharmaIndependent Director

Bachelor of Commerce with 29 years of experience in agro farming, seed processing and related fields. Left the board on 3 September 2025 and was appointed again on 10 December 2025 for five years; chairs the audit committee and the nomination and remuneration committee, and holds no shares.

Annual report 2025-26, p.20, p.21, p.34 and p.35
KGKonika GoelIndependent Woman Director

Bachelor of Science with more than five years of experience in agro farming, seed processing and allied areas; appointed on 2 September 2025 for five years, and a member of the audit committee.

Annual report 2024-25, p.18; Annual report 2025-26, p.34 and p.35

Continental Seeds and Chemicals latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹41 cr (-13%), net profit ₹0.8 cr (+23%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 60.75%.

Continental Seeds and Chemicals annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Continental Seeds and Chemicals share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Continental Seeds and Chemicals' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,39,42,414 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹2.24) and FY18 (₹0.72) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Continental Seeds and Chemicals

What does Continental Seeds and Chemicals do?

Continental Seeds and Chemicals trades farm produce, processes seeds and does processing work for others, and most of its trade is with firms linked to its promoter. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Continental Seeds and Chemicals?

₹9.9 at the close on 21 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Continental Seeds and Chemicals?

₹14 cr at the close on 21 Oct 2026, on 1,39,42,414 shares.

What is the P/E of Continental Seeds and Chemicals?

13.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 21 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Continental Seeds and Chemicals' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹62 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Continental Seeds and Chemicals?

Praveen Rastogi, Nidhi Gupta; promoters held 60.75% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Continental Seeds and Chemicals' website?

www.continentalseeds.co.in

More SME companies like Continental Seeds and Chemicals

Other listed SME companies in commercial services & supplies, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Commercial Services & Supplies → · SME companies listed in 2018 →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 62 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.